Thursday, October 23, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of October 22)

MONDAY RESULTS - October 22

(cross country)

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONALS/BOYS DISTRICTS AT SPENCER

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley 46  2. Bishop Heelan 60  3. Spencer 126 (all three qualify for the 3A State meet Saturday)  (Le Mars finished 7th)  Individual State meet qualifiers: 1. Bethany Dykstra of M-O-C/FV (14:35.48)  ...   2. Kenzie Theisen of Le Mars (14:45.75) ...  3. Tangy Wiseman of Algona  ...  4. Sam Larson of Humboldt  ...  5. Lindsay Joyce of Bishop Heelan  ...  6. Caroline Ascherly of M-O-C/FV  ...  7. Kamille Kronemann of Garner-Hayfield  ...  8. Carson Leiting of Bishop Heelan  ...  9. Cierra Guerrero of Spencer  ...  10. Kenzie Mulder of M-O-C/FV.  Other Le Mars finishers: 33. Yashila Permeswaren  ...  35. Ellen Meis  ...  37. Mickie Theisen  ...  43. Marissa Marek  ...  44. Katrina Engebretson  ...  47. Meredith Rand.

(boys results) TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Bishop Heelan 50  2. Spencer 102  3. Garner-Hayfield 109  (all three qualify for the 3A State meet Saturday)  (Le Mars finished 10th)  Individual State meet qualifiers: 1. Alec DeVries of Bishop Heelan (16:35.30)  ...  2. Ryan Bauermeister of Spencer  ...  3. Alec Pavone of Bishop Heelan  ...  4. Tommy Thelen of Bishop Heelan  ...  5. Matt Behrens of Spencer  ...  6. Michael Heffernan of Bishop Heelan  ...  7. Joel Toppin of Garner-Hayfield  ...  8. Coleman McAllister of M-O-C/FV  ...  9. Fernando Ramos of Storm Lake  ...  10. Antonio Demarco of Clear Lake.  Le Mars finishers: 40. Rodrigo Cobian (18:40.85)  ...  51. Eli Engebretson  ...  58. A.J. Schroeder  ...  62. Drew Weiner  ...  68. Trevor Kliever  ...  73. Joel Haden  ...  74. Brett Marek.

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONALS/BOYS DISTRICTS AT HOLSTEIN

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Tri-Center 59  2. Prairie Valley 82  3. Bishop Garrigan 91 (All three qualify for 1A State meet Saturday)  (Gehlen Catholic finished 7th and Hinton finished 9th)  Individual State meet qualifiers: 1. Leah Seivert of Sibley-Ocheyedan (14:38.91)  ...  2. Jaclyn Rittgers of Prairie Valley  3. Alex Larsen of Tri-Center  ...  4. Erin Reedy of Bishop Garrigan  ... 5. Michelle Mumm of Tri-Center  ... 6. Kaylee Grote of Tr-Center  ...  7. Erica Rittgers of Prairie Valley  ...  8. Nicole Behr of Bishop Garrigan  ...  9. Erin Quinlin of Bishop Garrigan  ...  10. Rose Meyer of Pocahontas Area.  Gehlen finishers: 19. Alli Sitzmann (17:55.56)  ...  27. Leah Ellensohn  ...  41. Maggie DeRocher  ...  52. Alexis Madsen  ...  55. Rachel Tentinger  ...  99. Hannah Sitzmann.  Hinton finishers: 17. Haley Grenko (17:47.11)  ...  30. Shaeler Lund  ...  78. Brylee Schindel  ...  88. Rachel Grenko  ...  93. Alex Yoerger  ...  96. Hannah Dodds  ...  97. Abby Cook.  Others:  101. Kiley Schoen of Akron-Westfield  & 104. Danielle Schroeder of Remsen St. Mary's  ...  109. Jaclyn Smith of Akron-Westfield.

(boys results) TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Alta-Aurelia 91  2. Trinity Christian 111  3. West Lyon 114 (All three qualify for the 1A State meet Saturday)  (Gehlen finished 9th & Hinton 11th) Individual State meet qualifiers: 1. Jack Walstrom of Manson-Northwest Webster (16:47.35)  ...  2. Alex Van Ginkel of Trinity Christian  ...  3. Micah Bajema of West Lyon  ...   4. Darrian Irlbeck of Tri-Center  ...  5. Drew Schiltz of Hinton (17:26.28)  ... 6. Hunter Hostetler of Westwood ...  7. Garrett Wall of Akron-Westfield (17:41.72) ...  8. Alex Dangelser of Masnson-Northwest Webster  ...  9. Tyler Reck of Sibley-Ocheyedan  ...  10. Chase Bruggemann of West Lyon.  Gehlen finishers: 23. Jacob Begnoche (18:38.69)  ...  32. Nathan Klein  ...  71. Alvaro Pons  ...  77. Greg Langel  ...  81. Andrew Lipp  ...  84. Ben Fuentes  ...  92. Shawn Denny-Taylor.  Other Hinton finishers: 57. Cole Mills  ...  80. Jake Vondrak  ...  96. Alex Stack  ...  97. Carter Brock  ...  101. Jake Pridie  ...  103. Ben Vonheder.  Others:  82. Nick Ahlers of Remsen St. Mary's  ...  130. Trevor Hansen of Akron-Westfield  ...  131. Daniel Russell of Remsen St. Mary's  ...   133. Greg Weiler of Remsen St. Mary's.

(volleyball tournaments)

CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
#5-Unity Christian beat Sheldon 3-1
#3-M-O-C/Floyd Valley beat Spirit Lake 3-0
Forest City beat Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 3-0
Algona beat Estherville/Lincoln Central 3-2

(region 2)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton beat OA-BCIG 3-0
#4-Sioux Center beat Cherokee 3-0
Roland-Story beat South Central Calhoun 3-1
#11-East Sac County beat Greene County 3-1

CLASS 4A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
Storm Lake beat Carroll 3-2    (winner plays at #2-Bishop Heelan on Thursday, Oct. 25 at 7 p.m.)
Glenwood beat Denison-Schleswig 3-1   (winner plays at #11-Lewis Central on Thursday, Oct. 25 at 7 p.m.)

(region 3)
Webster City beat Clear Lake 3-1    (winner plays at #1-Charles City on Thursday, Oct. 25 at 7 p.m.)
Spencer beat Humboldt 3-1   (winner plays at #12-Le Mars on Thursday, Oct. 25 at 7 p.m.)

CLASS 5A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
Sioux City North beat Sioux City West 3-0   (winner plays at Sioux City East on Thursday, Oct. 25 at 7 p.m.)

 

(major league baseball playoffs)

NATIONAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES: San Francisco 9 St. Louis 0  (San Francisco wins series, 4-3)

SAN FRANCISCO (AP) - The San Francisco Giants have won their
20th National League pennant with a 9-0 pounding of the Cardinals.
Marco Scutaro (SKOO'-tah-roh) went 3-for-4 with a run scored in the
clincher and went 14-for-28 with six runs and four RBIs to earn
Series MVP honors. The Giants will host the Tigers in Game 1 of the
World Series tomorrow night.

 

(N-F-L football)

Chicago 13 Detroit 7

CHICAGO (AP) - The Detroit Lions lost wide receiver Nate
Burleson to a season-ending broken leg while losing 13-7 to the
Bears in Chicago. Brian Urlacher (UR'-lak-ur), Julius Peppers and
Zack Bowman each recovered fumbles as the Bears improved to 5-1
while dropping the Lions to 2-4. Bears quarterback Jay Cutler
missed part of the second quarter with bruised ribs and finished
with 150 passing yards and a touchdown.

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - October 23

(volleyball tournaments)

CLASS 1A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
#7-Gehlen Catholic (19-10)  beat River Valley 3-0  (25-11, 25-7, 25-12)

LADY JAYS STATISTICAL LEADERS:  KILLS - Bailey Wiltgen 10, Katelin Langel 8, Alison Schnepf 7 & Morgan Whitehead 5  ...  BLOCKS - Katelin Langel 1  ...  ASSISTS- Abby Freking 24  ...  DIGS - Katelin Langel 6, Shannon Smith 4 & Emily Holtgrewe 4  ...  SERVING - Shannon Smith 29-30 with 10 aces, Bailey Wiltgen 10-15 with 5 aces, Abby Freking 12-14 with 4 aces.

Remsen-Union beat Akron-Westfield 3-1
#5-Central Lyon beat Spalding Catholic 3-0
George-Little Rock beat Clay Central-Everly 3-2

CLASS 2A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
#15-Boyden-Hull beat Emmetsburg 3-0
#11-Ridge View beat Sioux Central 3-0
Sibley-Ocheyedan beat South O'Brien 3-1
#2-Western Christian beat Rock Valley 3-0

(region 2)
#10-Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto beat Woodbury Central 3-0
#9-Hinton beat Lawton-Bronson 3-0
#14-Underwood beat Tri-Center 3-0
#5-Council Bluffs St. Albert beat Missouri Valley 3-0





WEDNESDAY RESULTS - October 24

(high school football playoffs)

(LE MARS) -- Austin Simmons connected on a 39-yard touchdown pass to Luke Harrison with 2:07 to play to lift Lewis Central to a 21-14 opening round win over the Le Mars Bulldogs in the Class 3A football playoffs Wednesday night at Jim Lorenzen Field.  The outcome was in doubt until the very last play when the Titans intercepted Levi TeBrink's Hail Mary pass in the end zone to hold off the Bulldogs and advance to Monday night's quarterfinals.   Lewis Central jumped out to a 14-0 lead in the first quarter on a 29-yard TD pass from Simmons-to-Harrsion and a seven-yard scoring pass from Sam Duggan-to-Mark Savage.  Le Mars turned the momentum around in the second quarter, scoring on back-to-back drives to tie the score with 2:14 to play in the first half.  Levi TeBrink capped a 70-yard drive with a 20-yard scoring pass to Jeremy Singer at the 6:03 mark of the second quarter.  Travis Kinney's 11-yard TD-run capped an 80-yard drive with TeBrink's two-point conversion run tied the game.  Defense dominated the second half with the Titans touchdown late in the fourth quarter producing the only points after halftime.  Le Mars ends the first year under new coach Gabe Tardive at 7-and-3

CLASS 4A
(#8)West Des Moines Valley (8-2) 56 Fort Dodge (3-7) 13
Johnston (6-4) 58 (#9)Urbandale (7-3) 55
(#1)Ankeny (10-0) 51 Indianola (6-5) 7
(#9)Sioux City East (8-2) 39 Ames (5-5) 38
(#5)Dowling Catholic (8-2) 42 Council Bluffs A-L (3-7) 6
Waukee (8-2) 55 Ottumwa (4-6) 0
(#6)Southeast Polk (8-2) 61 Mason City (1-9) 7
Marshalltown (7-3) 45 Des Moines East (6-4) 30
(#3)Pleasant Valley (10-0) 49 Burlington (3-7) 10
North Scott (7-3) 35 Bettendorf (6-4) 26
(#7)Cedar Falls (9-1) 22 North Scott (7-4) 0
Cedar Rapids Kennedy (5-5) 20 Muscatine (7-3) 17
(#3)Cedar Rapids Xavier (10-0) 48 Iowa City High (4-6) 10
Waterloo East (6-4) 33 Davenport Assumption (7-3) 14
Cedar Rapids Prairie (7-3) 30 Dubuque Senior (7-3) 28
(#2)Iowa City West (10-0) 41 Waterloo West (3-7) 13

CLASS 3A
Carroll (4-6) 28 Harlan (8-2) 7
(#7)Lewis Central (8-2) 21 Le Mars (7-3) 14
(#5)Bishop Heelan (9-1) 47 (#8)Creston-Orient-Macksburg (7-3) 20
Spencer (7-3) 48 ADM, Adel (6-4) 19
Humboldt (7-3) 42 Newton (5-5) 3
(#9)South Tama County (8-2) 31 Waverly-Shell Rock (5-5) 14
(#2)Grinnell (10-0) 38 Webster City (4-6) 14
Clear Lake (8-2) 35 Boone (7-3) 0
(#1)Decorah (10-0) 35 Maquoketa (5-5) 0
Solon (8-2) 24 Crestwood (4-6) 7
(#10)Marion (8-2) 29 Dubuque Epworth (4-6) 27
Central Clinton (7-3) 24 West Delaware (7-3) 21
(#3)Williamsburg (9-1) 35 Carlisle (5-5) 7
Pella (7-3) 38 Keokuk (5-5) 14
Winterset (7-3) 28 Fairfield (3-7) 7
Washington (7-3) 28 (#10)Norwalk (7-3) 14

CLASS 2A
(#1)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (10-0) 42 Clarion-Goldfield (6-4) 14
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura (7-3) 30 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (6-4) 6
(#5)Spirit Lake (9-1) 24 M-O-C/Floyd Valley (5-5) 0
Sheldon (8-2) 15 Forest City (7-3) 14, overtime
(#3)West Marshall (10-0) 48 Red Oak (3-7) 6
Nevada (6-4) 34 OA-BCIG (6-4) 30
(#4)Kuemper Catholic (10-0) 42 Gilbert (4-5) 6
North Polk (7-3) 38 Greene County (4-6) 7
(#6)Union, La Porte City (9-1) 63 Mount Vernon (5-5) 20
(#10)Waukon (8-2) 35 (#8)Center Point-Urbana (8-2) 0
(#7)Beckman Catholic (9-1) 33 Osage (5-5) 13
(#8)New Hampton (9-1) 35 Cascade (5-5) 22
(#1)Mediapolis (10-0) 56 Davis County (6-4) 0
West Liberty (6-4) 42 Albia (8-2) 37
Bondurant-Farrar (9-1) 34 Louisa-Muscatine (4-6) 28
Mid-Prairie (8-2) 24 P-C-M, Monroe (4-7) 7

CLASS 1A
(#3)Emmetsburg (9-1) 41 Ridge View (4-6) 0
(#5)Fort Dodge St. Edmond (9-1) 41 Western Christian (4-6) 7
(#4)IKM-Manning (10-0) 18 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (5-5) 7
South O'Brien (8-2) 34 Manson-NW Webster (5-5) 12
(#7)Mount Ayr (10-0) 28 West Central Valley (4-6) 7
Ogden (6-4) 43 Tri-Center (7-3) 34
(#8)Council Bluffs St. Albert (9-1) 42 Pella Christian (3-7) 7
Van Meter (8-2) 28 Panorama (6-4) 0
(#2)Dike-New Hartford (10-0) 45 Denver (4-7) 23
Sumner-Fredericksburg (7-3) 15 Nashua-Plainfield (5-6) 14
(#9)South Winneshiek (9-1) 38 Hudson (5-5) 31
(#6)Aplington-Parkersburg (8-2) 50 Saint Ansgar (7-3) 21
(#10)Maquoketa Valley (9-1) 21 Sigourney-Keota (4-6) 14
Wilton (8-2) 50 Alburnett (5-5) 16
(#1)Iowa City Regina (10-0) 42 Tipton (5-5) 7
West Branch (8-2) 33 Clayton Ridge (7-3) 0

CLASS A
(#4)West Lyon (9-1) 41 Bishop Garrigan (4-6) 16
Hinton (7-3) 40 Newman Catholic (6-4) 20
(#3)West Hancock (9-1) 37 Woodbury Central (6-4) 20
(#7)Akron-Westfield (9-1) 19 Prairie Valley (6-4) 7
(#1)Woodward-Granger (10-0) 38 Underwood (4-6) 7
Griswold (7-3) 46 Woodward Academy (4-6) 0
(#6)Logan-Magnolia (9-1) 41 Audubon (5-5) 13
A-H-S-T, Avoca (7-3) 25 Madrid (5-5) 8
(#2)Wapsie Valley (10-0) 69 Iowa Valley (6-4) 24
Gladbrook-Reinbeck (6-4) 17 North Butler (6-4) 6
(#5)North Tama (9-1) 43 Turkey Valley (4-6) 14
Starmont (8-2) 51 Belle Plaine (6-4) 14
(#7)Lisbon (9-1) 14 Pekin (7-3) 0
(#9)B-G-M (8-2) 24 Highland (6-4) 17
(#9)Lynnville-Sully (8-2) 28 WACO (6-4) 8
Montezuma (7-3) 35 Lone Tree (6-4) 21

EIGHT-MAN
(#7)Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (10-0) 49 West Bend-Mallard (6-5) 6
Laurens-Marathon (8-2) 20 Remsen-Union (6-4) 14
(#1)Newell-Fonda (10-0) 45 River Valley (4-6) 12
Harris-Lake Park (8-2) 14 North Iowa (7-3) 6
(#4)Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton (10-0) 56 Lenox (6-4) 20
Coon Rapids-Bayard (7-4) 45 (#8)Fremont-Mills (8-2) 34
(#5)Sidney (10-0) 42 Woodbine (5-5) 28
Glidden-Ralston (8-2) 62 CAM, Anita (7-4) 8
(#3)Don Bosco (9-0) 58 West Central (6-5) 26
Springville (8-2) 76 Janesville (7-3) 22
Preston (9-1) 57 Riceville (5-5) 44
(#10)Clarksville (9-1) 61 Lansing Kee (7-3) 16
(#6)H-L-V, Victor (9-0) 60 Lamoni (7-4) 26
(#9)Adair-Casey (9-1) 70 Wayne, Corydon (7-3) 35
(#2)Murray (10-0) 62 Twin Cedars (5-5) 19
Colo-Nesco (7-3) 58 Melcher-Dallas (7-2) 42


(World Series)

San Francisco 8 Detroit 3  (San Francisco leads best-of-seven series, 1-0)

SAN FRANCISCO (AP) - Pablo Sandoval became just the fourth
player to homer three times in a World Series game as the San
Francisco Giants ripped the Detroit Tigers 8-3 in the opener of the
Fall Classic. He put the Giants ahead with solo shot in the first,
added a two-run blast in the third and crushed another solo homer
in the fifth. Marco Scutaro (SKOO'-tah-roh) went 2-for-4 with two
RBIs and two runs scored to support Barry Zito, who allowed a run
and six hits in 5 2/3 innings for the win.





THURSDAY RESULTS - October 25

(volleyball tournaments)

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
Algona beat Forest City 3-0
#3-M-O-C/Floyd Valley beat #5-Unity Christian 3-1

(region 2)
#11-East Sac County beat Roland-Story 3-0
#4-Sioux Center beat Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3-0

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#2-Bishop Heelan beat Carroll 3-0
#11-Lewis Central beat Glenwood 3-0

(region 3)

#1-Charles City beat Webster City 3-0
#12-Le Mars (25-12) beat Spencer 3-0  (25-20, 25-20, 25-22)

LADY BULLDOG STATISTICAL LEADERS:  KILLS - Carolyn Ahlers 11, Morgan Ohm 10, Erin Kommes 8, Madison Heidebrink 7 & Britney Thompson 5  ...  BLOCKS - Britney Thompson 5  ...  ASSISTS - Emily Pick 34  ...   DIGS - Emily Pick 7  ...  SERVING - Morgan Ohm 16-17, Carolyn Ahlers 14-14 with 1 ace, Emily Pick 12-12 with 1 ace, Erin Kommes 12-12 with 1 ace & Britney Thompson 11-12.

CLASS 5A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Sioux City North beat Sioux City East 3-1
#10-Urbandale beat Fort Dodge 3-0

 

(WORLD SERIES)

GAME TWO - San Francisco 2 Detroit 0  (San Francisco leads best-of-seven series, 2-0)

SAN FRANCISCO (AP) -The San Francisco Giants are going to
Detroit with a 2-0 lead in the World Series after blanking the
Tigers 2-0 last night. Madison Bumgarner and two relievers combined
on a two-hitter for the Giants, who now travel to Motor City for
Game 3 Saturday night.

(N-F-L football)

Tampa Bay 36 Minnesota 17

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) - Tampa Bay routed Minnesota 36-17, handing the
Vikings their first home loss of the season. Bucs rookie Doug
Martin, their first-round draft pick out of Boise State, ran 29
times for 135 yards and also took a screen pass 64 yards for a
touchdown, one of three TDs thrown by Josh Freeman.

(college football)

(#14)Clemson 42 Wake Forest 13


WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. (AP) - Tajh Boyd threw for a school-record
428 yards with five touchdown passes in 14th-ranked Clemson's 42-13
victory over Wake Forest last night. Sammy Watkins added a
school-record 202 yards receiving for the 7-1 Tigers.

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - October 26

(volleyball tournaments)

CLASS 1A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#7-Gehlen Catholic (20-10) beat Remsen-Union (14-9) 3-0  (25-13, 25-16, 25-20)

GEHLEN STATISTICSAL LEADERS:  KILLS - Katelin Langel 11, Bailey Wiltgen 7, Morgan Whitehead 6 & Hannah Kessenich 6  ...  BLOCKS - Hannah Kessenich 3, Alison Schnepf 2, Morgan Whitehead 2, & Katelin Langel 2  ...  ASSISTS - Abby Freking 29  ...  DIGS - Abby Freking 10, Katelin Langel 8 & Shannon Smith 7  ...  SERVING - Shannon Smith 13-14, Emily Holtgrewe 12-13 with 2 aces & Bailey Wiltgen 10-12 with 3 aces.

REMSEN-UNION STATISTICAL LEADERS:  KILLS - Brittany Sudtelgte 8, Brittany Weikel 5 & Taylor Weiler 5  ...  BLOCKS - Brittany Sudtelgte 2  ...  ASSISTS - Hailey Loutsch 8 & Karlie Hansen 8  ...  DIGS - unavailable  ...  SERVING - Taylor Weiler 10-13, Hailey Loutsch 9-9, Courtney Loutsch 7-8 with 1 ace, Karlie Hansen 6-8 & Brittany Sudtelgte 6-6 with 1 ace.

George-Little Rock beat #5-Central Lyon 3-2

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#11-Ridge View beat #15-Boyden-Hull 3-1
#2-Western Christian beat Sibley-Ocheyedan 3-0

(region 2)
#9-Hinton beat #10-Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 3-1
#5-Council Bluffs St. Albert beat #11-Underwood 3-0

(college football)

(#16)Louisville 34 Cincinnati 31






SATURDAY RESULTS - October 27

(cross country)

STATE MEET AT FORT DODGE

CLASS 4A GIRLS RESULTS: (TEAMS) 1. Pleasant Valley  (INDIVIDUALS) 1. Stephanie Jenks of Marion Linn-Mar (13:42)

CLASS 3A GIRLS RESULTS:  (TEAMS) 1. Decorah  2. M-O-C/Floyd Valley  10. Bishop Heelan  16. Spencer  (INDIVIDUALS) 1. Anna Holdiman of Waverly-Shell Rock (13:51)  ...  3. Bethany Dykstra of M-O-C/Floyd Valley (14:31)  ...  5. Kenzie Theisen of Le Mars (14:40)

CLASS 2A GIRLS RESULTS:  (TEAMS) 1. Unity Christian  7. Western Christian  11. Spirit Lake  (INDIVIDUALS) 1. Cassandra Stuflick of Danville/New London (14:54)  ...  4. Kassidy DeJong of Unity Christian (15:11)  ...  7. Erica Douma of Western Christian (15:25)

CLASS 1A GIRLS RESULTS:  (TEAMS) 1. Griswold  (INDIVIDUALS) 1. Rebekah Topham of Griswold (14:05)  ...  2. Leah Seivert of Sibley-Ocheyedan (14:15)

4A BOYS RESULTS:  (TEAMS)
1. Dowling Catholic  (INDIVIDUALS) 1. Jake Thomas of Dowling Catholic (15:02)

3A BOYS RESULTS:  (TEAMS)
1. Decorah  7. Bishop Heelan  14. Spencer  (INDIVIDUALS) 1. Chandler Austin of Boone (15:26)  ...  8. Alex DeVries of Bishop Heelan (16:07)

2A BOYS RESULTS:  (TEAMS)
1. Monticello  7. Spirit Lake  9. Okoboji  11. Western Christian  (INDIVIDUALS) 1. Will Norris of Spirit Lake (15:25)

1A BOYS RESULTS:  (TEAMS)
1. Council Bluffs St. Albert  5. Trinity Christian  10. West Lyon  14. Alta-Aurelia  (INDIVIDUALS) 1. Josh Sindelar of Council Bluffs St. Albert (16:15)  ...  6. Micah Bajema of West Lyon (16:42)  ...  35. Garrett Wall of Akron-Westfield (17:23) ...  42. Drew Schiltz of Hinton (17:32).

(college football)

Northwestern 28 Iowa 17
Iowa State 35 Baylor 21
Nebraska 23 (#20)Michigan 9
Illinois State 33 U-N-I 21
Northwestern 41 Dakota Wesleyan 13
Morningside 41 Dordt 0
Nebraska Wesleyan 35 Briar Cliff 14
Indiana State 45 U-S-D 14
Minnesota State 42 Wayne State 35
Buena Vista 14 Luther 7

TOP-25

Final ( 1) Alabama 38 (13) Mississippi State 7
Final ( 2) Oregon 70 Colorado 14
Final (12) Georgia 17 ( 3) Florida 9
Final ( 4) Kansas State 55 (15) Texas Tech 24
Final ( 5) Notre Dame 30 ( 8) Oklahoma 13
Final Washington 20 ( 7) Oregon State 17
Final ( 9) Ohio State 35 Penn State 23
Final Arizona 39 (10) Southern California 36
Final (11) Florida State 48 Duke 7
Final (17) South Carolina 38 Tennessee 35
Final Kent 35 (18) Rutgers 23
Final (19) Stanford 24 Washington State 17
Final Nebraska 23 (20) Michigan 9
Final (21) Boise State 45 Wyoming 14
Final (22) Texas A-and-M 63 Auburn 21
Final Miami (OH) 23 (23) Ohio 20
Final (24) Louisiana Tech 28 New Mexico State 14

 

(WORLD SERIES)

San Francisco 2 Detroit 0  (San Francisco lead best-of-seven series, 3-0)

DETROIT (AP) - The San Francisco Giants can win their second
World Series in three years with one more victory Sunday night in
Detroit. The Giants took a commanding 3-0 lead by blanking the
Tigers 2-0 as Ryan Vogelsong and two relievers combined on
Detroit's second straight shutout, a five-hitter.

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - October 28

(N-F-L football)

Green Bay 24, Jacksonville 15
Indianapolis 19, Tennessee 13, OT
Chicago 23, Carolina 22
Miami 30, N.Y. Jets 9
Cleveland 7, San Diego 6
Atlanta 30, Philadelphia 17
Detroit 28, Seattle 24
Pittsburgh 27, Washington 12
New England 45, St. Louis 7
Oakland 26, Kansas City 16
N.Y. Giants 29, Dallas 24
Denver 34, New Orleans 14
Open: Baltimore, Buffalo, Cincinnati, Houston

(WORLD SERIES)

San Francisco 4 Detroit 3, 10 innings  (San Francisco wins best-of-seven series, 4-0)

DETROIT (AP) - The San Francisco Giants are celebrating their
second World Series title in three years after finishing a
four-game sweep of Detroit with a 4-3 win in 10 innings last night.
Marco Scutaro delivered the big hit, an RBI single
with two out in the 10th.

 

 

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,461.32
-153.49 (-0.92%)    
2 S&P 1,927.11
-14.17 (-0.73%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,382.85
-36.63 (-0.83%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive