Thursday, October 30, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 28)

 

MONDAY RESULTS - January 28

(high school bowling)

(girls results) Le Mars (2352)  OA-BCIG (2083)    (LE MARS SERIES SCORES:  Katie Pope 354  ..  Susie Haack 338  ..  Caitlin Hughes 319  ..  Danielle Hystad 314  ..  Jennifer Cook-Howard 290  ..  Colleen Zenk 270)

(boys results) Le Mars (2584)  OA-BCIG (2300)    (LE MARS SERIES SCORES:  Matt Hystad 391  ..  Brock Hofland 384  ..  Noah Scheitler 352  ..  Andy Heffner 321  ..  Gabe Jensen 277  ..  Dom Castle 274.)

 

(high school basketball)

**(G) Trinity Christian at Remsen-Union 

**(G) Remsen St. Mary's at Storm Lake St. Mary's
(B) (#2-1A)Storm Lake St. Mary's 72, Remsen St. Mary's 29

(G/B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn*`- PPD. TO JAN. 31

(G) Sioux City West 78, South Sioux City 69

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

(boys semifinals)
(#3-1A)Lawton-Bronson 67, Woodbury Central 57
(#6-2A)IKM-Manning 63, West Monona 58
(boys consolation games)
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 67, OA-BCIG 64, overtime
River Valley 62, Siouxland Christian 54
Boyer Valley 59, Ar-We-Va 48
Woodbine 56, Whiting 45
West Harrison 97, Charter Oak-Ute 72
**Logan-Magnolia at Kingsley-Pierson
Ridge View 49, Westwood 43

 

(college basketball)

TOP-25 MEN

(#2) Kansas 61, West Virginia 56
(#12) Louisville 64, Pittsburgh 61
(#25) Marquette 63, South Florida 50

 

(N-B-A basketball)

Memphis 103, Philadelphia 100
Golden State 114, Toronto 102
Sacramento 96, Washington 94
Brooklyn 97, Orlando 77
Chicago 93, Charlotte 85
Denver 102, Indiana 101
Houston 125, Utah 80

 

(N-H-L hockey)

Los Angeles 3, Vancouver 2, SO
Boston 5, Carolina 3
Columbus 2, Dallas 1
Phoenix 4, Nashville 0
Edmonton 4, Colorado 1

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - January 29

(high school basketball)

(CHEROKEE) -- Victories for Le Mars became a bit more challenging at Cherokee Tuesday night than they did back in December when the Lady Bulldogs won by 34 and the Le Mars boys by 47.  The Le Mars girls needed a 9-0 fourth quarter run to gain the upper hand in a see-saw battle with the Braves that featured ten lead changes and five ties before the Lady Bulldogs won 60-48.  Molly Renken led the way to victory with 16 points with Emily Pick dropping in 15 and Mary Kate Eckstaine 10.  Kaely and Megan Hummel had 14 points each for Cherokee.  The two top scorers for the Braves were absent when the two teams met back in December.  The win improves Le Mars' record to 7-and-10 for the season and 7-and-5 in the Lakes Conference.

In the boys game, Cherokee may have only been 1-and-17 at the start of the night but they turned out to be a handful, jumping out to a nine point lead in the first half before Le Mars rallied in the second half for a 70-51 victory.  A 13-0 run in the third quarter turned the tide for the Bulldogs as they outscored the Braves 15-6 in the third stanza.  Le Mars featured a good balanced scoring attack, placing five in double figures and just missing a sixth.  Jake Irwin had 13 to lead the Bulldogs, Kyle Dolph 11 and Parker Rolfes, Tyler Borchers and Tanner Anthony adding ten each.  Gabe Rahn had eight.  Eric Wilkie had 25 points for Cherokee but only two in the second half.  Le Mars improves to 12-and-4 for the season and 10-and-2 in the league.

Le Mars begins a four-game homestand Friday night with a visit from Estherville/Lincoln Central.

(LE MARS) --Number-14 Gehlen Catholic outscored Spalding Catholic 23-1 in the first seven minutes of the game and led 32-8 by halftime, coasting in with a 50-20 victory in what was quite possibly the last basketball meeting between the two schools before they merge next school year.  Hannah Sitzmann had 11 points for Gehlen's only double digit scoring performance.  Elizabeth Bates had eight and Katelin Langel 7.  Carli Murphy had 7 for Spalding.  Gehlen improves their record to 13-and-4 for the season.

The Gehlen Jays needed a big second half to pull away from a scrappy Spalding Spartan boys team as the Jays won 77-46 after leading by just one at halftime.  Gehlen checked Spalding to just ten second half points as Gehlen upped their record to 14-and-3 for the season.  Blake Wiltgen had 18 points and 11 rebounds to lead the Jays.  Solomon Freking had a career-high 17, Alex Kellen 15 and Colton Kneip added 11 points and ten rebounds for the Jays.  Michael Grady had 20 for the Spartans.

Gehlen plays their final regular season home game Friday with a War Eagle Conference match-up against Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn.  Coverage on KLEM begins at 5:55.

 

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Le Mars (7-10/7-5) 60 Cherokee 48
(B) Le Mars (12-4/10-2) 70 Cherokee 51

(G) (#1-2A)Western Christian 66, Emmetsburg 28
(B) (#2-2A)Western Christian 69, Emmetsburg 41

(G) (#3-3A)Estherville/Lincoln Central 51, (#7-3A)Spirit Lake 36
(B) Spirit Lake 58, Estherville/Lincoln Central 46

(G) Spencer 69, Storm Lake 27
(B) Storm Lake 51, Spencer 48

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) (#14-1A)Gehlen Catholic (13-4) 50, Spalding Catholic 20
(B) Gehlen Catholic (14-3) 77, Spalding Catholic 46

(B) Trinity Christian 65, Akron-Westfield 37

(G) (#1-4A)Bishop Heelan 74, (#9-2A)Hinton 58
(B) Bishop Heelan 75, Hinton 44

(G) South O'Brien 50, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 26*
(B) South O'Brien 64, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 51*

(G) West Sioux 65, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 32
(B) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 68, West Sioux 24

(G) (#14-3A)Unity Christian 40, Sioux Falls Christian 36
(B) Sioux Falls Christian 74, Unity Christian 60

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#2-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 64, Rock Valley 36
(B) (#7-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 93, Rock Valley 54

(G) Sioux Center 47, Sheldon 36
(B) Sioux Center 51, (#5-2A)Sheldon 50

(G) Okoboji 60, Boyden-Hull 37
(B) (#6-1A)Boyden-Hull 66, Okoboji 34

(G) (#3-1A)Central Lyon 52, Sibley-Ocheyedan 38
(B) Central Lyon 54, Sibley-Ocheyedan 33

(G) George-Little Rock 67, West Lyon 45
(B) West Lyon 69, George-Little Rock 48

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Denison-Schleswig 65, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 61
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 62, Denison-Schleswig 55

(G) Sioux Falls Washington 68, Sioux City North 32

(B) (#5-4A)Sioux City East 47, Sioux Falls Washington 44

(B) (#6-4A)Sioux City North 51, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 46

(B) Sioux City West 82, Dakota Valley 81

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
(girls semifinals)
(#4-2A)Lawton-Bronson 67, OA-BCIG 39
(#2-2A)IKM-Manning 79, (#5-1A)Ar-We-Va 65
(girls consolation games)
Woodbury Central 62, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 49
Westwood 47, Siouxland Christian 24
Whiting 43, Charter Oak-Ute 25
Boyer Valley 64, West Harrison 62
**Logan-Magnolia at West Monona
Ridge View 69, Woodbine 44
Kingsley-Pierson 65, River Valley 37

 

(college basketball)

TOP-25 MEN

(#11) Ohio State 58, Wisconsin 49
Indiana State 68, (#15) Wichita State 55
Kentucky 87, (#16) Mississippi 74
Virginia 58, (#19) North Carolina State 55
(#23) Minnesota 84, Nebraska 65

 

(N-B-A basketball)

Golden State 108, Cleveland 95
Milwaukee 117, Detroit 90
Portland 106, Dallas 104
L.A. Lakers 111, New Orleans 106

 

(N-H-L hockey)

Boston 2, New Jersey 1, SO
San Jose 3, Anaheim 2, SO
Toronto 4, Buffalo 3, OT

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - January 30

(college basketball)

Oklahoma State 78, Iowa State 76

TOP-25 MEN

(#1) Michigan 68, Northwestern 46
(#3) Indiana 97, Purdue 60
(#4) Florida 75, South Carolina 36
(#5) Duke 75, Wake Forest 70
Stanford 76, (#10) Oregon 52
(#14) Miami 73, Virginia Tech 64
L-S-U 73, (#17) Missouri 70
(#18) Kansas State 83, Texas 57
(#20) New Mexico 63, Wyoming 59
(#21) Creighton 91, Missouri State 77
(#24) Cincinnati 62, Rutgers 54

TOP-25 WOMEN

Kansas 78, (#23) Iowa State 75, overtime

 

(N-B-A basketball)

Philadelphia 92, Washington 84
Indiana 98, Detroit 79
Boston 99, Sacramento 81
New York 113, Orlando 97
Atlanta 93, Toronto 92
L.A. Clippers 96, Minnesota 90
Chicago 104, Milwaukee 88
Miami 105, Brooklyn 85
San Antonio 102, Charlotte 78
Denver 118, Houston 110
Utah 104, New Orleans 99
Phoenix 92, L.A. Lakers 86

 

(N-H-L hockey)

Minnesota 3, Chicago 2, SO
Ottawa 5, Montreal 1
Edmonton 2, Phoenix 1, OT
Vancouver 3, Colorado 0








THURSDAY RESULTS - January 31

(high school wrestling)

Sioux City North 58, Le Mars (6-12) 9

BULLDOGS WINNERS: 106#-Nic Madsen won by a major decision  ..  138#-Skyler Gries won by a 6-4 decision  ..  195#-Chris Hiserote won by a 7-6 decision

 

(high school bowling)

(girls results) Le Mars (2366), West Sioux (1853)     (LE MARS SERIES SCORES:  Katie Pope 348  ..  Colleen Zenk 326  ..  Susie Haack 323  ..  Jennifer Cook-Howard 292  ..  Danielle Hystad 275  ..  Caitlin Hughes 270.)

(boys results) Le Mars (2908), West Sioux (2109)   (LE MARS SERIES SCORES:  Brock Hofland 445  ..  Matt Hystad 422  ..  Noah Scheitler 399  ..  Gabe Jensen 354  ..  Austin DuBrall 343  ..  Andy Heffner 327.)

 

(high school basketball)

(G) (#1-1A)Newell-Fonda 73, (#9-2A)Hinton 71, overtime
(B) Hinton 58, Newell-Fonda 57

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 56, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 40*
(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 57, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 46*

(G) Unity Christian 57, Rock Valley 40
(B) Unity Christian 75, Rock Valley 59

(G) Sioux Central 46, South O'Brien 36
(B) South O'Brien 52, Sioux Central 31

(G) Clay Central-Everly 79, Spalding Catholic 55
(B) Spalding Catholic 69, Clay Central-Everly 19

(B) (#5-1A)Harris-Lake Park 68, Sibley-Ocheyedan 35

(G) (#1-4A)Bishop Heelan 70, Sioux City West 61

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

(girls consolation games)
**River Valley vs. Westwood
**Ridge View vs. Siouxland Christian
**Logan-Magnolia vs. West Harrison
**West Monona vs. Boyer Valley
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 48, Charter Oak-Ute 29
Woodbury Central 63, Whiting 30
Kingsley-Pierson 61, Woodbine 59
(#5-1A)Ar-We-Va 48, OA-BCIG 44

 

(college basketball)

Iowa 76, Penn State 67

TOP-25 MEN

(#7) Gonzaga 88, Loyola Marymount 43
(#8) Arizona 57, Washington 53
Saint Louis 75, (#9) Butler 58
(#13) Michigan State 80, Illinois 75

TOP-25 WOMEN

Illinois 74, (#24) Iowa 62

 

(N-B-A basketball)

Oklahoma City 106, Memphis 89
Golden State 100, Dallas 97

 

(N-H-L hockey)

Nashville 2, Los Angeles 1, SO
San Jose 3, Edmonton 2, SO
Buffalo 7, Boston 4
Toronto 3, Washington 2
N.Y. Islanders 5, New Jersey 4, OT
Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 0
St. Louis 4, Columbus 1
Florida 6, Winnipeg 3
Colorado 6, Calgary 3

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - February 1

(high school basketball)

(LE MARS) -- Senior Brenden Collins came off the Le Mars bench to score 17 points to lead the Bulldogs to an 81-49 romp over Estherville/Lincoln Central in a Lakes Conference game that opened a four-game home stand for Le Mars.  Storm Lake comes to the Bulldogs new gym Tuesday and Sioux City East and Sioux City West pay a visit on Thursday and Friday next week.  Le Mars started fast Friday night, outscoring the Midgets 28-11 in the first quarter and had built that cushion to 48-29 by halftime and 71-35 after three quarters.  Jake Irwin added 14 points for the Bulldogs and Gabe Rahn had 11.  Matt Burrell led E-L-C with 12.  Le Mars is now 13-and-4 for the season and 11-and-2 in Lakes Conference play.

Number-three (3A) Estherville/Lincoln Central beat Le Mars 56-22 in the girls game Friday to drop the Lady Bulldogs to 7-and-11 for the season and 7-and-6 in Lakes Conference play.  The victory keeps the Midgettes a game behind Western Christian in the league race and will host the Wolfpack Tuesday in the regular season finale' for both schools.  Casey Sievert led E-L-C with 14 points, Emily Kirchner added 11, with Sara Heywood and Allie Sievert scoring 10 each.  The Midgettes held Le Mars to six field goals, all from behind the three-point arch.  Mary Kate Eckstaine hit four of those six three's to lead the Lady Bulldogs with 12 points.

 

(LE MARS) -- Number-12 (1A) Gehlen Catholic outscored the Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn Eagles 21-10 in the third quarter to break away from a 22-all halftime tie and the Lady Jays turned back a scrappy M-M-C squad 51-44 Friday night on 'Seniors Night' at the Reardon Family gym in Le Mars.  The Eagles may have been winless in the league and just 3-and-16 for the season but Gehlen suffered from a cold shooting first half and just 11-of-21 shooting from the foul line to allow the Eagles to remain within striking distance of an upset all night.  Gehlen hit just 8-of-30 from the floor in the first half for 27% shooting.  The Lady Jays managed to improve their shooting touch to 42% in the second half to gain the upper hand.  Emily Holtgrewe's back-to-back three's ignited a 11-4 third quarter surge that put Gehlen in front by ten late in the third period.  They would build the lead to 13 points two minutes into the fourth quarter.  Alison Schnepf led a balanced Gehlen scoring attack with 16, Hannah Sitzmann had 12 with Emily Holtgrewe and Katelin Langel adding ten each.  Sarah Bird had 12 for M-M-C.  Gehlen improves to 14-and-4 for the season and 6-and-3 in the War Eagle Conference.  The Lady Jays close out the regular season Tuesday at West Sioux.

The Gehlen boys rattled off a 15-2 run midway through the second half to break open their game with M-M-C and the Jays avenged a one-point November overtime loss to the Eagles, 67-45, Friday night in Le Mars.  Michael Whitehead led Gehlen's scoring attack with 20, Blake Wiltgen added 12 and 6'7" junior Colton Kneip had 10.  Dylan Spieler and Tyler Prunty led Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn with nine each.  The Jays improve to 15-and-3 for the season and 8-and-1 in the War Eagle Conference to remain tied with Unity Christian for first place with one league game to play.  Gehlen plays at West Sioux Tuesday while Unity travels to Marcus to play M-M-C.  Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn slipped to 12-and-7 for the season and 5-and-4 in league play with their fifth loss in the last six games.

 

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#3-3A)Estherville/Lincoln Central 56, Le Mars (7-11/7-6) 22
(B) Le Mars (13-4/11-2) 81, Estherville/Lincoln Central 49

(G) (#1-2A)Western Christian 76, Spencer 47
(B) (#2-2A)Western Christian 58, Spencer 57

(G) Cherokee 81, Storm Lake 28
(B) Storm Lake 67, Cherokee 53

(G) (#8-3A)Spirit Lake 60, Emmetsburg 33
(B) Spirit Lake 56, Emmetsburg 53

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Gehlen Catholic (14-4/6-3) 51, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 44*
(B) Gehlen Catholic (15-3/8-1) 67, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 45*

(G) Remsen St. Mary's 48, Akron-Westfield 43*
(B) Remsen St. Mary's 46, Akron-Westfield 43, overtime*

(G) Unity Christian 71, Remsen-Union 22*
(B) Unity Christian 60, Remsen-Union 44*

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 59, Spalding Catholic 33*
(B) Spalding Catholic 47, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 42*

(G) (#9-2A)Hinton 67, West Sioux 50 (non-conference)
(B) Hinton 74, West Sioux 60 (non-conference)

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#2-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 66, Okoboji 29
(B) (#7-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 67, Okoboji 47

(G) Sioux Center 47, Rock Valley 26
(B) Rock Valley 65, Sioux Center 59

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan 50, Boyden-Hull 39
(B) (#6-1A)Boyden-Hull 67, Sibley-Ocheyedan 43

(G) (#2-1A)Central Lyon 62, George-Little Rock 43
(B) Central Lyon 75, George-Little Rock 47

(G) West Lyon 49, Sheldon 34
(B) (#5-2A)Sheldon 69, West Lyon 64

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE

(B) Bishop Heelan 76, Sioux City West 58

(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 69, (#6-4A)Sioux City North 67

(G) Sioux City East 61, Council Bluffs T-J 15
(B) (#5-4A)Sioux City East 71, Council Bluffs T-J 34

(G) Vermillion 48, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 37

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
(boys consolation games)
River Valley 56, Westwood 45
Kingsley-Pierson 66, Siouxland Christian 64, three overtimes
Woodbine 80, Charter Oak-Ute 45
West Harrison 73, Whiting 45
OA-BCIG 70, Boyer Valley 50
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 59, Ar-We-Va 50
Ridge View 49, Logan-Magnolia 44
Woodbury Central 71, West Monona 68

 

(N-B-A basketball)

Toronto 98, L.A. Clippers 73
Indiana 102, Miami 89
Boston 97, Orlando 84
New York 96, Milwaukee 86
Brooklyn 93, Chicago 89
Philadelphia 89, Sacramento 80
Detroit 117, Cleveland 99
Memphis 85, Washington 76
Denver 113, New Orleans 98
Utah 86, Portland 77
Dallas 109, Phoenix 99
L.A. Lakers 110, Minnesota 100

 

(N-H-L hockey)

Washington 3, Philadelphia 2
Carolina 1, Ottawa 0
Tampa Bay 8, Winnipeg 3
Detroit 5, St. Louis 3
Dallas 4, Phoenix 3, SO
Vancouver 2, Chicago 1, SO
Anaheim 3, Minnesota 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - February 2

(high school wrestling)

CLASS 1A SECTIONALS AT MOVILLE - 1. Woodbury Central  2. Westwood  4. Akron-Westfield  5. Hinton  8. Kingsley-Pierson

Akron-Westfield qualified five wrestlers for the Districts next Saturday at Onawa.  Taylor James (182#) and Chet Willer (195#) were Sectional champions.  Tommy Tobin (120#), Dan Dirks (138#), and Cole Oltmanns (145#) finished second.

Hinton qualified two wrestlers for Saturday's District meet in Onawa.  Cole Mills (113#) and Taylor Schroeder (132#) finished second.

Kingsley-Pierson qualified one wrestler for the District meet .. Johnny McNaughton was second at 160#. 

CLASS 1A SECTIONALS ROCK RAPIDS - 1. Central Lyon  2. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn

Marcus/M-C qualified six wrestlers for the Saturday's Districts at Milford.  The Eagles had four Sectional champions, Dylan Rolfes (160#), Jacob Meehan (170#), Justin Theisen (182#) and Levi Letsche (285#).  Finishing second, Conner Holmes (152#) and Ben Phillips (220#).

CLASS 1A SECTIONALS AT MANSON - 1. Emmetsburg  2. Manson-NW Webster

CLASS 2A SECTIONALS SIOUX CENTER - 1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley  2. Spirit Lake Park

CLASS 2A SECTIONALS AT CHEROKEE - 1. Humboldt  2. Spencer

CLASS 2A SECTIONALS AT ROCKWELL CITY - 1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton

NOTE:  the top two teams at each Sectional advance to the Regional Team competition Tuesday.

 

(high school bowling)

TRIANGULAR AT IDA GROVE

(girls results) 1. Denison-Schleswig (2470)  2. OA-BCIG (2380)  3. Le Mars (1965)     (LE MARS SERIES SCORES:  Caitlin Hughes 274  ..  Keeley Sherlock 258  ..  Alexis Brewer 256  ..  Danielle Hystad 249  ..  Rebecca Richardson 242  ..  Amanda Schwarz 200.)

(boys results) 1. Denison-Schleswig (2867)  2. Le Mars (2773)  3. OA-BCIG (2490)    (LE MARS HIGH SERIES:  Brock Hofland 468  ...  Austin DuBrall 408  ...  Jacob Beyer 334  ..  Matt Hystad 327  ...   Noah Scheitler 304  ..  Gabe Jensen 268.)

 

(high school basketball)

(B) (#6-4A)Sioux City North 68, Ames 63

(G) Sioux City West 61, Sioux Falls Lincoln 49

(B) Sioux Falls Lincoln 75, Sioux City West 49

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
(G) (#4-1A)Lawton-Bronson 82, (#2-2A)IKM-Manning 63
(B) (#6-2A)IKM-Manning 56, (#3-1A)Lawton-Bronson 54, overtime

 

(college basketball)

Iowa State 79, Baylor 71

TOP-25 MEN

(#3) Indiana 81, (#1) Michigan 73
Oklahoma State 85, (#2) Kansas 80
(#4) Florida 78, (#16) Mississippi 64
(#5) Duke 79, Florida State 60
Pittsburgh 65, (#6) Syracuse 55
(#7) Gonzaga 65, San Diego 63
(#8) Arizona 79, Washington State 65
(#9) Butler 75, Rhode Island 68
California 58, (#10) Oregon 54
(#11) Ohio State 63, Nebraska 56
(#14) Miami 79, (#19) North Carolina State 78
Northern Iowa 57, (#15) Wichita State 52
(#17) Missouri 91, Auburn 77
(#18) Kansas State 52, Oklahoma 50
(#20) New Mexico 75, Nevada 62
(#21) Creighton 75, Bradley 58
Air Force 70, (#22) San Diego State 67
(#24) Cincinnati 65, Seton Hall 59


TOP-25 WOMEN

(#1) Baylor 81, (#19) Oklahoma State 62
(#2) Notre Dame 64, Cincinnati 42
(#3) UConn 71, St. John's 65
(#12) Louisville 74, Georgetown 60
(#23) Iowa State 67, Texas Tech 52

 

(N-B-A basketball)

Chicago 93, Atlanta 76
Cleveland 115, Oklahoma City 110
New York 120, Sacramento 81
Houston 109, Charlotte 95
Minnesota 115, New Orleans 86
Milwaukee 107, Orlando 98
San Antonio 96, Washington 86
Portland 105, Utah 99
Golden State 113, Phoenix 93


(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 5, New Jersey 1
Montreal 6, Buffalo 1
Colorado 3, Edmonton 1
Boston 1, Toronto 0
Philadelphia 5, Carolina 3
Columbus 4, Detroit 2
N-Y Rangers 3, Tampa Bay 2
Phoenix 2, Dallas 0
Chicago 3, Calgary 2 (SO)
Anaheim 7, Los Angeles 4
Nashville 2, San Jose 1 (SO)

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - February 3

(N-F-L football)

SUPER BOWL 47 (at New Orleans)
Baltimore Ravens 34, San Francisco 49ers 31

NEW ORLEANS (AP) - The Baltimore Ravens opened an early 22-point
lead and then held off a furious San Francisco comeback to beat the
Niners 34-31 to win Super Bowl 47. The game was marred by a
35-minute delay because of a power outage at the Superdome.

NEW ORLEANS (AP)- Baltimore Ravens quarterback Joe Flacco was
named Super Bowl MVP, capping a nearly perfect postseason. Flacco
tossed three touchdowns in the Super Bowl to give him 11 TDs and no
interceptions in the postseason.

 

(college basketball)

(#12)Louisville 70, (#25)Marquette 51

(#23)Minnesota 62, Iowa 59

 

(N-B-A basketball)

Boston 106, L.A. Clippers 104
L.A. Lakers 98, Detroit 97
Miami 100, Toronto 85

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 6, Washington 3
Montreal 2, Ottawa 1
Florida 4, Buffalo 3
New Jersey 3, N.Y. Islanders 0

Search KLEM

Banner

"

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,222.14
+247.83 (1.46%)    
2 S&P 1,994.75
+12.45 (0.63%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,567.10
+17.88 (0.39%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive