Tuesday, September 02, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 7)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 7

(track)

(B) Spencer Relays (TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spencer 123   2. Le Mars 110

LE MARS RESULTS:  (first place finishes)  800-METER RUN-Rodrigo Cobian (2:02.46) ... 4X200 RELAY- (1:33.33) Robert Ironshell-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink ... 4X400 RELAY- (3:32.79) Robert Ironshell-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink.

 

(golf)

(B) War Eagle Conference meet at Hinton (TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Unity Christian 334   2. South O'Brien 341   3. West Sioux 349   4. Akron-Westfield 357   5. Gehlen Catholic 364   6. Hinton 364   7. Marcus/M-C 366   8.  Remsen-Union 368   9. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 390   10. Spalding Catholic 417   11. Remsen St. Mary's 423    (MEDALIST: Cole Johnston of Hinton with a 79 ... Cory Eskra of A-W was runner-up with an 81.)

GEHLEN SCORES: Derek Bretey 87 (12th) ... Dustan Kneip 91 (20th) ... Chad Langel 93 ... Blake Wiltgen 93 ... Ty Kurth 94 ... Dylan Kneip 95.

 

(G) Lakes Conference meet at the Okoboji-Vue course (TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spirit Lake 391   2. Spencer 404   3. Emmetsburg 410   4. Le Mars 422   5. Estherville/L-C 436   6. Storm Lake 440   7. Western Christian 450.     (MEDALIST: Taylor Knight of Emmetsburg with a 92.)

LE MARS SCORES: Emily Ellefson 94 (4th) ... Carly Schmidt 106 ... Erica Plantz 108 ... Brooke Vandersluis 114 ... Karly Hoss 115 ... Madi Baack 119.

NOTE: Emmetsburg and Le Mars used the scores to make up a lost dual meet during the regular season and Le Mars won on a tie-breaker after the two tied 207-207.  Emily Ellefson led the Lady Bulldogs with a 48 ... Brooke Vandersluis 52 ... Erica Plantz 53 ... Carly Schmidt 53 ... Karly Hoss 54 ... Madi Baack 61.

 

(B) Lakes Conference meet at the Brooks course in Milford (TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Storm Lake 321   2. Spencer 322   3. Spirit Lake 324   4. Estherville/L-C 327   5. Cherokee 335   6. Emmetsburg 344   7. Western Christian 346   8. Le Mars 348.    MEDALIST: John Bral of Storm Lake with a 74.

LE MARS SCORES: Parker Rolfes 80 (6th) ... Brody Karr 87 ... Tyler Carlson 88 ... Justin Tilley 93 ... Mitchell Morehead 95 ... Dylan Taylor 96.

 

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (7-2) 7 Cherokee 2 (SINGLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers won 10-2 ... Emily Ahlers won 10-2 ... Catie Meis won 10-5 ... Hannah Lang lost 4-10 ... Anne Meis won 10-8 ... Emily Pick lost 8-10.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers/Catie Meis won 10-1 ... Emily Ahlers/Hannah Lang won 10-3 ... Emily Pick/Jordan Helms won 11-10.)    (JV: Le Mars 7 Cherokee 2   (SINGLES WINNERS:  Jordan Helms, Ellen Meis, Britney Thompson, Kelsey Clay & Alissa Zink.  DOUBLES WINNERS:  Anne Meis/Ellen Meis and Britney Thompson/Katie Conner.)

 

(B) Le Mars (7-3/6-3) 7 Cherokee 2 (SINGLES RESULTS: Colin Brooks won 6-1, 6-4 ... Ryan DeVos lost 4-6, 2-6 ... Ryan Havey lost 6-4, 3-6, 5-10 ... Evan Richards won 6-3, 6-1 ... Matt Ellefson won 6-1, 6-4 ... Ben Meis won 6-0, 6-2.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Ryan DeVos/Ryan Havey won 10-5 ... Colin Brooks/Ben Meis won 10-7 ... Evan Richards/Matt Ellefson won 10-2.)    (JV: Le Mars 9 Cherokee 0    (SINGLES WINNERS:  Joel Hayden, Conner Watson, Josh Sluiter, Jared Ernst, Cody Kliever & Alex Singer.  DOUBLES WINNERS:  Jared Ernst/Michael Scheitler, Chris Moyer/Alex Singer, and Cody Kliever/Josh Sluiter.)

 

 

 



 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - May 8

(golf)

(G) War Eagle Conference meet in Hawarden (TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Gehlen Catholic 364   2. Hinton 368   3. Akron-Westfield 382   4. South O'Brien 394   5. West Sioux 398   6. Unity Christian 410   7. Marcus/M-C 413   8. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 422   9. Remsen-Union 439   10. Spalding Catholic 484   11. Remsen St. Mary's (had only one player)    (MEDALIST: Ali Kallson of Hinton with an 81.)

GEHLEN SCORES: Hannah Sitzmann 86 (2nd) ... Shannon Smith 91 (6th) ... Mollie Nemmers 93 (9th) ... Lauren Sitzmann 94 (13th).

HINTON SCORES: Ali Kallson 81 (1st) ... Katie Claussen 91 (8th) ... Tori Bishop 95 (14th) ... Morgan Mehrer 99 (19th).

AKRON-WESTFIELD SCORES: Melissa Kroesh 92 (7th) .. Danielle Bursell 93 (10th) .. Brandi Davis 97 (16th).

REMSEN-UNION SCORES: Staci Bortscheller 94 (11th).

 

(B) Storm Lake 175 ...  Cherokee 176 ...  Le Mars 186 ... (MEDALIST: Austin Winchell of Cherokee with a 40 and John Brall of Storm Lake with a 40)

LE MARS SCORES: Brody Karr 42 ... Parker Rolfes 45 ... Payton Pick 49 ... Tyler Carlson 50 ... Justin Tilley 50 ... Caleb Cline 55.

 

(G) Le Mars 208 ...  Estherville/Lincoln Central 211 ...  Storm Lake 212 ... (MEDALIST: Tia Bernholtz of Estherville/L-C with a 48.)

LE MARS SCORES: Carly Schmidt 51 ... Erica Plantz 51 ... Emily Ellefson 53 ... Madi Baack 53 ... Brooke Vandersluis 55 ... Karly Hoss 56.

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - April 10

(track)

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL/BOYS DISTRICT MEET AT HAWARDEN

(girls results)    TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Gehlen Catholic 118   2. Central Lyon 98   8. Remsen-Union 52   9. Remsen St. Mary's 50

GEHLEN STATE MEET QUALIFIERS:  100-METER HURDLES-Nicole Ryan (1st-:16.62) ... 400-METER HURDLES-Emily Holtgrewe (1st-1:14.27) ... SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- (1st-1:06.07) Katelin Langel-Nicole Ryan-Morgan Whitehead-Steph Rohe ... 4X400 RELAY- (1st-4:13.26) Steph Rohe-Katelin Langel-Morgan Whitehead-Nicole Ryan.  Steph Rohe in the 100-meter hurdles and the 4x200 Relay were added Friday afternoon.

REMSEN-UNION STATE MEET QUALIFIERS:  100-METER DASH-Allison Schreiner (1st-:13.22) ... 400-METER DASH-Allison Schreiner (1st-1:02.09).  Allison Schreiner has also qualified in the 200 according to Friday's information.

REMSEN ST. MARY'S STATE MEET QUALIFIERS:  800-METER RUN-Sabrina Ward (1st-2:31.25) ... HIGH JUMP-Danielle Schroeder (1st-5'1").

 

(boys results)   TEAM STANDINGS: 1. West Lyon 155   2. South O'Brien 138   3. Sibley-Ocheyden 87   4. Gehlen Catholic 76   7. Remsen-Union 28   13. Remsen St. Mary's 12

GEHLEN STATE MEET QUALIFIERS:  200-METER DASH-Michael Whitehead (1st-:23.13) ... LONG JUMP-Michael Whitehead (1st-21'10 1/2") ... 110 HIGH HURDLES-Jordan Langel (1st-:16.33) ... DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY- (1st-3:45.43) Jordan Langel-Trevor Bouma-Michael Whitehead-Matt Mayer.  Gehlen added their 4X100 Relay Friday afternoon.

Remsen-Union qualified Tanner Hilbrands in the High Jump as of Friday afternoon.


CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL/BOYS DISTRICT MEET AT HINTON

(girls results)    TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Hinton 153    2. Woodbine 151    12. Akron-Westfield 13

HINTON STATE MEET QUALIFIERS:  HIGH JUMP-Kasey Reuter (1st-5'2") ... LONG JUMP-Kasey Reuter (1st-16'1 1/2") ... 100-METER DASH-Emily Culver (1st-:13.8) ... 400-METER HURDLES-Lauren Hedlund (1st-1:06.05) ... 4X100 RELAY- (1st-:51.84) Haley Hall-Emily Culver-Haley Grenko-Lauren Hedlund ... 4X200 RELAY- (1st-1:49.24) Haley Grenko-Emily Culver-Haley Hall-Lauren Hedlund ... 4X400 RELAY- (1st-4:11.41) Emily Culver-Megan Barkley-Haley Grenko-Lauren Hedlund.

 

(boys results)   TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Hinton 101   2. Boyer Valley 94   7. Akron-Westfield 49

HINTON STATE MEET QUALIFIERS:  4X800 RELAY- (1st-8:51.64) Taylor Schroder-Marcus Turman-Morgan Wenzel-Drew Schiltz ... DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY- (1st-3:42.39) Morgan Wenzel-Blake Mossberg-Tyler Yates-Drew Schiltz.  Hinton also added Drew Schiltz in the 1600 and Evan Kroll & Austin Anfinson in the Shot Put Friday afternoon.

AKRON-WESTFIELD STATE MEET QUALIFIERS:   3200-METER RUN-Garrett Wall (1st-10:53.54) ... SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- (1st-1:05.20) Dylan Myers-Dylan Blinde-Daniel Dirks-Chance Klemme.

 

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL/BOYS DISTRICT MEET AT IDA GROVE

(girls results)    TEAM STANDINGS: 1. OA-BCIG 113 1/2   2. East Sac County 109   6. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 62

K-P/W-C STATE MEET QUALIFIERS:  100-METER HURDLES-DeAndra Mahrt (1st-:15.18) ... DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY- (1st-4:27.01) DeAndra Mahrt-Kristin Hubert-Bailey Kennedy-Maddie Bain ... 3000-METER RUN-Halle Still (2nd-12:08.0) ... 4X100 RELAY- (2nd-:52.32).

 

(boys results)    TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 125 1/2   2. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 123 1/2

K-P/W-C STATE MEET QUALIFIERS:  DISCUS-Evan Colfack (1st-156'2") & Colton Phelps (2nd-153'0") ... 400-METER DASH-Tate Rohde (1st-:50.77) ... 110 HIGH HURDLES-Cody Kuchel (1st-:15.62) ... 4X400 RELAY- (1st-8:19.87) James Hayden-Quincy Lamp-Tate Rohde-William Dougherty) ... 4X800 RELAY- (1st-8:19.87) Ray Scheelhaase-Quincy Lamp-T.J. Pucelik-William Dougherty ... 400 LOW HURDLES-James Hayden (2nd-:57.56)  LONG JUMP-Tate Rohde (2nd-20'7 3/4") ... SHOT PUT-Evan Colfack (2nd-51'1") ... 800-METER RUN-William Dougherty (2nd-1:59.93) ... 4X100 RELAY- (2nd-1:02.85).  Colton Phelps was added to the Shot Put qualifiers Friday afternoon.

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONAL/BOYS DISTRICT MEET AT SPIRIT LAKE

(girls results)    TEAM STANDINGS: 1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley 146 1/2   2. Spirit Lake Park 124   6. Le Mars 78

LE MARS STATE MEET QUALIFIERS:  4X100 RELAY- (1st-1:10.07) Cassandra Martin-Megan SChwarz-Morgan Ohm-Holly Schneider ...  3000-METER RUN-Mackenzie Theison (2nd-10:58.68) ... SHOT PUT-Andrea Urban (2nd-35'2").

 

(boys results)   TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Bishop Heelan   6. Le Mars

LE MARS STATE MEET QUALIFIERS:  4X200 RELAY- (2nd-1:31.58) Robert Ironshell-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink ... 4X400 RELAY- (2nd-3:27.61) Robert Ironshell-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink.  Le Mars added their 4X800 Relay, Andy Heffner in the Shot Put and Rodrigo Cobian in the 800 Friday afternoon.

 

(tennis)

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT MEET AT SPIRIT LAKE: TEAM STANDINGS: 1.  Spirit Lake 20   2. Le Mars 12   3. Spencer 11  (Spencer and Le Mars play Saturday in Le Mars in the preliminary sub-state)

SINGLES RESULTS: Colin Brooks finished second and qualified for the 1A State singles tournament in Waterloo May 25 & 26.  Brooks won 6-2, 6-0 in the first round ... 6-2, 6-2 in the quarterfinals ... 6-3, 6-1 in the semifinals ... lost 4-6, 1-6 in the finals.  Ben Meis lost his first round match 5-7, 4-6.

DOUBLE RESULTS: Ryan DeVos/Ryan Havey finished third.  They won 7-6, 7-5 in the first round ... won 7-5, 7-5 in the quarterfinals ... lost 4-6, 1-6 in the semifinals ... won 2-6, 6-4, 11-9 in the consolation match.  Evan Richards/Matt Ellefson lost in the first round 3-6, 1-6.

 

(G) Le Mars (8-and-2) 7 Spencer 2    (SINGLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers won 10-4 ... Emily Ahlers won 10-3 ... Catie Meis won 10-4 ... Hannah Lang won 10-7 ... Anne Meis won 10-2 ... Emily Pick lost 9-11.    DOUBLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers/Catie Meis won 10-3 ... Emily Ahlers/Hannah Lang lost 10-11 ... Emily Pick/Jordan Helms won 10-8.

JV:  Le Mars 7 Spencer 2    (SINGLES WINNERS:  Ellen Meis, Britney Thompson, Katie Conner, Kelsey Clay and Alissa Zink.    DOUBLES WINNERS:  Brintney Thompson/Katie Conner and Kelsey Clay/Alissa Zink.

 

(golf)

(G) Le Mars 224 ... Storm Lake 226 ... Western Christian 236

LE MARS SCORES: Emily Ellefson 53 (medalist) ... Erica Plantz 56 ... Karly Hoss 57 ... Carly Schmidt 58 ... Brooke Vandersluis 58 ... Madi Baack 59.

JV:  Storm Lake 253 ... Western Christian 254 ... Le Mars 263   (MEDALIST:  Grace Freking of Storm Lake with a 58)

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 11

(golf)

(B) CLASS 1A SECTIONAL MEET AT LE MARS (District qualifiers:  (teams) 1. Rock Valley 318   2. Gehlen Catholic 336   3. Akron-Westfield 349.  (individuals) 1. Luke Keeble of Rock Valley with a 76 ... 2. Zach Blick of Rock Valley with a 77 ... 3. Derek Bretey of Gehlen Catholic with a 79 ... and 4. Chet Utesch of Akron-Westfield with an 80.)

GEHLEN SCORES: Derek Bretey 79 ... Ty Kurth 85 ... Dustan Kneip 86 ... Chad Langel 86 ... Dylan Kneip 88 ... Blake Wiltgen 106.

AKRON-WESTFIELD SCORES: Chet Utesch 80 ... Taylor James 86 ... Cory Eskra 86 ... Tavian Banks 89 ... Kevin Carlson 97 ...  Mitch Hedlund 102.

Remsen-Union finished sixth with a 359 and Remsen St. Mary's finished eighth with a 397.

 

(B) CLASS 1A SECTIONAL MEET AT HINTON (District qualifiers:  (teams)  1. Woodbury Central 340   2. Lawton-Bronson 348.  (individuals) 1. Eric Brown of Hinton with an 82 ... 2. Cole Johnston of Hinton with an 83 ... 3. Nathan Lubbers of Woodbury Central with an 83 ... 4. Matthew Wright of Woodbury Central with an 83.)  (Johnston won a play-off to earn second place)

Kingsley-Pierson finished fourth with a 352 and Hinton was fifth with a 356.

 

(B) CLASS 2A SECTIONAL MEET AT ORANGE CITY (District qualifiers:  (teams)  1. South O'Brien 326   2. Unity Christian 334   3. Western Christian 345   (individuals)  1. Shaan Desai of South O'Brien with a 75 ... 2. Austin Gonnerman of Western Christian with a 78 ... 3. Nate Struve of South O'Brien with a 79 ... Joel Groeneweg of Unity Christian with an 82.)

 

 

(B) CLASS 3A SECTIONAL MEET AT SPENCER (District qualifiers:  (teams)  1. Humboldt 326   2. Storm Lake 328.  (individuals) 1. Ryan Gutz of Storm Lake with a 74 ... 2. Jason Heinz of Humbodt with a 76 ... 3. John Bral of Storm Lake with a 77 ... 4. Mitch McDonough of M-O-C/Floyd Valley with an 80.)

Le Mars finished 8th with a 380.

LE MARS SCORES: Dylan Taylor 91 ... Parker Rolfes 96 ... Brody Karr 96 ... Tyler Carlson 97 ... Justin Tilley 98 ... Mitchell Morehead 111.

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 12

(tennis)

CLASS 1A BOYS PRELIMINARY SUB-STATE: Le Mars ran their record to 8-and-3 with a 5-4 win over Spencer and will play Fort Dodge St. Edmond next Saturday in the 1A Sub-state.   (SINGLES RESULTS: Colin Brooks lost 2-6, 4-6 ... Ryan DeVos lost 5-7, 6-2, 5-7 ... Ryan Havey lost 1-6, 1-6 ... Evan Richards won 6-3, 5-7, 7-5 ... Matt Ellefson won 7-5, 6-2 ... Ben Meis won 6-2, 6-2.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Ryan DeVos/Ryan Havey lost 4-6, 4-6 ... Colin Brooks/Ben Meis won 6-2, 7-6 with a 7-1 tie-breaker ... Evan Richards/Matt Ellefson won 6-3, 6-1.)

 

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL TEAM TOURNAMENT:   Denison-Schleswig beat Le Mars 5-4 in a first round match to end the Lady Bulldogs dual season at 8-and-3.  The singles and doubles tournament will be played  next Thursday at Spencer.   (SINGLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers won 6-2, 6-2 ... Emily Ahlers won 6-3, 6-2 ... Catie Meis won 6-2, 7-6 with a 7-2 tie-breaker ... Hannah Lang lost 2-6, 5-7 ... Sophie Arens lost 1-6 6-7 with a 2-7 tie-breaker ... Anne Meis lost 2-6, 1-6.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers/Catie Meis won 7-6 with a 7-3 tie-breaker, 6-1 ... Emily Ahlers/Sophie Arens lost 1-6, 2-6 ... Hannah Lang/Emily Pick lost 5-7, 6-3, 6-10.)

 

(golf)

(G) Storm Lake Invitational TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Fort Dodge 409   2. Harlan 415   3. Humboldt 411   4. Le Mars 450   5. Sioux City East 505

MEDALIST: Savannah Schneter of Humboldt with a 90.

LE MARS SCORES: Emily Ellefson 99 (5th place) ... Erica Plantz 114 ... Madi Baack 118 ... Carly Schmidt 119 ... Brooke Vandersluis 127 ... Ashley Phelan 129.

 

(little league)

MAJOR GIRLS

Rockets 18 Warriors 7

Panthers 11 Spartans 10

Broncos 13 Eagles 1

Chargers 15 Lions 14

MAJOR BOYS

Yankees 6 Braves 4

Dodgers 7 Rockies 0

Angels 10 A's 0

Cubs 3 White Sox 2

Mets 10 Pirates 1

JUNIOR GIRLS

Hawks 12 Falcons 6

Foxes 11 Hawks 7

JUNIOR BOYS

Cards 7 Mariners 3

Giants 11 Orioles 9

Mariners 13 Reds 6

 

 

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,067.56
-30.89 (-0.18%)    
2 S&P 2,002.28
-1.09 (-0.05%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,598.19
+17.92 (0.39%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive