Wednesday, October 22, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 7)

MONDAY RESULTS - March 7

(basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS

#3-Northern University High (24-2) 54 #5-Lynnville-Sully (23-3) 46

#1-Danville (26-0) 69 Boyden-Hull (17-9) 62

Guthrie Center (20-7) 53 #2-Iowa Mennonite (24-2) 49

#4-Storm Lake St. Mary's (25-1) 63 Exira/E-H-K (22-4) 34

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS

#2-Western Christian (24-2) 46 #9-Treynor (23-2) 26

#1-PCM, Monroe (26-0) 63 Pella Christian (20-6) 51

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - March 8

(basketball)

BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS

#3-West Fork, Sheffield (25-0) 48 #7-Fort Dodge St. Edmond (21-4) 45

#5-North Cedar, Stanwood (24-2) 63 #6-Cascade, Western Dubuque (24-2) 53

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS

#1-Waverly-Shell Rock (25-0) 68 Marion (17-8) 36

#2-Bishop Heelan (23-2) 63 #10-Dubuque Wahlert (18-7) 59

Norwalk (22-3) 62 #7-Dallas Center-Grimes (22-3) 50

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - March 9

(basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS

#3-Mount Pleasant (2232) 47 #8-M-O-C/Floyd Valley (21-4) 41

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS

#1-Linn-Mar (24-0) 71 Cedar Rapids Washington (17-9) 54

#4-Iowa City West (20-4) 57 #9-Waukee (19-6) 47

#2-Ankeny (21-3) 72 #5-Sioux City East (19-5) 55

#3-Des Moines Hoover (22-2) 45 #8-Cedar Rapids Jefferson (17-6) 39

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - March 10

(basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS

#1-Danville (27-0) 71 #3-Northern University High (24-3) 66

#4-Storm Lake St. Mary's (26-1) 62 Guthrie Center (20-8) 49

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS

#2-Western Christian (25-2) 58 #1-PCM, Monroe (26-1) 47

#3-West Fork, Sheffield (26-0) 64 #5-North Cedar, Stanwood (24-3) 35

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS

#1-Waverly-Shell Rock (26-0) 50 Norwalk (22-4) 49, overtime

#2-Bishop Heelan (24-2) 64 #3-Mt. Pleasant (23-3) 63, overtime

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - March 11

(basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines

CLASS 1A CONSOLATION GAME

#3-Northern University High (25-3) 59 Guthrie Center (20-9) 47

CLASS 2A CONSOLATION GAME

#1-P-C-M, Monroe (27-1) 60 #5-North Cedar, Stanwood (24-4) 54

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS

#1-Linn-Mar (25-0) 63 #4-Iowa City West (20-5) 48

#3-Des Moines Hoover (23-2) 49 #2-Ankeny (21-4) 47

CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

#4-Storm Lake St. Mary's (27-1) 74 #1-Danville (27-1) 59

CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

#3-West Fork, Sheffield (27-0) 60 #2-Western Christian (25-3) 56, overtime

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - March 12

(basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines

CLASS 3A CONSOLATION GAME

#3-Mount Pleasant (24-3) 62 Norwalk (22-5) 50

CLASS 4A CONSOLATION GAME

#2-Ankeny (22-4) 76 #4-Iowa City West (21-5) 70

CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

#2-Bishop Heelan (25-2) 62 #1-Waverly-Shell Rock (26-1) 60

CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

#1-Linn-Mar (26-0) 56 #3-Des Moines Hoover (23-3) 42

 

 


Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,614.81
+215.14 (1.31%)    
2 S&P 1,941.28
+37.27 (1.96%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,419.48
+103.40 (2.40%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive