Thursday, October 02, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Sports (week of 4-19)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 19
(girls track)
SHELDON RELAYS

(Class A)  1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley    4. Le Mars

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:

4X800 RELAY (10:34) (Nikki Sluiter-Meredith Rand-Jenna Preiksat-Yashila Permeswaren)

4X200 RELAY (1:50.5) (Lindsey Wichers-Jess Reuter-Jess Arnold-Emily Anderson)

 

(Class B) 1. Central Lyon 176   2. Gehlen 154

GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1:11.79) (Nicole Ryan-Katelin Langel-Emily Holtgrewe-Steph Rohe)

SHOT - Rachel Tilley (33'4")

DISCUS - Rachel Tilley (104'1")

100 HURDLES - Steph Rohe (:16.79)

 

400 HURDLES - Steph Rohe (1:12.88)


(boys track)

KNIGHT RELAYS AT ORANGE CITY

(Class A)  1. Le Mars 135   2. Sioux Center 96

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:

HIGH JUMP - Paxton Strub (6'1")

4X100 RELAY (:45.62) (Keaton Rowe-Hunter Rohde-Anthony Schimek-Bryce Dahm)

4X200 RELAY (1:35.45) (Hunter Rohde-Keaton Rowe-Bryce Dahm-Matt Ferris)

4X800 RELAY (8:28.34) (Kyle Borchers-Marc Kommes-Joe Herzberg-Rene Van Wyhe)

1600 MEDLEY RELAY (3:48.24) (Tyler Lancaster-Bryce Dahm-Marc Kommes-Kyle Borchers)

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1:01.46) (Matt Ferris-Hunter Rohde-Paxton Strub-Tyler Lancaster)

(Class B) 1. West Lyon 145   2. South O'Brien 77     5. Hinton    8. Gehlen

GEHLEN HAD NO FIRST PLACE FINISHERS


(coed golf at Le Mars)
(girls) Gehlen 230 Remsen St. Mary's 271

MEDALIST: Molly Nemmers (Gehlen) 51  RUNNER-UP MEDALIST: Megan Tentinger (Gehlen) 58       (other Gehlen scores) Ali Galles 60 & Brittaney Loutsch 61

(boys) Gehlen 173 Remsen St. Mary's 219

MEDALIST: Dylan Kneip (Gehlen) 41  RUNNER-UP MEDALIST: Austin Juhl (Gehlen) 43       (other Gehlen scores) David Tillman 44 & Jonny Ruden 45

(girls golf)

SIOUX CITY NORTH INVITATIONAL    1. Sioux City East 200   2. Bishop Heelan 213   3. Le Mars 215

MEDALIST: Cameron Oakley (SC North) 42  RUNNER-UP MEDALIST: Carlee Oakley (SC North) 43        (Le Mars scores) Rachell Trammell 47 (4th), Steph Betsworth 50 (T5th), Megan Betsworth 59 & Karly Hoss 59.

(boys golf)

double dual at Storm Lake      1. Storm Lake 162   2. E-L-C 167   3. Le Mars 68

MEDALIST: Ryan Gutz (Storm Lake) 38   RUNNER-UP MEDALIST: Coleton Brown (Le Mars) 39 (won on handicap holes)     (other Le Mars scores) Tanner Dowling 39, Parker Rolfes 43 & Michael Brandenburg 47.

(girls tennis)

Le Mars 6 Spencer 3

SINGLES RESULTS: Natalie Miller won 10-0, Erica Westhoff won 10-2, Carolyn Ahlers won 10-2, Molly Fischer lost 3-10, Sammie Weidauer lost 8-10 & Catie Meis won 10-6.

DOUBLE RESULTS: Miller-Westoff won 10-2, Ahlers-Fischer won 10-5 & Stephanie Young-Meis lost 7-10.

(boys tennis)

Spencer 7 Le Mars 2

SINGLES RESULTS: Mike Ahlers lost by forfeit, Brian Kehm won 10-4, Josh Meredith lost 8-10, Kent Hasselquist lost 4-10, Keeton Driggs lost 3-10, & Curt Durr lost 4-10.

DOUBLES RESULTS: Kehm-Meredith won 10-4, Hasselquist-Durr lost 7-10 & Driggs-Eric Havey lost 5-10.

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 20

(coed golf)

(girls) Remsen-Union 193    Le Mars Black 220    Le Mars Red 231    Lawton-Bronson/Woodbury Central 242                                                                                                              MEDALIST: Jen Ruba (R-U) 44   RUNNER-UP MEDALIST: Rachel Trammell (Le Mars) 45.  (other Remsen-Union scores) Kendra Howard 46, Stacie Bortxcheller 49 and Lauren Gavin 54.(other Le Mars Black scores) Emily Pick 51, Megan Betsworth 54 and Shelby Miller 70.  (Le Mars Red scores) Steph Betsworth 51, Rachel Heuertz 59, Jess Langel 60, Karly Hoss 61.   

(boys) Le Mars 149    Lawton-Bronson 157    Remsen-Union 177
MEDALIST: Tanner Dowling (Le Mars) 36  RUNNER-UP MEDALIST: Michael Brandenburg 37 (won on handicap holes)       (other Le Mars scores) Parker Rolfes 37, Coleton Brown 39.  (Remsen-Union scores) Cam Kuchel 39, Cody Leonard 43, Danny Smith 47, Josh Bohnenkamp 48.

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - April 22

(girls track)

Gehlen won the Class B team title at the Warrior Relays in Sergeant Bluff
GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:
SHOT - Rachel Tilley (34'4")
400 - Nicole Ryan (1:04.27)
100 HURDLES - Steph Rohe (:16.89)
800 - Alli Sitzmann (2:37.45)
1500 - Molly Wankum (5:49.98)
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1:11.31) (Kaitlin Roberts-Emily Holtgrewe-Nicole Ryan-Steph Rohe)

(boys track)

Gehlen won the Class B team title at the Blackhawk Relays in Hinton.  Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn was second, Remsen St. Mary's third and Akron-Westfield took fourth.
GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:
LONG JUMP - Shaun Ryan (18'10")
SHOT - Chris Eral (46'3")
400 HURDLES - Alec Mousel (1:01)
100 - Taylor Wurth (:11.8)
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1:05.24-school record) (Jordan Langel-Shaun Ryan-Mick Sitzmann-Alec Mousel)
4X800 RELAY (9:13.11) (Zach Wurth-Fort Massay-Matt Klein-Matt Mayer)
4X200 RELAY (1:36.7) (Jordan Sitzmann-Phil Frye-Trevor Bouma-Shaun Ryan)
4x100 RELAY (:46.79) (Jordan Langel-Josh Schriener-Jordan Sitzmann-Phil Frye)

Le Mars finished first in the Class A competition at the Sheldon Relays
LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:
HIGH JUMP - Paxton Strub (6'0")
4X200 RELAY (1:35.23) (Hunter Rohde-Brady Lancaster-Bryce Dahm-Matt Ferris)
MEDLEY RELAY (3:46.75) (Tyler Lancaster-Brady Lancaster-Marc Kommes-Kyle Borchers)
4X100 RELAY (:44.62) (Keaton Rowe-Hunter Rohde-Anthony Schimek-Bryce Dahm)

(coed golf)
(girls) Hinton 193 Gehlen 224
MEDALIST: Katie Claussen (Hinton) 45
(Gehlen scores) Megan Tentinger & Lauren Sitzmann 53, Shannon Smith 56 & Brittaney Loutsch 62.
(boys) Hinton 162  Gehlen 181  Spalding 212
MEDALIST: unavailable
(Gehlen scores) Jonny Ruden 44, David Tillman & Dylan Kneip 45, Aaron Schlesser 47.

(boys golf)

Spencer 150 Le Mars 164
MEDALIST: Jay Monahan (Spencer) 33
(Le Mars scores) Tanner Dowling 37, Michael Brandenburg & Eric Cline 42, and Parker Rolfes 43.

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - April 23

(girls golf)

Le Mars & Storm Lake at Estherville/Lincoln Central - postponed to May 6th

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - April 24

(girls golf)

M-O-C/Floyd Valley captured the team title the Le Mars Invitational with Sioux City finishing second and Le Mars third.  Akron-Westfield was fifth and Gehlen Catholic took sixth out of a tweilve-team field.  M-O-C/Floyd Valley's Johnna Wilson beat Le Mars' Rachel Trammell in a one-hole play-off to earn medalist honors after both finished with an 86.  Other Le Mars scores included Steph Betsworth with a 98, Megan Betsworth with a100 and Emily Pick's 102.  Gehlen's counting scores included Mollie Nemmers with a 104, Brittaney Loutsch with a 107, Ali Galles' 111 and Luaren Sitzmann's 120.

(boys golf)

Le Mars finished fourth behind Spencer, Okoboji and Estherville/Lincoln Central at the Spirit Lake Invitational.  Spencer's Jay Monahan was medalist with a 69.  Tanner Dowling led Le Mars with a 78, Michael Brandenburg fired a 79, Austin Price had an 85 and Coleton Brown an 89.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,804.71
-238.19 (-1.40%)    
2 S&P 1,946.16
-26.13 (-1.32%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,422.08
-71.31 (-1.59%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive