Monday, April 21, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 11)

MONDAY RESULTS - March 11

(indoor track)

Gehlen Catholic in the War Eagle Conference meet at Dordt College (coed) - CANCELLED

 

(high school bowling)

Class 1A State Bowling Tournament at Plaza Lanes in Des Moines

(girls results) 1. Dubuque Wahlert (2855)  2. Camanche (2762)  3. Keokuk (2660)  4. Red Oak (2655)  5. Central DeWitt (2584)  6. Western Dubuque (2518)  7. Knoxville (2493)  8. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2465)  9. Creston (2444)  10. Le Mars (2318) LE MARS SERIES SCORES:  Danielle Hystad 381 (10th)  ..  Colleen Zenk 320  ..  Jennifer Cook-Howard 302  ..  Caitlin Hughes 278  ..  Susie Haack 242.

(boys results) 1. Dubuque Wahlert (3368)  2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3242)  3. West Delaware (3130)  4. Western Dubuque Epworth (3024)  5. Creston (2983)  6. Bellevue (2941)  7. Red Oak (2906)  8. Louisa-Muscatine (2894)  9. Knoxville (2888)  10. Le Mars (2841) LE MARS SERIES SCORES:  Brock Hofland 417 (20th)  ..  Jacob Beyer 414 (25th)  ..  Andrew Hefner 406 (31st)  ..  Austin DuBrall 371  ..  Matt Hystad 366  ..  Gabe Jensen 361.

 

(college basketball)

N-A-I-A WOMEN'S NATIONAL TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS at Sioux City

Davenport, Mich. 74,  Northwestern (26-8) 68

Indiana Wesleyan 65, Morningside (31-5) 64

N-A-I-A MEN'S NATIONAL TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS at Point Lookout, Missouri

Williams Penn, Iowa (33-1) 79 Grace, Ind. 58

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - March 12

(college basketball)

N-A-I-A WOMEN'S NATIONAL TOURNAMENT FINALS at Sioux City

Indiana Wesleyan 61, Davenport, Mich. 43

N-A-I-A MEN'S NATIONAL TOURNAMENT FINALS at Point Lookout, Missouri

Cardinal Stritch 73, William Penn, Iowa (33-2) 59

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - March 15

(indoor football)

CHAMPIONS PROFESSIONAL INDOOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Sioux City Bandits 62, Bloomington (Ill.) Edge 56

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - March 16

(high school basketball)

DORDT DEFENDER GOLD CLUB ALL-STAR CLASSIC

(girls) Black 73, Gold 61    (Western Christian's Brooke Wolterstorff led the Black with 15 points  ..  Gehlen's Emily Holtgrewe added 6 on a pair of three-pointers  ..  Le Mars' Emily Pick had 11 for the Gold team, connecting on 4-of-9 shots, including three 3-pointers  ..  Central Lyon's Lexi Ackerman led the Gold with 15 points.)

(boys) Black 82, Gold 70    (Collin Bolkema of 1A State Champion Boyden-Hull led the Black squad with 9 points  ..  Gehlen's Michael Whitehead had 8 for the Black team and Jason Vander Kooi of Hinton added 4  ..  Emmetsburg's Jake Jackson led all scorers with 17 for the Gold team  ..  Le Mars Kyle Dolph had 4 for the Gold team, Remsen-Union's Cam Kuchel added 3 and Spalding's Michael Grady had 1 point.)

THREE-POINT SHOOTING CONTEST WINNERS: Le Mars' Emily Pick won the girls contest in sudden death over Sioux Center's Jill Estes, hitting seven shots in the first round and six in the second round before prevailing in sudden death.  Remsen-Union's Cam Kuchel won the boys contest, defeating Gehlen's Michael Whitehead in the final.

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,408.54
-16.31 (-0.10%)    
2 S&P 1,864.85
+2.54 (0.14%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,095.52
0.00 (0.00%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive