Monday, September 22, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 29)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 29

(high school track)

Tornadoe Relays in Storm Lake

(girls results) 1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (166)  ..  2. Spencer (146)  ..  3. Le Mars (119)      (LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  SHOT PUT - Andrea Urban (36'3")  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - 1:10  (Cassandra Martin-Morgan Ohm-Megan Schwartz-Holly Schneider).

(boys results) 1. Le Mars (132)  ..  2. Spirit Lake (126)    (LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  100 - Robert Ironshell (:11.30)  ..  200 - Robert Ironshell (:22.26 - state best time this spring)  ..  110 HIGH HURDLES - Tyler Paulson (:16.20)  ..  4X200 RELAY - 1:31.46 (Brody Mathey-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Robert Ironshell)  ..  4X400 RELAY - 3:28.92 (Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Robert Ironshell-Levi TeBrink).

 

Marcus/Rocket Relays

(girls results) 1. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (154)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (147)    (GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  SHOT PUT - Megan Livermore (32'6")  ..  100 HURDLES - Katelin Langel (:17.10)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - 1:11.03 (Emily Holtgrewe-Jill Kessenich-Bailey Wiltgen-Katelin Langel) ..  4X200 RELAY - 1:53.95 (Jordyn Nilles-Emily Holtgrewe-Bailey Wiltgen-Katelin Langel)  ..  4X100 RELAY - :54.6 (Emily Holtgrewe-Jordyn Nilles-Taylor Peters-Katelin Langel).

(boys results) 1. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (166)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (153)  ..  3. Remsen-Union (103)     (GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  100 - Michael Whitehead (:11.63)  ..  DISCUS - Lorenzo Tomasiello (123'4 1/4")  ..  LONG JUMP - Dylan Price (19'0")  ..  4X100 RELAY - :46.48 (runners not available).


(high school golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 209, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 218 (GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Hannah Sitzmann 47 - medalist  ..  Shannon Smith 52  ..  Tiffany Gengler 53  ..   Miranda Bunkers 57  ..  Abigail Krienert 59  ..  Danielle Schmitz 63).

(B) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 166, Gehlen Catholic 173     (GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Dustan Kneip 42  ..  Derek Bretey 43  ..  T.J. Kruse 43  ..  Ty Kurth 45  ..  Alex Kellen 46  .. Derek Probst 48).

 

(G) Sibley-Ocheyeden Invitational 1. Unity Christian (201)  ..  2. Okoboji (211)  ..  3. Western Christian (217)  ..  4. Spirit Lake (220)  ..  8. Le Mars (263).    (LE MARS SCORES: Emily Ellefson 47  ..  Schuyler Kellen 69  ..  Emma Bixenman 72  ..  Regan Zollman 75  ..  Kami Tokarz 77  ..  Paige Tracey 102). 


(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars 9, Estherville/Lincoln Central 0 (SINGLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers won 10-3  ..  Emily Ahlers won 10-1  ..  Sophie Arens won 10-3  ..  Emily Pick won 10-3  ..  Jordan Helms won 10-4  ..  Ellen Meis won 10-0.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers/Emily Ahlers won 10-0  ..  Sophie Arens/Emily Pick won 10-8  ..  Jordan Helms/Britney Thompson won 10-2).

(B) Le Mars 8, Estherville/Lincoln Central 1 (SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 11-9  ..  Evan Richards won 10-1  ..  Ben Meis won 10-5  ..  Ryan Havey won 10-2  ..  Josh Sluiter lost 8-10  ..  Cody Kliever won 10-4.  DOUBLE RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Evan Richards won 10-0  ..  Ben Meis/Ryan Havey won 10-4  ..  Josh Sluiter/Cody Kliever won 10-6).

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 30

(high school track)

War Eagle Conference meet at Hawarden

(girls results) 1. Unity Christian  ..  2. Hinton  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic      (GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - 1:09.96 (Emily Holtgrewe-Bailey Wiltgen-Katelin Langel-Morgan Whitehead)  ..  100 HURDLES - Morgan Whitehead (:16.30).

(boys results)  1. South O'Brien (149.33)  ..  2. Hinton (118)  ..  3. Unity Christian (99)  ..  4. Akron-Westfield (55.33)  ..  5. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn  ..  6. Remsen-Union  ..  7. Gehlen Catholic (24).    (GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHERS: (none).


Le Mars JV Invitational

(Le Mars girls results - 1st places)  3000 - Lizzy Nice (14.58)  ..  100 HURDLES - Amanda Schwartz (:17.86)  ..  1500 - Kacey Hovden (5:52) ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY - 2:07 (Lexi Barthman-Lexi Smit-Amanda Schwartz-Cassidy Utesch)

 

(high school golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 200, South O'Brien 200 (Gehlen won tie-breaker) (make-up from April 8)   (GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Hannah Sitzmann 41 - medalist  ..  Abigail Krienert 52  ..  Miranda Bunkers 52  ..  Shannon Smith 54  ..  Tiffany Gengler 63  ..  Danielle Schmitz 63).

(B) Gehlen Catholic 167, South O'Brien 198 (make-up from April 8)    (GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Derek Bretey 39 - medalist  ..  T.J. Kruse 42  ..  Dustan Kneip 42  ..  Ty Kurth 44  ..  Alex Kellen 48  ..  Blake Wiltgen 48).

(G) Emmetsburg 180  .. Le Mars 250  ..  Cherokee (incomplete score) (MEDALIST: Emmetsburg's Taylor Knight with a 42).  (LE MARS SCORES: Emily Ellefson 51  ..  Emma Bixenman 57  ..  Kami Tokarz 71  ..  Regan Zollman 71  ..  Schuyler Kellen 72  ..  Paige Tracey 79).

(B) Emmetsburg 148  ..  Le Mars 172  ..   Cherokee 190 (MEDALIST: Emmetsburg's Jake Jackson with a 36).  (LE MARS SCORES: Tyler Carlson 39  ..  Parker Rolfes 41  ..  Brody Karr 46  ..  Payton Pick 46  ..  Mitchell Sitzmann 46  ..  Mitchell Morehead 53).


(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars 8, Spencer 1 (make-up from April 22)    (SINGLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers won 10-0  ..  Emily Ahlers won 10-1  ..  Sophie Arens won 10-3  ..  Emily Pick lost 8-10  ..  Jordan Helms won 10-3  ..  Ellen Meis won 10-7.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers/Emily Ahlers won 10-1  ..  Sophie Arens/Emily Pick won 10-6  ..  Jordan Helms/Britney Thompson won 10-2).

(B) Spencer 7, Le Mars 2 (make-up from April 22)   (SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson lost 1-6, 2-6  ..  Evan Richards lost 4-6, 3-6  ..  Ben Meis lost 1-6, 1-6  ..  Ryan Havey lost 0-6, 4-6  ..  Josh Sluiter won 6-2, 6-2  ..  Cody Kliever won 6-3, 6-1.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Evan Richards lost 2-6, 2-6  ..  Ben Meis/Ryan Havey lost 7-6(7-3), 5-7, 7-10  ..  Josh Sluiter/Cody Kliever lost 4-6,4-6).

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS- May 2

(high school track)

(G/B) Le Mars at the Lakes Conference meet at Cherokee - POSTPONED TO MONDAY, MAY 6th

Le Mars Middle School track meet has been cancelled

 

(high school golf)

(G/B) West Sioux at Gehlen Catholic - CANCELLED

(B) Spencer at Le Mars (make-up from April 23) - CANCELLED

(G) Western Christian vs. Le Mars at Brunsville - CANCELLED

 

(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars at Cherokee - CANCELLED

(B) Le Mars 6, Cherokee 3

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 3

(high school track)


(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at the Rebel Relay in Sloan - CANCELLED

 


 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 4

(high school golf)

(B) Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic at the Le Mars Invitational - CANCELLED


(little league)

all games have been postponed due to rain

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,172.68
-107.06 (-0.62%)    
2 S&P 1,994.29
-16.11 (-0.80%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,527.69
-52.10 (-1.14%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive