Friday, October 24, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 4)

MONDAY RESULTS - November 4

(high school football playoffs)

(second round)

CLASS 4A
(#6)West Des Moines Valley (9-2) 49, Sioux City East (7-4) 0
(#3)Ames (11-0) 72, (#9)Urbandale (8-3) 37
(#1)Dowling Catholic (11-0) 38, Southeast Polk (7-4) 14
(#5)Waukee (10-1) 44, Ankeny Centennial (7-4) 7
(#2)Pleasant Valley (11-0) 36, Cedar Falls (7-4) 7
(#10)Bettendorf (9-2) 27, (#7)Iowa City West (9-2) 24, overtime
(#4)Cedar Rapids Xavier (10-1) 34, Iowa City High (8-3) 0
Cedar Rapids Kennedy (8-3) 35, (#8)Davenport Assumption (9-2) 12

CLASS 3A
(#5)Harlan (10-1) 21, (#8)Carroll (8-3) 18
(#1)Bishop Heelan (11-0) 28, Spencer (8-3) 10
(#4)Clear Lake (11-0) 35, Waverly-Shell Rock (7-4) 17
Grinnell (8-3) 28, (#9)Dallas Center-Grimes (9-2) 21
(#2)Decorah (11-0) 40, Maquoketa (7-4) 24
(#7)Solon (10-1) 49, West Delaware, Manchester (9-2) 20
(#6)Washington (10-1) 42, Oskaloosa (7-4) 7
(#3)Pella (11-0) 14, Williamsburg (8-3) 0

CLASS 2A
(#9)Sioux Center (9-2) 27, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (7-4) 13
(#5)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (10-1) 34, (#7)Spirit Lake (9-2) 28
Gilbert (8-3) 36, (#10)North Polk (9-2) 6
(#1)Kuemper Catholic (11-0) 38, (#8)West Marshall (9-2) 14
(#3)New Hampton (11-0) 19, Cascade, Western Dubuque (8-3) 7
(#6)Waukon (10-1) 48, Dyersville Beckman (8-3) 14
(#4)Mediapolis (11-0) 27, Bondurant-Farrar (8-3) 22
(#2)Albia (11-0) 26, Mid-Prairie, Wellman (8-3) 16

CLASS 1A
(#9)South O'Brien (10-1) 27, Ridge View (9-2) 14
(#4)Fort Dodge St. Edmond (11-0) 14, Manson-Northwest Webster (8-3) 6
(#7)Van Meter (11-0) 34, Mount Ayr (8-3) 14
(#10)Ogden (10-1) 12, (#3)Council Bluffs St. Albert (10-1) 10
South Winneshiek (9-2) 36, (#2)Dike-New Hartford (10-1) 17
(#8)North Fayette Valley (10-1) 28, Nashua-Plainfield (7-5) 0
(#5)Maquoketa Valley (11-0) 35, (#6)Wilton (9-2) 27
(#1)Iowa City Regina (11-0) 35, Clayton Ridge (9-2) 3

CLASS A
(#1)West Lyon (11-0) 50, Lawton-Bronson (7-4)  7
(#6)Bishop Garrigan (9-2) 54, (#5)Hinton (8-3) 20 
Audubon (9-2) 24, East Mills (8-3) 0
(#4)AHST, Avoca (11-0) 24, Madrid (8-3) 16
(#2)Wapsie Valley, Fairbank (11-0) 35, Grundy Center (7-4) 0
(#6)Gladbrook-Reinbeck (9-2) 34, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction (7-4) 22
(#10)Pekin (9-2) 27, (#8)Lisbon (8-3) 6
(#2)B-G-M (11-0) 35, Lynnville-Sully (6-5) 7

EIGHT-MAN
(#7)Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (10-1) 28, (#8)West Bend-Mallard (9-2) 18
(#3)Newell-Fonda (11-0) 52, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (7-4) 26
(#1)Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (10-0) 44, Coon Rapids-Bayard (8-4) 20
(#9)Glidden-Ralston (10-1) 38, Boyer Valley (7-4) 14
(#1)Don Bosco, Gilbertville (11-0) 48, Northwood-Kensett (7-4) 20
(#5)Springville (11-0) 68, Easton Valley (6-4) 36
Wayne, Corydon (8-3) 52, H-L-V, Victor (8-3) 40
(#4)Adair-Casey (11-0) 73, Twin Cedars, Bussey (10-2) 38

(N-F-L football)

Chicago 27, Green Bay 20

(N-B-A basketball)

Golden State 110, Philadelphia 90
Cleveland 93, Minnesota 92
Memphis 95, Boston 88
L.A. Clippers 137, Houston 118

(N-H-L hockey)

Anaheim 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Winnipeg 4, Detroit 2

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - November 5

(volleyball)

CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
Le Mars (24-12) def. (#9)Bishop Heelan 3-1    (25-16, 22-25, 25-20, 25-22)

Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS- Madison Heidebrink 18, Holly Schneider 15, Janessa Milbrodt 8, Allison Wilken 7, Melissa Zenk 5, & Britney Thompson 5  ..  BLOCKS- Madison Heidebrink 1, Britney Thompson 1, Allison Wilken 1 & Holly Schneider 1  ..  ASSISTS- Britney Thompson 51  ..  DIGS- Holly Schneider 13 & Madison Heidebrink 12  ..  SERVING- Holly Schneider 17-21/2 aces, Krista Zenk 18-20/1 ace, Madison Heidebrink 17-17, Britney Thompson 13-13/1 ace, Bailey Rol 9-11 & Hailey Purves 9-9.

Le Mars plays (#1)Harlan (34-4) Tuesday, November 12 at 4 p.m. at the State Tournament in Cedar Rapids

CLASS 5A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
(#1)Ankeny def. Sioux City East 3-0

CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
(#2)Sheldon def. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 3-0

(region 2)
(#1)M-O-C/Floyd Valley def. (#14)Algona 3-0

 

(N-B-A basketball)

Miami 104, Toronto 95
Brooklyn 104, Utah 88
Indiana 99, Detroit 91
Charlotte 102, New York 97
Phoenix 104, New Orleans 98
Dallas 123, L.A. Lakers 104
San Antonio 102, Denver 94
Houston 116, Portland 101
Atlanta 105, Sacramento 100

(N-H-L hockey)

Dallas 3, Boston 2, SO
St. Louis 3, Montreal 2, SO
Phoenix 3, Vancouver 2, SO
Buffalo 5, San Jose 4, SO
Washington 6, N.Y. Islanders 2
Ottawa 4, Columbus 1
Edmonton 4, Florida 3, OT
Carolina 2, Philadelphia 1, OT
Minnesota 5, Calgary 1

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - November 6

(volleyball)

CLASS 1A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 2)
(#5)Gehlen Catholic (23-11) def. (#13)Fremont-Mills 3-0      (25-17, 25-19, 25-11)

Gehlen Catholic statistical leaders:  KILLS- Morgan Whitehead 11, Bailey Wiltgen 10, Alison Schnepf 10 & Hannah Kessenich 7  ..  BLOCKS- Morgan Whitehead 4 & Alison Schnepf 3  ..  ASSISTS- Taylor Peters 20 & Mariah McCarty 12  ..  DIGS- Taylor Peters 8 & Miranda Bunkers 6  ..  SERVING- Miranda Bunkers 12-13/1 ace, Jill Kessenich 11-13/1 ace & Bailey Wiltgen 9-12/2 aces.

Gehlen plays #6-Stanton (37-5) at 4 p.m. Wednesday, November 13th in the 1A State Tournament quarterfinals in Cedar Rapids

(region 1)
(#4)Central Lyon def. (#11)Harris-Lake Park 3-0

CLASS 2A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
(#2)Western Christian def. (#12)Lake Mills 3-0

(region 2)
(#7)Hinton (26-7) def. (#8)Ridge View 3-0   (25-10, 31-29, 25-22)

Hinton statistical leaders:  KILLS- Kasey Reuter 11, Lauren Hedlund 9 & Tori Bishop 6  ..  DIGS- Kasey Reuter 20, Lauren Hedlund 19 & Christina Stuerman 15.

Hinton plays #3-Sumner-Fredericksburg (37-3) at noon on Wednesday, November 13th in the 2A State Tournament at Cedar Rapids

(region 3)
(#4)Council Bluffs St. Albert def. (#12)Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 3-0

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 98, L.A. Clippers 90
Washington 116, Philadelphia 102
Indiana 97, Chicago 80
Charlotte 92, Toronto 90
Boston 97, Utah 87
Golden State 106, Minnesota 93
Milwaukee 109, Cleveland 104
New Orleans 99, Memphis 84
San Antonio 99, Phoenix 96
Oklahoma City 107, Dallas 93

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Rangers 5, Pittsburgh 1
Chicago 4, Winnipeg 1
Nashville 6, Colorado 4
Anaheim 5, Phoenix 2

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - November 7

(college football)

STANFORD, Calif. (AP) - For the second straight year, Stanford has crushed Oregon's national championship hopes. Tyler Gaffney ran for 157 yards and No. 6 Stanford hammered No. 2 Oregon for three quarters, building a 26-0 lead and holding on for a 26-20 win over the previously undefeated Ducks.

WACO, Texas (AP) - Fifth-ranked Baylor won its 12th straight game by dominating 12th-ranked Oklahoma 41-12 to improve to 8-0 on the season, and 5-0 in the Big 12. Bryce Petty threw for three touchdowns, ran for two more TDs and Shock Linwood ran for 182 yards.

(6) Stanford 26, (2) Oregon 20

(5) Baylor 41, (12) Oklahoma 12

 

(N-F-L football)

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) - The Minnesota Vikings outscored Washington 20-3 in the second half and rallied for just their second victory of the year, 37-24 over the Redskins. Adrian Peterson ran for 75 yards and two TDs for the Vikes.

Minnesota 37, Washington 24

 

(NBA basketball)

Miami 102, L.A. Clippers 97
Denver 109, Atlanta 107
L.A. Lakers 99, Houston 98

 

( NHL hockey)

Washington 3, Minnesota 2, SO
Boston 4, Florida 1
Ottawa 4, Montreal 1
New Jersey 3, Philadelphia 0
Carolina 1, N.Y. Islanders 0
N.Y. Rangers 4, Columbus 2
Dallas 4, Detroit 3, OT
Tampa Bay 4, Edmonton 2
St. Louis 3, Calgary 2
Los Angeles 2, Buffalo 0
Vancouver 4, San Jose 2

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - November 8

(high school football playoffs)

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
(#6)West Des Moines Valley (10-2) 63, (#3)Ames (11-1) 20
(#1)Dowling Catholic (12-0) 14, (#5)Waukee (9-2) 9
(#10)Bettendorf (10-2) 17, (#2)Pleasant Valley (11-1) 6
(#4)Cedar Rapids Xavier (11-1) 21, Cedar Rapids Kennedy (8-4) 0

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
(#1)Bishop Heelan (12-0) 31, (#5)Harlan (10-2) 0
(#4)Clear Lake (12-0) 48, Grinnell (8-4) 33
(#7)Solon (11-1) 28, (#2)Decorah (11-1) 20
(#6)Washington (11-1) 28, (#3)Pella (11-1) 0

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
(#9)Sioux Center (10-2) 48, (#5)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (10-2) 24
(#1)Kuemper Catholic (12-0) 42, Gilbert (8-4) 0
(#2)Albia (12-0) 7, (#4)Mediapolis (11-1) 0
(#6)Waukon (11-1) 36, (#3)New Hampton (11-1) 0

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
(#7)Van Meter (12-0) 21, (#10)Ogden (10-2) 0
(#4)Fort Dodge St. Edmond (12-0)  42, (#9)South O'Brien (10-2) 3
(#1)Iowa City Regina (12-0) 24, (#5)Maquoketa Valley (11-1) 7
(#8)North Fayette Valley (11-1) 49, South Winneshiek (9-3) 14

CLASS A QUARTERFINALS
(#4)AHST, Avoca (12-0) 38, Audubon (9-3) 14
(#1)West Lyon (12-0) 21, (#6)Bishop Garrigan (9-3) 7
(#2)B-G-M (12-0) 29, (#10)Pekin (9-3) 8
(#2)Wapsie Valley, Fairbank (12-0) 20, (#6)Gladbrook-Reinbeck (9-3) 15

EIGHT-MAN QUARTERFINALS
(#3)Newell-Fonda (12-0) 46, (#7)Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (10-2) 38
(#1)Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (11-0) 41, (#9)Glidden-Ralston (10-2) 0
(#1)Don Bosco, Gilbertville (12-0) 36, (#5)Springville (11-1) 21
(#4)Adair-Casey (12-0) 65, Wayne, Corydon (8-4) 26

 

(college football)

(20) Louisville 31, Connecticut 10

 

(college basketball)

Iowa 82, North Carolina-Wilmington 39
Briar Cliff 69, Ashford 68
Morningside 101, Clarke 71
Northwestern 101, Trinity Christian 95
Davenport (MI.) 91, Dordt 65

Top 25
(1) Kentucky 89, U-N-C-Asheville 57
(2) Michigan State 98, McNeese State 56
(4) Duke 111, Davidson 77
(5) Kansas 80, Louisiana-Monroe 63
(6) Arizona 73, Cal Poly 62
(7) Michigan 69, Massachusetts-Lowell 42
(8) Syracuse 82, Cornell 60
(8) Oklahoma State 117, M-V-S-U 62
(10) Florida 77, North Florida 69
(12) North Carolina 84, Oakland 61
(14) V-C-U 96, Illinois State 58
(17) Marquette 63, Southern University 56
(18) U-Conn 78, Maryland 77
(19) Oregon 82, Georgetown 75
(20) Wisconsin 86, St. John's 75
(21) Notre Dame 74, Miami (Ohio) 62
(24) Virginia 61, James Madison 41
(25) Baylor 72, Colorado 60

(N-B-A basketball)

Boston 91, Orlando 89
Washington 112, Brooklyn 108, overtime
Philadelphia 94, Cleveland 79
New York 101, Charlotte 91
Indiana 91, Toronto 84
Oklahoma City 119, Detroit 110
Minnesota 116, Dallas 108
New Orleans 96, L-A Lakers 85
Chicago 97, Utah 73
San Antonio 76, Golden State 74
Phoenix 114, Denver 103
Portland 104, Sacramento 91

(N-H-L hockey)

Toronto 2, New Jersey 1, SO
Winnipeg 5, Nashville 0
Colorado 4, Calgary 2
Anaheim 6, Buffalo 2

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - November 9

(college football)


WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. (AP) - Jordan Canzeri ran for a career-high 165 yards on 20 carries to help the Iowa Hawkeyes defeat the Purdue Boilermakers 38-14 on Saturday afternoon.

Canzeri, a sophomore who entered the game with 173 yards rushing all season, also scored a touchdown to help the Hawkeyes become bowl eligible. Jake Rudock passed for 191 yards and two touchdowns for Iowa (6-4, 3-3 Big Ten), which set season highs for total yards (509) and yards rushing (318).

Danny Etling completed 15 of 28 passes for 145 yards for Purdue (1-8, 0-5), which has lost seven straight and has not beaten a Football Bowl Subdivision team this year. The Boilermakers have scored 31 points in five Big Ten games, with two of the touchdowns coming in the final minute of play.



AMES, Iowa (AP) - Trevone Boykin scored on a 1-yard TD run with 38 seconds left and TCU rallied to beat Iowa State 21-17 on Saturday and snap a three-game losing streak.

Boykin ran for three touchdowns for the Horned Frogs (4-6, 2-5 Big 12), who remain in contention for possible bowl eligibility with two games left.

The Horned Frogs went 58 yards in just 1:56 - a drive keyed by a 22-yard run from Aaron Green on 4th-down-and-1 - and took a four-point lead on their only score of the second half.

Grant Rohach threw for 148 yards for Iowa State (1-8, 0-6), whose last-ditch effort ended near midfield. The Cyclones have lost six straight.

Casey Pachall threw for 245 yards for TCU.



CEDAR FALLS, Iowa (AP) - Tyler Sievertsen kicked a 34-yard field goal as time expired to lift Northern Iowa past Youngstown State and cap a 16-point fourth-quarter comeback, 22-20.

The Panthers (5-5, 1-5 Missouri Valley) trailed 14-3 at intermission and 14-6 after three quarters, but Brion Carnes brought the team back with a pair of fourth-quarter touchdown passes to Chad Owens three minutes apart that put UNI ahead, 19-14, with under 10 minutes left to play.

Kurt Hess engineered a 13-play, 78-yard drive that put the Penguins (8-1, 5-1 Missouri Valley) back in the lead, 20-19, with 4:41 left, but a two-point conversion attempt fell incomplete.

Carnes matched Hess, spearheading a 56-yard, 15-play drive that reached the Youngstown State 17.

Carnes was 18-for-30 for 219 yards to go with his two touchdowns.

Hess was 15 of 22 for 207 yards and a touchdown, and carried seven times for 20 yards and two touchdowns.

 

Iowa 38 Purdue 14
T-C-U 21, Iowa State 17
Nebraska 17, Michigan 13
U-N-I 22, Youngstown State 20
(10) Montana 31, U-S-D 27   (former Gehlen standout, Trevor Bouma, rushed for 149 yards on 25 carries and a touchdown and caught 4 passes for 34 yards for U-S-D)
Upper Iowa 24, Wayne State 21
(19) Northwestern 38, (1) Morningside 28
Hastings 66, Dordt 21
Buena Vista 34, Simpson 32

Top 25

( 1) Alabama 38, (10) L-S-U 17
( 3) Florida State 59, Wake Forest 3
( 7) Auburn 55, Tennessee 23
( 9) Missouri 48, Kentucky 17
(11) Texas A-and-M 51, Mississippi State 41
Virginia Tech 42, (14) Miami (FL) 24
(15) Oklahoma State 42, Kansas 6
(16) U-C-L-A 31, Arizona 26
(17) Fresno State 48, Wyoming 10
(19) Central Florida 19, Houston 14
(21) Wisconsin 27, Brigham Young 17
(23) Arizona State 20, Utah 19
Pittsburgh 28, (24) Notre Dame 21
Kansas State 49, (25) Texas Tech 26

(college basketball)

( 3) Louisville 70, Coll. of Charleston 48
(11) Ohio St. 89, Morgan St. 50
(15) Gonzaga 100, Bryant 76
(16) Wichita St. 93, Emporia St. 50
(23) New Mexico 88, Alabama A&M 52

(N-B-A basketball)

Toronto 115, Utah 91
Boston 111, Miami 110
Indiana 96, Brooklyn 91
Atlanta 104, Orlando 94
Cleveland 127, Philadelphia 125 (Double overtime)
Memphis 108, Golden State 90
L-A Clippers 107, Houston 94
Dallas 91, Milwaukee 83
Portland 96, Sacramento 85

(N-H-L hockey)

Philadelphia 4, Edmonton 2
Ottawa 3, Florida 2
Minnesota 3, Carolina 2 (Shootout)
Columbus 5, N-Y Islanders 2
Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 2 (Overtime)
Boston 3, Toronto 1
Chicago 5, Dallas 2
St. Louis 2, Pittsburgh 1
Phoenix 4, Washington 3 (Shootout)
Los Angeles 5, Vancouver 1


 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - November 10

(N-F-L football)

Detroit 21, Chicago 19
Philadelphia 27, Green Bay 13
Jacksonville 29, Tennessee 27
Baltimore 20, Cincinnati 17, OT
St. Louis 38, Indianapolis 8
Seattle 33, Atlanta 10
N.Y. Giants 24, Oakland 20
Pittsburgh 23, Buffalo 10
Carolina 10, San Francisco 9
Denver 28, San Diego 20
Arizona 27, Houston 24
New Orleans 49, Dallas 17
Open: Cleveland, Kansas City, N.Y. Jets, New England

(N-B-A basketball)

San Antonio 120, New York 89
Oklahoma City 106, Washington 105, OT
Phoenix 101, New Orleans 94
Minnesota 113, L.A. Lakers 90

(N-H-L hockey)

Winnipeg 5, San Jose 4, SO
Montreal 4, N.Y. Islanders 2
New Jersey 5, Nashville 0
N.Y. Rangers 4, Florida 3
Chicago 5, Edmonton 4
Colorado 4, Washington 1
Anaheim 3, Vancouver 1

(college basketball)

Iowa 83, Nebraska-Omaha 75

Iowa State 95, North Carolina-Wilmington 62

Top 25

(1) Kentucky 93, Northern Kentucky 63
(21) Notre Dame 80, Stetson 49

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,677.90
+216.58 (1.32%)    
2 S&P 1,950.82
+23.71 (1.23%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,452.79
+69.94 (1.60%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive