Monday, November 24, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedules (week of February 3)

MONDAY RESULTS - February 3

(high school bowling)

(GIRLS VARSITY RESULTS) Le Mars 2283, OA-BCIG 2159    (high series: Katie Pope 334)  (high game: Katie Pope 184)

(GIRLS JV RESULTS) Le Mars 2044, OA-BCIG 1526    (high series: Melissa Zenk 331)  (high game: Melissa Zenk 190)

(BOYS VARSITY RESULTS) Le Mars 2968, OA-BCIG 2667   (high series: Kyle Williams 437 & Jacob Beyer 404)  (high games: Gabe Jensen 223, Jacob Beyer 222 & Kyle Williams 221)

(BOYS JV RESULTS) Le Mars 2408, OA-BCIG 2038   (high series: Chad Pratt 379)  (high games: James Murra 202 & Chad Pratt 191)

(high school basketball)

(G) Remsen St. Mary's 75, Storm Lake St. Mary's 68
(B) Remsen St. Mary's 57, Storm Lake St. Mary's 54

(G) (#1-2A)Western Christian 76, (#6-3A)Unity Christian 48
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 68, Unity Christian 24

(G) Canton (S.D.) 53, West Sioux 47
(B) Canton (S.D.) 77, West Sioux 45

(B) (#2-1A)Newell-Fonda 69, Estherville/Lincoln Central 66

(G) (#12-3A)Spirit Lake 69, Jackson County Central (MN.) 62

(G) George-Little Rock 64, Clay Central-Everly 22
(B) George-Little Rock 70, Clay Central-Everly 21

(G) Fort Dodge 66, Sioux City East 58, overtime
(B) Sioux City East 58, Fort Dodge 56

(G) South Sioux City 54, Sioux City West 53

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE GIRLS TOURNAMENT
Semifinals
Woodbury Central 80, Lawton-Bronson 66
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 38, OA-BCIG 28
West Monona 43, Siouxland Christian 34
Consolation
Ridge View 55, Kingsley-Pierson 51
River Valley 34, Westwood 30

(college basketball)

(1) Syracuse 61, Notre Dame 55
(6) Villanova 81, Xavier 58
(16) Iowa State 98, (19) Oklahoma Sate 97, 3 OTs

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 98, Orlando 79
Washington 100, Portland 90
Brooklyn 108, Philadelphia 102
Miami 102, Detroit 96
Oklahoma City 86, Memphis 77
Milwaukee 101, New York 98
San Antonio 102, New Orleans 95
Dallas 124, Cleveland 107
Denver 116, L.A. Clippers 115
Toronto 94, Utah 79
Sacramento 99, Chicago 70

(N-H-L hockey)

Edmonton 3, Buffalo 2
Pittsburgh 2, Ottawa 1, OT
Detroit 2, Vancouver 0
Colorado 2, New Jersey 1, OT
Columbus 4, Anaheim 2
Chicago 5, Los Angeles 3
Philadelphia 5, San Jose 2

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - February 4

(high school basketball)

(LE MARS) -- Kacey Hovden's second three-pointer of the night gave the Lady Bulldogs their first lead since the opening 18 seconds of the game, putting Le Mars in front 40-37 in overtime and they went onto post a 42-41 win over Estherville/Lincoln Central Tuesday night in Lakes Conference basketball action at the Dog Pound.  E-L-C led 20-11 at halftime before Jayme Kelly connected on her first points in her two-year varsity career, a three-pointer off the left wing, to ignite a rally that brought Le Mars to within four by the end of the third quarter.  Kassidy Rieken's bucket with 54 seconds to play in regulation tied the score at 37-all, sending the game into overtime.  Rieken finished with 17 points for Le Mars and Holly Schneider and C.C. Galles added eight each.  Hovden finished with six points, hitting her first three-pointer with 5:06 to play to narrow the Midgettes lead to 32-31.  Megan Jensen had 12 for E-L-C and Carson Gjerde added 11.  Le Mars improves to 5-and-12 for the season and 5-and-7 in the Lakes Conference.  E-L-C falls to 1-and-17 for the season and 1-and-11 in the Lakes.

The Le Mars boys broke away from a 37-all tie with 4:28 to play in the third quarter with an 18-3 run to the end of the quarter and the Bulldogs beat Estherville/Lincoln Central for the 26th straight time, 79-53.  The Bulldogs outscored the Midgets 48-23 in the second half after leading by just 31-30 at halftime.  Jake Irwin finished with a career-high 36 points, connecting on seven three-pointers for the Bulldogs.  Tyler Paulson added 17, hitting three treys.  His three-pointer at the 3:38 mark of the third quarter put the Dogs in front to stay and ignited a 7-0 run in which he had five of those points.  Tyler Borchers finished with 16 for Le Mars.  Joe Heinrichs had 13 for E-L-C, David Hughes and Justin Heinrichs had 11 each and Carsten Bosch finished with 10.  Le Mars improves to 12-and-4 for the season and 10-and-2 in the Lakes Conference.  E-L-C falls to 10-and-9 for the season with a 6-and-6 conference mark.

Le Mars begins a four-game road trip, travelling to Sioux City East Thursday and to Storm Lake Friday.

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Le Mars (5-12/5-7) 42, Estherville/Lincoln Central 41, overtime
(B) Le Mars (12-4/10-2) 79, Estherville/Lincoln Central 53

(G) (#1-2A)Western Christian 79, Spencer 56
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 91, Spencer 54

(G) Cherokee 70, Storm Lake 35
(B) Storm Lake 61, Cherokee 32

(G) (#12-3A)Spirit Lake 58, Emmetsburg 44
(B) Spirit Lake 54, Emmetsburg 42

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(Gehlen was idle)

(G) (#2-4A)Bishop Heelan 66, (#4-2A)Hinton 47
(B) Bishop Heelan 80, Hinton 59

(G) Remsen-Union 61, Remsen St. Mary's 54
(B) Remsen-Union 62, Remsen St. Mary's 61

(G) Akron-Westfield 47, Trinity Christian 37
(B) Trinity Christian 65, Akron-Westfield 40

(G) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 54, West Sioux 39
(B) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 75, West Sioux 53

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE BOYS TOURNAMENT
all games postponed

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#1-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 47, Rock Valley 22
(B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 63, Rock Valley 62

(G) Sheldon 57, (#10-3A)Sioux Center 54
(B) (#9-2A)Sioux Center 71, Sheldon 36

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan 57, Central Lyon 29
(B) Central Lyon 59, Sibley-Ocheyedan 56

(G) Okoboji 57, Boyden-Hull 51
(B) Boyden-Hull 67, Okoboji 49

(G) George-Little Rock 69, West Lyon 54
(B) (#4-1A)West Lyon 78, George-Little Rock 53

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G/B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Denison-Schleswig - postponed

(B) Sioux City North 64, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 45

 

(college basketball)

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) - Aaron Craft had 17 points with six assists and six steals to help Ohio State upset 17th-ranked Iowa 76-69 on Tuesday night for its third win in four games.

LaQuinton Ross added 13 points for the Buckeyes (18-5, 5-5 Big Ten), who moved back to .500 in the league after starting a surprising 2-4.

Craft's first points of the second half came on a three-point play that put Ohio State ahead 66-59 with 1:17 left. That sealed back-to-back road wins for the surging Buckeyes, who beat Wisconsin 59-58 on Saturday.

Mike Gesell had 16 points for lead Iowa (17-6, 6-4), which shot just 3 of 20 from 3-point range and lost its second straight at home.

Hawkeyes stars Devyn Marble and Aaron White combined for just 18 points in Iowa City.

 

(3) Florida 68, Missouri 58
(8) Kansas 69, Baylor 52
(11) Duke 83, Wake Forest 63
(15) Texas 59, T-C-U 54
Ohio State 76, (17) Iowa 69
(18) Kentucky 80, Mississippi 64
(24) Memphis 101, Rutgers 69

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 89, Atlanta 85
Minnesota 109, L.A. Lakers 99
Chicago 101, Phoenix 92
Charlotte 91, Golden State 75

(N-H-L hockey)

Ottawa 5, St. Louis 4, SO
Boston 3, Vancouver 1
N.Y. Rangers 5, Colorado 1
Winnipeg 2, Carolina 1
Montreal 2, Calgary 0
Florida 4, Toronto 1
N.Y. Islanders 1, Washington 0
Minnesota 2, Tampa Bay 1
Dallas 3, Phoenix 1

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - February 5

(LE MARS) -- A pair of Le Mars Community high school seniors signed Letters of Intent Wednesday with college football programs.  Quarterback Levi TeBrink signed to play in the GPAC Conference next fall at Northwestern College in Orange City.  He's projected to play wide receiver at the college level.  And receiver Chris Hatting signed to play Division II football at South Dakota School of Mines in Rapid City, South Dakota.

(college basketball)

TOP-25 MEN

(4) Wichita State 65, Indiana State 58
(5) San Diego State 67, Boise State 65
(10) Michigan 79, Nebraska 50
(13) Saint Louis 65, Saint Joseph's 49
(14) Louisville 77, Houston 62
(20) Virginia 77, Boston College 67
West Virginia 91, (21) Oklahoma 86, OT
(23) Gonzaga 71, Portland 66
(25) Pittsburgh 59, Miami (Fla.) 55, OT

TOP-25  WOMEN

(22)  Nebraska 71, Wisconsin 70, OT

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 112, Detroit 98
Boston 114, Philadelphia 108
San Antonio 125, Washington 118, 2 OTs
L.A. Lakers 119, Cleveland 108
Houston 122, Phoenix 108
Oklahoma City 106, Minnesota 97
Dallas 110, Memphis 96
New Orleans 105, Atlanta 100
Portland 94, New York 90
Denver 110, Milwaukee 100
Sacramento 109, Toronto 101
Miami 116, L.A. Clippers 112

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 5, Buffalo 1
Chicago 2, Anaheim 0
San Jose 2, Dallas 1, OT

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - February 6

(high school wrestling)

Sioux City North 54, Le Mars (7-12) 25

BULLDOG WINNERS: 106#-Donny Allaway by a major decision, 12-2  ..  113#-Matthew Simoni by a fall  ..  126#-Nic Madsen by a fall  ..  138#-Quenton Boddie by a 5-3 decision  ..  285#-Alex Hermes by a fall.

(high school basketball)

(SIOUX CITY) -- Sioux City East picked up their ninth win in a row since the Christmas break, beating the Le Mars boys 90-69 Thursday night in Sioux City.  The winning streak coordinates with the arrival of Ikenna Okabrabrzie, a 6'11", 250-pound Nigeran transfer student, who became eligible after sitting out the required 90-days following his transfer from a Christian Academy in St. Louis.  'Big Ike' had 21 points for the Black Raiders but it was Wyatt Mounts who did the most damage, scoring a game-high 32 points for East.  Tyler Paulson had a career-high 23 points for Le Mars with Tyler Borchers adding 16, Jake Irwin 12 and Caleb Cline 11.  The Bulldogs scored the first five points of the game but trailed 41-29 by halftime.  The Bulldogs fall to 12-and-5 for the season.

The Sioux City East girls jumped out to an 11-1 lead and never looked back in beating Le Mars 64-38.  The loss ends the Lady Bulldogs modest two-game winning streak and drops them to 5-and-13 for the season.  Allysen Fuller led the Lady Raiders with 18 points and Sidney Hildahl added 17.  For Le Mars, Kassidy Rieken and Kacey Hovden had 12 each and Holly Schneider dropped in 10.

Le Mars plays the second game of their four-game road trip Friday night as they travel to Storm Lake for a Lakes Conference doubleheader.

 

(G) Sioux City East 64, Le Mars (5-13) 38
(B) Sioux City East 90, Le Mars (12-5) 69

(G) (#6-3A)Unity Christian 75, Rock Valley 46
(B) Rock Valley 65, Unity Christian 58

(G) South O'Brien 35, Sioux Central 33
(B) South O'Brien 59, Sioux Central 47

(B) Sibley-Ocheyedan 57, Harris-Lake Park 43

(G) (#2-4A)Bishop Heelan 63, Sioux City West 42

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
(girls)
Siouxland Christian 44, Whiting 40
Consolation
Ridge View 38, River Valley 20
Third Place
OA-BCIG 66, Lawton-Bronson 63

(boys)
Westwood 47, Whiting 42
Consolation
West Monona 82, River Valley 63
Semifinal
OA-BCIG 67, Ridge View 41

(college basketball)

(2) Arizona 67, Oregon 65
(7) Cincinnati 63, (22) U-Conn 58
(9) Michigan State 82, Penn State 67

TOP-25  WOMEN

Iowa 73, (9) Penn State 70

(N-B-A basketball)

Brooklyn 103, San Antonio 89
Golden State 102, Chicago 87

(N-H-L hockey)

Calgary 4, N.Y. Islanders 2
Edmonton 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Philadelphia 3, Colorado 1
Washington 4, Winnipeg 2
Montreal 5, Vancouver 2
Ottawa 3, Buffalo 2
Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 1
Detroit 3, Florida 1
St. Louis 3, Boston 2, OT
Minnesota 3, Nashville 2, OT
Los Angeles 2, Columbus 1, OT

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - February 7

(high school basketball)

(MARCUS) -- The Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn Eagles tried to grab some headlines Friday night, taking the top-rated , unbeaten Gehlen Catholic Jays right down to the wire before becoming their eighteenth victim, 52-43.  The Eagles battled back from a 28-16 halftime deficit, holding Gehlen to 1-for-15 shooting in the third quarter while outscoring the Jays 15-3 to forge a 31-all tie going into the fourth quarter.  M-M-C took a 36-35 lead on Jacob Spieler's three-pointer with 5:30 to play.  Gehlen responded with a 13-3 run to establish a nine-point lead with 53 seconds to play and went onto win it by nine.  Blake Wiltgen finished with 17 points for the Jays and Colton Kneip added 10.  M-M-C was led by Dylan Spieler's 13, Ben Specht finished with 12 and Reece Jackson had 10.  Gehlen improves to 18-and-0 and 9-and-0 in the War Eagle Conference, claiming no worse than a tie for the conference title.  The Eagles fall to 9-and-9 for the season and 3-and-6 in league play.

The No. 11 (1A) Gehlen Catholic girls used a 17-2 run midway through the second half to nail down a 62-46 win over Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn Friday night in Marcus.  The Lady Jays rolled to a 25-8 lead after the first quarter but scored only four points in the second quarter, going 0-for-10 from the floor, as M-M-C pulled to within 29-24 by halftime.  The Eagles had closed to with 31-28 with 4:54 to play in the third quarter when Gehlen went on their 17-2 tear, eventually taking a 20-point lead in the final quarter.  Hannah Sitzmann led a balanced attack for Gehlen with 17 points, Alison Schnepf had a season high 16 and Caitlin Murphy dropped in 15.  Ashley Hurd led M-M-C with 15 and Sarah Dreckman added 12.  Gehlen Catholic is now 12-and-5 for the season and 6-and-3 in the W-E-C while M-M-C drops to 7-and-12 for the season and 2-and-7 in league play.  One other footnote on the victory  -- it was head coach Marty Kurth's 100th career win as girls basketball coach at Gehlen Catholic.

Gehlen plays host to Woodbury Central Monday night in a make-up of a January postponement and West Sioux on Tuesday in the final War Eagle Conference games of the year.

(STORM LAKE) -- The Le Mars guys and gals swept a Lakes Conference doublerheader at Storm Lake Friday night.  The Le Mars girls claimed a 62-39 victory over the Tornadoes to improve to 6-and-12 for the season and 6-and-7 in league play.  The Lady Bulldogs have now won three of their last four games.  Le Mars led by 20 at the halftime break, 36-16.  Kassidy Rieken led four in double figures for the Lady Bulldogs with 19, Holly Schneider added 15, Kacey Hovden 12 and Katrina Engebretson 10.  Rylee James had 20 for Storm Lake.

In the boys game, Le Mars surged to a 15-point halftime lead and went onto beat Storm Lake 79-64 for their 16th straight win over the Tornadoes.  Tyler Borchers had 27 points for the Bulldogs, Jake Irwin added 24 and Tyler Paulson 18.  Yach Deng had 24 for Storm Lake.  The victory improves Le Mars' record to 13-and-4 for the season and 11-and-2 in Lakes Conference play.

Le Mars continues their four-game road trip Tuesday with a trip to Spirit Lake to close out Lakes Conference play.

 

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) *(#11-1A)Gehlen Catholic (12-5/6-3) 62, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 46
(B) *(#1-1A)Gehlen Catholic (18-0/9-0) 52, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 43

(G) *Akron-Westfield 51, Remsen St. Mary's 34
(B) *Akron-Westfield 58, Remsen St. Mary's 57

(G) *(#6-3A)Unity Christian 79, Remsen-Union 35
(B) *Unity Christian 59, Remsen-Union 47

(G) *Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 53, Trinity Christian 38
(B) *Trinity Christian 73, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 71

(G) (#4-2A)Hinton 79, West Sioux 31
(B) Hinton 49, West Sioux 43

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Le Mars (6-12/6-7) 62, Storm Lake 39
(B) Le Mars (13-4/11-2) 79, Storm Lake 64

(G) (#1-2A)Western Christian 76, Estherville/Lincoln Central 31
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 72, Estherville/Lincoln Central 44

(G) Emmetsburg 54, Cherokee 47
(B) Emmetsburg 63, Cherokee 44

(G) Spencer 57, (#11-3A)Spirit Lake 53
(B) Spirit Lake 44, Spencer 32

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
(consolation)
(B) Lawton-Bronson 56, Ridge View 49
(B) West Monona 63, Woodbury Central 44


SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#1-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 59, Okoboji 31
(B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 78, Okoboji 60

(G) Sioux Center 61, Rock Valley 51
(B) Rock Valley 78, (#9-2A)Sioux Center 67

(G) George-Little Rock 49, Central Lyon 42
(B) Central Lyon 76, George-Little Rock 54

(G)
(B) (#4-1A)West Lyon 97, Sheldon 62

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan 56, Boyden-Hull 44
(B) Boyden-Hull 71, Sibley-Ocheyedan 53

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Sioux City East 63, Council Bluffs T-J 14
(B) Sioux City East 57, Council Bluffs T-J 24

(B) Bishop Heelan 47, Sioux City West 44

(B) Sioux City North 79, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 65

 

(college basketball)

(6) Villanova 70, Seton Hall 53
(12) Creighton 78, DePaul 66

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 103, Oklahoma City 102
Indiana 118, Portland 113, OT
L.A. Lakers 112, Philadelphia 98
Cleveland 115, Washington 113
Boston 99, Sacramento 89
Detroit 111, Brooklyn 95
New York 117, Denver 90
Dallas 103, Utah 81
New Orleans 98, Minnesota 91
L.A. Clippers 118, Toronto 105

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 3, SO
New Jersey 2, Edmonton 1, OT
Carolina 5, Florida 1
Phoenix 2, Chicago 0
San Jose 3, Columbus 2

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - February 8

(high school bowling)

triangular at Ida Grove

(girls results) Denison-Schleswig (2265)  ..  Le Mars (2162)  ..  OA-BCIG (2116).    (High series for Le Mars: Caitlin Hughes (367) & Katie Pope (314).)  (High game for Le Mars: Caitlin Hughes (212).)

(boys results) Denison-Schleswig (3008)  ..  OA-BCIG (2739)  ..  Le Mars (2684).   (High series for Le Mars: Matt Hystad (416) & Kyle Zenk (405).)  (High game for Le Mars: Kyle Zenk (221).)

(high school wrestling)

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT AT MOVILLE -- FINAL TEAM STANDINGS (number of District qualifiers)   1. Woodbury Central (9)  2. Ridge View (3)  3. Akron-Westfield (2)  4. Hinton (3)  5. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (5)  6. Lawton-Bronson (3)  7. West Sioux (2)  8. Kingsley-Pierson (1)

AKRON-WESTFIELD DISTRICTS QUALIFIERS: 106#-Skylar Briggs (2nd) & 138#-Dylan Blinde (2nd).

HINTON DISTRICT QUALIFIERS: 120#-Cole Mills (1st), 126#-Skylar Richter (2nd) & 160#-Daniel Bishop (2nd).

KINGSLEY-PIERSON DISTRICT QUALIFIER: 152#-Isaac Reis (2nd).

MARCUS/M-C'S DISTRICT QIUALIFIERS: 120#-Ben McDaniel (2nd), 138#-Derek Erdman (1st), 182#-Jacob Letsche (1st), 195#-Justin Theisen (1st) & 285#-Tyler Schuck (2nd).

WEST SIOUX DISTRICT QUALIFIERS: 113#-Jose Moutes (2nd) & 132#-Johnny Duenas (2nd)


CLASS 1A SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT AT MILFORD -- FINAL TEAM STANDINGS (number of District qualifiers)   1. Central Lyon (6)  2. Alta-Aurelia (4)  3. Sibley-Ocheyedan (7)  4. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayreshire (3) & Okoboji (4)  6. Emmetsburg (1)  7. West Lyon (2)  8. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (1).

(1A District meet at Sibley on Saturday, February 15th)



CLASS 2A SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT AT SERGEANT BLUFF -- FINAL TEAM STANDINGS (number of District qualifiers)  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (12)  2. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (4)  3. Bishop Heelan (4)  4. Sioux Center (3)  5. Cherokee (2)  6. OA-BCIG (3).

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT AT SPIRIT LAKE -- FINAL TEAM STANDINGS (number of District qualifiers)  1. Estherville/Lincoln Central (8)  2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (9)  3. Spirit Lake Park (6)  4. Sioux Central (2) & Western Christian/Unity Christian (3)  6. Sheldon/South O'Brien (0).

(district meet at Sheldon on Saturday, February 15th)

 

(high school basketball)

(G) Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 50, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 44
(B) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 85, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 70

(G) Sioux City West 70, Sioux Falls Lincoln 55
(B) Sioux Falls Lincoln 77, Sioux City West 46

(B) (#4-2A)Kuemper Catholic 56, Bishop Heelan 54

(B) (#9-2A)Sioux Center 70, (#4-1A)West Lyon 67

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
(G) Woodbury Central 65, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 48
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 64, OA-BCIG 55

 

(college basketball)

TOP-25  MEN

(3) Florida 78, Alabama 69
(4) Wichita State 82, Northern Iowa 73
(5) San Diego State 73, Nevada 58
S-M-U 76, (7) Cincinnati 55
(8) Kansas 83, West Virginia 69
(17) Iowa 85, (10) Michigan 67
(11) Duke 89, Boston College 68
(13) Saint Louis 65, La Salle 63
Kansas State 74, (15) Texas 57
(16) Iowa State 84, T-C-U 69
(18) Kentucky 69, Mississippi State 59
Texas Tech 65, (19) Oklahoma State 61
(20) Virginia 64, Georgia Tech 45
(21) Oklahoma 88, Baylor 72
(24) Memphis 60, (23) Gonzaga 54
(25) Pittsburgh 62, Virginia Tech 57, 2 OTs

TOP-25 WOMEN

(22) Nebraska  76,  (24) Michigan State 56

 

(N-B-A basketball)

San Antonio 104, Charlotte 100
Detroit 126, Denver 109
Memphis 79, Atlanta 76
Portland 117, Minnesota 110
Houston 101, Milwaukee 95
Utah 94, Miami 89
Phoenix 122, Golden State 109

(N-H-L hockey)

Philadelphia 2, Calgary 1
St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 3,  SO 
Boston 7, Ottawa 2
Montreal 4, Carolina 1
Toronto 3, Vancouver 1
Colorado 4, N-Y Islanders 2
Tampa Bay 4, Detroit 2
Anaheim 5, Nashville 2
Washington 3, New Jersey 0
Dallas 2, Phoenix 1

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - February 9

(college basketball)

(1) Syracuse 57, Clemson 44
(2) Arizona 76, Oregon State 54
Wisconsin 60, (9) Michigan State 58
St. John's 70, (12) Creighton 65
(22) U-Conn 75, U-C-F 55

(N-B-A basketball)

Oklahoma City 112, New York 100
Chicago 92, L.A. Lakers 86
Orlando 93, Indiana 92
Brooklyn 93, New Orleans 81
Dallas 102, Boston 91
Washington 93, Sacramento 84
Cleveland 91, Memphis 83, OT
L.A. Clippers 123, Philadelphia 78

 

(N-H-L hockey)

no games played

 

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,800.65
-9.41 (-0.05%)    
2 S&P 2,066.67
+3.17 (0.15%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,741.74
+28.77 (0.61%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive