Monday, November 24, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedules (week of July 16)

MONDAY RESULTS - July 16

 

(high school softball)

(FORT DODGE) -- Senior Emma Michels held Gehlen Catholic hitless for the first three innings before settling on a six-hitter and also helped her cause at the plate with a pair of RBI singles to lead number-three Martensdale-St. Marys to a 6-1 victory over Gehlen Catholic Monday afternoon in the quarterfinal round of the 1A girls State softball tournament at Fort Dodge.  Hailey Sweet, Nicole Shutt and Michels had RBI hits in the first inning as the Blue Devils cashed in on a few tournament jitters for the Lady Jays to get off to a quick 3-0 lead.  Lisa Gunter's home run to left in the fourth inning broke up Michels no-hit bid and cut the deficit to 3-1.  The Blue Devils added a pair of runs in the top of the sixth on squeeze bunt by Elizebeth Gerdes and another RBI single by Michaels for a 5-1 lead.  Megan Streyffeler made it 6-1 with a RBI single in the seventh for Martensdale-St. Marys.  Gehlen got four of their six hits in the final two innings, finishing both the sixth and seventh innings with runners on first and third.  Gunter finished with two hits for Gehlen.  Amber Timmins fell to 20-and-10 for the season, scattering eight hits with three walks and one strike out.  Gehlen drops into the consolation bracket Wednesday with a 10 am game against number-four Newell-Fonda.

STATE TOURNAMENT AT FORT DODGE
CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#3-Martensdale-St.Marys (39-2) 6 Gehlen Catholic (24-11) 1
#10-Charter Oak-Ute (28-12) 4 #4-Newell-Fonda (34-8) 3
#2-Earlham (34-4) 8 Marquette Catholic (20-17) 0
#6-Don Bosco (29-6) 7 #8-Mason City Newman (25-12) 6

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#2-Durant (32-5) 3 Denver (26-7) 0
#5-Des Moines Christian (28-6) 11 #7-Emmetsburg (32-10) 0
#13-Treynor (26-5) 6 #3-Wayne (31-4) 0
#8-Sumner-Fredericksburg (33-10) 4 #4-Van Meter (31-8) 2

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS

#1-Solon (36-6) 8 Waukon (14-18) 2
#5-Estherville/Lincoln Central (28-6) 8 #7-East Marshall (30-6) 2


(high school baseball)

(LE MARS) -- Number-five Le Mars advanced to a Wednesday night Sub-State game against number-four Bishop Heelan with a 6-5 District championship win over Spencer Monday at the Bulldog Complex.  Spencer took a 5-0 lead with three runs in the first and two more in the third as the Tigers got to Bulldogs starter Parker Rolfes for six hits in the first two plus innings of work.  Chris Eckstaine threw five innings of two-hit shutout relief to earn the win, striking out eight to improve to 8-and-1 for the season.  Le Mars struck for four runs in the fourth inning on a sacrifice foul fly by Eckstaine, a two-run single by freshman Dayton Rand and a wild pitch.  Kendall Candor's double tied the game an inning later and the go ahead run scored on a wild pitch.  Le Mars improves to 28-and-6.  Wednesday's game starts at 7 pm at Lewis and Clark Park in Sioux City and will be carried on KLEM.

CLASS 3A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
#5-Le Mars (28-6) 6 Spencer 5

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
#4-Bishop Heelan 9 Humboldt 2

(district 15 / sub-state 8)
Carroll 5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3

(district 16 / sub-state 8)
Harlan 7 Glenwood 3

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
Sioux City North at Sioux City East


(little league)

IOWA DISTRICT 6 MAJOR BOYS 12 AND UNDER TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS' WEST FLOYD COMPLEX
Sergeant Bluff 12 Morningside American 3
Le Mars All-Stars (3-3) 10 Westside 3
Northwest 12 Morningside National 2


(American Association baseball)

Kansas City 5 Sioux City Explorers 4

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - July 17

 

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT FORT DODGE
CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
#3-Bondurant-Farrar (36-7) 8 Davenport Assumption (23-21) 1
#9-Ballard (33-9) 5 #4-Mid-Prairie (30-12) 4

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
#1-ClearCreek-Amana (42-1) 10 West Delaware (30-11) 0, five innings
#4-Indianola (29-11) 4 #6-Winterset (29-14) 1
#2-Dallas Center-Grimes (34-5) 3 #9-Bishop Heelan (31-7) 0
#7-Washington (32-8) 5 #3-Carlisle (32-9) 2

CLASS 5A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Ankeny (34-6) 13 Marshalltown (21-22) 0
#9-Iowa City West (37-6) 5 #8-Ottumwa (34-9) 0
#5-Pleasant Valley (33-6) 2 Dowling Catholic (25-16) 0
#6-Des Moines East (32-5) 12 #10-Davenport West (31-11) 5



(high school baseball)

CLASS 1A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1)
#2-Lawton-Bronson (31-3) 4 Remsen St. Mary's (25-9) 1

CLASS 2A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1)
Alta-Aurelia 10 Western Christian 0, six innings


(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 6 Kansas City 4

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - July 18

(high school softball)

(FORT DODGE) -- Gehlen Catholic wrapped up play in the girls State softball tournament in Fort Dodge with a sixth place finish in Class 1A consolation bracket play Wednesday at the Harlan and Hazel Rogers Sports Complex.  The Lady Jays opened play Wednesday morning with a 2-0 upset over number-four Newell-Fonda on a one-hitter by Amber Timmins.  Timmins retired the first thirteen batters of the game before giving up a one-out single in the fifth inning.  The Mustangs loaded the bases on three walks in the sixth before Timmins coaxed a pop up to second baseman Abby Freking to escape the jam.  Gehlen's two runs scored in the fourth on a squeeze bunt by Freking and a ground out by Brittany Loutsch.  In the fifth place game Wednesday afternoon, Bellevue Marquette Catholic won a 4-2 decision in eight innings over Gehlen to end the Jays' season at 25-and-12.  The Lady Jays broke up a scoreless pitchers duel in the bottom of the sixth, scoring a run on an error.  The Mohawks rallied for two runs in the top of the seventh for a 2-1 lead before Steph Rohe's two-out single in the bottom of the seventh tied the game at 2-all.  Playing with international rules in the eighth, Marquette Catholic scored the go-ahead run on a wild pitch and added an insurance run on Caroline Herrig's single.  Gehlen put two runners on in the bottom of the eighth with no outs before coming up empty.

STATE TOURNAMENT AT FORT DODGE
(consolation games)
CLASS 1A
Gehlen Catholic (25-11) 2 #4-Newell-Fonda (34-9) 0
Marquette Catholic (21-17) 4 #8-Mason City Newman (25-13) 0
(7th place) #4-Newell-Fonda (35-9) 6 #8-Mason City Newman (25-14) 1
4:00-(5th place) Marquette Catholic (22-17) 4 Gehlen Catholic (25-12) 2, eight innings

CLASS 2A
Denver (27-7) 4 #7-Emmetsburg (32-11) 1
#4-Van Meter (32-8) 8 #3-Wayne (31-5) 2
(7th place) #7-Emmetsburg (33-11) 2 #3-Wayne (31-6) 1
(5th place) #4-Van Meter (33-8) 2 Denver (27-8) 1

CLASS 3A
#7-East Marshall (31-6) 15 Waukon ((31-5) 5
#4-Mid-Prairie (31-12) 9 Davenport Assumption (23-22) 0
(7th place) Davenport Assumption (24-22) 10 Waukon (31-6) 0
(5th place) #7-East Marshall (32-6) 3 #4-Mid-Prairie (31-13) 0

CLASS 4A
#6-Winterset (30-14) 3 West Delaware (30-12) 2
#3-Carlisle (33-9) 11 #9-Bishop Heelan (31-8) 0, five innings
(7th place) West Delaware (31-12) 5 #9-Bishop Heelan (31-9) 4
(5th place) #3-Carlisle (34-9) 2 #6-Winterset (30-15) 1

CLASS 5A
#8-Ottumwa (35-9) 7 Marshalltown (21-23) 4
Dowling Catholic (26-16) 7 #10-Davenport West (31-12) 4
(7th place) #10-Davenport West (32-12) 8 Marshalltown (21-24) 0
(5th place) Dowling Catholic (27-16) 2 #8-Ottumwa (35-10) 1


(high school baseball)

CLASS 3A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1)
#4-Bishop Heelan (35-9) 4 #5-Le Mars (28-7) 3

(SIOUX CITY) -- Tony Myers snapped a 3-all tie with a sixth inning single to center as number-four Bishop Heelan rallied to beat number-five Le Mars 4-3 in the Class 3A Sub-State title game at Lewis and Clark Park Wednesday night, sending the Crusaders to the State tournament in Des Moines next week.  It will be the first trip to the State meet since 2007 for Heelan but it's their 14th trip overall.  Le Mars is still seeking their first trip to the State meet.  Le Mars rallied from a 2-0 deficit with a run in the second and two more in the third on Kendall Candor's RBI single and a RBI ground out by Chris Eckstaine for a 3-2 lead.  That lead stood until Heelan tied the score in the fifth on a two-out throwing error.  The winning rally in the sixth started when Kyle Heaton reached second base with a double when a fly ball was lost in the sun.  Heaton advanced to third on a wild pitch and scored the go-ahead run on Myers' hit.  Tyler Stolen retired the Bulldogs in the sixth, thanks to Heelan's third double play of the game, and the Bulldogs went down in order in the seventh.  Colan Borchers worked the first six innings for Le Mars to take the loss with Chris Eckstaine working a scoreless seventh.  The Bulldogs end the season at 28-and-7.


CLASS 4A SUB-STATE FINALS
#4-Fort Dodge 7 Sioux City East 2


(American Association baseball)

Kansas City 12 Sioux City Explorers 7

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - July 19

 

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT FORT DODGE
CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS

#3-Martensdale-St. Marys (40-2) 2 #10-Charter Oak-Ute (28-13) 1, eight innings
#2-Earlham (35-4) 3 #6-Don Bosco (29-7) 0

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
#5-Des Moines Christian (29-6) 4 #2-Durant (32-6) 0
#13-Treynor (27-5) 3 #8-Sumner-Fredericksburg (33-11) 2, nine innings

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
#1-Solon (37-6) 1 #5-Estherville/Lincoln Central (28-7) 0
#9-Ballard (34-9) 1 #3-Bondurant-Farrar (36-8) 0

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
#4-Indianola (30-11) 3 #1-Clear Creek-Amana (42-2) 0
#2-Dallas Center-Grimes (35-5) 2 #7-Washington (32-9) 0

CLASS 5A SEMIFINALS
#1-Ankeny (35-6) 4 #9-Iowa City West (37-7) 0
#6-Des Moines East (33-5) 6 #5-Pleasant Valley (33-7) 2

(FORT DODGE) -- Former Akron-Westfield catcher Sarah Parkinson was presented the Jack North Award Thursday night in Fort Dodge during the 5A semifinals.  Parkinson was the tournament M-V-P each of the last two years while leading Akron-Westfield to back-to-back State titles in Class 1A.  She is now playing for Iowa State and will be a sophomore this fall.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - July 20

 

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT FORT DODGE
CLASS 1A THIRD PLACE GAME -- #6-Don Bosco (30-7) 9 #10-Charter Oak-Ute (28-14) 8
CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME -- #3-Martensdale-St. Marys (41-2) 1 #2-Earlham (35-5) 0, 11 innings
CLASS 2A THIRD PLACE GAME -- #2-Durant (33-6) 11 #8-Sumner-Fredericksburg (33-12) 6
CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME -- #13-Treynor (28-5) 4 #5-Des Moines Christian (29-7) 0
CLASS 3A THIRD PLACE GAME -- #3-Bondurant-Farrar (37-8) 2 #5-Estherville/Lincoln Central (28-8) 1
CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME -- #9-Ballard (35-9) 5 #1-Solon (37-7) 4
CLASS 4A THIRD PLACE GAME -- #7-Washington (33-9) 3 #1-Clear Creek-Amana (42-3) 0
CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME -- #4-Indianola (31-11) 1 #2-Dallas Center-Grimes (35-6) 0
CLASS 5A THIRD PLACE GAME -- #5-Pleasant Valley (34-7) 5 #9-Iowa City West (37-8) 2
CLASS 5A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME -- #1-Ankeny (36-6) 2 #6-Des Moines East (33-6) 0

(FORT DODGE) -- Gehlen Catholic's Lisa Gunter was named to the Class 1A All-Tournament team Friday following the 1A Championship game.

 

(high school baseball)

STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT AT DES MOINES
CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#2-Dyersville Beckman (36-7) 2 West Branch (20-16) 1
#10-Carroll Kuemper (27-11) 9 Ogden (24-11) 2


(American Association baseball)

St. Paul 7 Sioux City Explorers 3







SATURDAY RESULTS - July 21

 

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT DES MOINES
CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Davis County (42-1) 1 Alta-Aurelia (23-11) 0
#3-North Polk (30-4) 5 Forest City (21-9) 0


(high school football)

SHRINE ALL-STAR GAME AT AMES -- South All-Stars 41 North All-Stars 7

(AMES) -- The South scored 31 unanswered points after halftime to post an easy 41-7 victory over the North in the 40th Shrine All-Star football game Saturday night at Jack Trice Stadium in Ames.  Iowa City West quarterback Charles Rogers was the star of the show, earning the offensive M-V-P award at the end of the game.  Rogers, whose headed to Iowa State this fall, rolled up 206 yards of offense, throwing for 122 yards and two touchdowns and running for another 84 yards.  A-D-M, Adel quarterback Gavin Glenn threw a pair of touchdown passes in the 23-point fourth quarter blitz by the South that turned the game into a rout.  The lone North touchdown came just before halftime when Maquoketa quarterback Chase Coakley found Nathan Alexander of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley with a three-yard TD-pass to narrow the South lead to 10-7 at intermission.  Gehlen's Trevor Bouma and Kingsley-Pierson's Evan Colfack played for the North.  Bouma was named the North offensive M-V-P after rushing for 112 yards on 20 carries.  The North still hold a 20-19 lead in the series.  There has been one tie.

(American Association baseball)

St. Paul 7 Sioux City Explorers 6

(major league baseball scores)

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Final      Detroit         7  Chi White Sox   1
Final      Texas           9  L.A. Angels     2
Final      Baltimore       3  Cleveland       1
Final      Kansas City     7  Minnesota       3
Final      Seattle         2  Tampa Bay       1
Final      Toronto         7  Boston          3
Final      Oakland         2  N-Y Yankees     1


NATIONAL LEAGUE

Final      Atlanta         4  Washington      0  (first game)
Final      Washington      5  Atlanta         2  (second game)
Final      L.A. Dodgers    8  N-Y Mets        5
Final      San Francisco   6  Philadelphia    5, 10 Innings
Final      Pittsburgh      5  Miami           1
Final      Cincinnati      6  Milwaukee       2
Final      St. Louis      12  Chi Cubs        0
Final      Arizona        12  Houston         3
Final      Colorado        8  San Diego       6, 12 Innings

 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - July 22

 

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 6 St. Paul 5

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,825.83
+15.77 (0.09%)    
2 S&P 2,066.80
+3.30 (0.16%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,736.81
+23.84 (0.51%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive