Thursday, July 31, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 11)

 

MONDAY RESULTS – July 11

(softball)

CLASS 1A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

region 1

#1-Akron-Westfield 10 Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 0

West Lyon 2 West Bend-Mallard 1

region 8

#11-Hinton 10 #10-Charter Oak-Ute 1

#5-Treynor 1 Fremont Mills 0

 

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

region 1

#8-Missouri Valley 4 #13-Ridge View 3

#4-Alta-Aurelia 7 Western Christian 2

region 2

Jefferson-Scranton/Paton Churdan 6 Fort Dodge St. Edmond 5

#14-Estherville/Lincoln Central 2 East Sac County 1

 

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

region 1

#11-Bishop Heelan 8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5

Rock Valley/Boyden-Hull 8 Algona 3

 

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

region 1

#8-Sioux City East 5 Sioux City North 0

Fort Dodge 4 #11-Waukee 1

 

(baseball)

Le Mars 13 Sioux City West 3

 

(LE MARS) -- Le Mars improved their season record to 18-and-11 Monday night with a 13-3, six inning victory over Sioux City West in non-league baseball play at the Bulldog Complex.  Austin Homan threw a six-hitter for the Bulldogs.  Le Mars five batters collect two hits each, Mike Ahlers, Jeremy Bohlke, Eric Havey, Andy Hefner and Jacob Lamoreaux.  The Dogs had 12 hits for the game.

 

(little league)

MAJOR BOYS 11-YEAR OLD DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT at Kirk Hansen Field

Sergeant Bluff beat the Le Mars All-Stars (no score available)

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – July 12

(baseball)

M-O-C/Floyd Valley at Le Mars - CANCELLED

 

CLASS 1A DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS


(AKRON) -- Spalding Catholic and Akron-Westfield advanced to Thursday night's semifinals in the 1A District Tournament quarterfinals in Akron Tuesday night.  In the opener, Spalding used home runs by Jordan Plathe and Colby Murphy to back a four-hit shutout by Ross Budden and the Spartans sidelined West Sioux 16-0 in five innings.  Murphy finished with three runs batted in.  In game two, Akron-Westfield held off Gehlen Catholic's late game rally to beat the Jays 11-9.  The win avenged two regular season losses to the Jays.  The Westerners erased a 2-1 deficit with a seven-run fourth inning, keyed by Zack Tindall's three-run double.  Gehlen closed the deficit to three, then fell behind again by six before rallying for a run in the sixth and three more in the seventh.  Cory Eskra shut down the threat.  The two teams combined for 20 runs, 19 hits, 12 errors and they combined to strand 23 base runners.  The game ended on a base runner interference call that negated a Gehlen run and cut their seventh inning rally short.  The Jays season ends at 14-and-13.

 

(district 1 – substate 1)

Spalding Catholic 16 West Sioux 0 (five innings)

Akron-Westfield 11 Gehlen Catholic 9

George-Little Rock 11 Trinity Christian 1

(district 2 – substate 1)

Remsen St. Mary’s 14 Remsen-Union 12

Kingsley-Pierson 11 River Valley 1

Woodbury Central 7 Whiting 2

CLASS 2A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

(district 1 – substate 1)

Western Christian at Sioux Center - POSTPONED

South O’Brien at Sheldon - POSTPONED

(district 2 – substate 1)

Spirit Lake vs. North Sentral Kossuth/Armstrong-Ringstead at Estherville - POSTPONED

T#10-Alta-Aurelia 3 Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 0

(district 16 – substate 8)

West Monona 9 OA-BCIG 1

Lawton-Bronson 12 Cherokee 3

 

(little league)

MAJOR BOYS 12-YEAR OLD DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT at Pulaski Park

Sergeant Bluff 14 Le Mars All-Stars 2

 

MAJOR BOYS 11-YEAR OLD DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT at Kirk Hansen Field

Northwest 17 Le Mars All-Stars 7

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS– July 13

(softball)

CLASS 1A REGIONAL FINALS

region 1 – #1-Akron-Westfield (33-1) 9 West Lyon 0

region 8 – #5-Treynor 2 #11-Hinton 0

 

CLASS 2A REGIONAL FINALS

region 1 – #8-Missouri Valley 3 #4-Alta-Aurelia 0

region 2 – #14-Estherville/Lincoln Central 6 Jefferson-Scranton/Paton Churdan 0

 

CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS

region 1 – #11-Bishop Heelan 8 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 2

 

CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS

region 1 – Fort Dodge 4 #8-Sioux City East 0

 

(baseball)

CLASS 2A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

(district 1 - substate 1)

Western Christian 8 Sioux Center 6

Sheldon 4 South O'Brien 1

(district 2 -substate 1)

Spirit Lake 6 North Sentral Kossuth/Armstrong-Ringstead 0

 

(little league)

MAJOR BOYS 12-YEAR OLD DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT at Pulaski Park

Morningside American 5 Le Mars All-Stars 3

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – July 14

(baseball)

CLASS 1A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

(district 1 – substate 1)

Spalding Catholic 7 Akron-Westfield 6 (nine innings)

George-Little Rock 4 Central Lyon 2

(district 2 – substate 1)

Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn at Remsen St. Mary’s - POSTPONED

Kingsley-Pierson 5 Woodbury Central 4

 

(little league)

MAJOR BOYS 11-YEAR OLD DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT at Kirk Hansen Field

Le Mars All-Stars 16 Morningside American 6

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – July 15

(baseball)

CLASS 1A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

(district 2 – substate 1)

Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 6 Remsen St. Mary’s 3

 

CLASS 3A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

(district 1 – substate 1)

M-O-C/Floyd Valley 9 Rock Valley/Boyden-Hull 8

Bishop Heelan 12 Le Mars 0 (five innings)

(district 2 – substate 1)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 Denison-Schleswig 1

Storm Lake 12 Spencer 0 (five innings)

 

(LE MARS) -- Sometimes it's just not your night!  Such was the case for the Lakes Conference champion Le Mars Bulldogs on the tournament trail Friday night as Bishop Heelan crushed the Dogs 12-0 in five innings in the 3A semifinals at the Bulldog Complex.  Le Mars ace Judd Herzberg came into his tournament start with a 0.93 E.R.A. for the season.  But the Crusaders reached him for eleven runs and nine hits in just one and two-thirds innings.  Herzberg walked five and hit another batter and the Bulldogs committed five errors behind him.  Washington Nationals draftee, David Kerian, set the tone for the night with a game-opening home run and then a dazzling defensive play at shortstop in the bottom of the first to take a hit away from the Bulldogs' Mike Ahlers.  Senior Alex Welding fired a three-hitter for Heelan with six strikeouts.  Le Mars ends the season at 18-and-12.  Bishop Heelan plays M-O-C/Floyd Valley Monday in Le Mars for the District title.  The Dutch held off Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 9-8 in the opening game Friday night.

 

(little league)

MAJOR BOYS 11-YEAR OLD DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT at Kirk Hansen Field

Le Mars All-Stars 17 Morningside National 7

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – July 16

(baseball)

CLASS 1A DISTRICT FINALS

(district 1 – substate 1)

George-Little Rock 5 Spalding Catholic 2

(district 2 – substate 1)

Kingsley-Pierson 8 Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 5

 

CLASS 2A DISTRICT FINALS

(district 1 – substate 1)

Western Christian 7 Sheldon 4

(district 2 – substate 1)

T#10-Alta-Aurelia 5 Spirit Lake 3

(district 15 – substate 8)

#1-Carroll Kuemper 12 Manson-NW Webster 2 (six innings)

(district 16 – substate 8)

T#10-Lawton-Bronson 15 West Monona 3

 

(little league)

MAJOR BOYS 12-YEAR OLD DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT at Pulaski Park

Le Mars All-Stars vs. Morningside National

 

 

 

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,702.86
-177.50 (-1.05%)    
2 S&P 1,943.18
-26.89 (-1.36%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,387.30
-75.60 (-1.69%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive