Monday, July 28, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 8)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 8

(high school track)

Don Shilling Invitational at Jim Lorenzen Stadium

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS - l. Le Mars (193)  2. Bishop Heelan (170)   3. Sioux City East (103)  4. Sioux City West (67).    LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  SHOT - Andrea Urban (36'11")  ..  DISCUS - Andrea Urban (106'2")  ..  3000 - Kenzie Theisen (11:13.81)  ..  400 HURDLES - Holly Schneider (1:13.81)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - (4:52.73 - Amanda Schwartz-Ally Jennings-Catherine Soviensen-Hannah Jungers)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:11.94 - Cassandra Martin-Megan Schwartz-Morgan Ohm-Holley Schneider).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS - 1. Bishop Heelan (156)  2. Le Mars (138)  3. Spencer (102)  4. Cherokee (53)  5. Sioux City East & Sioux City West (50).    LE MARS FIRST PLACE FIISHERS:  SHOT - Andy Heffner (49'5")  ..  DISCUS - Trevor Westhoff (143'0")  ..  HIGH JUMP - Tyler Paulson (6'2")   ..  110 HIGH HURDLES - Tyler Paulson (:15.92)  ..  200-METER DASH - Robert Ironshell (:23.10)  ..  400-METER DASH - Levi TeBrink (:52.20).


Knight Relays in Orange City

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (180)  2. Western Christian (121)  3. Unity Christian (102)  8. Gehlen Catholic (25).     GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  100-METER HURDLES - Morgan Whitehead (:17.81).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Unity Christian (106)  2. Western Christian (102)  3. Storm Lake (101)  4. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (98)  5. Gehlen Catholic (66).    GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  LONG JUMP - Michael Whitehead (21'6 1/4")  ..  100-METER DASH - Michael Whitehead (:11.77)  ..  400-METER DASH - Michael Whitehead (:52.82)  ..  4X100 RELAY - (:46.44 - runners not available)

 

(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars 7, Storm Lake 2   (SINGLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers won 10-1  ..  Emily Ahlers won 10-8  ..  Sophie Arens won 10-6  ..  Emily Pick lost 7-10  ..  Jordan Helms won 10-6  ..  Ellen Meis won 10-3.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers/Emily Ahlers won 10-0  ..  Sophie Arens/Emily Pick won 10-2  ..  Jordan Helms/Ellen Meis lost 8-10.) 

(B) Le Mars 5, Storm Lake 4    (SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 10-7  ..  Evan Richards won 10-2  ..  Ben Meis won 10-1  ..  Ryan Havey lost 2-10  ..  Josh Sluiter lost 9-11  ..  Cody Kliever lost 2-10.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Evan Richards lost 5-10  ..  Ben Meis/Ryan Havey won 10-3  ..  Josh Sluiter/Cody Kliever won 11-10 on an 8-6 tie-breaker.


(high school golf)

(B) Storm Lake 176, Le Mars 176,  Estherville/Lincoln Central 188  (Storm Lake won the meet on the basis of the #5 golfer's score)   (MEDALIST: Tyler Carlson of Le Mars with a 41 - won a one-hole playoff with Storm Lake's Blake Berry)  (LE MARS' SCORES: Tyler Carlson 41, Parker Rolfes 42, Brody Karr 45, Payton Pick 48, Dylan Taylor 50 & Mitch Taylor 51.)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 241, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 256    (MEDALIST: Val Taylor of H-M-S with a 46)  (GEHLEN SCORES: Haley Morfit & Miranda Bunkers had 50's, Abigail Krienert 55, Tiffany Gengler 60, Michaela Bretey 67, & Steph Filkins 71.)

(B) Gehlen Catholic 190, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 220    (MEDALIST: Derek Bretey of Gehlen Catholic with a 44)  (GEHLEN SCORES: Derek Bretey 44, Dustan Kneip & Ty Kurth had 49's, Zach Sorensen 50, Blake Wiltgen 54, & Alex Klein 62.)
NOTE:  H-M-S meet was moved up from Thursday because of the forecast for Thursday)


(college basketball)

MEN'S N-C-A-A TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at Atlanta, Georgia

Louisville (35-5) 82, Michigan (31-8) 76

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 9

(college basketball)

WOMEN'S N-C-A-A TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at New Orleans, Lousiana

U-Conn (35-4) 93, Louisville (29-9) 60

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - April 11

(high school track)

(G) Le Mars at the Warrior Relays in Sioux Center - CANCELLED

(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars at Estherville/Lincoln Central - POSTPONED TO APRIL 16th

(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central at Le Mars - POSTPONED TO APRIL 16th

FRIDAY RESULTS - April 12

(high school track)

(G) Gehlen Catholic at the Blackhawk Relays in Hinton - POSTPONED TO APRIL 16th



(high school golf)

(G) Le Mars & Estherville/Lincoln Central at Storm Lake - POSTPONED TO MAY 10th

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - April 13

(high school golf)

(B) Le Mars at the Spencer Invitational - POSTPONED

(high school track)

SIOUX CITY RELAYS

(girls results)

CLASS B 100-METER DASH - 4. Bailey Rol (Le Mars) (;13.63)

CLASS B 4X200 RELAY - 5. Le Mars (1:53.42) (Rose Pelelo-Ray-Jessi Hatting-Bailey Rol-Allison Wilken)

CLASS B SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY - 2. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (4:35.77) (Kristin Hubert-Cara Shanks-Bailey Kennedy-Maddie Bain)

CLASS C 100 HURDLES - 2. Morgan Whitehead (Gehlen Catholic (:17.34)

CLASS C 4X200 RELAY - 4. Gehlen Catholic (1:53.84) (Jordyn Nilles-Bailey Wiltgen-Katelin Langel-Morgan Whitehead)

OPEN 1500 - 5. Maddie Bain (KP/WC) (5:14.38)

OPEN 3000 - 2. Kenzie Theisen (Le Mars) (11:23.29)

OPEN SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - 2. Gehlen Catholic (1:11.82) (Emily Holtgrewe-Bailey Wiltgen-Katelin Langel-Morgan Whitehead)  ..  3. Le Mars (1:12.78) (Cassandra Martin-Megan Schwartz-Morgan Ohm-Holly Schneider)

OPEN SHOT PUT - 1. Kiana Phelps (KP/WC) (39'2")  ..  2. Andrea Urban (Le Mars) (37'4")

OPEN DISCUS - 1. Kiana Phelps (KP/WC) (127'8")

(boys results)

CLASS B 110 HURDLES - 1. William Dougherty (KP/WC) (:15.81)

CLASS B 4X200 RELAY - 2. Le Mars (1:31.17) (Robert Ironshell-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink)

CLASS B 4X400 RELAY - 3. Le Mars (3:32.24 (Robert Ironshell-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink)

CLASS B SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY - 3. Le Mars (3:44.12) (Robert Ironshell-Gabe Rahn-Levi TeBrink-Rodrigo Cobian)

CLASS C 100 - 2. Michael Whitehead (Gehlen Catholic) (:11.74)

CLASS C 4X200 RELAY - 5. Gehlen Catholic (1:38.87) (Dominic Ellensohn-Cody Walker-Dylan Price-Michael Whitehead)

OPEN 800 - 3. William Dougherty (KP/WC) (2:00.84)

OPEN 400 HURDLES - 4. James Hayden (KP/WC) (:57.25)

OPEN 4X800 RELAY - 3. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (8:22.36) (Ray Scheelhaase-T.J. Pucelik-Nic Scheelhaase-William Dougherty)  ..  4. Le Mars (8:33.20 (Brennan Buss-Kyle Dolph-Rodrigo Cobian-A.J. Schroeder)

OPEN SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - 2. Le Mars (1:02.22) (Bo Ohm-Logan Schneider-Chris Hatting-Tyler Paulson)

OPEN LONG JUMP - 1. Michael Whitehead (Gehlen Catholic) (6'37")

OPEN SHOT PUT - 4. Tevita Moa-Lamp (Le Mars) (47'4")  ..  5. Colton Phelps (KP/WC) (47'1 1/2")

OPEN DISCUS - 1. Colton Phelps (KP/WC) (150'8")  ..  2. Trevor Westhoff (Le Mars) (142'10")  ..  3. Levi Paulsen (KP/WC) (135'4")

ELITE 110 HURDLES - 1. William Dougherty (KP/WC) (:15.45)

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,960.57
-123.23 (-0.72%)    
2 S&P 1,978.34
-9.64 (-0.48%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,449.56
-22.54 (-0.50%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive