Wednesday, July 23, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedules (week of April 4)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 4

(tennis)

(G) Bishop Heelan at Le Mars - POSTPONED TO April 5th

(golf)

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at Akron-Westfield - POSTPONED TO April 26th

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 5

(track)

Dutch Relays in Orange City

GEHLEN GIRLS RESULTS:  Gehlen finished second behind Sibley-Ocheyedan ... MacKenzie Kellen won the Long Jump at 15'7 1/2" ... Steph Rohe won the 400 Hurdles in 1:09.86 and the 100 Hurdles in :16.40 ... the Shuttle Hurdle Relay took first in 1:10.13 and the 4X400 Relay was first in 4:26.28.

GEHLEN BOYS RESULTS:  Gehlen finished sixth in the team standings.  Okoboji was first ... the Jays had no first place finishes

LE MARS BOYS RESULTS:  Le Mars finished second behind Spirit Lake ... Karson Klein won the Shot Put at 48'8" ... Paxton Strub won the 110 Hurdles in :16.12 ... the 4X100 Relay was first in :45.60 ... the 4X800 Relay was first in 8:31.39 and the 4X400 Relay was first in 3:39.37.

(G) Le Mars Invitational at Jim Lorenzen Field

LE MARS GIRLS RESULTS:  Le Mars won the team title with 116 points with Hinton and OA/BCIG taking second with 99 points each ... Marissa Mareck won the 3000 in 12:29.75 ... and Le Mars won the Shuttle Hurdle Relay in 1:15.29

HINTON GIRLS RESULTS:  Kasey Reuter won the High Jump at 5'2" ... the 4X200 Relay was first in 1:54.70 and the 4X400 Relay was first in 4:23.44.

(tennis)

(B) Le Mars beat Sioux City East 9-0  (BULLDOG WINNERS:  In Singles play, Mike Ahlers 10-2, Kent Hasselquist 11-9, Keegan Driggs 10-4, Eric Havey 10-2, Colin Brooks 10-0 and Aaron Ruden 10-0.  In Doubles play, Ahlers/Hasselquist 10-2, Driggs/Havey 10-1 and Brooks/Jake Hansen 10-2.

(G) Le Mars 7 Bishop Heelan 2 (makeup from Monday)  (LADY BULLDOG WINNERS:  In Singles play, Erica Westhoff 10-0, Stephanie Young 10-2, Catie Meis 10-3, and Anne Meis 10-2.  In Doubles play, Carolyn Ahlers/Westhoff 10-0, Young, C.Maeis 10-3 and A.Meis/Hannah Lang 10-4.

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - April 6

(track)

(G/B)  C-Y-O meet at Storm Lake (makeup from March 30th)

GEHLEN GIRLS RESULTS:  Gehlen finished second behind Bishop Heelan in the team standings ... Gehlen won the Shuttle Hurdle Relay in 1:10 (Katelin Langel-Nicole Ryan-Emily Holtgrewe-Steph Rohe) .. Steph Rohe won the 100-meter Hurdles in :16.19 ... Kaitlin Roberts won the 400-meter Hurdles in 1:18.5 ... Gehlen won the 4X400 Relay in 4:22 (Kaitlin Roberts-Emily Holtgrewe-Nicole Ryan-Steph Rohe)

GEHLEN BOYS RESULTS:  Gehlen finished fifth in the team standings with Bishop Heelan winning the team title ... The Jays had no first place finishes.  Chris Eral was second in the Shot Put at 45'6" for Gehlen's top finisher.

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - April 7

(track)

(B) Le Mars finished fourth in the Tomahawk Relays in Cherokee.  Bishop Heelan won the team title.  Paxton Strub claimed the lone first place finish for the Bulldogs, winning the 110 high hurdles in :15.18.  Karson Klein was second in the shot put with a toss of 48'2 1/2" and the 4X800 Relay team of Joe Herzberg, Brennan Buss, Andrew Theisen and Kyle Borchers ran a 8:41.53 for a second place finish.

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (2-0/1-0) 9 Cherokee 0 (Singles results: Carolyn Ahlers won10-2, Erica Westhoff won 10-0, Stephanie Young won 10-3, Catie Meis won 10-3, Anne Meis won 10-3 and Hannah Lang won 10-6.  Doubles results: Ahlers/Westhoff won 10-3, Young/C.Meis won 10-3, A.Meis/Lang won 10-8)

(B) Le Mars (2-0/1-0) 7 Cherokee 2 (Singles results:  Mike Ahlers won 10-6, Kent Hasselquist lost 9-11, Keegan Driggs won 10-1, Eric Havey won 10-0, Colin Brooks won 10-1, Aaron Ruden won 10-0.  Doubles results: Ahlers/Hasselquist lost 8-10, Driggs/Havey won 10-1 and Brooks/Ruden won 10-1)

(golf)

(B) Gehlen Catholic (1-0) 181 Spalding Catholic 216 (Medalist: Austin Juhl of Gehlen with a 42, Runner-Up Medalist: Dylan Kneip with a 45 ... other Gehlen scores, Johnny Ruden, Derek Bretey & Ross Ruhland had 47's and Greg Probst shot a 48.)

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - April 8

(track)

(G) Le Mars finished fourth in the Tomahawk Relays in Cherokee.  M-O-C/Floyd Valley won the teram title.  The Le Mars 4X100 Relay finished first in a time of :53.66 ... the 4X200 Relay was first in a time of 1:57.25 ... the 4X400 Relays was second in a time of 4:38.54 ... the Shuttle Hurdle Relay was third ... Jess Arnold was third in the High Jump and Emily Anderson took third in the 100-meter Hurdles.

 

 

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,086.63
-26.91 (-0.16%)    
2 S&P 1,987.01
+3.48 (0.18%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,473.70
+17.68 (0.40%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive