Saturday, August 23, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 25)

MONDAY RESULTS - February 25

(high school basketball)

GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines
CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#2-Newell-Fonda (23-2) 75, Villisca (21-5) 28
#13-Bellevue Marquette Catholic (17-6) 65, #4-Ar-We-Va (21-4) 57, overtime
#5-Burlington-Notre Dame (22-3) 60, #7-Colo-Nesco (23-3) 43
#1-Central Lyon (24-2) 67, Earlham (16-10) 43

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS

#1-Western Christian (24-1) 65, Pella Christian (19-6) 28
#10-Aplington-Parkersburg (21-3) 48, #7-Panorama (23-3) 38
#2-Lawton-Bronson (25-1) 71, Iowa City Regina (19-5) 67



CLASS 3A BOYS SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1)
#9-M-O-C/Floyd Valley (20-4) 70, Bishop Heelan (16-8) 61

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - February 26

(high school basketball)

GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines
CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#14-Maquoketa Valley (20-5) 65, #3-IKM-Manning (23-2) 57

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS

#1-Davenport Assumption (23-2) 71, Red Oak (13-12) 25
#4-Cascade (23-2) 33, #5-Bondurant-Farrar (17-7) 26
#2-M-O-C/Floyd Valley (24-1) 51, #13-Mid-Prairie (18-8) 30
#3-Estherville/Lincoln Central (22-3) 55, #9-Spirit Lake (16-9) 39

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS

#8-Harlan (22-2) 52, #3-Benton Community (21-3) 42
#2-Waverly-Shell Rock (22-2) 67, #12-Winterset (18-6) 45


CLASS 4A BOYS SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1)
#7-Sioux City North 68, #9-Sioux City East 60


 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - February 27

(high school basketball)

GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines
CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
#5-Cedar Rapids Xavier (15-9) 50, #7-Lewis Central (20-4) 45
#1-Bishop Heelan (21-3) 63, Dubuque Wahlert (10-14) 47

CLASS 5A QUARTERFINALS
#2-Ankeny (20-4) 66, Cedar Rapids Washington (17-7) 58
#7-Southeast Polk (18-5) 48, #5-Muscatine (20-4) 45
#8-Dowling Catholic (20-4) 47, #4-Des Moines East (21-3) 41, overtime
#3-Mason City (21-3) 72, #10-Iowa City West (18-6) 53

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
#2-Newell-Fonda (24-2) 69, #13-Marquette Catholic (17-7) 52

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - February 28

(high school basketball)

GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines
CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
#1-Central Lyon (25-2) 76, #5-Burlington-Notre Dame (22-4) 53

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
#1-Western Christian (25-1) 64, #10-Aplington-Parkersburg (20-5) 40
#2-Lawton-Bronson (26-1) 59, #14-Maquoketa Valley (20-6) 44

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
#1-Davenport Assumption (24-2) 63, #4-Cascade (23-3) 26
#3-Estherville/Lincoln Central (23-3) 49, #2-M-O-C/Floyd Valley (24-2) 46

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
#8-Harlan (23-2) 41, #2-Waverly-Shell Rock (22-3) 36
#5-Cedar Rapids Xavier (16-9) 68, #1-Bishop Heelan (21-4) 57










FRIDAY RESULTS - March 1

(high school basketball)

GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines
CLASS 5A SEMIFINALS
#7-Southeast Polk (19-5) 40, #2-Ankeny (20-5) 38
#8-Dowling Catholic (21-4) 50, #3-Mason City (21-4) 43

CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#1-Central Lyon (26-2) 63, #2-Newell-Fonda (24-3) 61

CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

#1-Western Christian (26-1) 75, #2-Lawton-Bronson (26-2) 58

CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#1-Davenport Assumption (25-2) 62, #3-Estherville/Lincoln Central (23-4) 40








 

SATURDAY RESULTS - March 2

(high school basketball)

GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines
CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#5-Cedar Rapids Xavier (17-9) 53, #8-Harlan (23-3) 52

CLASS 5A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#7-Southeast Polk (20-5) 43, #8-Dowling Catholic (21-5) 34







 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,001.22
-38.27 (-0.22%)    
2 S&P 1,988.40
-3.97 (-0.20%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,538.55
+6.45 (0.14%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive