Tuesday, September 16, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedules (week of January 13)

MONDAY RESULTS - January 13

(high school basketball)

(SERGEANT BLUFF) -- Sergeant Bluff-Luton overcame a five-point deficit in the fourth quarter and rallied to beat the Le Mars girls 49-42 Monday night at Sergeant Bluff.  Once the Warriors took the lead midway through the fourth quarter, they connected on 11-of-14 foul shots to fend off a late bid by the Lady Bulldogs to re-take the lead.  Holly Schneider led all scorers with 21 points for Le Mars while Kassidy Rieken added 12.  Miles Ludwigs had 16 for S-B-L and Amber Schubert 14.  Le Mars falls to 3-and-8 for the season.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton handed the Le Mars boys their first loss of the New Year, 68-58, Monday night behind a 29-point performance by Nate Glisar.  Thomas Wisecup and Bryce Hanson added 16 each.  Tyler Borchers had 24 points to lead the Bulldogs with Tyler Paulson adding 14, Jake Irwin 11 and Colan Borchers nine.  Le Mars stormed back from a 13-point deficit late in the third quarter, using an 11-2 run to close to within 47-43 with seven minutes to play in the game.  The Bulldogs then had three straight possessions in which they turned the ball over, leading to a 7-0 run by S-B-L to reclaim an eleven-point lead.  The Warriors, like their girls, hit 11-of-14 free throw shots in the fourth quarter to hold off any rally attempts by Le Mars.  The Bulldogs fall to 7-and-3 for the season.

Le Mars will host Spirit Lake Friday night at the Bulldogs new gym.  The games will be carried on KLEM.

 

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 49, Le Mars (3-8) 42
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 68, Le Mars (7-3) 58

(G) Boyden-Hull 48, Remsen-Union 38
(B) Boyden-Hull 76, Remsen-Union 46

(G) Emmetsburg 46, North Union 39
(B) Emmetsburg 74, North Union 63

(G) Jackson County (MN.) 60, Estherville/Lincoln Central 34
(B) Jackson County (MN.) 82, Estherville/Lincoln Central 70

(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 52, Cherokee 35

(G) Ridge View 51, Storm Lake 34
(B) Storm Lake 52, Ridge View 51

(G) (#14-3A)Spirit Lake 63, Sibley-Ocheyedan 50
(B) Spirit Lake 77, Sibley-Ocheredan 64

(G) Algona 48, Spencer 43

(G) Rock Valley 66, Trinity Christian 25
(B) Rock Valley 58, Trinity Christian 55

(B) Lawton-Bronson 73, West Harrison 45

(G) IKM-Manning 64, (#12-2A)Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 61
(B) (#10-2A)IKM-Manning 63, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 53

(G) Whiting 48, Siouxland Christian 41

(B) South Sioux City 68, (#6-3A)Bishop Heelan 64

 

(high school bowling)

(girls results)  Le Mars 2286, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1862 (High Games: Katie Pope - 194 & Colleen Zenk - 180)  (High Series: Katie Pope - 353)

(boys results)  Le Mars 2834, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2786 (High Games: Matt Hystad - 215 & Gabe Jensen - 207)  (High Series: Matt Hystad - 419 & Gabe Jensen - 412).    JV results:  Le Mars 2482, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2375 (High Games: Chad Pratt - 201 & Austin DuBrall - 190)  (High Series: Chad Pratt - 341).

 

(college basketball)

( 2) Syracuse 69, Boston College 59
(15) Kansas 77, (8) Iowa State 70
(23) Duke 69, Virginia 65

(N-B-A basketball)

Toronto 116, Milwaukee 94
Houston 104, Boston 92
New York 98, Phoenix 96, OT
Washington 102, Chicago 88
San Antonio 101, New Orleans 95
Dallas 107, Orlando 88
Utah 118, Denver 103

(N-H-L hockey)

Calgary 2, Carolina 0
Columbus 3, Tampa Bay 2
Winnipeg 5, Phoenix 1
Los Angeles 1, Vancouver 0

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - January 14

(high school basketball)

(LE MARS) -- The No. 13 (1A) Gehlen Catholic girls returned to the win column Tuesday night with a 68-49 victory over Remsen St. Mary's in a non-conference match-up at the Steve Shea Memorial  gym.  After three ties and one lead change in the first quarter, Gehlen extended a 12-10 lead after the opening quarter to a 26-13 lead, thanks to a 14-3 run to open the second period and the Lady Jays steadily pulled away after that.  Gehlen led by as many as 26 points in the fourth quarter as they improve to 9-and-2 on the season while St. Mary's falls to 3-and-8.  Hannah Sitzmann led a balanced Gehlen scoring attack with 18 points, Caitlin Murphy added 17, a personal best for her in a Gehlen uniform, Bailey Wiltgen and Carli Murphy had ten each.  Remsen St. Mary's was led by a pair of freshman, Paige Willman and Haley Delperdang, had 14 and 11 respectively.

The top-rated (1A) Gehlen Catholic boys had little trouble running their record to 12-and-0 with a 57-36 win over the St. Mary's Hawks.  Solomon Freking came off the bench mid-way through first quarter to score six points to spark an 11-0 run as Gehlen led 21-7 after a quarter and 39-14 by halftime.  The Hawks lost for the seventh straight time to fall to 4-and-7 for the season.  Colton Kneip had a career-high 20 points for Gehlen Catholic with Blake Wiltgen adding another 10.  Matt and Jacob Wesselmann led Remsen St. Mary's with eight each.

Gehlen travels to River Valley Friday for a non-conference doubleheader at Correctionville.


WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) (#13-1A)Gehlen Catholic (9-2) 68, Remsen St. Mary's (3-8) 49
(B) (#1-1A)Gehlen Catholic (12-0) 57, Remsen St. Mary's (4-7) 36

(G) *(#5-2A)Hinton 73, West Sioux 39
(B) *Hinton 66, West Sioux 47

(G) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 51, Akron-Westfield 45, overtime
(B) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 71, Akron-Westfield 51

(G) (#5-3A)Unity Christian 62, Boyden-Hull 21
(B) Boyden-Hull 61, Unity Christian 57

(G) South O'Brien 72, Cherokee 53
(B) South O'Brien 54, Cherokee 45

(G) Rock Valley 58, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 49
(B) Rock Valley 66, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 58

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Sheldon 51, Spencer 41
(B) Spencer 59, Sheldon 52

(G) (#1-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 69, (#1-2A)Western Christian 54
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 69, (#10-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 49

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE

(G) (#12-2A)Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 65, Kingsley-Pierson 44
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 79, Kingsley-Pierson 43

(G) Woodbury Central 63, River Valley 30
(B) River Valley 67, Woodbury Central 59

(G) Lawton-Bronson 80, West Monona 32
(B) Lawton-Bronson 64, West Monona 55

(G) Ridge View 42, OA-BCIG 38
(B) Ridge View 79, OA-BCIG 69, overtime

(B) Westwood 47, Whiting 32

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) (#2-4A)Bishop Heelan 62, Lewis Central 58

(G) Council Bluffs A-L 41, Sioux City East 40, overtime
(B) Sioux City East 70, Council Bluffs A-L 30

(G) Sioux City North 44, Council Bluffs T-J 15
(B) (#9-4A)Sioux City North 70, Council Bluffs T-J 46

(G) Sioux City West 71, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 57
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 61, Sioux City West 51

 

(college basketball)

Indiana 75, (3) Wisconsin  72
(5) Wichita State 72, Bradley 50
(7) Florida 72, Georgia 50
Arkansas 87, (13) Kentucky 85, OT
(19) Cincinnati 69, Temple 58
(20) Creighton 88, Butler 60
(22) Pittsburgh 81, Georgia Tech 74
Kansas State 72, (25) Oklahoma  66

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 116, Sacramento 92
Charlotte 108, New York 98
Memphis 90, Oklahoma City 87
Cleveland 120, L.A. Lakers 118

(N-H-L hockey)

San Jose 2, Washington 1, SO
Toronto 4, Boston 3
Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Philadelphia 4, Buffalo 3
New Jersey 4, Montreal 1
Florida 4, N.Y. Islanders 2
Colorado 3, Chicago 2, OT
St. Louis 2, Phoenix 1
Nashville 4, Calgary 2
Ottawa 3, Minnesota 0
Dallas 5, Edmonton 2

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - January 15

(college basketball)

(4) Michigan State 54, Northwestern 40
(9) Oklahoma State 82, T-C-U 50
(10)  San Diego Sate 68, Fresno State 60
Texas Tech 82, (12) Baylor 72
(16) U-Mass 88, George Mason 87
(24) Saint Louis 66, St. Bonaventure 60

TOP-25  WOMEN'S
West Virginia 73, (13) Iowa State 59

(N-B-A basketball)

Chicago 128, Orlando 125,3OT
Philadelphia 95, Charlotte 92
Washington 114, Miami 97
Boston 88, Toronto 83
Sacramento 111, Minnesota 108
Memphis 82, Milwaukee 77
Houston 103, New Orleans 100
San Antonio 109, Utah 105
Phoenix 121, L.A. Lakers 114
Portland 108, Cleveland 96
Denver 123, Golden State 116
L.A. Clippers 129, Dallas 127

(N-H-L hockey)

Toronto 4, Buffalo 3, SO
Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3
Anaheim 9, Vancouver 1

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - January 16

(high school basketball)


(B) Hinton 83, Sioux City West 73

(B) River Valley at Remsen-Union - POSTPONED

(G/B) Kingsley-Pierson at Storm Lake St. Mary's - POSTPONED

(G/B) Unity Christian at Western Christian - POSTPONED

(G/B) West Sioux at Canton (S.D.) - POSTPONED TO JANUARY 20TH

(G) Sioux City East 68, Sioux City North 38

(G/B) Newell-Fonda at Estherville/Lincoln Central - POSTPONED

(G) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 46, Dakota Valley 38

 

(college basketball)

(1) Arizona 91, Arizona State 68
Minnesota 63, (11) Ohio State 53
U-Conn 83, (17) Memphis 73
(18) Louisville 91, Houston 52
(25) U-C-L-A 69, (21) Colorado 56

(N-B-A basketball)

Brooklyn 127, Atlanta 110
Indiana 117, New York 89
Oklahoma City 104, Houston 92

(N-H-L hockey)

Nashville 4, Philadelphia 3, SO
N.Y. Islanders 2, Tampa Bay 1, SO
Colorado 2, New Jersey 1, SO
N.Y. Rangers 1, Detroit 0
Montreal 5, Ottawa 4, OT
San Jose 3, Florida 0
Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 1
Minnesota 4, Edmonton 1
Boston 4, Dallas 2
Winnipeg 5, Calgary 2
Phoenix 1, Vancouver 0

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - January 17

(high school basketball)

(LE MARS) -- Tyler Borchers connected on all 12 of his shots from the field and finished with 25 points and Jake Irwin added another 20 points to lead Le Mars to a 62-45 victory over Spirit Lake Friday night in Lakes Conference basketball action at the Bulldogs' new gym.  The Bulldogs finished the game on a 21-5 run after Spirit Lake had pulled to within four at 41-37 with 7:37 to play in the game.  Le Mars trailed only briefly at 12-10 early in the second quarter but had trouble shaking free of the Indians until the fourth quarter.  The Bulldogs shot 57% for the game as they improve to 8-and-3 for the season and 6-and-1 in the Lakes Conference.  Conference scoring leader, Alec Henrickson led the Indians with 15 points.  He entered Friday's game averaging 25.5 points.

The 13th-rated (3A) Spirit Lake girls scored the first eleven points of the game and never trailed in beating Le Mars 58-34 Friday.  Emma Dau led the Indians with 17 points while Emily Ahlers paced the Lady Bulldogs with 13.  Le Mars played without leading scorer Holly Schneider as she sat out the game still suffering the side effects of a concussion suffered Monday night at Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

Le Mars travels to Emmetsburg Tuesday and to Hull Friday for a rematch with Western Christian.

(CORRECTIONVILLE) -- The Gehlen Catholic guys and gals picked up a pair of non-conference road wins Friday night in Correctionville.  The 12th-rated (1A) Gehlen girls beat River Valley 59-27.  Carli Murphy had a double-double for the Lady Jays with 10 points and 13 rebounds.  Hannah Sitzmann and Caitlin Murphy led Gehlen in scoring with 18 and 17 points respectively.  The Lady Jays blew the game wide open in the third quarter, out scoring River Valley 21-4, to take a 30-point lead entering the fourth quarter.  Gehlen Catholic improves to 10-and-2 for the season.

The unbeaten Gehlen boys got tested for a half but as usual wore down their opponent in the second half as the top-rated (1A) Jays improved to 13-and-0 with a 65-38 win over River Valley Friday.  Gehlen led by eleven at halftime before outscoring River Valley 27-11 in the second half.  Colton Kneip led the Jays with 18 points and 13 rebounds.  Ryan Stoll added 13 and Solomon Freking 11 for Gehlen.  Wyatt Fitch had 14 for the Wolverines.

Gehlen hosts Woodbury Central Monday at the Steve Shea Memorial gym before travelling to Hinton Tuesday and to Unity Christian Friday.  Monday and Tuesday's games will be carried on KLEM.

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#13-3A)Spirit Lake 58, Le Mars (3-9/3-4) 34
(B) Le Mars (8-3/6-1) 62, Spirit Lake 45

(G) (#1-2A)Western Christian 74, Storm Lake 16
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 96, Storm Lake 59

(G) Emmetsburg 62, Estherville/Lincoln Central 35
(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central 80, Emmetsburg 50

(G) Spencer 61, Cherokee 47
(B) Spencer 67, Cherokee 46

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) (#12-1A)Gehlen Catholic (10-2) 59, River Valley 27
(B) (#1-1A)Gehlen Catholic (13-0) 65, River Valley 38

(G) *Trinity Christian 46, Akron-Westfield 42, overtime
(B) *Trinity Christian 57, Akron-Westfield 36

(G) *Remsen St. Mary's 75, Remsen-Union 52
(B) *Remsen-Union 62, Remsen St. Mary's 56

(G) *(#3-2A)Hinton (13-0) 61, (#6-3A)Unity Christian 55
(B) *Unity Christian 73, Hinton 56

(G) *South O'Brien 70, West Sioux 28
(B) *South O'Brien 59, West Sioux 52

(G) *Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 48, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 36
(B) *Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 45, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 40

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Kingsley-Pierson 51, Westwood 42
(B) Kingsley-Pierson 59, Westwood 49

(G) Lawton-Bronson 85, OA-BCIG 61
(B) OA-BCIG 62, Lawton-Bronson 57

(G) Woodbury Central 75, Siouxland Christian 27
(B) Woodbury Central 51, Siouxland Christian 42

(G) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 43, Ridge View 34
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 51, Ridge View 43

(G) West Monona 76, Whiting 59
(B) West Monona 65, Whiting 43

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE

(G) (#1-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 66, Central Lyon 33
(B) (#10-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 86, Central Lyon 79, overtime

(G) Okoboji 56, George-Little Rock 47
(B) George-Little Rock 80, Okoboji 55

(G) Rock Valley 65, Boyden-Hull 42
(B) Rock Valley 60, Boyden-Hull 59

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan 51, Sheldon 44
(B) Sheldon 68, Sibley-Ocheyedan 41

(G) (#14-3A)Sioux Center 58, West Lyon 54, overtime
(B) (#8-2A)Sioux Center 58, (#3-1A)West Lyon 54

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Council Bluffs A-L 77, (#2-4A)Bishop Heelan 70, overtime
(B) (#6-3A)Bishop Heelan 74, Council Bluffs A-L 64

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 59, Council Bluffs T-J 14
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 64, Council Bluffs T-J 43

(G) Vermillion 75, Sioux City North 48

(B) Sioux City East 51, (#9-4A)Sioux City North 49

(N-B-A basketball)

Charlotte 111, Orlando 101
Miami 101, Philadelphia 86
Washington 96, Chicago 93
L.A. Clippers 109, New York 95
Toronto 94, Minnesota 89
L.A. Lakers 107, Boston 104
Utah 110, Detroit 89
Memphis 91, Sacramento 90
Portland 109, San Antonio 100
Dallas 110, Phoenix 107
Cleveland 117, Denver 109
Oklahoma City 127, Golden State 121

(N-H-L hockey)

Columbus 5, Washington 1
Chicago 4, Anaheim 2

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - January 18

(high school wrestling)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton crowned five champions and easily won the team title of the Le Mars Invitational Saturday with 268.5 points.  Defending champion Sioux City North was a distant second with 212.  Waterloo West finished third, South Sioux City fourth, Sioux Center was fifth, Cherokee sixth, Sibley-Ocheyedan seventh, Le Mars finished eighth with 102 points with Hinton, Sheldon/South O'Brien and Sioux City West rounding out the team standings.

Individually, Le Mars had their first champion in seven years as sophomore Donny Allaway won the 106-pound title by default.  Alex Hermes took second at 285#, Nic Madsen (126#) and Brady Westhoff (170#) finished fourth, Anthony Smith (120#) and Clint DeLarm (160#) claimed sixth place finishes, Cody Sherlock (132#), Mason Weiler (138#) and Andrew Carpenter (182#) took seventh and Matt Simoni (113#) and Dillan Belt (195#) took eighth place.

For Hinton, Cole Mills was their top finisher, taking third at 126#, Skylar Richter was fourth at 120#, Daniel Bishop finished fifth at 152# and Jacob Vondrak (145#), Alec Wodke (170#) and Jordan Gengler (220#) took seventh. 

(high school basketball)

(B) Akron-Westfield 69, Westwood 46

(G) (#2-4A)Bishop Heelan 72, Southeast Polk 50

(G) Sioux City West 66, Denison-Schleswig 34

(B) Sioux Falls Roosevelt 79, Sioux City West 42

(G) (#13-3A)Spirit Lake 63, Okoboji 48
(B) Spirit Lake 69, Okoboji 48

(college basketball)

TOP-25 MEN

(2) Syracuse 59,  (22) Pittsburgh 54
Michigan 77, (3) Wisconsin 70
(4) Michigan State 78, Illinois 62
(5) Wichita State 68, Indiana State 48
(6) Villanova 88, DePaul 62
(7) Florida 68, Auburn 61
Texas 86, (8) Iowa State 76
(15) Kansas 80, (9) Oklahoma State 78
(10) San Diego State 63, U-N-L-V 52
(25) Oklahoma 66, (12) Baylor 64
(13) Kentucky 74, Tennessee 66
(16) U-Mass 84, Elon 74
(17) Memphis 101, LeMoyne-Owen 78
(18) Louisville 76, U-Conn 64
(19) Cincinnati 61, South Florida 54
Providence 81, (20) Creighton 68
(21) Colorado 83, U-S-C 62
(23) Duke 95, North Carolina State 60
(24) Saint Louis 70, Fordham 48
Utah 74, (25) U-C-L-A 69

TOP-25  WOMEN

Kansas State 80, (13) Iowa State 74

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 106, L.A. Clippers 92
Detroit 104, Washington 98
Miami 104, Charlotte 96, OT
Chicago 103, Philadelphia 78
Minnesota 98, Utah 72
Houston 114, Milwaukee 104
Golden State 97, New Orleans 87
Portland 127, Dallas 111

(N-H-L hockey)

Columbus 4, Buffalo 3, SO
Detroit 3, Los Angeles 2, SO
N.Y. Rangers 4, Ottawa 1
San Jose 5, Tampa Bay 4
Winnipeg 3, Edmonton 2, OT
Toronto 5, Montreal 3
Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Islanders 4
Carolina 3, Florida 2
Anaheim 3, St. Louis 2
Colorado 5, Nashville 4
Phoenix 3, New Jersey 2
Minnesota 3, Dallas 2, OT
Vancouver 3, Calgary 2, SO

 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - January 19

(N-F-L play-offs)

(A-F-C Championship game) Denver Broncos 26, New England Patriots 16

(N-F-C Championship game) Seattle Seahawks 23, San Francisco 49ers 17

(college basketball)

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) - Aaron White scored all of his 18 points in the second half and Josh Oglesby added a season-high 17 points as 14th-ranked Iowa blew past Minnesota 94-73 on Sunday. Devyn Marble had 15 of his 16 points after halftime for the surging Hawkeyes, who moved into third place in the Big Ten behind Michigan State and Michigan.

(14) Iowa 94, Minnesota 73

(N-B-A basketball)

L.A. Lakers 112, Toronto 106
Orlando 93, Boston 91
Oklahoma City 108, Sacramento 93
San Antonio 110, Milwaukee 82
Phoenix 117, Denver 103

 

(N-H-L hockey)

Chicago 3, Boston 2, SO
Tampa Bay 5, Carolina 3
N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 1

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,031.14
+43.63 (0.26%)    
2 S&P 1,984.13
-1.41 (-0.07%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,518.90
-48.70 (-1.07%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive