Friday, October 24, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 10)

MONDAY RESULTS - February 10

(high school bowling)

(girls results) Le Mars 2292, West Sioux 1579      High series: Caitlin Hughes (340).  High game: Caitlin Hughes (181).

(boys results) Le Mars 3059, West Sioux 2147    High series: Matt Hystad (470).  High game: Matt Hystad (253).

(high school basketball)

(LE MARS) -- The top-rated (1A) Gehlen Catholic boys took another step toward finishing the regular season unbeaten, running their record to 19-and-0 with a 72-51 win over visiting Woodbury Central Monday night in make-up doubleheader from a January 20th postponement.  The Jays trailed only 3-2 a minute into the contest before rolling to a 24-10 lead after a quarter and a 46-22 advantage by halftime.  The Jays scored the first nine points of the second half to squash any thoughts the Wildcats may have had about getting back into the contest in the second half.  Gehlen led by as many at 35 in the third quarter before the reserves played most of the final ten minutes of the contest.  Blake Wiltgen led the Jays with 21 points with Ryan Stoll adding another 12.  Kaleb Custer had 17 for Woodbury Central, which fell to 7-and-13 for the season.

All-Stater Ellen Gallagher poured in 28 points to lead Woodbury Central to a 72-51 girls win over No. 11 (1A) Gehlen Catholic at the Steve Shea memorial gym.  The Wildcats erased a 7-6 deficit with a 15-0 run over an eight minute stretch of the first half while building an 18-point lead by halftime.  Kristin Hubert chipped in with 16 for the 16-and-3 Cats while Hannah Sitzmann paced Gehlen Catholic with 15.  The Lady Jays fall to 12-and-6 for the season.

Gehlen hosts West Sioux Tuesday night in their War Eagle Conference finale.

 

(G) Woodbury Central 72, (#11-1A)Gehlen Catholic (12-6) 51
(B) (#1-1A)Gehlen Catholic (19-0) 72, Woodbury Central 51

(B) Alta-Aurelia 62, Remsen-Union 46

(G) Remsen St. Mary's 61, River Valley 51
(B) Remsen St. Mary's 72, River Valley 56

(G) Lawton-Bronson 82, Trinity Christian 69
(B) Trinity Christian 67, Lawton-Bronson 52

(G) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 46, West Monona 29
(B)

(G) Emmetsburg 58, West Bend-Mallard 49
(B) West Bend-Mallard 67, Emmetsburg 45

(G) Dakota Valley 80, Sioux City North 37

(G) (#2-4A)Bishop Heelan 80, South Sioux City 62

 

(college basketball)

Kansas State 85, (7) Kansas 82, OT
West Virginia 102, (11) Iowa State 77
(17) Virginia 61, Maryland 53

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 119, Denver 80
Toronto 108, New Orleans 101
Detroit 109, San Antonio 100
Houston 107, Minnesota 89
Boston 102, Milwaukee 86
Golden State 123, Philadelphia 80

(N-H-L hockey)

no games scheduled

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - February 11

(high school wrestling)

double dual at Le Mars

Le Mars (8-12) 43, Denison-Schleswig 35 (BULLDOG WINNERS:  106#-Fernando Zetina by forfeit  ..  120#-Matthew Simoni by a fall  ..  126#-Nic Madsen by a fall  ..  132#-Quenton Boddie by a 9-3 decision  ..  138#-Cody Sherlock by a fall  ..  160#-Tanner Gesink by a major decision (13-5)  ..  170#-Clint DeLarm by a fall  ..  285#-Alex Hermes by a fall)

Le Mars (9-12) 42, Storm Lake 30 (BULLDOG WINNERS:  106#-Donny Allaway won by a forfeit  ..  113#-Matthew Simoni won by a forfeit  ..  120#-Parker Magnussen won by a forfeit  ..  126#-Nic Madsen won by a fall  ..  145#-Cody Beck won by a fall  ..  195#- (double forfeit)  ..  220#-Jorge Pera-Ahumada won by a forfeit  ..  285#-Alex Hermes won by a fall)

REGIONAL FINALS: (1A) Woodbury Central 36, Westwood 30  ..  (2A) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 61, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 14

(high school basketball)

(SPIRIT LAKE) -- The Le Mars girls nearly pulled off a stunner on the final night of the Lakes Conference basketball race, dropping a 71-69 decision to the No. 11 (3A) Spirit Lake Indians Tuesday night in Spirit Lake.  The Indians finished in second place in the league with a 12-and-3 conference mark while improving to 16-and-5 for the season.  Le Mars took a 69-65 lead into the final minute of the game before Emma Dau hit a three-point play to pull Spirit Lake to within one at 69-68 and then Abby Horsman drilled a three-pointer from the left wing with 18 seconds to play to provide the winning margin.  It was her lone basket of the game.  Le Mars missed a one-and-one free throw opportunity in the final seconds of play.  Dau finished with 25 points to lead all scorers while Joie Veldman added 16 for the Indians.  Kassidy Rieken led Le Mars with 21 with Holly Schneider contributing 14 and Kacey Hovden 12.  The Lady Bulldogs had a season-best ten three-pointers in the game.  Le Mars closes out Lakes Conference play at 6-and-8 and fall to 6-and-14 for the season as they prepare to close out the regular season Friday night at Sioux City West.

The Le Mars boys pulled away in the final two quarters to beat the Spirit Lake's boys 62-45 Tuesday.  The Bulldogs fought their way to a 27-25 halftime lead in a see-saw first half but took charge quickly in the third quarter and led by eight entering the final period.  Le Mars outscored the Indians 15-6 in the final quarter to win by 17.  Jake Irwin led a balanced Bulldog attack with 19, Tyler Paulson had 14 and Tyler Borchers 13.  The victory improves the Le Mars season mark to 14-and-5 and they finish second in the Lakes Conference at 12-and-2.  The boys also play at Sioux City West on Friday.

(LE MARS) -- The top-rated (1A) Gehlen Catholic boys nailed down a perfect War Eagle Conference title run at 10-and-0 with a 57-34 romp over West Sioux Tuesday night at the Steve Shea memorial gym.  The Jays are now one win away from finishing the regular season with an unbeaten record as the Jays improved to 20-and-0.  Blake Wiltgen and Solomon Freking led the Jays with 16 points each.  Porter Hummel had ten for the Falcons.  The Gehlen boys close out the regular season Friday night at home against South O'Brien.  The game will be featured on KLEM starting at 7:30.

The eleventh-rated (1A) Gehlen Catholic girls beat West Sioux 71-40 to finish the regular season at 13-and-6 while finishing with a 7-and-3 War Eagle Conference mark.  Caitlin Murphy led a balanced scoring attack for the Lady Jays with 21 points, Hannah Sitzmann had 17 and Bailey Wiltgen 12.  The Gehlen Catholic girls open postseason play Thursday night in a 1A Regional game against Trinity Christian (3-and-18) at the Steve Shea memorial gym.  Game time will be 7 o'clock and coverage on KLEM begins at 6:50.

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#11-3A)Spirit Lake 71, Le Mars (6-14/6-8) 69
(B) Le Mars (14-5/12-2) 62, Spirit Lake 45

(G) (#1-2A)Western Christian 77, Storm Lake 15
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 78, Storm Lake 54

(G) Spencer 67, Cherokee 41
(B) Spencer 71, Cherokee 41

(G) Emmetsburg 33, Estherville/Lincoln Central 28
(B) Emmetsburg 59, Estherville/Lincoln Central 57

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) *(#11-1A)Gehlen Catholic (13-6/7-3) 71, West Sioux 40
(B) *(#1-1A)Gehlen Catholic (20-0/10-0) 57, West Sioux 34

(G) *(#4-2A)Hinton 66, Akron-Westfield 35
(B) *Hinton 81, Akron-Westfield 52

(G) *(#6-3A)Unity Christian 71, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 31
(B) *Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 56, Unity Christian 54

(G) *South O'Brien 64, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 60
(B) *South O'Brien 65, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 54

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Kingsley-Pierson 63, Westwood 60, overtime
(B) Westwood 59, Kingsley-Pierson 53

(G) Woodbury Central 74, Sioux City East 67

(G) Siouxland Christian 68, Omaha Nation 14
(B) Omaha Nation 56, Siouxland Christian 51

(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 64, Boyer Valley 33

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#1-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 72, Sioux Center 41
(B) (#10-2A)Sioux Center 59, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 58

(G) Sheldon 55, Central Lyon 40
(B) Central Lyon 74, Sheldon 53

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan 60, Okoboji 46
(B) Sibley-Ocheyedan 66, Okoboji 58

(G) West Lyon 43, Rock Valley 41
(B) (#9-1A)West Lyon 88, Rock Valley 70

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(B) Bishop Heelan 60, Omaha Skutt (NEB.) 51

 

(college basketball)

(3) Florida 67, Tennessee 58
(4) Wichita State 78, Southern Illinois 67
Wyoming 68, (5) San Diego State 62
(15) Michigan 70, (22) Ohio State 60
(19) Texas 87, Oklahoma State 68

(N-B-A basketball)

Cleveland 109, Sacramento 99
Charlotte 114, Dallas 89
Chicago 100, Atlanta 85
Memphis 92, Washington 89
Miami 103, Phoenix 97
Oklahoma City 98, Portland 95
Utah 96, L.A. Lakers 79

(N-H-L hockey)

no games scheduled

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - February 12

(college basketball)

(1) Syracuse 58, (25) Pittsburgh 56
(6) Villanova 87, DePaul 62
(14) Kentucky 64, Auburn 56
(20) Memphis 76, U-C-F 70
(24) U-Conn 83, South Florida 40

(N-B-A basketball)

Memphis 86, Orlando 81
Dallas 81, Indiana 73
Toronto 104, Atlanta 83
Brooklyn 105, Charlotte 89
San Antonio 104, Boston 92
Cleveland 93, Detroit 89
Sacramento 106, New York 101, OT
Minnesota 117, Denver 90
Houston 113, Washington 112
New Orleans 102, Milwaukee 98
Utah 105, Philadelphia 100
Miami 111, Golden State 110
L.A. Clippers 122, Portland 117

 

(N-H-L hockey)

no games scheduled

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - February 13

(high school basketball)

(LE MARS) -- No. 12 Gehlen Catholic passed their first tournament test in flying colors Thursday night, winning their 1A Regional opener over Trinity Christian 52-33.  The Lady Jays led 15-2 after the first ten minutes and then closed the final eight minutes by out-scoring the Tigers 18-8 to win by 19.  Bailey Wiltgen and Carli Murphy led the Gehlen scoring attack with 14 points each.  Rochelle Kooiker and Nicole Gritters had ten each for Trinity Christian.  Gehlen takes a 14-and-6 record into the Regional quarterfinals next Tuesday against Central Lyon at the Steve Shea memorial gym.  Trinity Christian ends the season at 3-and-19.

1A GIRLS REGIONALS
(region 1)
#12-Gehlen Catholic (14-6) 52, Trinity Christian 33
Central Lyon 56, West Sioux 36
Akron-Westfield 57, Remsen-Union 48
George-Little Rock 60, Remsen St. Mary's 40
Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 58, Clay Central-Everly 46
Harris-Lake Park 72, West Bend-Mallard 59
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 54, Bishop Garrigan 47

(region 8)
Storm Lake St. Mary's 55, River Valley 40
Kingsley-Pierson 56, Siouxland Christian 34
Westwood 43, Charter Oak-Ute 35
Adair-Casey 63, Boyer Valley 53, overtime
Heartland Christian 48, Griswold 38
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 62, West Harrison 34
Woodbine 66, Whiting 47

(regular season games)
(G) Spencer 50, OA-BCIG 39
(B) Spencer 78, OA-BCIG 68

(G) South Sioux City 74, (#11-3A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 58

(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 76, Sioux Falls Christian 62

(G) Manson-NW Webster 43, Emmetsburg 28
(B) Manson-NW Webster 48, Emmetsburg 44

(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 45, Underwood 25

(B) Missouri Valley 64, Westwood 27

(high school bowling)

(girls results) Le Mars 2553, Sioux Central 1089   (High series: Katie Pope 405.  High games: Miranda Fisher 213 & Katie Pope 212)

(boys results) Le Mars 3012, Sioux Central 2463   (High series: Jacob Beyer 446, Dom Castle 436, Matt Hystad 424 & Gabe Jensen 408.  High games: Gabe Jensen 254, Matt Hystad 248, Jacob Beyer 234 & Dom Castle 234.

(JV boys results) Le Mars 2432, Sioux Central 1709   (High series: Chad Pratt 383.  High games: Chad Pratt 211 & Dayton Augustine 202.

(college basketball)

(9) Michigan  State 85, Northwestern 70
(18) Creighton 68, Butler 63
(21) Wisconsin 78, Minnesota  70

(13) Louisville at Temple., postponed
(23) S-M-U at Rutgers, postponed

(N-B-A basketball)

Chicago 92, Brooklyn 76
Oklahoma City 107, L.A. Lakers 103

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - February 14

(high school basketball)

(SIOUX CITY) -- Sioux City West opened the second half on a 14-2 run to put the game out of reach and the Wolverines beat Le Mars 83-51 in girls basketball action in Sioux City Friday night.  The Lady Bulldogs close out the regualr season with a 6-and-15 record.  Kassidy Rieken led Le Mars with 17 points while Holly Schneider added 10 and Kacey Hovden had nine.  Tanya Meyer had 31 for West and Cassie Goepfert dropped in 20.

Tyler Paulson drained five three-pointers in the first quarter to jump-start the Le Mars offense and the Bulldogs rolled to a 63-44 win over Sioux City West Friday night.  Paulson finished with six treys and 20 points to lead the Bulldogs' scoring attack.  Tyler Borchers had 16 for Le Mars and Jake Irwin 13.  Colby Hill had 20 for the Wolverines.  The victory improves the Le Mars record to 15-and-5.  The Bulldogs close out the regular season Tuesday night against Danny Tillo and the Sioux City North Stars at the Bulldogs new gym.

(LE MARS) -- No. 1 (1A) Gehlen Catholic completed their first unbeaten boys basketball season in the school's history with a 70-35 romp over South O'Brien Friday night before a packed house at the Steve Shea memorial gym.  The Jays may have turned in their most impressive defensive effort of the season, holding conference scoring leader Bret Puhrmann to 14 points while checking the Wolverines to 35 points.  Blake Wiltgen scored 20 of his season-best 26 points in the first half to lead all scorers.  Colton Kneip added 10 for Gehlen.  The Jays take a 21-and-0 record into their 1A District opener next Thursday at the Steve Shea memorial gym.  Gehlen will meet the winner of Monday's tournament opener between Kingsley-Pierson and Remsen St. Mary's.

(G) Sioux City West 83, Le Mars (6-15) 51
(B) Le Mars (15-5) 63 Sioux City West 44

(B) (#1-1A)Gehlen Catholic (21-0) 70, South O'Brien 35

(B) West Sioux 61, Akron-Westfield 50

(B) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 60, Kingsley-Pierson 39

(B) Trinity Christian 65, Remsen-Union 49

(B) West Monona 64, Lawton-Bronson 55

(B) Alta-Aurelia 67, River Valley 54

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 68, (#4-1A)West Lyon 58

(B) (#10-2A)Sioux Center 69, Okoboji 54

(B) Boyden-Hull 75, Sheldon 66

(B) Rock Valley 89, Central Lyon 72

(B) George-Little Rock 76, Sibley-Ocheyedan 62

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(B) Sioux City North 76, (#10-4A)Sioux City East 67

(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 67, Council Bluffs T-J 32

(G) (#2-4A)Bishop Heelan 69, Council Bluffs A-L 43

 

(college basketball)

Arizona State 69, (2) Arizona 66, 2 OTs
(13) Louisville 82, Temple 58
(23) S-M-U 77, Rutgers 65

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - February 15

(high school wrestling)

CLASS 3A DISTRICTS AT FORT DODGE
TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Waverly-Shell Rock (270)  2. Spencer (175)  3. Mason City (172)  4. Fort Dodge (145)  5. Boone (114)  6. Carroll (89)  7. Storm Lake (67)  8. Le Mars (58).

Le Mars had one State meet qualifier:  Nic Madsen finished second at 126#, winning a wrestleback match, 9-4 over Trevor Streuli of Spencer.

CLASS 2A DISTRICTS AT SHELDON
TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (164)  2. Estherville/Lincoln Central (73.5)  3. Spirit Lake Park (72)  4. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (65.5)  5. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (55)  6. Sioux Center (34)  7. Bishop Heelan (31)  8. OA-BCIG (30)  9. Sheldon/South O'Brien (22)  10. Cherokee (14)  1. Western Christian/Unity Christian (13)  12. Sioux Central (10).

CLASS 1A DISTRICTS AT SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN
TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Woodbury Central (124)  2. Central Lyon (73)  3. Sibley-Ocheyedan (66)  4. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (63)  5. Alta-Aurelia (48.5)  6. Lawton-Bronson (36)  7. Hinton (30.5) 8. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (25)  9. Okoboji (22)  10. West Lyon (21)  11. Emmetsburg (18)  12. West Sioux (17.5)  13. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (14)  14. Akron-Westfield (10)  14. Kingsley-Pierson (10) 14. Ridge View (10).

Hinton had two State qualifiers:  Cole Mills finished first at 120#, winning by a 9-4 decision in the finals and Daniel Bishop finished second at 160#, holding second place with a technical fall in the wrestleback match after losing in the finals by a fall.

Akron-Westfield and Kingsley-Pierson failed to qualify any wrestlers for State.

Marcus/M-C qualified three wrestlers for State:  Derek Erdman won the 138# title with a 14-3 decision, Jacob Letsche took first at 182# with a fall and Justin Theisen claimed first at 195# with a 5-0 decision.

West Sioux sends one wrestler to State:  Jose Montes won the 113# championship with a 5-4 decision.  

(high school basketball)

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONALS
(region 1)
West Lyon 42, Boyden-Hull 23
Rock Valley 46, Sioux Central 44
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 70, Alta-Aurelia 44
North Union 55, Sibley-Ocheyedan 40

(region 8)
Lawton-Bronson 57, Ridge View 42
#14-Woodbury Central 72, West Monona 42
Council Bluffs St. Albert 54, Underwood 27
Missouri Valley 57, Logan-Magnolia 26


CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONALS
(region 1)
#6-Unity Christian 75, Cherokee 35
Sheldon 59, Sioux Center 58
#13-Spirit Lake 58, Estherville/Lincoln Center 27
Humboldt 39, Forest City 36

(region 2)
#1-M-O-C/Floyd Valley 71, OA-BCIG 38
#11-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 58, East Sac County 40
Shenandoah 48, Clarinda 33
Red Oak 56, Atlantic 53

(regular season games)
(G) (#2-4A)Bishop Heelan 71, Council Bluffs T-J 11

(G) Sioux City East 72, Sioux City North 19

(B) Spirit Lake 73, Worthington (MN) 63

 

(college basketball)

(1) Syracuse 56, North Carolina State 55
(3) Florida 69, (14) Kentucky 59
(5) San Diego State 64, Air Force 56
(7) Kansas 95, T-C-U 65
( 8) Duke 69, Maryland 67
(10) Cincinnati 73, Houston 62
(11) Iowa State 70, Texas Tech 64
(12) Saint Louis 64, V-C-U 62
(16) Iowa 82, Penn State 70
(17) Virginia 63, Clemson 58
(19) Texas 88, West Virginia 71
(24) U-Conn 86, (20) Memphis 81, OT
(22) Ohio State 48, Illinois 39
North Carolina 75, (25) Pittsburgh 71

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - February 16

(N-B-A basketball)

All-Star game at New Orleans  --  EAST 163, WEST 155

(college basketball)

(4) Wichita State 84, Evansville 68
(18) Creighton 101, (6) Villanova 80
Nebraska 60, (9) Michigan State 51
(13) Louisville 102, Rutgers 54
(21) Wisconsin 75, (15) Michigan 62
Temple 71, (23) S-M-U 64


TOP-25  WOMEN

(21) Nebraska 76, Indiana 61
(23) Purdue 74, Iowa 73

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,677.90
0.00 (0.00%)    
2 S&P 1,951.30
+0.48 (0.02%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,455.46
+2.67 (0.06%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive