Tuesday, September 23, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Goodchild Defeats Leonard

(Le Mars) -- The election results show that a new council member will take the seat as Clark Goodchild, a real estate broker, was able to defeat city council member incumbent John Leonard.  The final vote tally was 104 for Goodchild, while Leonard garnered 94 votes.  Mayor Dick Kirchoff will retain his position as mayor as he ran unopposed.  Council members Rex Knapp and Ken Nelson were able to win back their seats on the city council as both were also unopposed.

Hospital trustees Craig Bauerly and Bill Young were elected to another term for the Board of Trustees for Floyd Valley Hospital.  Check back later for more election results.

 

Election Results:

 

Bitmap
CITY ELECTION-NOVEMBER 5, 2013
indicates run-off cities
Unofficial Election Results
Precinct Pos. AK-1 CG-2 SB-3 BV-4 RM-5 WF-6 M-7 HT-9 K-10 LM-11 LM-12 LM-13 OYENS ABS PROV TOTAL WINNER
AKRON
CITY COUNCIL-4 YRS. 2
Sharon R. Frerichs 172 7 179 x
David Irizarry 122 4 126 x
Tony Tripp 88 5 93
scattering 1 0 1
CARE CENTER TRUSTEE-4 YRS. 3
Margaret Correia 179 8 187 x
Karen G. Schroeder 179 8 187 x
Crystal Manley (write in) 108 0 108 x
scattering 4 5 9
BRUNSVILLE
MAYOR-4 YRS. 1
Steve Dickman 26 0 26 x
scattering 0 0 0
CITY COUNCIL-4 YRS. 2
Kenneth Krienert 20 0 20 x
Kathy Renken 17 0 17 x
scattering 5 0 5
CRAIG
MAYOR-2 YRS. 1
Barry Cornish 20 4 24 x
scattering 2 0 2
CITY COUNCIL-2 YRS. 5
David DeBoom 13 0 13
Mike Hutton 12 2 14
Joyce Ludwigs 17 0 17 x
Glenn Moller 17 4 21 x
Kelly Plueger 16 4 20 x
Owen Smith 13 4 17 x
Norman Weber 13 3 16 x
scattering 5 0 5
HINTON
MAYOR-2 YRS. 1
Gary Fischer 56 0 56 x
Brent Zimmerman (write in) 17 0 17
Scattering 3 3
CITY COUNCIL-4 YRS. 2
Randy Roehrich 37 0 37 x
Chris Kovarna (Write In) 53 0 53 x
Ryan Weber (Write In) 13 0 13
Michael Koopmans 11 0 11
scattering 13 0 13
KINGSLEY
MAYOR-2 YRS. 1
Rick Bohle 63 0 63 x
scattering 2 2 4
CITY COUNCIL-4 YRS. 3
David Dugan 55 2 57 x
Ron Mathers 53 2 55 x
Neal Rolling 65 2 67 x
scattering 9 0 9
LE MARS
MAYOR-2 YRS. 1
Dick Kirchoff 171 94 41 39 345 x
scattering 0 0 0 0 0
CITY COUNCIL-WARD1-4 YRS. 1
Clark Goodchild 94 10 104 x
John Leonard 85 9 94
scattering 0 0 0
CITY COUNCIL-WARD3-4 YRS. 1
Ken Nelson 36 9 45 x
scattering 3 0 3
CITY COUNCIL-AT LARGE-4 YRS. 1
Rex E. Knapp 143 83 35 35 296 x
scattering 6 1 3 1 11
HOSP.TRUSTEE-4 YRS. 2
Craig Bauerly 150 85 36 37 308 x
William E. Young 143 86 34 38 301 x
scattering 0 0 0 0 0
MERRILL
MAYOR-2 YRS. 1
Richard Husman 83 1 84 x
George Barkley (write in) 19 0 19
scattering 5 0 5
CITY COUNCIL-4 YRS. 2
Sheryl K. Brooks 49 0 49
Nick Hartman 75 2 77 x
Roger Seiler 75 2 77 x
scattering 7 0 7
OYENS
MAYOR-2 YRS. 1
Cheryl Christman (write-in) 18 0 18 x
write-in 7 0 7
write-in 0 0
CITY COUNCIL-4 YRS. 3
Randy Kellen 25 0 25 x
Kathy Meis 26 0 26 x
Eric Mitchell 13 0 13
Steven Swalve 17 0 17 x
scattering 3 0 3
REMSEN
CITY COUNCIL-4 YRS. 3
Jeremy Jon Bunkers 190 4 194 x
Greg Gentz 128 11 139
David Sonnichsen 149 5 154 x
Kim Phillips (write-in) 151 1 152 x
Scattering 12 2 14
STRUBLE
MAYOR-2 YRS. 1
Joseph N. Vollmecke 10 0 10 x
scattering 0 0 0
CITY COUNCIL-2 YRS. 5
Robert Hughes 8 0 8 x
Troy Hughes 8 0 8 x
Barry N. Jurgenson 9 0 9 x
Cari Kellen 7 0 7 x
Kenneth C. Urban 9 0 9 x
scattering 0 0 0
WESTFIELD
MAYOR-2 YRS. 1
William Andrew Hummel 24 1 25 x
Kelvin Solomon 16 1 17
scattering 0 0 0
CITY COUNCIL-4 YRS. 3
Chad Carlson 20 1 21
Donald W. Dion 22 1 23 x
James VM Feauto 29 2 31 x
Jenny L. Hartman-Mendoza 33 1 34 x
scattering 6 1 7
Total Voters 210 26 10 26 267 40 117 83 68 180 96 45 28 72 0 1268
AK-1 CG-2 SB-3 BV-4 RM-5 WF-6 M-7 HT-9 K-10 LM-11 LM-12 LM-13 OYENS ABS PROV
CRAIG PUBLIC MEASURE - L.O.S.T.
YES 24 86%
NO 4 14%
Total Voters on Measure 28
Bitmap
Plymouth County Auditors Office
Stacey Feldman, Auditor
Commissioner of Elections
215 4th Ave SE
LeMars, IA 51031
Phone 712-546-6100
Fax 712-546-5784

Search KLEM

Banner

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive