Wednesday, November 26, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 12)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 13

(high school golf)

(G) 1A REGIONALS AT LE MARS (first round) --  Gehlen Catholic (393) and West Sioux (398) have advanced to the Regional finals next Monday at Kingsley by finishing as the top two teams among a nine-teams field at the Williow Creek golf course in Le Mars Monday.  West Sioux' Bailey VanDenBerg shot an 85 to top the individual scores with Gehlen's Hannah Sitzmann shooting an 87 to finish as runner-up.  West Sioux' Courtney Hummel was third with a 93, Gehlen's Shannon Smith shot a 98 for fourth and there was a tie for fifth between Gehlen's Abigail Krienert and Akron-Westfield's Dana Hedlund with 100's.  All six golfers advance individually to the Regional finals.  Akron-Westfield was third in the team standings with a 440, Boyden-Hull took fourth, Central Lyon was fifth, Spalding Catholic sixth, George-Little Rock seventh, Siouxland Christian eighth and Remsen St. Mary's ninth.   (GEHLEN CATHOLIC'S SCORES: Hannah Sitzmann 87  ..  Shannon Smith 98  ..  Abigail Krienert 100  ..  Miranda Bunkers 108  ..  Danielle Schmitz 111  ..  Tiffany Gengler 112).  (WEST SIOUX' SCORES: Bailey VanDenBerg 85  ..  Courtney Hummel 93  ..  Cailey Petersen 107  ..  Kayla Fisch 113).  (AKRON-WESTFIELD SCORES: Dana Hedlund 100  ..  Kayla Tindall 102  ..  Kourtney Hedlund 110  ..  Ryleigh Schnell 124  ..  Katie Black 128  ..  Jacynda Banks 128).


(G) 1A REGIONALS AT MARCUS (first round) -- Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn and Newell-Fonda advanced to Kingsley for next Monday's Regional finals with Newell-Fonda's Jade Hess earning the medal Monday with a 93.  Kingsley-Pierson's Danielle Groepper, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn's Kayla Thompson and Sarah McDermott and River Valley's Jenna Knaack made up the top five individuals earning the right to move to the Regional finals.


(G) 2A REGIONALS AT HINTON (first round) -- Hinton and Alta-Aurelia were the two teams advancing to the Regional finals at Pocahontas next Monday.  Lexi Patton of Alta-Aurelia shot an 86 to earn the medal.  Hinton's Ali Kallsen and Tori Bishop were among the the top five finishers advancing to the finals and Naomi Petrich of South O'Brien will continue her season next Monday in the finals with a top five finish.


(G) 3A REGIONALS AT ORANGE CITY (first round) -- Unity Christian and East Sac County advanced to next Monday's Regional finals at Lake City.  Mackenzie Geets of Unity Christian earned the medal with a 90.  Megan Mousel of M-O-C/Floyd Valley and Unity Christian's Amber Klynsma also advanced individually.

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - May 15

(little league at the West Floyd Complex)  (make-up games from May 4)

JUNIOR BOYS
Rays 16, Royals 14
Giants 20, Mariners 10

JUNIOR GIRLS
Hawks 9, Raiders 8
Foxes 11, Falcons 6

MAJOR GIRLS
Eagles 11, Chargers 5
Panthers 14, Warriors 13
Rockets 16, Spartans 5
Broncos 9, Lions 5

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - May 16

(high school tennis)

(G) 1A REGIONAL SINGLES & DOUBLES TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS

(LE MARS SINGLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers won 6-0, 6-1 in the first round and 6-1, 6-1 in the quarterfinals, 6-2, 6-2 in the semifinals  .. Emily Ahlers won 6-2, 6-0 in the first round and 6-1, 6-4 in the quaterfinals and 6-1,6-1 in the semifinals.  The Ahlers sisters will play their Regional championship match Friday morning in Le Mars.

(LE MARS DOUBLES RESULTS: Jordan Helms/Britney Thompson won 6-0, 6-2 in the first round, 6-0, 6-3 in the quarterfinals but lost in the semifinals 2-6, 2-6  ..  Sophie Arens/Emily Pick won 6-2, 1-6, 6-4 in the first round, upsetting the number-two seeded doubles team, they won their quarterfinal match 6-2, 6-2 but lost in the semifinals 4-6, 2-6.  The two Le Mars doubles teams met for third place and the team of Helms/Thompson beat Arens/Pick 8-6.

 

(high school golf)

(B) 1A DISTRICTS AT SPENCER -- TEAM STANDINGS: 1.Sibley-Ocheyedan (316)  ..  2. West Lyon (323) -both qualify for the State meet  ..  3. Bishop Garrigan (327)  ..  4. Woodbury Central (329)  ..  5. Akron-Westfield (337)  ..  7. Hinton (342)  ..  8. Remsen-Union (344).  TOP FOUR INDIVIDUAL STATE MEET QUALIFIERS: 1. Sibley-Ocheyedan's Ty Hanno with a 72  ..  2. Dillon Whelan of West Lyon shot a 75  .. 3. West Lyon's Brandon Snyder shot a 76  ..  4. Devin Grossnickle of Laurens-Marathon shot a 77.        Gehlen's Dustin Kneip shot an 88.

(high school track)

STATE TRACK MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

CLASS 1A

GEHLEN CATHOLIC
girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay prelims (qualified for Saturday's finals in a time of 1:10.43 -- Emily-Holtgrewe-Katelin Langel-Bailey Wiltgen-Morgan Whitehead)

boys Long Jump final (Michael Whitehead finished 8th with a jump of 20' 1/4)

boys 400 Meter Dash final (Michael Whitehead finished 21st, running a time of :53.17)

 

REMSEN-UNION

boys Long Jump final (Nick Braun finished 19th with a jump of 18'11")

boys 200 Meter Dash prelimins (Nick Braun did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :24.17)

 

REMSEN ST. MARY'S

girls 400 Meter Dash final (Mindy Gerriets finished 15th in a time of 1:02.68)

 

AKRON-WESTFIELD

boys 3200 Meter Run final (Garrett Wall finished 8th in a time of 10:15.37)

 

HINTON

girls 100 Meter Dash prelims (Haley Grenko did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :13.48)

girls 200 Meter Dash prelims (Haley Grenko did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :27.12)

girls Long Jump finals (Kasey Reuter finished 3rd with a jump of 16'11 1/2")

boys Shot Put finals (Evan Kroll finished 7th with a toss of 48'3 1/2" & Austin Anfinson finished 13th with a toss of 46'1 3/4")

boys 100 Meter Dash prelims (Blake Mossberg qualified for Saturday's finals, running a prelim time of :11.45)

boys 4 X 800 Relay final (8th in a time of 8:28.37 -- Taylor Schroeder-Morgan Wenzel-Marcus Turman-Drew Schiltz)

boys 200 Meter Dash prelimins (Blake Mossberg qualified for the finals with a prelim time of :22.79)

 

MARCUS/MERIDEN-CLEGHORN
girls 3000 Meter Run final (Nicki Schwartz finished 15th in a time of 11:24.55)

boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay prelimins (did not qualify for the finals, running a 1:03.86 prelim time)


CLASS 2A - KINGSLEY-PIERSON/WOODBURY CENTRAL
girls Shot Put final (Kiana Phelps finished 6th with a toss of 38'10")

girls 100 Meter Dash prelims (Rebecca Quade dd not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :13.14)

girls 200 Meter Dash prelims (Rebecca Quade did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :27.00)

boys Shot Put final (Colton Phelps finished 4th with a toss of 50'11 3/4")

boys 4X800 Relay final (3rd in a time of 8:09.28 -- Ray Scheelhaase-T.J. Pucilik-Nic Scheelhaase-William Dougherty)

boys 400 Meter Dash final (William Dougherty finished 3rd in a time of :49.91)


CLASS 3A - LE MARS COMMUNITY
girls 3000 Meter Run final (Mackenzie Theisen finished 11th in a time of 11:22.59)

girls 100 Meter Dash prelims (Bailey Rol did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :13.44)

girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay prelims (did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of 1:10.03 -- Cassandra Martin-Morgan Ohm-Megan Schwartz-Holly Schneider)

boys 100 Meter Dash prelims (Robert Ironshell did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :11.63)

boys Discus final (Trevor Westhoff finished 15th with a toss of 142'3")

boys 4X800 Relay final (19th in a time of 8:26.24  --  A.J. Schroeder-Brennan Buss-Kyle Dolph-Rodrigo Cobian)

boys 200 Meter Dash prelims (Robert Ironshell qualified for Saturday's finals, running a :22.69 prelim time)

boys 400 Meter Dash final (Levi TeBrink finished 10th in a time of :50.69)


(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 5, Sioux Falls 3

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 17

(high school golf)

(B) 3A STATE MEET QUALIFIERS FOR STATE TOURNAMENT AT AMES MAY 24 & 25 -- Ryan Christy of M-O-C/Floyd Valley

(B) 2A STATE MEET QUALIFIERS FOR STATE TOURNAMENT AT LIVERMORE MAY 24 & 25 --
Tyler Ohl of Okoboji, Zach Elgersma of Western Christian and Mike Myers of Emmetsburg


(high school tennis)

(G) 1A Regional singles championship match in Le Mars carried over from Thursday due to weather

Le Mars' Carolyn Ahlers beat Le Mars' Emily Ahlers 7-5, 6-3  (both sisters qualify for State May 30-31 in Ankeny)


(high school track)

STATE COED TRACK MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

CLASS 1A

GEHLEN CATHOLIC

girls 100 Meter Hurdle prelims (Gehlen Catholic's Morgan Whitehead qualified for the finals, running a prelim time of :16.11)

girls High Jump final (Mariah McCarty finished 16th with a jump of 4'10")

boys 110 Meter Hurdle prelims (Dylan Price did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :16.76)

boys 4 X 100 Meter Relay prelims (did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :46.50  --  Dylan Price-Dominic Ellensohn-Codey Walker-Michael Whitehead)

 

HINTON

girls High Jump (Kasey Reuter finished 1st with a jump of 5'6" & Lauren Hedlund finished 3rd with a jump of 5'2")

girls 400 Meter Hurdles final (Lauren Hedlund finished 3rd in a time of 1:05.46)

girls 4 X 200 Meter Relay final (finished 21st in a time of 1:54.84  --  Haley Grenko-Kasey Reuter-Christina Stuerman-Lauren Hedlund)

girls 4 X 100 Meter Relay prelims (qualified for the finals Saturday with a time of :51.98 -- Christina Stuerman-Kasey Reuter-Haley Grenko-Lauren Hedlund)

boys Distance Medley Relay final (finished 1st in a time of 3:39.03  --  Blake Mossberg-Morgan Wenzel-Tyler Yates-Drew Schiltz)

boys High Jump final (Blake Vande Hoef finished 14th with a jump of 5'10")

boys Discus final (Logan Jurgensmeier finished 10th with a toss of 138'7")

boys 4 X 200 Meter Relay final (finished 16th in a time of 1:34.79  --  Blake Mossberg-Morgan Wenzel-Dalton Becker-Tyler Yates)

 

REMSEN ST. MARY'S

girls High Jump final (Danielle Schroeder finished 12th with a jump of 4'10")

 

MARCUS/MERIDEN-CLEGHORN

boys 110 Meter Hurdle prelims (Reece Jackson did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :15.79)

boys 4X400 Relay prelims (did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of 3:35.55  --  Derek Erdman-Jared Gross-Reece Jackson-Andrew Hoefling)

 

CLASS 2A

KINGSLEY-PIERSON/WOODBURY CENTRAL

girls Discus final (Kiana Phelps finished 1st with a toss of 150'4" )

girls Distance Medley Relay final (finished 9th in a time of 4:22.37  --  Kristin Hubert-Cara Shanks-Bailey Kennedy-Maddie Bain)

girls 4X100 Relay prelims (did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :52.13  --  Kristin Hubert-Cara Shanks-Rebecca Quade-Bailey Kennedy)

boys 400 Meter Hurdles final  (James Hayden was DQ'd)

boys Discus finals (Colton Phelps finished 3rd with a toss of 163'6" and Levi Paulsen finished 17th with a toss of 139'9"))

boys Distance Medley Relay final (finished 12th in a time of 3:41.64  --  Colin Henrich-Jace Modrell-T.J. Pucilik-Ray Scheelhaase)

boys 4X100 Relay prelims (did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :45.52  --  Brady Butters-Colin Henrich-Cody Clark-Jace Modrell)

boys 4X400 Relay prelims (qualified for the finals Saturday with a prelim time of 3:25.56  --  James Hayden-T.J. Pucilik-Ray Scheelhaase-William Dougherty)


CLASS 3A

LE MARS

giirls Shot Put final (Andrea Urban finished 10th with a toss of 36'10 3/4")

girls Long Jump final (Rose Pelelo-Ray fouled on all three attempts)

girls 4X200 Relay final (finished 14th in a time of 1:48.21 -- Bailey Rol-Jessi hatting-Ellie Meade-Allison Wilken)

girls 4X400 Relay prelims (did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of 4:13.94  --  Cassidy Utesch-Chaise Benjamin-Allison Wilken-Katrina Engebretson)

boys 4X200 Relay final (finished 1st in a time of 1:29.53  --  Robert Ironshell-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink)

boys Long Jump final (Eli Engebretson finished 8th with a jump of 20'9 1/4")

boys 4X400 Relay prelims (qualified for the finals, running a prelim time of 3:25.60  --  Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink-Robert Ironshell)

boys Distance Medley Relay final (finished 17th in a time of 3:41.97  --  Brody Mathey-Levi TeBrink-A.J. Scroeder-Eli Engebretson)

 

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 3, Sioux Falls Canaries 0

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 18

(high school tennis)

(G) 1A REGIONAL FINALS AT SPENCER -- Le Mars (11-1) beat Spirit Lake 5-1 to advance to the Team State Tournament Tuesday in Fort Dodge at 3 p.m.  (SINGLES RESULTS: Carolyn Ahlers won 6-3, 4-6, 10-5  ..  Emily Ahlers won 6-2, 6-4  ..  Sophie Arens won 7-6(7-4), 4-6, 10-8  ..  Emily Pick lost 5-7, 1-6  ..  Jordan Helms won 6-1, 6-2  ..  Britney Thompson won 6-1, 6-0).     NO DOUBLES MATCHES WERE PLAYED BECAUSE THE MATCH HAD BEEN DECIDED.


(high school track)

STATE COED TRACK MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

ALL CLASSES RUNNING EVENTS (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A)
3A girls Sprint Medley Relay final (Le Mars finished 20th in a time of 1:56.04  --  Chaise Benjamin-Allison Wilken-Jessi Hatting-Bailey Rol)

2A girls 800 Meter Run final (K-P/W-C's Maddie Bain finished 13th in a time of 2:25.43)

boys 800 Meter Run final (1A - Remsen-Union's Max Kiesling finished 17th in a time of 2:07.98 & Hinton's Taylor Schroeder finished 22nd in a time of 2:10.29) / (2A - K-P/W-C's William Dougherty finished 2nd in a time of 1:57.06)

1A girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay final (Gehlen Catholic finished 3rd in a time of 1:08.62 - Emily Holtgrewe-Katelin Langel-Bailey Wiltgen-Morgan Whitehead)

1A boys 100 Meter Dash final (Hinton's Blake Mossberg finished 5th in a time of :11.71)

1A girls 100 Meter Hurdles final (Gehlen's Morgan Whitehead finished 2nd in a time of :15.76)

boys 200 Meter Dash final (1A - Hinton's Blake Mossberg finished 7th in a time of :23.18) (3A - Le Mars' Robert Ironshell finished 8th in a time of :23.03)

1A boys 1600 Meter Run final (Hinton's Drew Schiltz finished 4th in a time of 4:37.56)

2A girls 1500 Meter Run final (K-P/W-C's Maddie Bain finished 22nd in a time of 5:26.26)

1A girls 4 X 100 Meter Relay final (Hinton finished 4th in a time of :51.79 -- Christina Stuerman-Kasey Reuter-Haley Grenko-Lauren Hedlund)

boys 4 X 400 Meter Relay final (2A-KP/WC finished 5th in a time of 3:26.98 -- James Hayden-T.J. Pucilik-Ray Scheelhaase-William Dougherty) (3A-Le Mars finished 6th in a time of 3:27.74 -- Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink-Robert Ironshell)



(little league at West Floyd Complex)

MINOR BOYS
Marlins vs. Cards - no score available
Astros vs. Tigers - no score available
Rangers vs. Braves - no score avilable
Twins vs. Indians - no score available
Padres 13, Blue Jays 3
Braves vs. Nationals - no score available

MINOR GIRLS

Sparks vs. Sting - no score available
Rockers vs. Comets - no score avilable
Stars 4, Storm 3
Rockers 5, Liberty 1

MAJOR BOYS
Phils 5, Rockies 3
A's 12, Dodgers 10
Cubs 5, Angels 3
Pirates 8 Yankees 2
Mets 6, White Sox 4

MAJOR GIRLS
Rockets 19, Panthers 7
Broncos 14, Chargers 9
Eagles 11, Lions 10
Spartans 10. Warriors 8

JUNIOR BOYS
Mariners 12, Royals 6
Rays 10, Orioles 7
Reds 14, Giants 3

JUNIOR GIRLS
Falcons 14, Raiders 13
Foxes 8, Hawks 2



(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 5, Sioux Falls Canaries 4

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,814.94
0.00 (0.00%)    
2 S&P 2,067.03
0.00 (0.00%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,758.25
0.00 (0.00%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive