Saturday, November 29, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 15)

 

MONDAY RESULTS - April 15

(high school track)

(G) SHELDON RELAYS

TEAM STANDINGS WERE NOT AVAILABLE.    (GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:10.68 - Emily Holtgrewe-Bailey-Wiltgen-Katelin Langel-Morgan Whitehead )  ..  LONG JUMP - Taylor Peters (14'5").    (LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  200-METER DASH - Allison Wilken (:27.42) )

(B) KNIGHT RELAYS at Orange City

CLASS B TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Hinton (142)  2. South O'Brien (104)  6. Gehlen Catholic (51).    (GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  LONG JUMP - Michael Whitehead (20'6 1/2")  ..  100-METER DASH - Michael Whitehead (:12.03)  ..  200-METER DASH - Michael Whitehead (:23.89).  (HINTON FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  SHOT PUT - Evan Kroll (48' 1/2")  ..  HIGH JUMP - Kade Bak (5'10")  ..  800-METER RUN - Drew Schiltz (2:15.90)  ..  1600-METER RUN - Drew Schiltz (5:03.12)  ..  3200-METER RUN - Drew Schiltz (10:18.97)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - (4:02.20).

CLASS A TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (151)  2. Sioux Center (106).    (LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  SHOT PUT - Tevita Moa-Lamp (48'11 1/2") .. LONG JUMP - Gabe Rahn (19'11 3/4")  ..  100-METER DASH - Robert Ironshell (:11.72)  ..  200-METER DASH - Robert Ironshell (:23.24)  ..  4X400 RELAY - (3:31.31 - Robert Ironshell-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink)  ..  4X800 RELAY - (8:41.41 - Brennan Buss-A.J. Schroeder-Kyle Dolph-Rodrigo Cobian)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - (3:52.75 - Brody Mathey-Levi TeBrink-A.J. Scroder-Brennan Buss).


(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars (4-0/3-0) 9, Cherokee 0 (SINGLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers won 10-2  ..  Emily Ahlers won 10-0  ..  Sophie Arens won 10-3  ..  Emily Pick won 10-4  ..  Jordan Helms won 10-1  ..  Ellen Meis won 10-1.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers/Emily Ahlers won 10-0  ..  Sophie Arens/Emily Pick won 10-4  ..  Jordan Helms/Ellen Meis won 10-0.)

(B) Le Mars (3-1/2-1) 6, Cherokee 3 (SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson lost 5-10  ..  Evan Richards lost 7-10  ..  Ben Meis lost 4-10  ..  Ryan Havey won 10-3  ..  Josh Sluiter won 10-5  ..  Cody Kliever won 10-5.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Evan Richards won 10-3  ..  Ben Meis/Ryan Havey won 10-4  ..  Josh Sluiter/Cody Kliever won 10-2.)


(high school golf)

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at Remsen St. Mary's - POSTPONED

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 16

(high school track)

(G) BLACKHAWK RELAYS at Hinton (make-up from April 12)

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Gehlen Catholic.     (GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:   SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:11.56 - Emily Holtgrewe-Katelin Langel-Bailey Wiltgen-Morgan Whitehead)  ..  4X800 RELAY - (11:42 - Leah Ellensohn-Taylor Peters-Mariah McCarty-Alexis Madsen)  ..  4X200 RELAY - (1:55 - Jordyn Nilles-Jill Kessenich-Katelin Langel-Morgan Whitehead)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY - (2:14 - Emily Holtgrewe-Jordyn Nilles-Bailey Wiltgen-Katelin Langel)  ..  4X100 RELAY - (:55.89 - Jordyn Nilles-Morgan Whitehead-Emily Holtgrewe-Katelin Langel)  ..  100-METER HURDLES - Morgan Whitehead (:16.7)  ..  1500-METER RUN - Alexis Madsen (6:06)  ..  SHOT PUT - Megan Livermore (31'4").


(high school golf)

(G) Western Christian 212, Le Mars 264 (MEDALIST: Western Christian's Summer Jansen 48)  (LE MARS SCORES: Emily Ellefson 53, Emma Bixenman 73, Schuylar Kellen 74, Regan Zollman 74.)

(B) Western Christian 170, Le Mars 179 (MEDALIST: Western Christian's Zach Elgersma 40)  (LE MARS SCORES: Parker Rolfes 43, Tyler Carlson 43, Brody Karr 46, Dylan Taylor 47.)

(G) Akron-Westfield 223, Gehlen Catholic 228   (MEDALIST: Gehlen Catholic's Hannah Sitzmann 50)  (GEHLEN CATHOLIC'S SCORES: Hannah Sitzmann 50, Abigail Krienert 56, Trishia Langel 61, Miranda Bunkers 62, Tiffany Gengler 62.)  (AKRON-WESTFIELD SCORES: Kayla Tindall 52, Ryleigh Schnell 56, Dana Hedlund 57, Katie Black 58.)

(B) Gehlen Catholic 169, Akron-Westfield 174     (MEDALIST: Derek Bretey of Gehlen & Cory Eskra of Akron-Westfield 38)  (GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Derek Bretey 38, Dustan Kneip 40, Ty Kurth 44, Zach Sorenson 47.)  (AKRON-WESTFIELD SCORES: Cory Eskra 38, Taylor James 41, Dominick Foley 47, Tylar Waterburg 48.)


(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars 9, Estherville/Lincoln Central 0 (make-up from April 11)     (SINGLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers won 10-3  ..  Emily Ahlers won 10-1  ..  Sophie Arens won 10-4  ..  Emily Pick won 10-5  ..  Jordan Helms won 10-1  ..  Ellen Meis won 10-1.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers/Emily Ahlers won 10-1  ..  Sophie Arens/Emily Pick won 10-1  ..  Jordan Helms/Ellen Meis won 10-2.)

(B) Le Mars 8, Estherville/Lincoln Central 1 (make-up from April 11)    (SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 10-5  ..  Evan Richards won 10-4  ..  Ben Meis won 10-6  ..  Ryan Havey won 10-2  ..  Josh Sluiter won 10-0  ..  Cody Kliever won 10-1.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Ben Meis/Ryan Havey lost 3-10  ..  Josh Sluiter/Cody Kliever won 10-5  ..  Jared Ernst/Joel Hayden won 10-3).

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - April 18

(high school track)

(B) Le Mars at the Orab Relays in Sheldon - CANCELLED

(G) Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic at the Warrior Relays in Sergeant Bluff - CANCELLED

(B) Gehlen Catholic at the Blackhawk Relays in Hinton - POSTPONED

 

(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars at Spirit Lake - POSTPONED

(B) Spirit Lake at Le Mars - POSTPONED

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - April 19

(high school golf)

(G/B) Siouxland Christian at Le Mars - CANCELLED

 


 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - April 20

(high school golf)

(G) Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic in the Le Mars Invitational - CANCELLED

(B) Le Mars at the Sibley-Ocheyedan Invitational - CANCELLED

 

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,828.24
+0.49 (0.00%)    
2 S&P 2,067.56
-5.27 (-0.25%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,791.63
+4.31 (0.09%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive