Sunday, September 21, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 6)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 6

(high school track)


Lakes Conference meet at Cherokee

(girls results) 1. Spencer (173)  ..  2. Western Christian (143)  ..  3. Spirit Lake Park (111)  ..  4. Le Mars (102)  ..  5. Estherville/L-C  ..  6. Cherokee  ..  7. Storm Lake  ..  8. Emmetsburg.     (LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:   4x200 Relay - 1:48.82 (Bailey Rol-Jessi Hatting-Ellie Meade-Allison Wilken)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay - 1:55.22 (Chaise Benjamin-Allison Wilken-Jessi Hatting-Bailey Rol)  ..  Discus - Ashley Phelan (109'7")

(boys results) 1. Spirit Lake Park (116)  ..  2. Le Mars (115)  ..  3. Spencer (78)  ..  4. Storm Lake (65)  ..  5. Emmetsburg  ..  6. Cherokee  ..  7. Western Christian  ..  8. Estherville/L-C.     (LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  200 - Robert Ironshell (:22.49)  ..  4X200 Relay - 1:31.62 (Brody Mathey-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Robert Ironshell)  ..  4X400 Relay - 3:30.93 (Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink-Robert Ironshell)  ..  4X800 Relay - 8:17.44 (A.J. Schroeder-Brennan Buss-Kyle Dolph-Rodrigo Cobian)  ..  Long Jump - Eli Engebretson (20'1")

 

Heartland Invitational at Marcus

(girls results) 1. Hinton (152)  ..  2. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (125)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (115).     (GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  Shuttle Hurdle Relay - 1:09.88 (Emily Holtgrewe-Katelin Langel-Bailey Wiltgen-Morgan Whitehead)  ..  100 Hurdles - Morgan Whitehead (:16.80)

(boys results) 1. Hinton (159)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (99)  ..  3. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (98)  ..  4. Akron-Westfield (77).     (GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  Long Jump - Michael Whitehead (18'5 1/2")  ..  400 - Michael Whitehead (:55.34)  ..  4X100 Relay - :46.48 (runners not available)

 

(high school golf)


(B)War Eagle Conference meet

1. Unity Christian (333)  ..  2. Hinton (344)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (346)  ..  4. Akron-Westfield (354)  ..  5. West Sioux  ..  6. Remsen-Union  ..  7. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn  ..  8. Remsen St. Mary's  ..  9. South O'Brien  ..  10. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn  ..  11. Spalding Catholic.    (MEDALIST: Cory Eskra of Akron-Westfield with a 78  .. Drake Wrather of Unity Christian was runner-up with a 78 and Hinton's Jason Vander Kooi shot a 79 for third.  Cole Johnston of Hinton took fourth with an 80 and Elliott Conover of Remsen St. Mary's finished fifth with an 80.    (GEHLEN SCORES: Derek Bretey 82 - 6th place  ..  Ty Kurth 84 - 8th place  ..  Dustan Kneip  85 - 11 th place  ..  Blake Wiltgen 95  ..  T.J. Kruse 95  ..  Alex Kellen 99.)  The meet also served as a make-up against West Sioux and Gehlen beat the Falcons 173-176. 

(G) Lakes Conference meet

1. Emmetsburg (382)  ..  2. Spencer (405)  ..  3. Western Christian (416)  ..  4. Storm Lake (442)  ..  5. Spirit Lake  ..  6. Estherville/L-C  ..  7. Le Mars (484)  ..  8. Cherokee.   (MEDALIST: Maddie Boyd of Spencer with an 89.     (LE MARS SCORES: Emily Ellefson 99 - 6th place  ..  Regan Zollman 127  ..  Schuylar Kellen 128  ..  Emma Bixenman 130  ..  Erin Koonce 140  ..  Kami Tokarz 146)   

(B) Lakes Conference meet

1. Spirit Lake (305)  ..  2. Emmetsburg (313)  ..  3. Spencer (322)  ..  4. Estherville/L-C (329)  ..  5. Western Christian  ..  6. Storm Lake  ..  7. Le Mars (363)  ..  8. Cherokee.    (MEDALIST: Corey Potter of Spirit Lake with a 70)    (LE MARS SCORES: Parker Rolfes 89  ..  Tyler Carlson 89  ..  Brody Karr 91  ..  Dylan Taylor 94  ..  Mitchell Sitzmann 94  ..  Payton Pick 111)

(high school tennis)


(G) Spirit Lake 5, Le Mars 4 (SINGLES RESULTS:  Carolyn Ahlers won 10-1  ..  Emily Ahlers won 10-8  ..  Sophie Arens lost 7-10  ..  Emily Pick lost 6-10  ..  Jordan Helms won 10-5  ..  Ellen Meis lost 7-10.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers/Emily Ahlers lost 7-10  ..  Sophie Arens/Emily Pick lost 3-10  ..  Jordan Helms/Britney Thompson won 10-7)

(B) Le Mars 5 Spirit Lake 4 (SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson lost 2-6, 2-6  ..  Evan Richards lost 4-6, 6-4, 3-10  ..  Ben Meis lost 4-6, 7-5, 8-10  ..  Ryan Havey lost 6-7, 3-6  ..  Josh Sluiter won 6-2, 7-6  ..  Cody Kliever won 6-2, 6-2.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Evan Richards won 6-2, 3-6, 10-8  ..  Ben Meis/Ryan Havey won 6-2, 2-6, 15-13  ..  Josh Sluiter/Cody Kliever won 7-5, 6-4)

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - May 7

(high school golf)

(G) War Eagle Conference meet

1. Hinton (389)  ..  2. South O'Brien (391)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (402)  ..  6. Akron-Westfield (422).   (MEDALIST: South O'Brien's Naomi Petrich with an 85)   (HINTON SCORES: Tori Bishop 93 - tie for 5th  ..  Ali Kallsen 93 -tie for 5th  ..  Lexi Culver 100  ..  Madison Johnson 103  ..  Sierra Stuerman 104)   (GEHLEN SCORES: Shannon Smith 91 - 4th place  ..  Hannah Sitzmann 98 - tied for 13th  ..  Abigail Krienert 100  ..  Miranda Bunkers 113  ..  Danielle Schmitz 114  ..  Tiffany Gengler 119)  (AKRON-WESTFIELD SCORES: Kayla Tindall 95 - 9th place  ..  Dana Hedlund 105  ..  Katie Block 110  ..  Kourtney Hedlund 112  ..  Ryleigh Schnell 112  ..  Jacynda Banks 112)     (REMSEN ST. MARY'S RESULTS: Jenny Ahlers 104 - 18th)

(G) Le Mars & Spirit Lake at Spencer (make-up from April 23) - CANCELLED

(B) Storm Lake 151  ..  Le Mars 157  ..  Cherokee 183 (LE MARS SCORES: Parker Rolfes 34 - medalist  ..  Brody Karr 39  ..  Tyler Carlson 42  ..  Dylan Taylor 42  ..  Payton Pick 42  ..  Mitchell Sitzmann 45)

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - May 9

(high school track)

(G) 3A Regionals at Spirit Lake -- TEAM STANDINGS: (not available)     (LE MARS STATE MEET QUALIFIERS: Bailey Rol was 1st in the 100-meter dash in :13.05  ..  Andrea Urban was 2nd in the Shot Put at 39'0"  ..  4X400 Relay was 2nd in 4:16 (Cassidy Utesch-Chaise Benjamin-Allison Wilken-Katrina Engebretson).  NOTE:  there will likely be additional State qualifiers added to the list later.

(B) 3A Districts at Spirit Lake --  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spirit Lake   ..  2. Algona  .. 3. Le Mars.   LE MARS STATE MEET QUALIFIERS: Robert Ironshell was 1st in the 100-meter dash in :11.18 and 2nd in the 200-meter dash in :22.54  ..  Levi TeBrink was 2nd in the 400-meter dash in :51.91  ..  Trevor Westhoff was 2nd in the Discus at 145'1"  ..  4X200 Relay was 1st in 1:32.02 (Brody Mathey-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Robert Ironshell)  ..  4X400 Relay was 1st in 3:28.73 (Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink-Robert Ironshell).

(G) 1A Regionals at Hawarden --  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Hinton  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic   (GEHLEN CATHOLIC STATE MEET QUALIFIERS: Shuttle Hurdle Relay was 1st in 1:10.52 (Emily Holtgrewe-Katelin Langel-Bailey Wiltgen-Morgan Whitehead).  (HINTON STATE MEET QUALIFIERS: Kasey Reuter was 1st in the High Jump at 5'6"  ..  Haley Grenko was 1st in the 100-meter dash in :13.10 and was 1st the 200-meter dash in :26.84  ..  Lauren Hedlund was 1st in the 400-meter Hurdles in 1:08.12  .. 4X100 Relay was 1st in :52.79 (Christina Stuerman-Kasey Reuter-Haley Grenko-Lauren Hedlund)  ..  4X200 Relay was 1st in 1:50.83 (Haley Grenko-Kasey Reuter-Christiana Stuerman-Lauren Hedlund).  NOTE:  there will likely be additional State qualifiers added to the list later.

(B) 1A Districts at Hawarden --  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. West Lyon (164)  ..  2. Hinton (130)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (85)  ..  4. Lawton-Bronson (73)  ..  5. Akron-Westfield (65).    (GEHLEN CATHOLIC STATE QUALIFIERS: Michael Whitehead was 1st in the 400-merter dash in :52.36 and 1st in the Long Jump at 20'5"  ..  Dylan Price was 1st in the 110-meter Hurdles in :16.34  ..  4X100 Relay was 1st in :45.94 (Dylan Price-Dominic Ellensohn-Codey Walker-Michael Whitehead).    (HINTON STATE MEET QUALIFIERS: Blake Mossberg was 1st in the 100-meter dash in :11.30 and 1st in the 200-meter dash in :22.77  ..  Taylor Schroeder was 1st in the 800 in 2:10.22  ..  Drew Schiltz was 1st in the 1600 in 4:52.15  ..  4X800 Relay was 1st in 8:41.33 (Taylor Schroeder-Morgan Wenzel-Marcus Turman-Drew Schiltz)  ..  Distance Medley Relay was 1st in 3:48.23 (Blake Mossberg-Morgan Wenzel-Tyler Yates-Drew Schiltz).  (AKRON-WESTFIELD STATE MEET QUALIFIERS: Garrett Wall was 1st in the 3200 in 10:29.84).  NOTE:  there will likely be additional State qualifiers added to the list later.

(G) 1A Regionals at Laurens - TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Pocahointas Area  ..  5. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn  ..  6. Remsen-Union  ..  12. Remsen St. Mary's.    (M-M-C STATE MEET QUALIFIERS: Nicki Schwartz was 1st in the 3000  in a time of 11:24.54).

(B) 1A Districts at Laurens --  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Manson-NW Webster  ..  4. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn  ..  5. Remsen-Union  ..  11. Remsen St. Mary's.  (M-M-C STATE MEET QUALIFIERS: Reece Jackson was 1st in the 110 Hurdles in :15.74)  R-U STATE MEET QUALIFIERS: Nick Braun was 1st in the 200-meter dash in :23.58  ..  Max Kiesling was 1st in the 800 in 2:08.44)  

(G) 2A Regionals at Holstein --  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. OA-BCIG (126.5)  ..  2. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (99).  (KP/WC STATE MEET QUALIFIERS: Kiana Phelps was 1st in the Discus at 140'11" and 2nd in the Shot Put at at 38'0"  ..  Rebecca Quade was 2nd in the 100-meter dash at :13.12 and 2nd in the 200-meter dash in :27.11  ..  Maddie Bain was 1st in the 1500-meter run in 5:11.03 and 2nd in the 800-meter run at 2:31.27  .. Distance Medley Relay was 2nd in 4:26.65  ..  4X100 Relay was 2nd in :53.42).

(B) 2A Districts at Holstein --  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (116) ..  2. OA/BCIG (109).    (KP/WC STATE MEET QUALIFIERS: Levi Paulsen was 1st in the Discus at 151'8"  ..  Colton Phelps was 2nd in the Discus at 149'3"  ..  William Dougherty was 1st in the 800-meter run in 2:03.19 and 2nd in the 400-meter dash in :50.16  ..  James Hayden was 2nd in the 400-meter Hurdles in :56.20  ..  4X800 Relay was 1st in 8:21.50 (Ray Scheelhaase-T.J. Pucelik-Nic Scheelhaase-William Dougherty)  ..  Distance Medley was 1st in 3:43.99 (Colin Henrich-Jace Modrell-T.J. Pucelik-Ray Scheelhaase)  ..  4X100 Relay was 2nd in :45.74  ..  4X400 Relay was 1st in 3:30.92 (James Hayden-T.J. Pucelik-Ray Scheelhaase-William Dougherty).

 

(high school golf)

(G) Western Christian 217, Le Mars 242 (MEDALIST: Western Christian's Jamie Altena shot a 51)  (LE MARS SCORES: Emily Ellefson 51 - runner medalist  ..  Emma Bixenman 61  ..  Schular Kellen 63  ..  Kami Tokarz 67  ..  Regan Zollman 68  ..  Paige Tracey 73)


(high school tennis)

(B) Le Mars in the 1A Districts at Storm Lake - POSTPONED

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 10

(high school golf)

(B) 1A Sectionals at Hinton DISTRICT QUALIFIERS:  (teams) 1. Hinton (336)  ..  2. Woodbury Central (339)  ..  3. Akron-Westfield (346)  (individuals) 1. Jason Vander Kooi of Hinton (78)  ..  2. Matthew Wright of Woodbury Central (80)  ..  3. Corey Eskra of Akron-Westfield (82)  ..  4. Dustan Kneip of Gehlen Catholic (82)  (Eskra won a three-hole playoff with Kneip).   Gehlen Catholic finished 4th with a 351 and Kingsley-Pierson took 6th.   (GEHLEN SCORES: Dustan Kneip 82  ..  Derek Bretey 84  ..  Ty Kurth 88  ..  Alex Kellen 97  ..  Blake Wiltgen 99  ..  T.J. Kruse 103)

(B) 3A Sectionals at Spencer DISTRICT QUALIFIERS:  (teams) 1. Humboldt 9313)  ..  2. Spirit Lake (318)   (individuals) 1. Ryan Gutz of Storm Lake (73)  ..  2. Brett Bomgaars of M-O-C/Floyd Valley (75)  ..  3. Charlie Robbins of Storm Lake (77)  ..  4. Jaxson Heinz of Humboldt (77)  ..  5. Ryan Christy of M-O-C/Floyd Valley (77) ..  6. Christian Birdsell of Humboldt (77)  ..  7. Zach Skopec of Spirit Lake (77).    M-O-C/Floyd Valley finished 5th with a 331 and Le Mars was 7th with a 349.    (BULLDOG SCORES: Parker Rolfes (81)  ..  Tyler Carlson (83)  ..  Brody Karr (92)  ..  Mitchell Sitzmann (93)  ..  Payton Pick (95)  ..  Mitch Taylor (96).

 

(high school tennis)

(B) 1A Districts at Storm Lake (make-up from May 9) TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spencer  ..  2. Spirit Lake

SINGLES: Josh Sluiter lost 0-6, 0-6 ..  Cody Kliever lost 1-6, 1-6

DOUBLES: Ryan Havey/Ben Meis lost 5-7, 4-6  ..  Matt Ellefson/Evan Richards won 7-6(8-6), 6-3  ..  won 4-6, 6-4, 6-1  .. won 3-6, 6-3, 6-0 (semifinals)  ..  lost 0-6, 0-6 (championship)  Ellefson & Richards qualify for the State doubles tournament May 17-18 in Waterloo.

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 11

(high school golf)

(G) Le Mars finished 4th in the Storm Lake Invitational.  Fort Dodge won the team title with Storm Lake finishing second and Spencer took third.  MEDALIST: Christy Payton of Fort Dodge with a 104.  (LE MARS' SCORES: Emily Ellefson (120)  ..  Kami Tokarz (144)  ..  Erin Koonce (145)  ..  Paige Tracey (149)  ..  Regan Zollman (154).)

 

(high school tennis)

(G) 1A Team Regionals at Le Mars

Le Mars 5, Cherokee 0    (SINGLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers won 6-3, 6-1  ..  Emily Ahlers won 6-0, 6-3  ..  Sophie Arens won 6-3, 6-3  ..  Emily Pick won 6-1, 6-1  ..  Jordan Helms won 6-3, 6-3  ..  Britney Thompson won 6-0, 6-0.  NO DOUBLES WERE PLAYED.

Le Mars 5, Bishop Heelan 2    (SINGLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers won 6-2, 6-4  ..  Emily Ahlers won 6-1, 6-1  ..  Sophie Arens lost 5-7, 6-3, (4)  .. Emily Pick lost 2-6, 6-0, (7)  ..  Jordan Helms won 6-3, 6-0  ..  Britney Thompson won 6-0, 6-0.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Jordan Helms/Britney Thompson won 6-1, 6-0 to clinch the win.)

Le Mars improves to 10-and-1 for the season and advances to the 1A Regional semifinals against Spirit Lake at Spencer.


(little league at the West Floyd Complex)

MAJOR GIRLS
Lions 20, Chargers 10
Broncos 16, Eagles 5
Rockets 12, Warriors 11
Panthers 12, Spartans 11

MAJOR BOYS
Rockies 4, A's 3
Phils 9, Cubs 8
White Sox 9, Yankees 8
Angels 4, Pirates 3
Mets 11, Dodgers 9

JUNIOR BOYS

D-Backs 11, Giants 10
Rays 9, Reds 5
Orioles 7, Royals 1

JUNIOR GIRLS
Foxes 13, Raiders 12
Hawks 18, Falcons 11

 

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,279.74
+13.75 (0.08%)    
2 S&P 2,010.40
-0.96 (-0.05%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,579.79
-13.64 (-0.30%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive