Monday, December 22, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 29)

TUESDAY RESULTS – August 30

(volleyball)

M-O-C/Floyd Valley Tournament -- Le Mars went 1-and-2, beating Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2-0 (21-17, 21-8) and losing to M-O-C/Floyd Valley 1-2 (18-21, 21-14, 15-11) and to Spencer 0-2 (21-19, 21-15)

KILLS: Erin Kommes 13 & Morgan Ohm 9

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 23 & Emily Ellefson 12

BLOCKS: Madison Heidebrink 2

DIGS: Morgan Ohm 3

ACE SERVES: Carolyn Ahlers & Morgan Ohm had 4 each


(#2-1A)Gehlen Catholic beat Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 3-0  (25-13, 25-10, 25-7)

KILLS: Steph Rohe 10

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 25

BLOCKS: Lauren Sitzmann, Mollie Nemmers & Kenzie Kellen had 3 each

DIGS: Steph Rohe 11

ACE SERVES: Lisa Gunter 4 & Steph Rohe 3

 

 

 

 


THURSDAY RESULTS – September 1

(cross country)

Gehlen Catholic finished second in the girls competition at the Okoboji Invitational.  Molly Wankum led the way for the Lady Jays with a third place finish in a time of 17:38.  Nicole Ryan was 13th and Leah Ellensohn 18th.  Matt Mayer led the Gehlen boys with a 12th place finish in a time of 19:29.


(volleyball)

double dual at Mapleton

(#14-4A)Sioux City North beat Le Mars 3-1  (22-25, 25-22, 25-11, 25-15)

Le Mars beat Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 3-2  (25-23, 25-19, 17-25, 21-25, 15-11)

KILLS: Erin Kommes 22, Madison Heidebrink 14 & Morgan Ohm 11

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 29 & Emily Ellefson 21

BLOCKS: Erin Kommes, Carolyn Ahlers & Mary Kate Eckstaine had 3 each

DIGS: Erin Kommes 4

ACES: Madison Heidebrink 5, Carolyn Ahlers 4, & Emily Pick 4


(college football)

Nebraska-Kearney 41 Wayne State 20

Morningside 35 Valley City State (N.D.) 17

 

 

 

 


FRIDAY RESULTS – September 2

(high school football)

(HINTON) -- Trevor Bouma scored five touchdowns and added a pair of two-point conversions to lead number-two ranked Gehlen Catholic to a 44-8 win over Hinton Friday night in non-district football action in Hinton.  Bouma opened the scoring by hauling in a 17-yard pass from Zach Wurth.  Bouma then added touchdown runs of two, 41, three and eleven yards.  He also threw a two-point conversion pass to Alec Mousel.  Michael Whitehead added a 24-yard touchdown pass catch from Wurth in the second quarter as Gehlen built a 24-0 halftime lead.  Bouma finished with 236 yards rushing and and Wurth threw for 204 yards for the Jays.  Hinton's lone score came on a 93-yard kickoff return by Craig Brown in the third quarter.  The game was marred by ten turnovers, seven by Hinton.  The 2-and-0 Jays travel to Britt next Friday night to meet top-rated West Hancock at 7 pm.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

(LE MARS) -- Sioux Center rallied from a 14-0 deficit to beat Le Mars 27-21 Friday night in non-district football action at Jim Lorenzen Field, spoiling the Bulldogs home opener.  Kolin Brooks returned an interception 51 yards for the Bulldogs first score and Travis Kinney scooped up a fumble and rumbled 74 yards for another defensive touchdown.  Sioux Center quarterback Micah Lassen then led the Warriors to 27 unanswered points for the win.  Lassen ran for two scores and threw for another.  Levi TeBrink's 18 yard run in the fourth quarter drew Le Mars within six points but the rally ended there.  The 0-and-2 Bulldogs begin district play next Friday night against Storm Lake at Jim Lorenzen Field.

(#2-A) Gehlen Catholic 44 Hinton 8

Sioux Center 27 Le Mars 21

Lawton-Bronson 42 (#10-A) Akron-Westfield 19

Unity Christian 26 Woodbury Central 6

Sibley-Ocheyedan 18 West Sioux 7

Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 22 West Monona 6

East Sac County 12 Clay Central-Everly 0

(#1-A) Britt, West Hancock 33 Lake Mills 0

(#6-2A) South Central Calhoun 13 (#9-1A) IKM-Manning 10

(#10-2A) Fort Dodge St. Edmond 40 Manson-NW Webster 13

Prairie Valley 54 SE Webster-Grand 6

South O’Brien 17 Ridge View 7

Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 35 Westwood 12

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 51 Cherokee 0

Bishop Garrigan 14 Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 7

OA-BCIG 35 Alta/Aurelia 8

(#1-1A) Emmetsburg 19 Spencer 13

Estherville/Lincoln Central 14 Algona 7

Sheldon 22 M-O-C/Floyd Valley 11

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 27 (#9-2A) Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 13

Spirit Lake 55 Storm Lake 2

(#1-3A) Bishop Heelan 14 Sioux City North 2

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 22 Sioux City West 7

Denison-Schleswig at Atlantic  (no score available)

(#10-1A) West Lyon 28 Western Christian 10

Atlantic at Carroll Kuemper (no score available)

JSPC, Jefferson 14 Gilbert 6

Underwood 22 Missouri Valley 21

Des Moines Lincoln 60 Sioux City East 41

Lewis Central 28 Council Bluffs T-J 3

Council Bluffs A-L at (#1-3A) Harlan  (game suspended to 5 pm Sunday with Harlan leading 21-0)

8-man – District 1

Harris-Lake Park 31 Remsen St. Mary’s 6

(#10) Remsen-Union 58 Charter Oak-Ute 0

Kingsley-Pierson 21 Boyer Valley 20, overtime

Ruthven-Ayrshire 30 Spalding Catholic 20

Newell-Fonda 45 (#7) Glidden-Ralston 7

River Valley 64 Ar-We-Va 61

(#1) Armstrong-Ringsted 55 Laurens-Marathon 6

Woodbine 48 Whiting 8

 

 

 

 


SATURDAY RESULTS – September 3

(volleyball)

Gehlen Catholic won the Sheldon Tournament team title with a 6-and-0 record and improved to 8-and-0 for the season.

The (#2-1A) Lady Jays beat (#8-2A) Sheldon 2-1 (21-18, 11-21, 15-9) ... Central Lyon 2-0 (21-15, 21-9) ... Cherokee 2-0 (21-17, 21-13) ... Emmetsburg 2-0 (21-7, 21-6) ... Newell-Fonda 2-0 (21-9, 21-8) ... and Sibley-Ocheyedan 2-0 (21-11, 21-7).


(college football)

Iowa 34 Tennessee Tech 7

(#10) Nebraska 40 Chattanooga 7

Iowa State 20 U-N-I 19

Air Force 37 U-S-D 20

Wisconsin-Platteville 38 Buena Vista 3

Doane 31 Briar Cliff 14

Northwestern 47 Southwestern (Kansas) 13

Dordt 16 Waldorf 0

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,887.41
+82.61 (0.46%)    
2 S&P 2,071.55
+0.90 (0.04%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,769.96
+4.58 (0.10%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive