Results for Friday, April 9, 2021
2021 GEHLEN CATHOLIC JAYS TRACK SCHEDULE
coaches: (B) Jeremy Schindler (G) Travis Westhoff
April 9……….at Western Christian meet (coed)
Gehlen Catholic Results:
200 meter dash 1st place Keaten Bonderson (23.59)
4×800- 2nd place Jeff Augustine, Traegen Kramer, Ethan Herbst, Ryan Augustine (8:47.80)
4×200- 1st place Dylan Lehmann, Derek Von Arb, Zach Kraft, Keaten Bonderson (1:34.82)
800 Meter Medley- 1st place Dylan Lehmann, Derek Von Arb, Keaten Bonderson, Chance Kallsen (1:40.88)
4×400- 2nd place Chance Kallsen, Ryan Augustine, Jeff Augustine, Keaten Bonderson (3:35.34)
Shotput- 3rd place Easton Macklem (40ft 3.5 in)
4×100 meter relay- 3rd place Dylan Lehmann, Zach Kraft, Aiden Spangler, Derek Von Arb (45.95)
2021 LE MARS BULLDOGS TRACK SCHEDULE
coaches: (G) Tammy Dunn (B) Al Engebretson
April 9……….at Cherokee Washington Relays (girls)
2021 LE MARS LADY BULLDOGS GIRLS TENNIS SCHEDULE
coach: Tiffany Wright
April 9……….at Sioux City North*
April 10………at Spencer Tournament
*Missouri River Conference meets
2021 LE MARS LADY BULLDOGS GIRLS GOLF SCHEDULE
coach: Dave Irwin
April 9……….WESTERN CHRISTIAN (@ Brunsville)
*Missouri River Conference meets
2021 LE MARS BULLDOGS J.V. SOCCER SCHEDULE
coaches: (G) Nikki Green (B) Ben Vonheeder
April 9………at M-O-C/Floyd Valley (G/B DH)
Le Mars 2 MOC-FV 0
Goals by Alan Davila and Carlos Duran.
Arik Burnett with the shutout in goal.
Remsen St. Mary’s Girls Golf results:
Congratulations to the RSM Girls Golf Team on their victory over Akron Westfield on Friday, April 9. This was a make up WEC dual that was rained out on Thursday, April 8. It was played at the Akron Golf Course.
RSM 210
AW-229
RSM
Sidney Tritz- 44 Medalist
Tori Galles- 46 Runner Up Medalist
Bella Arens- 58
Alyssa Schorg- 62
Peyton Frederes- 65
Maci Gravenish- 68
RSM WEC Record 2-0
Akron Westfield
Taryn Wilken-53 3rd place
Natalie Nielsen- 57 4th place
Aubie Hartman- 59
Katie Johnson -60
Natalie Olson- 66
Results for Thursday, April 8, 2021
click to download PDF of track results:
Spirit Lake Last Minute Invite Results 040821
Historic First Soccer Match at Jim Lorenzen Field
The Le Mars Community Boys Soccer team won their first-ever soccer match, blanking Councitl Bluffs Thomas Jefferson Le Mars- 7 – 0.
The Le Mars Community girls soccer team lost to Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 8-0.
click on photos to enlarge.
Results for Tuesday, April 6, 2021
Congratulations to the RSM Girls Golf Team on their win over South O’Brien to open their golf season on Tuesday, April 6, at the Remsen Country Club.
The RSM Girls shot a team total of 199.
South O’Brien did not have enough girls for a complete team score.
RSM Varsity Girls:
Tori Galles- 39 Medalist
Sidney Tritz-47 Runner Up Medalist
Bella Arens-51 4th place medal
Peyton Frederes-62
Alyssa Schorg-68
Maci Gravenish-73
RSM JV Girls:
Ana Conover-61
Olivia Pottebaum-61
Sydney Schroeder-73
Lexie Delperdang-80
Results for Monday, April 5, 2021
Gehlen Catholic’s men’s golf teams got their first golf teams win of the season today against a worthy opponent, MMCRU. Cade Pepper of MMCRU was the men’s medalist today in gusty 30 mph south winds with a 42 on the par 36 Black course at Willow Creek. Freshman Dawson Barthole was the runner-up medalist with a 45 for Gehlen followed by Sophomore Aiden Spengler from Gehlen with a 48. There was a tie for 4th between MMCRU’s Brennan Rolfes and Sr Gehlen’s Jordan Reuter with 49’s and Brennan won the scorecard playoff on the first hole. Gehlen Catholic edged out a win with their first dual match in three years with a total of 193 to MMCRU’s 198.
Gehlen Catholic men’s JV had the three low scores today as they blasted MMCRU 208-230. Freshman Landen Reuter was the JV medalist with a 45, Sophomore Elias Sitzmann carded a 46, and Freshman Braden Bollin fired a 53 for Gehlen Catholic. Landon Nilles added a 64 to round out the Jays scoring.
The Varsity and JV both played the same golf course today, the Black course at Willow Creek GC, par 36, yardage 3143.
Gehlen Catholic Varsity
Dawson Barthole FR – 45
Aiden Spangler SO – 48
Jordan Reuter SR – 49
Gabe Wiltgen FR – 51
Carson Sitzmann JR – 53
Dylan Barthole SR – 55
TOTAL – – – – – – – – 193
MMCRU Varsity
Cade Pepper – 42
Brennan Rolfes – 49
Brayden Olson – 52
Caden Sands – 55
Cody Evans – 57
Erik Broadway – 65
TOTAL – – – – – – 198
Gehlen Junior Varsity
Landen Reuter FR – 45
Elias Sitzmann JR – 46
Braden Bollin FR – 53
Landon Nilles SR – 64
Kolby Madsen FR – 65
Camden De Rocher FR – 70
TOTAL – – – – – – – – – – 208
MMCRU Junior Varsity
Owen Schroeder – 55
Noah Galles – 57
Bryce Tentinger – 58
Keaton Weiler – 60
Derek Goth – 62
Braden Kamphoff – 68
TOTAL – – – – – – – – – 230
click on photos to enlarge
Here is Justin Barker with sports for Monday, April 5: