Friday, October 24, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of December 5)

MONDAY RESULTS - December 5

(basketball)

(G) River Valley 74 West Monona 24

(G) Sioux City West 59 Sioux City North 35

(G) Central Lyon 60 Ellsworth (MN) 37

(B) Ellsworth (MN) 69 Central Lyon 64

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - December 6

(wrestling)

Le Mars fell to 0-and-2 in duals, losing 54-24 to Sheldon and 66-18 to Sergeant Bluff-Luton Tuesday night at Carey gym.  Bulldog winners in the Sheldon dual including Skylar Gries and Nick Madsen by falls and David Weidauer and Jacob Johnson by a forfeit.  In the Sergeant Bluff-Luton match, Alex Hermes, Nick Madsen and Chris Haman had falls for Le Mars.

(basketball)

(SPIRIT LAKE) -- The Spirit Lake girls scored 17 straight points midway through the second half and turned an eight-point lead into a 25-point advantage and the number-14 (Class 3A) Indians rolled to a 58-43 Lakes Conference win over Le Mars Tuesday night.  All-stater K.J. Veldman poured in 26 points to lead Spirit Lake to their fourth win in five games.  Emily Pick led Le Mars with eleven.  The Lady Bulldogs fall to 2-and-2 for the season.

The Le Mars boys scored the first five points of the fourth quarter, turning a four-point third quarter lead into an nine-point advantage early in the final period and the Bulldogs went onto post a 50-42 win at Spirit Lake Tuesday night in the Lakes Conference opener for both schools.  Austin Homan and Jordan Eisma paced the Dogs with 17 points each.  Adam Dau had 11 for the Indians.  Le Mars improves to 2-and-0 for the season and comes home for games Friday and Saturday against Emmetsburg and Estherville/Lincoln Central.

(AKRON) -- Gehlen Catholic traveled to western Plymouth County Tuesday night to open the War Eagle Conference basketball race.  The Gehlen girls held Akron-Westfield to ten points in the second half, enroute to a 46-30 victory.  Amber Timmins had 17 points for the number-seven (Class 1A) Lady Jays and Steph Rohe added 12.  Bethany Eastman had seven and Danielle Bursell six for the Westerners.  Gehlen improves to 4-and-0 for the season.

The Gehlen boys won a hard fought 56-46 decision over Akron-Westfield, getting 20 points from Trevor Bouma and 15 from Colton Kneip.  David Berkes had 15 for the Westerners and Chance Klemme added 13.  The Jays improve to 3-and-1 for the season heading into Friday night's home date with Spalding Catholic.  The twinbill will be carried on KLEM.

Lakes Conference

(G) (#14-3A)Spirit Lake 58 Le Mars (2-2/0-1) 43

(B) Le Mars (2-0/1-0) 50 Spirit Lake 42

(G) (#2-2A)Estherville/L-C 53 Emmetsburg 16

(B) Emmetsburg 67 Estherville/L-C 40

(G) (#11-2A)Western Christian 77 Storm Lake 17

(B) (#2-2A)Western Christian 95 (#10-3A)Storm Lake 89, overtime

(G) Spencer 54 Cherokee 41

War Eagle Conference

(G) (#7-1A)Gehlen Catholic (4-0/1-0) 46 Akron-Westfield 30

(B) Gehlen Catholic (3-1/1-0) 56 Akron-Westfield 46

(G) (#12-1A)Marcus/M-C 52 Remsen-Union 34

(B) Remsen-Union 70 Marcus/M-C 60

(G) South O'Brien 39 Remsen St. Mary's 37

(B) South O'Brien 59 Remsen St. Mary's 25

(G) Hinton 94 Spalding Catholic 21

(B) Hinton 69 Spalding Catholic 37

(G) (#9-1A)West Sioux 61 Unity Christian 38

(B) Unity Christian 69 West Sioux 35

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 33 Trinity Christian 28

(B) Trinity Christian 51 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 50

Western Valley Conference

(G) West Monona 55 Kingsley-Pierson 36

(B) (#8-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 60 West Monona 46

(G) Charter Oak-Ute 76 Woodbine 42

(B) Woodbine 65 Charter Oak-Ute 56

(G) Boyer Valley 49 Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 48

(B) Boyer Valley 63 Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 49

(G) Westwood 46 Logan-Magnolia 7

(G) (#3-1A)Ar-We-Va 67 Ridge View 44

(B) Ridge View 59 Ar-We-Va 27

Siouxland Conference

(G) (#7-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 51 Boyden-Hull 33

(B) (#2-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 57 (#5-1A)Boyden-Hull 47

(G) (#13-1A)Central Lyon 57 Sioux Center 55

(B) Sioux Center 67 Central Lyon 61

(G) George-Little Rock 42 Sheldon 35

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan 47 Rock Valley 34

(B) Rock Valley 54 Sibley-Ocheyedan 48

Missouri River Activities Conference

(B) Sioux City North 58 Sioux City West 53

(G) (#10-3A)Bishop Heelan 97 (#4-3A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 67

(B) (#3-3A)Bishop Heelan 60 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 49

(G) Sioux Falls Washington 65 Sioux City East 44

(college basketball)

U-N-I 80 Iowa 60

Iowa State 84 Prairie View 69

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - December 8

(wrestling)

double dual at Storm Lake

STORM LAKE 51 LE MARS 24 (Bulldog winners:  106#-Nick Madsen by a fall, 138#-C.J. Singer by a fall, 195#-David Hernandez by a fall, and 285#-Alex Hermes by a fall)

SPENCER 66 LE MARS (0-4/0-2) 12 (Bulldog winners:  195#-David Hernandez by a fall and 285#-Alex Hermes by a fall)

(basketball)

(G) Marcus/M-C 56 Trinity Christian 35

(B) Trinity Christian 60 Marcus/M-C 54

(G) Woodbury Central 72 Whiting 38

(B) Woodbury Central 70 Whiting 28

(G) South Sioux City 65 Sioux City North 30

(B) South Sioux City 79 Sioux City North 39

(G) Sioux City West 59 Sioux City East 52

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - December 9

(basketball)

(LE MARS) -- Emmetsburg and Le Mars split a Lakes Conference doubleheader at Carey gym Friday night.  The Le Mars boys improved to 3-and-0 for the season and 2-and-0 in the conference with a 66-63 win over the E-Hawks.  The game was close throughout the night with the Bulldogs enjoying a five-point halftime lead.  The two were tied at 47-all after three quarters.  The lead see-sawed through most of the final quarter before the Bulldogs made the plays in the final minute to earn a hard-fought victory.  Austin Homan had 18 points for Le Mars, Jordan Eisma 13 and sophomore Jake Irwin added 11.  Emmetsburg's Jake Jackson led all scorers with 22.

The Le Mars girls fell to 2-and-3 and 0-and-2 in the conference, dropping a 49-41 decision to the E-Hawks despite a 17-point night for junior Carolyn Ahlers.  Ashton Conner had 17 for Emmetsburg and Paig Naig added 14.  Molly Renken had nine for the Lady Bulldogs.

Le Mars hosts Estherville/Lincoln Central Saturday night in Lakes Conference action.  The E-L-C girls were runner-up at the 2A State Tournament last spring and are currently rated number-two behind defending State Champion OA-BCIG.

(LE MARS) -- Both the Gehlen Catholic guys and gals used a big first half run to gain control of their War Eagle Conference contests with Spalding Catholic Friday night enroute to a 60-36 girls win and a 67-44 boys victory.  The Gehlen girls went on a 17-4 run in the first five minutes of the second quarter to open up a 19-point lead and eventually built a 30-point advantage in the fourth quarter.  Junior Katelin Langel had a career-high 22 points for the Lady Jays, Amber Timmins added 14 and Emily Holtgrewe 10.  Caitlin Murphy had 11 for Spalding.  The Gehlen girls improve to 5-and-0 for the season and 2-and-0 in the W-E-C.

The Gehlen boys used a 21-0 first half run to erase a 10-9 deficit and the Jays eventually rolled up a 31-point cushion in the fourth quarter before settling on a 23-point victory.  Conor Kneip had a career-best 21 point performance to lead Gehlen with Trevor Bouma netting 16 and Michael Whitehead 15.  Michael Grady had 14 to pace the Spartans and Ryan Stoll had ten.  The Gehlen boys are now 4-and-1 for the season and 2-and-0 in the War Eagle Conference.

Gehlen travels to Paullina Tuesday night to play South O'Brien in their next War Eagle Conference test.


WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) (#6-1A)Gehlen Catholic (5-0/2-0) 60 Spalding Catholic 36*
(B) Gehlen Catholic (4-1/2-0) 67 Spalding Catholic 44*

(G) Hinton 67 South O’Brien 22*
(B) South O’Brien 57 Hinton 53*

(G) Unity Christian 48 Akron-Westfield 37*
(B) Unity Christian 61 Akron-Westfield 43*

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 48 Remsen St. Mary’s 47*
(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 41 Remsen St. Mary’s 37*

(G) (#8-1A)West Sioux 61 Remsen-Union 42*
(B) Remsen-Union 55 West Sioux 35*

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Emmetsburg 49 Le Mars (2-3/0-2) 41
(B) Le Mars (3-0/2-0) 66 Emmetsburg 63

(G) (#11-2A)Western Christian 64 Cherokee 30
(B) (#2-2A)Western Christian 73 Cherokee 31

(G) (#2-2A)Estherville/L-C 35 (#15-3A)Spencer 10
(B) Spencer 53 Estherville/L-C 27

(G) (#14-3A)Spirit Lake 66 Storm Lake 21
(B) Spirit Lake 59 (#10-3A)Storm Lake 37

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Westwood 46 Kingsley-Pierson 19
(B) (#8-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 61 Westwood 26

(G) (#1-2A)OA-BCIG 65 (#9-2A)Lawton-Bronson 48
(B) OA-BCIG 44 Lawton-Bronson 43

(G) River Valley 57 Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 32
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 49 River Valley 40

(G) South Central Calhoun 46 Ridge View 31
(B) South Central Calhoun 46 Ridge View 44

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) Sioux Center 44 Boyden-Hull 42
(B) (#5-1A)Boyden-Hull 58 Sioux Center 43

(G) (#13-1A)Central Lyon 72 West Lyon 33
(B) West Lyon 56 Central Lyon 47

(G) George-Little Rock 51 Rock Valley 29
(B) George-Little Rock 72 Rock Valley 61

(G) (#5-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 72 Sibley-Ocheyedan 41
(B) (#2-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 65 Sibley-Ocheyedan 54

(G) Okoboji 38 Sheldon 36
(B) Sheldon 55 Okoboji 33

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) (#9-3A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 65 Council Bluffs A-L 50
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 70 Council Bluffs A-L 41

(B) (#5-4A)Sioux City East 87 Sioux City West 44

(college basketball)

Iowa State 86 Iowa 76

(college football)

FCS QUARTERFINAL PLAYOFFS: Montana 48 U-N-I 10

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - December 10

(wrestling)

Le Mars  finished 8th at the Emmetsburg Tournament Saturday.  Humboldt won the team title.  The Bulldogs had one champion ... Nic Madsen won the 106-pound title.  C.J. Singer (138#) and Alex Hermes (285#) finished fourth and Tyler Carlson (113#), Chris Haman (132#) and Skyler Gries (145#) finished fifth.

(basketball)

(LE MARS) – Le Mars split their Lakes Conference doubleheader with Estherville/Lincoln Central Saturday night at Carey gym.  The number-two ranked (Class 2A) E-L-C girls rolled to their seventh win against no losses with a 50-22 victory over the Lady Bulldogs.  Le Mars battled the Midgettes to within eleven by halftime at 27-16 but were held to just six points over the final two quarters and lost by 28.  Emily Pick hit three of Le Mars’ five three-pointers and finished with a team-best nine points.  Alyssa Johnson led Estherville/L-C with 13 and Allie Sievert added 12.  They were the cornerstones to a runner-up finish at the 2A State Tournament last spring for the Midgettes.  Le Mars lost all three Lakes Conference games this week to fall to 2-and-4 for the season.

The Le Mars boys improved to 4-and-0 and 3-and-0 in the Lakes Conference, leading wire-to-wire against winless Estherville/L-C to win 66-37.  The Bulldogs led 21-8 after a quarter and 42-23 by halftime.  The lead reached 35 in the fourth quarter to spark a continuous clock.  Austin Homan led the Bulldogs scoring attack with 21, Brendan Collins had 11 and Jordan Eisma 10.  Brad Olsen had 10 for E-L-C.

Le Mars will host Western Christian Tuesday night at Carey gym.  The Lakes Conference twinbill will be carried on KLEM starting at 6:15.

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#2-2A)Estherville/L-C 50 Le Mars (2-4/0-3) 22
(B) Le Mars (4-0/3-0) 66 Estherville/L-C 37

(G) Cherokee 40 Ridge View 35, overtime
(B) Cherokee 57 Ridge View 51


WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G/B) Kingsley-Pierson at Remsen St. Mary’s – POSTPONED

(G) South O’Brien 51 Clay Central-Everly 37
(B) South O’Brien 69 Clay Central-Everly 16

(B) West Sioux 46 Alcester-Hudson (S.D.) 36


WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Woodbury Central 78 Alta-Aurelia 32
(B) Woodbury Central 62 Alta-Aurelia 59


SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(B) West Lyon 72 Hills Beaver Creek (MN) 63


MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(B) (#3-3A)Bishop Heelan 68 Sioux City North 59

(G) South Sioux City 59 Sioux City East 48
(B) South Sioux City 83 (#5-4A)Sioux City East 71

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,677.90
+216.58 (1.32%)    
2 S&P 1,950.82
+23.71 (1.23%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,452.79
+69.94 (1.60%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive