Saturday, September 20, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Sports (week of 4-12)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 12
(track)
The Le Mars girls topped the six-team field to win the Don Shilling Invitational title Monday with 145 team points.  Sioux City East was second with 110 and Emmetsburg was third with 103.  Bishop Heelan, Sioux City North and Sioux City West rounded out the team standings.
(first place finishes for the Lady Bulldogs)
HIGH JUMP-Jess Arnold (4'10")
SHOT PUT-Kelby Klein (33'6")
400-Jess Reuter (1:03.92)
4X800 RELAY (Nikki Sluiter-Meredith Rand-Jenna Preiksat-Hannah Steen) (10:45.20)
DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (Leah Clement-Jess Arnold-Erin Kommes-Yashila Permeswaren) (4:45.48)

The Le Mars boys got a first and fourth place finish in the final two relays to hold off Bishop Heelan 100-to-98 in the final team standings of the Don Shilling Invitational at Jim Lorenzen Field Monday.  The Bulldogs won the 4X100 relay and then despite Heelan's victory in the 4X400, a fourth place finish by the Bulldogs in that event allowed Le Mars to gain the margin of victory.  Sioux City West was third with 95 points.  Sioux City East, Unity Christian, Spencer, Sioux City North and Cherokee rounded out the eight-team field.
(first place finishes for the Bulldogs)
HIGH JUMP- Paxton Strub (6'3")
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (Paxton Strub-Matt Ferris-Tyler Lancaster-Hunter Rohde) (1:01.60)
4X100 RELAY (Zach Reed-Hunter Rohde-Anthony Schimek-Keaton Rowe) (:44.98)

The Gehlen girls won the Class B team title at the Knight Relays in Orange City Monday night with 184 team points.  Remsen St. Mary's and Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn tied for second with 93 each.
(first place finishes for the Lady Jays)
DISCUS-Rachel Tilley (110'6")
100-METER HURDLES-Steph Rohe (:17.38)
400-METER HURDLES-Emily Holtgrewe (1:16.77)
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (Katelin Langel-Nicole Ryan-Emily Holtgrewe-Steph Rohe) (1:11.09)
DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (Kaitlin Roberts-Steph Rohe-Nicole Ryan-Alli Sitzmann) (4:46.96)
4X400 RELAY (Katelin Langel-Emily Holtgrewe-Abigail Krienert-Nicole Krienert) (4:37.14)

The Gehlen boys took first in the Class B competition at the Russ Kraai Relays in Holstein Monday.
(first place finishes for the Jays)
LONG JUMP-Shaun Ryan (20'3")
SHOT PUT-Devin Groenhagen (43'7 1/2")
110 HIGH HURDLES-Jordan Langel (:16.71)
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (Shaun Ryan-Mick Sitzmann-Jordan Langel-Alex Mousel) (1:07.28)
4X200 RELAY (Phil Frye-Trevor Bouma-Taylor Wurth-Shaun Ryan) (1:36.96)
4X400 RELAY (Taylor Wurth-Trevor Bouma-Fort Massay-Shaun Ryan) (3:47.0)

(tennis)
The Le Mars girls (2-2) beat Cherokee 9-0

SINGLES RESULTS:

Natalie Miller won 10-3

Erica Westhoff won 10-0

Carolyn Ahlers won 10-2

Molly Fischer won 10-1

Sammie Weidauer won 10-7

Catie Meis won 10-0

DOUBLES RESULTS:

Miller/Westhoff won 10-1

Ahlers/Fischer won 10-1

Stehanie Young/Meis won 10-4

 

The Le Mars boys (3-0) beat Cherokee 7-2

SINGLES RESULTS:

Mike Ahlers won 10-5

Brian Kehm won 10-8

Josh Meredith lost 1-10

Kent Hasselquist won 10-7

Keegan Driggs won 10-4

Curtis Durr won 10-4

DOUBLE RESULTS:

Kehm/Meredith lost 1-10

Ahlers/Hasselquist won 10-2

Driggs/Matt Havey won 10-6





TUESDAY RESULTS - April 13
(golf)
girls at Cherokee:  1. Spirit Lake 195  2. Cherokee  218  3. Le Mars 238.

MEDALIST: Ashley Nielsen (S-L) 47  RUNNER-UP MEDALIST:  Maureen Owens (S-L) 48.

LE MARS SCORES: Rachel Trammell 56, Karly Hoss 60, Steph Betsworth 61, Megan Betsworth 61.

 

boys at Le Mars:  1. Cherokee 171  2. Le Mars 175  3. Spirit Lake 195.

MEDALIST: Matt Weeks (Cher) 171  RUNNER-UP MEDALIST: Matt Pitts (Cher) 41

LE MARS SCORES: Tanner Dowling 42, Coleton Brown 43, Michael Brandenburg 44, Keaton Alons 46.


(tennis)
girls at Le Mars:  Le Mars 9 Storm Lake 0

SINGLES RESULTS:

Natalie Miller won 10-6.

Erica Westhoff won 10-0.

Carolyn Ahlers won 10-0.

Molly Fischer won 10-2.

Sammie Weidauer won 10-5.

Anne Meis won 10-7.

DOUBLES RESULTS:

Miller-Westhoff won 10-3.

Ahlers-Fischer won 10-3.

Weidauer-Meis won 10-3.

 

boys at Storm Lake:  Le Mars 6 Storm Lake 3

SINGLES RESULTS:

Mike Ahlers lost 4-10.

Brian Kehm won 10-8.

Josh Meredith won 10-2.

Kent Hasselquist won 10-5.

Keegan Driggs won 10-4.

Curt Durr lost 9-11.                                                                                                    

DOUBLES RESULTS:

Kehm-Meredith lost 4-10.

Ahlers-Hasselquist won 10-3.

Driggs-Durr won 10-4.



THURSDAY RESULTS - April 15
(golf)
(girls results)  Unity Christian 223 Gehlen 235
MEDALISTS:  Kaylee Vander Wilt (Unity) 53
RUNNER-UP MEDALIST:  Justine DeGroot (Unity) & Kayla Zwart (Unity) 54

LADY JAYS RESULTS:  Molly Nemmers and Luaren Sitzmann 58, Brittany Loutsch 59, Megan Tentinger & Ally Galles 60 and Lauren Eide 69.

(boys results)  Unity Christian 153 Gehlen 180

JAYS RESULTS:  Derek Bretey 43, Dylan Kneip 45, David Tillman & Austin Juhl 46, Johny Ruden 48 and Ross Ruhland 49.


(boys tennis)
Le Mars (5-0/4-0) 8 Spirit Lake 1

SINGLES RESULTS:
Mike Ahlers won 10-2, Brian Kehm won 10-1, Josh Meredith lost 7-10, Kent Hasselquist won 10-5, Keegan Driggs won 10-4, and Curt Durr won 10-6.

DOUBLES RESULTS: 
Kehm-Meredith won 10-4, Ahlers-Durr won 10-3 and Driggs-Matt Havey won 10-4. 






FRIDAY RESULTS - April 16
(track)
The Gehlen girls topped the field at the Blackhawk Relays in Hinton Friday, rolling up 180 team points and winning eleven events.
LADY JAYS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:

400 - Nicole Ryan (:65.99)

3000 - Rachel Koopman (13:25.73

100 HURDLES - Steph Rohe (:17.22)

SHOT - Rachel Tilley (34' 7 1/2")

DISCUS - Rachel Tilley (110' 5 1/2")

1500 - Molly Wankum (5:49.80)

4X800 RELAY - (Marissa Schilchte-Mary Henrich-Maggie Dickman-Ashley Kellen) (12:24.33)

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - (Kaitlin Roberts-Abigail Kreinert-Steph Rohe-Alli Sitzmann) (4:46.30)

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (Kaitlin Roberts-Emily Holtgrewe-Katelyn Langel-Nicole Ryan) (1:12.38)

4X100 RELAY - (McKenzie Kellen-Emily Holtgrewe-Kaitlin Roberts-Rachel Tilley) (:57.86)

4X400 RELAY - (Alli Sitzmann-Abigail Kreinert-Nicole Ryan-Steph Rohe) (4:33.77)

 



SATURDAY RESULTS - April 17
(track)
SIOUX CITY RELAYS at Elwood Olsen Stadium

(girls results)
OPEN EVENTS
DISCUS - 3. Krista Phelps (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central) 111'8"
ELITE 100-METER HURDLES - 2. Steph Rohe (Gehlen) :16.17  3. Emily Anderson (Le Mars) :16.17  5. DeAndra Mahrt (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central) :16.45
1500 - 6. Meredith Rand (Le Mars) 5:19.66
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - 1. Gehlen (Kaitlin Roberts-Nicole Ryan-Emily Holtgrewe-Steph Rohe) 1:10.83   6. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 1:15.87

CLASS B
100-METER DASH - 3. Lindsey Wichers (Le Mars) :13.61   4. Ebony Stone (Le Mars) :13.63
4X100 RELAY - 2. Le Mars :52.29
4X400 RELAY - 5. lE mARS 4:31.17
DISTANCE MEDLEY - 5. 4:36.90

CLASS C
100-METER HURDLES - 1. Steph Roge (Gehlen) :16.87    2. DeAndra Mahrt (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central) :17.59    3. Katelin Roberts (Gehlen) :17.83
4X400 RELAY - Gehlen 4:34.67
DISTANCE MEDLEY - 4. Gehlen 4:40.27

(boys results)
OPEN EVENTS
HIGH JUMP - 2. Paxton Strub (Le Mars) 6'4"
110 HIGH HURDLES - 4. Tyler Campbell (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central) :15.80
400 HURDLES - 3. Kyle Badgerow (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central) :58.09
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - 1. Le Mars (Matt Ferris-Hunter Rohde-Paxton Strub) 1:00.89 (new meet record)

CLASS B
100-METER DASH - 6. Zach Reed (Le Mars) :11.75
110 HIGH HURDLES - 6. Paxton Strub (Le Mars) :16.29
4X100 RELAY - 1. Le Mars (Zach Reed-Hunter Rohde-Anthony Schimek-Keaton Rowe) :44.94
4X200 RELAY - 4. Le Mars 1:36.38
4X400 RELAY - 2. Le Mars 3:35.85
DISTANCE MEDLEY - 4. Le Mars 3:49.52

CLASS C
110 HIGH HURDLES - 2. Tyler Campbell (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central) :15.83
4X100 RELAY - 5. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central :47.04
4X200 RELAY - 6. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 1:38.35
DISTANCE MEDLEY - 5. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 3:55.96 

(golf)
The Le Mars boys finished 9th in the Spencer Invitational
MEDALIST:  Jay Monahan (Spencer) 72  RUNNER-UP MEDALIST:  Tanner Ludwig (Clear Lake) 73
BULLDOG SCORES:  Tanner Dowling 78, Michael Brandenburg 86, Parker Rolfes 90, Coleton Brown 92, Austin Price 95 and Keaton Alons 98.

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,279.74
+13.75 (0.08%)    
2 S&P 2,010.40
-0.96 (-0.05%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,579.79
-13.64 (-0.30%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive