Thursday, July 31, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 11)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 11

(track)

(G/B) Don Shilling Invitational at Jim Lorenzen Field

GIRLS RESULTS: Le Mars repeated as championships with 153 points.  Sioux City East was second with 130 and Bishop Heelan was third with 129 followed by North and West.  Le Mars' Marissa Marek won the 3000-meter run in a time of 12:25 and Jess Arnold won the High Jump at 4'10".  The Lady Bulldogs had eight second place finishes including four relays.

BOYS RESULTS: Bishop Heelan won the boys team title with 110 points with East and West tying for second with 93 points.  Le Mars was fourth with 78 followed by North, Unity Christian, Spencer and Cherokee.  Paxton Strub was involved in all three first place finishes for Le Mars.  Strub won the High Jump at 6'2" and the 110 High Hurdles in :15.47.  Strub also anchored the winning Shuttle Hurdle Relay in a time of 1:02.47.  Bryce Dahm, Hunter Rohde and Chris Eckstaine also ran legs on the Shuttle.  The 4X800 Relay was second for Le Mars.

(G) Gehlen Catholic won the team title in their division at the Knight Relays in Orange City, rolling up 169 team points.  Marcus/M-C was second with 105 and Remsen St. Mary's was third with 92.  Gehlen won eight events.  Steph Rohe won the 100-meter Hurdles in a time of :16.8 ... MacKenzie Kellen won the Long Jump at 15'7" ... Nicole Ryan won the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:04.72 and the 800-meter run in 2:40.73 ... Christa Meinert won the 3000-meter run in 13:15.17 ... the Lady Jays won three relays, the 4X800 in a time of 11:17.53 (Kaitlin Roberts-Mary Henrich-Leah Ellensohn-Ashley Kellen) ... the Distance Medley in a time of 4:41.27 (MacKenzie Kellen-Kaitlin Roberts-Emily Holtgrewe-Alli Sitzmann) ... and the Shuttle Hurdle in a time of 1:10.08 (Katelin Langel-Emily Holtgrewe-Nicole Ryan-Steph Rohe)

(B) Gehlen Catholic finished second in the Russ Kraai Relays at Holstein. Gehlen's Trevor Bouma won the Long Jump at 20'3 3/4" ... Chris Eral won the Shot Put at 44'11" and Jordan Langel won the 110 High Hurdles in a time of :16.78.  The Jays were second in the 4X100 and 4X200 Relay events and Michael Whitehead was second in the Long Jump.

(tennis)

(B) Le Mars (3-0/2-0) 9 Spirit Lake 0 (BULLDOG RESULTS:  In singles, Mike Ahlers won 10-1, Kent Hasselquist won 10-8, Keegan Driggs won 10-5, Eric Havey won 10-3, Colin Brooks won 10-1 and Aaron Ruden won 10-4.  In doubles, Ahlers & Hasselquist won 10-2, Driggs & Havey won 10-5 and Brooks & Ruden won 10-3.)

(G) Spirit Lake 9 Le Mars (2-1/1-1) 0 (LADY BULLDOG RESULTS:  In singles, Carolyn Ahlers lost 7-10, Erica Westhoff lost 5-10, Stephanie Young lost 3-10, Catie Meis lost 1-10, Anne Meis lost 1-10 and Hannah Lang lost 0-10.  In doubles, Ahlers & Westhoff lost 8-10, Young & C.Meis lost 4-10 and A.Meis & Lang lost 1-10.)

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 12

(golf)

(G) Le Mars (1-0/1-0) 211 Western Christian 243    (MEDALIST: Le Mars' Steph Betsworth & Madie Baach with a 50 each ... RUNNER-UP MEDALIST: Le Mars' Emily Pick with a 54 ... other Le Mars scores:  Karly Hoss had a 57 and Carly Schmidt & Erin Kommes shot 60's.)

(B) Le Mars (1-0/1-0) 172 Western Christian 181    (MEDALIST: Le Mars' Parker Rolfes beat teammate Coleton Brown in a one playoff after both finished with a 41 ... other Le Mars scores, Michael Brandenburg & Eric Cline had 45's, Justin Tilley shot a 48 and Chris Palmquist had a 50.)

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - April 14

(track)

(G) Le Mars at Sioux Center Invitational - CANCELLED

(B) Gehlen Catholic in the Blackhawk Relays at Hinton - POSTPONED TO MAY 2nd

(tennis)

(G) Spencer at Le Mars - POSTPONED TO APRIL 29th

(B) Le Mars at Spencer - POSTPONED TO APRIL 29th

(golf)

(G) Spencer & Spirit Lake at Le Mars - POSTPONED TO APRIL 28th

 

 


FRIDAY RESULTS - April 15

(track)

(G) Gehlen Catholic in the Blackhawk Relays at Hinton - POSTPONED TO MAY 2nd & WILL BE A COED MEET

(golf)

(G/B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Gehlen Catholic - POSTPONED TO MAY 6th AND MOVED TO HARTLEY

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - April 16

(track)

(G/B) Sioux City Relays at Elwood Olson Stadium

OPEN EVENTS:  (G) Le Mars Jess Arnold finished third in the High Jump at 4'10" ... Gehlen's MacKenzie Kellen finished fifth in the Long Jump ... Gehlen's Steph Rohe finished third in the 100-meter Hurdles in a time of :16.87 and Le Mars' Kirsti Ruhland took fifth in :17.62 ... Le Mars' Meredith Rand finished fourth in the 1500 in 5:20.47 ... Le Mars' Marissa Marek finished fourth in the 3000-meter run in 12:03.96 ... Gehlen's Shuttle Hurdle Relay team of Kaitlin Roberts, Nicole Ryan, Emily Holtgrewe and Steph Rohe finished first in a time of 1:11.27 and Le Mars took second in 1:11.27.

(B) Le Mars' Karson Klein finished third in the Shot Put with a toss of 49'9 1/2" ... Le Mars' Paxton Strub tied for fifth in the High Jump at 5'11" ... Strub also finished fourth in the 110 Hugh Hurdles in :15.98 ... and Le Mars took sixth in Shuttle Hurdle Relay in a time of 1:03.09.

IN CLASS B GIRLS EVENTS:  Le Mars took second in the 4X100 Relay in a time of :59.92.

IN CLASS C GIRLS EVENTS:  Gehlen's Steph Rohe won the 100-meter Hurdles in :17.46 and Gehlen's 4X200 Relay team took second in 1:53.59.

IN CLASS B BOYS EVENTS:  The Le Mars 4X100 Relay team of Zach Reed, Hunter Rohde, Bryce Dahm and Brady Lancaster finished first in a time of :45.24 ...the Le Mars Distnace Medley team of Hunter Rohde, Brady Lancaster, Joe Herzberg and Kyle Borchers finished first in a time of 3:43.59 ... Le Mars' Zach Reed finished second in the 100-meter dash in a time of :12.50 ... and Le Mars' Paxton Strub was second in the 110 High Hurdles in :15.67.

IN CLASS C BOYS EVENTS:  Gehlen's Distance Medley Relay team took second in a time of 3:56.64.

(golf)

(G) Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic in the Le Mars Invitational - POSTPONED

(B) Le Mars at the Spencer Invitational - POSTPONED

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,880.36
-31.75 (-0.19%)    
2 S&P 1,970.07
+0.12 (0.01%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,462.90
+20.20 (0.45%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive