Tuesday, September 02, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of December 2)

MONDAY RESULTS - December 2

(high school bowling)

(VARSITY GIRLS) Le Mars 2379, Cherokee 2070   (HIGH GAMES: Miranda Fischer of Le Mars-202, Caitlin Hughes of Le Mars-199, Katie Pope of Le Mars-193 & Colleen Zenk of Le Mars-192)  (HIGH SERIES: Colleen Zenk of Le Mars-346)

(JV GIRLS) Le Mars 1951, Cherokee - incomplete squad   (HIGH GAMES: Janna Vander Sluis of Le Mars-212 & Madison Heidebrink of Le Mars-146)  (HIGH SERIES: Janna Vander Sluis of Le Mars-347)

(VARSITY BOYS) Le Mars 2699, Cherokee 2546   (HIGH GAMES: Gabe Jensen of Le Mars-214, Matt Hystad of Le Mars-203 & Kyle Kommes of Le Mars-203)  (HIGH SERIES: Gabe Jensen of Le Mars-414)

(JV BOYS) Le Mars 2317, Cherokee 1835   (HIGH GAMES: James Murra of Le Mars-175 & Chad Pratt of Le Mars-168)  (HIGH SERIES: Chad Pratt of Le Mars-340)

(high school basketball)

(LAWTON) -- Gehlen Catholic opened the 2013-2014 boys basketball season with an impressive 74-43 romp over Lawton-Bronson Monday night at Lawton.  A pair of three-pointers by former Spalding athletes, Ryan Stoll and Brady Heying, started Gehlen on a 21-0 run that had them in front 31-12 six minutes into the second quarter.  A 22-6 advantage in the second quarter gave Gehlen a 38-18 lead at the break.  A deep Gehlen roster featured a balanced scoring attack led by Ryan Stoll with 14 and Solomon Freking with 11.  Jarod Steffes and Brady Heying added nine each and Colton Kneip eight.  Brett Prenger had nine for the Eagles.  The Jays travel to Remsen-Union Tuesday for a girl/boy doubleheader that will be carried on KLEM starting at 5:55.

(B) Gehlen Catholic 74, Lawton-Bronson 43

(G) Remsen St. Mary's 59, Whiting 54, overtime
(B) **Remsen St. Mary's at Whiting

(G) Manson-NW Webster 74, Cherokee 44
(B) Manson-NW Webster 52, Cherokee 39

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan 54,South O'Brien 44

(G) Ridge View 59, Alta-Aurelia 31
(B) Alta-Aurelia 43, Ridge View 36

(G) OA-BCIG 49, River Valley 21
(B) OA-BCIG 79, River Valley 55

(G) Sioux City West 77, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 69
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 86, Sioux City West 59

(G) Storm Lake St. Mary's 47, Clay Central-Everly 40

(college basketball)

(12) U-Conn 65, (15) Florida 64
(17) Iowa State 99, Auburn 70

(N-F-L football)

Seattle 34, New Orleans 7

(N-B-A basketball)

Washington 98, Orlando 80
New Orleans 131, Chicago 128,3OT
San Antonio 102, Atlanta 100
Utah 109, Houston 103
Portland 106, Indiana 102

(N-H-L hockey)

Winnipeg 5, N.Y. Rangers 2
Montreal 3, New Jersey 2
Minnesota 2, Philadelphia 0
Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 2

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - December 3

(high school basketball)

(LE MARS) -- The Le Mars boys won their season opener, 72-50, over Unity Christian Tuesday night while Unity Christian dropped the Le Mars girls to 0-and-2 with a 66-39 victory.  in the girls game, Unity Christian gained a 14-point lead by halftime and steadily pulled away in the second half.  Kassidy DeJong led the Knights' scoring with 22 points, connecting on five three-pointers.  Brittany Thompson had 14 points and ten rebounds for Le Mars.  Jake Irwin led the Le Mars boys to their 22-point victory with 26 points, draining four three-pointers.  Tyler Paulson had 14 and Tyler Borchers 11 for the Bulldogs.  Alex Dorhout had seven for Unity Christian.  Le Mars returns to action next Tuesday when the Bulldogs host Emmetsburg in the Lakes Conference opener.

(REMSEN) -- Gehlen Catholic won both ends of a non-conference doubleheader at Remsen-Union Tuesday night.  Hannah Sitzmann led a balanced scoring attack for the Gehlen girls with 18 points as the Lady Jays won their season opener, 62-28, over the Rockets.  Bailey Wiltgen added 12 and Alison Schnepf had ten for Gehlen while Rachel West led R-U with 16.  A 23-0 first half run by the Lady Jays put them in front 41-16 by halftime.  The Gehlen boys ran their record to 2-and-0 with an 80-48 romp over Remsen-Union.  The Jays pulled away from a seven-point halftime lead to outscore the Rockets 49-24 in the second half.  R-U's Tanner Hillbrands led all scorers with 24 points while Gehlen countered with a balanced attack led by Colton Kneip's career-best 18 points.  Solomon Freking added 15, Alex Kellen had 13 and Ryan Stoll 11 for the Jays.  Gehlen celebrates their home opener Friday with a twinbill against Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn.  Both games will be featured on KLEM.

 

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Unity Christian 66, Le Mars (0-2) 39
(B) Le Mars (1-0) 72, Unity Christian 50

(G) Gehlen Catholic (1-0) 62, Remsen-Union 28
(B) Gehlen Catholic (2-0) 80, Remsen-Union 48

(G) Akron-Westfield 68, Remsen St. Mary's 45
(B) Remsen St. Mary's 61, Akron-Westfield 54

(G) Hinton 70, Spirit Lake 41

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 60, Clay Central-Everly 33
(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 82, Clay Central-Everly 14

(B) Trinity Christian 72, South O'Brien 55

LAKES CONFERENCE

(G) Western Christian 88, Sioux City North 31

(B) Sioux City North 88, Storm Lake 45

(G) Pocahontas Area 45, Emmetsburg 37
(B) Emmetsburg 45, Pocahontas Area 38

(G) Harris-Lake Park 46, Estherville/Lincoln Central 38
(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central 74, Harris-Lake Park 61

(G) Spencer 49, Sioux Central 38
(B) Spencer 75, Sioux Central 46

(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 83, Cherokee 46

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Lawton-Bronson 80, Kingsley-Pierson 76
(B) Lawton-Bronson 77, Kingsley-Pierson 33

(G) Ridge View 50, Siouxland Christian 21
(B) Ridge View 46, Siouxland Christian 36

(G) Woodbury Central 68, OA-BCIG 52
(B) **OA-BCIG at Woodbury Central

(G) Westwood 62, Whiting 57
(B) Westwood 60, Whiting 48

(G) River Valley 44, West Monona 40
(B) West Monona 75, River Valley 49

(G) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 69, Missouri Valley 51
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 64, Missouri Valley 53

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 71, Central Lyon 44
(B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 69, Central Lyon 66

(G) Sioux Center 69, West Lyon 34
(B) **Sioux Center at West Lyon

(G) Rock Valley 57, Boyden-Hull 46
(B) Rock Valley 84, Boyden-Hull 63

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan 56, Sheldon 54, overtime
(B) Sheldon 48, Sibley-Ocheyedan 39

(G) Okoboji 46, George-Little Rock 42
(B) George-Little Rock 66, Okoboji 54

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Lewis Central 69, Sioux City East 48
(B) Lewis Central 56, Sioux City East 50

 

(college basketball)

(2) Arizona 79, Texas Tech 58
(4) Syracuse 69, Indiana 52
(10) Duke 79, (22) Michigan 69
(18) U-C-L-A 89, U-C Santa Barbara 76
(21) U-Mass 69, Eastern Michigan 57
(23) Iowa 98, Notre Dame 93

(college volleyball)

N-A-I-A NATIONAL TOURNAMENT at the Tyson Events Center in Sioux City

Texas at Brownsville def. Briar Cliff 3-0

Northwestern (IA.) def. Springville (ALA.) 3-0

Dordt def. Lindsey Wilson (TEN.) 3-1

(N-B-A basketball)

Philadelphia 126, Orlando 125,2OT
Denver 111, Brooklyn 87
Boston 108, Milwaukee 100
Detroit 107, Miami 97
Memphis 110, Phoenix 91
Dallas 89, Charlotte 82
Oklahoma City 97, Sacramento 95
Golden State 112, Toronto 103

(N-H-L hockey)

Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 2, SO
San Jose 4, Toronto 2
Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, OT
Carolina 4, Washington 1
Columbus 1, Tampa Bay 0
Ottawa 4, Florida 2
Dallas 4, Chicago 3
Vancouver 3, Nashville 1
Phoenix 6, Edmonton 2

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - December 4

(college volleyball)

N-A-I-A NATIONAL TOURNAMENT at the Tyson Events Center in Sioux City

Briar Cliff lost 3-2 in the consolation bracket to Columbia (MO.)

Northwestern lost 3-0 to Wayland Baptist (TEX.)

Dordt lost 3-0 to Biola (CAL.)

(college basketball)

North Carolina 79, (1) Michigan State 65
(5) Ohio State 76, Maryland 60
(7) Louisville 90, U-M-K-C 62
(8) Wisconsin 48, Virginia 38
(14) Villanova 77, Penn 54
(25) Dayton 56, Delaware State 46

(N-B-A basketball)

Cleveland 98, Denver 88
Atlanta 107, L.A. Clippers 97
Phoenix 97, Houston 88
Detroit 105, Milwaukee 98
Dallas 100, New Orleans 97
Indiana 95, Utah 86
San Antonio at Minnesota, ppd.
Portland 111, Oklahoma City 104

(N-H-L hockey)

Montreal 4, New Jersey 3, SO
Philadelphia 6, Detroit 3
Calgary 4, Phoenix 1

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - December 5

(high school basketball)


(G) (#5-4A)Bishop Heelan 87, (#8-5A)Sioux City West 81, OT

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 71, Sioux City North 49

(G) (#1-2A)Western Christian 69, Sioux City East 48

(G) Denison-Schleswig 50, Storm Lake 15
(B) Denison-Schleswig 65, Storm Lake 42

(G) Forest City 56, Estherville/Lincoln Central 34
(B) Forest City 80, Estherville/Lincoln Central 42

(G) Okoboji 57, (#14-1A)Harris-Lake Park 52
(B) Harris-Lake Park 63, Okoboji 46

(college volleyball)

N-A-I-A NATIONAL TOURNAMENT at the Tyson Events Center in Sioux City

Briar Cliff won 3-1 over Westmont (CAL.)

Northwestern won 3-1 over Vanguard (CAL.)

Dordt won 3-1 over Indiana Wesleyan

(college football)

TOP-25

(19) Louisville 31, Cincinnati 24, OT

(college basketball)

TOP-25

(24) San Diego State 65, San Diego 64

(N-F-L football)

Jacksonville 27, Houston 20

(N-B-A basketball)

New York 113, Brooklyn 83
L.A. Clippers 101, Memphis 81
Chicago 107, Miami 87

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Rangers 3, Buffalo 1
Toronto 3, Dallas 2, OT
Pittsburgh 5, San Jose 1
Montreal 2, Boston 1
Tampa Bay 3, Ottawa 1
Florida 5, Winnipeg 2
St. Louis 5, N.Y. Islanders 1
Carolina 5, Nashville 2
Minnesota 4, Chicago 3
Edmonton 8, Colorado 2

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - December 6

(high school wrestling)

Le Mars finished fifth at the Joe Fitch Invitational in Humboldt.  Humboldt won the team title with Atlantic finishing second, Pocahontas Area third, Aplington-Parkersburg fourth, Le Mars fifth, Southeast Polk JV sixth, M-F-L-Marmac seventh and Sheldon/South O'Brien eighth.

Individual results:
106#-Donny Allaway (2nd)
Fernando Zetina (7th)
113#-Matthew Simoni (4th)
120#-Anthony Smith (3rd)
126#-Adam Owen (7th)
132#-Nic Madsen (5th)
138#-Mason Weiler (7th)
145#-Cody Beck (8th)
152#-Tanner Gesink (6th)
160#-Clint DeLarm (7th)
170#-Brady Westhoff (3rd)
182#-Andrew Carpenter (8th)
220#-Dillion Belt (4th)
285#-Alex Hermes (3rd)


(high school basketball)

(LE MARS) --The Gehlen Catholic girls pulled away from Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn in the fourth quarter, outscoring the Eagles 17-8, and the Lady Jays won their home opener 64-43 Friday night at the Steve Shea Memorial gym.  The victory improved the Gehlen record to 2-and-0.  Morgan Whitehead keyed the victory with 17 points off the bench while Allison Schnepf added 13, Caitlin Murphy and Hannah Sitzmann had nine each and Bailey Wiltgen dropped in eight points in a balanced scoring attack for the Lady Jays.  Alisson Meehan led M-M-C with 16.

The Gehlen Catholic boys finished off the opening week of the season with a 3-and-0 record, winning 91-56 Friday night over Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn.  The Jays scored 53 points in the second half and pulled away from a pesky M-M-C team in the final ten minutes of the game.  Jarod Steffes had his best game since joining Gehlen from Spalding Catholic, scoring a game-high 23 points.  Solomon Freking added a career-best 18, Colton Kneip dropped in 11 and Ryan Stoll and Brady Heying, another pair of former Spalding athletes, scoring nine each.  Dylan Spieler led M-M-C with 17 while Reece Jackson added 14 for the Eagles.

Gehlen travels to Akron-Westfield Tuesday to open the War Eagle Conference race.  Both games will be carried on KLEM.

 

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Gehlen Catholic (2-0) 64, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 43
(B) Gehlen Catholic (3-0) 91, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 56

(Le Mars was idle Friday)

(G) (#7-2A)Hinton 58, Akron-Westfield 25
(B) Hinton 69, Akron-Westfield 46

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 67, Remsen-Union 26
(B) Remsen-Union 56, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 55

(G) Remsen St. Mary's 69, West Sioux 58
(B) Remsen St. Mary's 53, West Sioux 44

(G) (#15-3A)Unity Christian 60, (#14-4A)Spencer 31
(B) Spencer 59, Unity Christian 48

(B) Alta-Aurelia 54, Trinity Christian 53

(G) South O'Brien 61, (#14-1A)Harris-Lake Park 25
(B) South O'Brien 61, Harris-Lake Park 50

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Woodbury Central 70, Kingsley-Pierson 55
(B) Woodbury Central 61, Kingsley-Pierson 51

(G) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 43, Lawton-Bronson 23
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 59, Lawton-Bronson 56

(G) Ridge View 51, Whiting 36
(B) Ridge View 73, Whiting 28

(G) OA-BCIG 72, Westwood 26
(B) OA-BCIG 75, Westwood 34

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#1-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 55, Boyden-Hull 23
(B) Boyden-Hull 81, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 72

(G) Sioux Center 57, (#8-1A)Central Lyon 33
(B) Sioux Center 65, Central Lyon 58

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan 50, Rock Valley 45
(B) Rock Valley 74, Sibley-Ocheyedan 48

(G) Sheldon 58, George-Little Rock 51
(B) George-Little Rock 64, Sheldon 58

(G) Okoboji 49, West Lyon 33
(B) West Lyon 79, Okoboji 50

MISSOURI RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
(G) Sioux City East 62, Council Bluffs T-J 19
(B) Sioux City East 73, Council Bluffs T-J 39

(B) Sioux City North 85, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 83, OT

(B) Bishop Heelan 65, Sioux City West 47

(G) Fort Dodge 70, (#8-5A)Sioux City West 67

 

(college volleyball)

N-A-I-A NATIONAL TOURNAMENT at the Tyson Events Center in Sioux City

Northwestern (IA.) lost 3-1 to Midland Luthern (NEB.) and were eliminated

Dordt lost 3-1 to Wayland Baptist (TEX.) and were eliminated

(college football)

Bowling Green 47, (16) Northern Illinois 27

(college basketball)

(9) Oklahoma State 79, South Carolina 52

(12) U-Conn 95, Maine 68

(20) Baylor 67, (3) Kentucky 62

(N-B-A basketball)

Milwaukee 109, Washington 105, OT
Charlotte 105, Philadelphia 88
Boston 106, Denver 98
Atlanta 108, Cleveland 89
New York 121, Orlando 83
Houston 105, Golden State 83
Oklahoma City 109, New Orleans 95
Phoenix 106, Toronto 97
Portland 130, Utah 98
L.A. Lakers 106, Sacramento 100

(N-H-L hockey)

Anaheim 3, Chicago 2, SO
Detroit 3, New Jersey 1
Carolina 5, San Jose 3
Columbus 4, Minnesota 0
Colorado 3, Calgary 2
Vancouver 3, Phoenix 2, OT

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - December 7

(high school basketball)

(G) (#7-2A)Hinton 78, Woodbury Central 62
(B) Hinton 73, Woodbury Central 50

(G) Alta-Aurelia 52, Trinity Christian 48

(G) (#1-1A)Newell-Fonda 68, (#14-4A)Spencer 34
(B)

(G) (#1-2A)Western Christian 81, Sioux Center 57
(B) Western Christian 77, Sioux Center 66

(G) Ruthven-Ayrshire 49, Estherville/Lincoln Central 32
(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central 77, Ruthven-Ayrshire 72

(G) South O'Brien 56, Sheldon 40
(B) Sheldon 66, South O'Brien 61

(G) Whiting 42, West Monona 38
(B) West Monona 71, Whiting 50

(G) (#14-1A)Harris-Lake Park 61, Storm Lake 23

(G) Ponca (NEB.) 52, OA-BCIG 48

(B) Sioux City North 73, Shawnee Mission South 72, 2 OTs

(B) Sioux City West 66, South Sioux City City 64

(college volleyball)

N-A-I-A NATIONAL TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP at the Tyson Events Center in Sioux City

(1) Texas at Brownsville def. (3) Biola 3-0  (27-25, 27-25, 25-22)

(college football)

N-A-I-A PLAY-OFFS (semifinals)

(2) Grandview (13-0) 35, (5) Morningside (11-2) 0

(1) Cumberland (KY) 33, (3) Carroll (MT.) 27, OT

Top-25

( 1) Florida State 45, (20) Duke 7 -- A-C-C championship

(10) Michigan State 34, (2) Ohio State 24 --  Big Ten championship

( 3) Auburn 59, ( 5) Missouri 42 -- S-E-C championship

(18) Oklahoma 33, (6) Oklahoma State 24

( 7) Stanford 38, (11) Arizona State 14 -- Pac-12 championship

( 9) Baylor 30, (23) Texas 10

(15) U-C-F 17, S-M-U 13

(24) Fresno State 24, Utah State 17 -- -M-W-C championship

(college basketball)

(2) Arizona 63, U-N-L-V 58
(4) Syracuse 93, Binghampton 65
(5) Ohio State 74, C-C-S-U 56
Colorado 75, (6) Kansas 72
(7) Louisville 113, Louisiana-Lafayette 74
(8) Wisconsin 70, Marquette 64
(11) Wichita State 71, Oral Roberts 58
(14) Villanova 98, Saint Joseph's 68
(16) Memphis 96, Northwestern State 76
(17) Iowa State 91, U-N-I 82, OT
Missouri 80, (18) U-C-L-A 71
(19) Gonzaga 80, New Mexico State 68
(21) U-Mass 105, B-Y-U 96
(22) Michigan 107, Houston Baptist 53
(23) Iowa 83, Drake 66
Illinois State 81, (25) Dayton 75

(N-B-A basketball)

Denver 103, Philadelphia 92
Cleveland 88, L.A. Clippers 82
Detroit 92, Chicago 75
Miami 103, Minnesota 82
Golden State 108, Memphis 82
Brooklyn 90, Milwaukee 82
Indiana 111, San Antonio 100
Sacramento 112, Utah 102, OT
Dallas 108, Portland 106

(N-H-L hockey)

Toronto 4, Ottawa 3, SO
Dallas 5, Philadelphia 1
Boston 3, Pittsburgh 2
Montreal 3, Buffalo 2
Florida 2, Detroit 1
Winnipeg 2, Tampa Bay 1, OT
Washington 5, Nashville 2
New Jersey 4, N-Y Rangers 3, OT
Anaheim 5, St. Louis 2
Calgary 2, Edmonton 1, OT
Los Angeles 3, N-Y Islanders 0

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - December 8

(N-F-L football)

Green Bay 22, Atlanta 21
Baltimore 29, Minnesota 26
Kansas City 45, Washington 10
Tampa Bay 27, Buffalo 6
Miami 34, Pittsburgh 28
Philadelphia 34, Detroit 20
Cincinnati 42, Indianapolis 28
New England 27, Cleveland 26
N.Y. Jets 37, Oakland 27
Denver 51, Tennessee 28
San Francisco 19, Seattle 17
San Diego 37, N.Y. Giants 14
Arizona 30, St. Louis 10
New Orleans 31, Carolina 13

 

(college basketball)

(13) Oregon 115, Mississippi 105, OT
(24) San Diego State 70, Washington 63

 

(N-B-A basketball)

Boston 114, New York 73
Miami 110, Detroit 95
Houston 98, Orlando 88
Oklahoma City 118, Indiana 94
Toronto 106, L.A. Lakers 94

 

(N-H-L basketball)

Minnesota 3, San Jose 1
Boston 5, Toronto 2
Washington 4, N.Y. Rangers 1
Chicago 6, Florida 2
Vancouver 3, Colorado 1

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,060.10
-38.35 (-0.22%)    
2 S&P 1,997.23
-6.14 (-0.31%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,582.74
+2.47 (0.05%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive