Friday, October 24, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedules (week of July 22)

MONDAY RESULTS - July 22

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Harlan Rogers Park in Fort Dodge
CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS

(FORT DODGE) -- Top-rated Akron-Westfield overcame a sloppy defensive effort with their bunting and slap-hitting game to win their State tournament opener 9-7 over unrated Janesville Monday in Fort Dodge.  The Westerners got two hits each from Jaclyn Smith, Kourtney Hedlund, Dana Hedlund and Jordan Hansen in an eleven-hit attack that off-set five Westerner errors..  A four-run fourth gave the Westerners a 7-1 lead and they took a 9-4 lead into the bottom of the seventh before Janesville scored three runs on four hits to make it interesting.  Akron-Westfield improves to 35-and-2 and now plays #5-Don Bosco (33-8) Thursday morning at 11 a.m. in the semifinals.

(FORT DODGE) -- Fourth-rated Newell-Fonda used their speed-game to rattle number-eight Remsen St. Mary's into committing eight errors and the Mustangs advanced to the semifinals with a 14-1 win over the Hawks in the 1A quarterfinals Monday.  A six-run second inning, marked by five hits and three Hawk errors broke the game open.  Renee Maneman scored four runs for Newell-Fonda and also threw a four-hitter.  Three of the St. Mary's hits came in the fourth inning when the Hawks scored their only run on Lyndsie Schorg's RBI hit.  The loss halts a nine-game St. Mary's winning streak.  They'll take a 28-and-7 record to the consolation bracket Wednesday at 10 a.m. where they'll meet defending State champion Martensdale-St. Marys.  Newell-Fonda meets number-ten New London at 11:30 Thursday in the semifinals.


#1-Akron-Westfield (35-2) 9, Janesville (16-8) 7
#5-Don Bosco (33-8) 6, #6-Lynnville-Sully (36-6) 5
#4-Newell-Fonda (36-6) 14, #8-Remsen St. Mary's (28-7) 1  --  4 innings
#10-New London (31-9) 3, #2-Martensdale-St. Marys (30-3) 2

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#2-Treynor (29-5) 3, Iowa City Regina (20-20) 2  --  11 innings
#8-AGWSR (28-7) 8, #11-Jesup (28-13) 2
Ridge View (31-11) 3, #6-Fort Dodge St. Edmond (26-7) 1
#3-Durant (33-8) 2, Lawton-Bronson (23-11) 0

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS

#1-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (34-3) 13, Estherville/Lincoln Central (20-11) 4
#5-Bondurant-Farrar (28-12) 8, #9-Monticello (31-7) 2

(high school baseball)

CLASS 3A DISTRICT FINALS

(LE MARS) -- Kendall Candor singled home the tying run in the bottom of the seventh inning and then got the winning RBI in the 11th inning Monday night when he worked a bases-loaded, two-out walk on a 3-2 pitch to force in the winning run and number-five Le Mars beat Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4-3 to win the 3A District 1 championship for the second year in a row.  Both teams scored twice in the first inning.  Spencer Wyant's two-run homer to left put the Warriors in front 2-0 but the Bulldogs answered on Andy Hefner's RBI fielder's choice grounder and a bases-loaded walk to Dayton Rand.  The rest of the night was dominated by pitching.  Bryce Hanson worked the first eight inning for S-B-L while Parker Rolfes worked nine innings for Le Mars.  Neither figured in the decision.  Wyant singled home the go-ahead run for Sergeant Bluff-Luton in the fifth before Candor tied it with one-out in the last of the seventh.  Two hard throwers, Cody Selig for the Warriors and Colan Borchers for the Bulldogs exchanged goose eggs for the 8th, 9th and 10th innings before Parker Rolfes started Le Mars' winning rally with a two-out single.  After Rolfes stole second, Jacob Lamoreux was intentionally walked and Hunter Rowe worked a walk to load the bases.  Candor then took a 3-2 pitch high for ball four and a walk-off walk.  Colan Borchers threw two innings of hitless, scoreless relief with four walks and five strikeouts to earn the win.  He is now 5-and-5 for the season.  Borchers and Rolfes teamed up to allow only four hits.  Le Mars improves to 27-and-7 and will host top-rated Bishop Heelan (33-4) in the Sub-State finals Wednesday starting at 7 o'clock.

(district 1 / sub-state 1)
#5-Le Mars (27-7) 4, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3  --  11 innings

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
#1-Bishop Heelan 7, Spencer 4

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
Sioux City North 8, Council Bluffs A-L 4

(American Association baseball)

Gary Southshore Railcats 3, Sioux City Explorers 2

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - July 23

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Harlan Rogers Park in Fort Dodge
CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
#11-Clarke (27-9) 6, #4-East Marshall (28-6) 3
#14-New Hampton (28-9) 4, #3-Mid-Prairie (30-11) 3

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
#2-Dallas Center-Grimes (36-5) 7, Denison-Schleswig (26-13) 0
#5-Indianola (33-9) 4, #7-Winterset (33-9) 2
#4-Carlisle (33-7) 3, #11-Waverly-Shell Rock (34-9) 1
Washington (30-11) 6, #3-Solon (40-3) 1

CLASS 5A QUARTERFINALS
#2-Ankeny (33-10) 8, Cedar Rapids Prairie (28-15) 1
#6-Dowling Catholic (31-11) 12, #7-Dubuque Senior (33-8) 4
#5-Johnstone (31-11) 10, #8-West Des Moines Valley (26-16) 0
#3-Ottumwa (37-6) 2, #10-Cedar Rapids Jefferson (31-12) 0

(high school baseball)

CLASS 1A SUB-STATE FINALS

(REMSEN) -- Junior Matt Wesselmman scattered five hits and recorded eight strike outs to pitch Remsen St. Mary's to a 2-1 victory over number-nine West Lyon Tuesday night to claim the 1A Sub-State 1 championship and punch their ticket to the State tournament in Des Moines.  The Hawks were limited to just two hits by West Lyon's top two pitchers, Kacey Myrlie and Jonathan Van Beek.  But both hits drove in the two St. Mary's runs.  Andrew Pottebaum's single in the second drove in the Hawks' first run and Tyler Delperdang's double an inning later drove in the go-ahead run.  West Lyon tied the game in the top of the third on a ground out by Scott Erickson.  The Wildcats opened the the sixth inning with a pair of singles and had runners on first and third with one-out when Jordan Van Beek drilled a hard lineer at shortstop Elliott Conover who then doubled the runner off third base to end the threat.  West Lyon never threatened again as Wesselmann retired the side in order in the seventh.  Remsen St. Mary's will be making their eighth State tournament trip and their third since 2007.  The Hawks are now 26-and-8.


(sub-state 1) Remsen St. Mary's (26-8) 2, #9-West Lyon 1

(sub-state 8) Woodbury Central 4, Coon Rapids-Bayard 1

CLASS 2A SUB-STATE FINALS

(sub-state 1) Spirit Lake 5, Western Christian 0

(American Association baseball)

Gary Southshore Railcats 1, Sioux City Explorers 0

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - July 24

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Harlan Rogers Park in Fort Dodge
CONSOLATION GAMES
CLASS 1A
#6-Lynnville-Sully (37-6) 8, Janesville (16-9) 0
#8-Remsen St. Mary's (29-7) 18, #2-Martensdale-St. Marys (30-4) 11  --  8 innings
(5th place) #6-Lynnville-Sully (38-6) 4, #8-Remsen St. Mary's (29-8) 3
(7th place) #2-Martensdale-St. Marys 11, Janesville (16-10) 2

CLASS 2A
#11-Jesup (29-13) 2, Iowa City Regina (20-21) 0
#6-Fort Dodge St. Edmond (27-7) 4, Lawton-Bronson (23-12) 2
(5th place) #11-Jesup (30-13) 4, #6-Fort Dodge St. Edmond (27-8) 3
(7th place) Iowa City Regina (21-21) 5, Lawton-Bronson (23-13) 2

CLASS 3A
Estherville/Lincoln Central (21-11) 11, #9-Monticello (31-8) 5
#3-Mid-Prairie (31-11) 8, #4-East Marshall (28-7) 3
(5th place) #9-Monticello (32-8) 7, #4-East Marshall (28-8) 6  --  8 innings
(7th place) #3-Mid-Prairie (32-11) 6, Estherville/Lincoln Central (21-12) 2

CLASS 4A
#7-Winterset (34-9) 12, Denison-Schleswig (26-14) 1  -- 5 innings
#3-Solon (41-3) 10, #11-Waverly-Shell Rock (34-10) 0  --  5 innings
(5th place) #7-Winterset (35-9) 7, #3-Solon (41-4) 4
(7th place) #11-Waverly-Shell Rock (34-10) 10, Denison-Schleswig (26-15) 6

CLASS 5A
Cedar Rapids Prairie (29-15) 5, #7-Dubuque Senior (33-9) 4  --  11 innings
#10-Cedar Rapids Jefferson (32-12) 2, #8-West Des Moines Valley (26-17) 2  --  8 innings
(5th place) Cedar Rapids Jefferson (30-15) 4, Cedar Rapids Prairie (29-16) 1
(7th place) #7-Dubuque Senior (34-9) 3, #8-West Des Moines Valley (26-18) 0

 

(high school baseball)

CLASS 3A SUB-STATE FINALS

(LE MARS) -- In a cruel twist of fate, Le Mars was informed about thirty minutes into their celebration of the school's first State baseball tournament trip that they would have to forfeit the victory and Bishop Heelan was going to the 3A State meet instead.  Le Mars used a pitcher that wasn't eligible to pitch Wednesday night after going nine innings Monday night in the District finals against Sergeant Bluff-Luton.  So Le Mars' 8-5, 11 inning victory over top-rated Bishop Heelan was reversed into a 7-0 forfeit by the Iowa High School Athletic Association in Boone.  Le Mars' celebration turned into utter disbelief and Le Mars head coach Trent Eckstaine somberly carried the State tournament qualifying banner over to Heelan head coach Andy Osborne, leaving Bulldog fans and players to mourn the loss of what nearly was!

(sub-state 1) #1-Bishop Heelan (34-4) 7, #5-Le Mars (27-8) 0  --  forfeit

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1) Sioux City East 7, Sioux City North 6

(American Association baseball)

Gary Southshore Railcats 2, Sioux City Explorers 1

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - July 25

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Harlan Rogers Park in Fort Dodge

(FORT DODGE) -- Kayla Tindall took a no-hitter into the sixth inning Thursday and settled on a one-hit shutout to pitch top-rated Akron-Westfield to a 1-0 semifinal round win over number-five Don Bosco and into the 1A State championship game Friday at the Harlan Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.  Baylee Rhoads lined a single to right field with one out in the sixth inning to spoil Tindall's no-hit bid, ending a string of 15 consecutive batters retired in a row.  Tindall finished with five strike outs.  She walked one.  The Westerners scored their lone run in the third inning on a fielder's choice ground out.  Don Bosco attempted to complete a double play and when the throw to first base was dropped, Sarah Schroeder dashed home to score.  Akron-Westfield looks for the schools fifth State title Friday morning at 10 a.m. with a game against number-ten New London.  Coverage on KLEM begins at 9:50.

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
#1-Akron-Westfield (36-2) 1, #5-Don Bosco (33-9) 0
#10-New London (32-9) 1, #4-Newell-Fonda (36-7) 0

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
#2-Treynor (30-5) 1, #8-AGWSR (28-8) 0
#3-Durant  (34-8) 6, Ridge View (31-12) 0

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
#5-Bondurant-Farrar (29-12) 3, #1-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (34-4) 2  --  8 innings
#11-Clarke (28-9) 17, #14-New Hampton (28-10) 8

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
#2-Dallas Center-Grimes (37-5) 10, #5-Indianola (33-10) 3
#4-Carlisle (34-7) 11, Washington (30-12) 9

CLASS 5A SEMIFINALS
#6-Dowling Catholic (33-11) 5, #2-Ankeny (33-11) 0
#5-Johnston (32-11) 7, #3-Ottumwa (37-7) 2

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 5, Gary Southshore Railcats 0

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - July 26

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Harlan Rogers Park in Fort Dodge
CHAMPIONSHIP AND THIRD PLACE GAMES

(FORT DODGE) -- Eighth-grader Bailey Davis singled home a run in the top of the seventh inning to snap a 4-all tie and Kayla Tindall struck out Emma Pry with runners on second and third in the bottom of the seventh to protect the lead and send top-rated Akron-Westfield to a 5-4 win over number-ten New London in the Class 1A State championship game Friday in Fort Dodge.  Akron-Westfield spotted New London a 4-0 lead, committing five errors in the second inning that led to four unearned runs.  The Westerners started chipping away at the lead with an unearned run in the fifth and added three more in the sixth to tie it 4-4 on three straight RBI hits by Hayley Coyle, Jordan Hansen and Sarah Schroeder.  Tindall fininshed with a three-hitter with two walks and six strike outs and was named captain of the all-tournament team.  Bailey Davis and Dana Hedlund also made the all-tournament team along with Remsen St. Mary's Alexis Bunkers.  The title was the fifth for Todd Colt and the Westerners as they finish a 37-and-2 season.  They'll lose only Jaclyn Smith and Hayley Coyle to graduation.  

CLASS 1A
(3rd place game) #5-Don Bosco (34-9) 11, #4-Newell-Fonda (36-8) 3
(championship game) #1-Akron-Westfield (37-2) 5, #10-New London (32-10) 4  

CLASS 2A
(3rd place game) #8-AGWSR (29-8) 3, Ridge View (31-13) 2
(championship game) #3-Durant (35-8) 3, #2-Treynor (30-6) 0

CLASS 3A
(3rd place game) #1-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (35-4) 5, #14-New Hampton (28-11) 2
(championship game) #5-Bondurant-Farrar (30-12) 6, #11-Clarke (28-10) 3

CLASS 4A
(3rd place game) #5-Indianola (34-10) 10, Washington (30-13) 1
(championship game) #2-Dallas Center-Grimes (38-5) 5, #4-Carlisle (34-8) 2

CLASS 5A
(3rd place game) #2-Ankeny (34-11) 7, #3-Ottumwa (37-8) 3
(championship game) #6-Dowling Catholic (34-11) 5, #5-Johnston (32-12) 2

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Mason City Newman 11, Woodbury Central 6
#2-Twin Cedars, Bussey 4, #8-Martensdale-St. Marys 1  --  9 innings

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 3, Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks 1

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - July 27

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines

(DES MOINES) -- Number-three Van Meter took advantage of four errors to score two unearned runs in the sixth inning Saturday night, snapping a 4-all tie, and the Bulldogs eliminated Remsen St.Mary's 6-4 in the Class 1A quarterfinals of the State baseball tournament in Des Moines.  The Hawks rallied from a 4-0 deficit with two runs in the third and two more in the fifth.  Tyler Delperdang's sacrifice fly plated the first St. Mary's run and Brady Harpenau's single scored another in the third.  The Hawks pulled to within one on a fifth inning error and a Nate Roder single to right field tied the game.  Van Meter's winning rally started when Kurt Sankey reached first base after striking out.  Jake Essick attempted to bunt Sankey to second base but the throw to first base was high.  Two more errors on the play allowed Sankey to score and Essick to reach third base.  He scored on a sacrifice fly by Logan Crawford.  Brandon Brittain, the third pitcher used by Van Meter, got the win while Matt Wesselmann took the loss.  Wessellmann scattered eight hits, walked one and struck out nine.  Remsen St.Mary's finishes with a 25-and-9 record.

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#3-Van Meter 6, Remsen St. Mary's 4
Van Buren 6, #4-Don Bosco 5


(high school football)

SHRINE ALL-STAR GAME AT THE UNI-DOME  - South All-Stars 28, North All-Stars 0

(American Association baseball)

Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks 11, Sioux City Explorers 9







SUNDAY RESULTS - July 28

(American Association baseball)

Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks 10, Sioux City Explorers 9

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,805.41
+127.51 (0.76%)    
2 S&P 1,964.58
+13.76 (0.71%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,483.71
+30.92 (0.69%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive