Wednesday, November 26, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 29)

MONDAY RESULTS - July 29

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#6-Roland-Story 2, Mount Vernon 1
#1-Beckman Catholic 3, Columbus Catholic 2
#4-Kuemper Catholic 5, Spirit Lake 1
#2-North Polk 2, Albia 1  --  13 innings

(American Association baseball)

Gary Southshore Railcats 6, Sioux City Explorers 2

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - July 30

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
Davenport Assumption 5, Boone 3
#1-Bishop Heelan 1, Williamsburg 0
#2-Clear Lake 5, #7-Chariton 4
#3-Harlan 5, Dallas Center-Grimes 0

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 5, Gary Southshore Railcats 4

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - July 31

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMERNT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
#7-Johnston 2, Linn-Mar 0
#3-Des Moines East 7, Davenport North 6  --  9 innings
Sioux City East 1, #10-Cedar Rapids Xavier 0
Clinton 10, #1-Ankeny 8

(American Association baseball)

Gary Southshore Railcats 9, Sioux City Explorers 3

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - August 1

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
#1-Newman Catholic 3, #2-Twin Cedars, Bussey 0
Van Buren 14, #3-Van Meter 4  --  6 innings

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS

#1-Beckman Catholic 13, #6-Roland-Story 2  --  5 innings
#2-North Polk 6, #4-Kuemper Catholic 2

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - August 2

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
Davenport Assumption 7, #1-Bishop Heelan 6  --  9 innings
#2-Clear Lake 7, #3-Harlan 2

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
#7-Johnston 5, #3-Des Moines East 3
Sioux City East 6 Clinton 1


(American Association baseball)

Lincoln Saltdogs 6, Sioux City Explorers 2






SATURDAY RESULTS - August 3

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
(1A) #1-Newman Catholic (29-6) 6, Van Buren (26-6) 2
(2A) #1-Beckman Catholic (36-6) 2, #2-North Polk (31-5) 1
(3A) #2-Clear Lake (38-3) 6, Davenport Assumption (26-16) 2
(4A) #7-Johnston (29-12) 9, Sioux City East (32-10) 3


(American Association baseball)

Lincoln Saltdogs 3, Sioux City Explorers 1





SUNDAY SCHEDULE - August 4

(N-F-L exhibition football)

HALL-OF-FAME GAME at Canton, Ohio  -- Miami Dolphins vs. Dallas Cowboys

(American Association baseball)

Lincoln Saltdogs at Sioux City Explorers

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,827.75
+12.81 (0.07%)    
2 S&P 2,072.83
+5.80 (0.28%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,787.32
+29.06 (0.61%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive