Friday, October 24, 2014
   
Text Size

KLEM Local Sports (week of March 10)

MONDAY SCHEDULE - March 10

(high school basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
10:30-#9-Keota (24-1) VS. #10-Easton Valley (21-2)
12:15-#2-Newell-Fonda (25-0) vs. West Lyon (20-5)
2:00-#4-Dunkerton (25-1) vs. East Mills (22-3)
3:45-#3-Lamoni (25-0) vs. Belmond-Klemme (22-3)

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
6:35-#1-Western Christian (24-0) vs. Albia (17-7)
8:15-South Hamilton (21-3) vs. Cascade (21-3)








TUESDAY SCHEDUILE - March 11

(high school basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE WERLLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
10:30-#3-West Fork (23-1) vs. West Marshall (20-4)
12:15-#5-Treynor (23-1) vs. North Cedar (21-3)

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
2:00-#9-Chariton (21-3) vs. #1-Dubuque Wahlert (20-4)
3:45-#3-Harlan (22-2) vs. Humboldt (16-7)
6:35-#6-Central Clinton (21-3) vs. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (19-5)
8:15-#5-Waverly-Shell Rock (21-3) vs. Grinnell (17-7)









WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE - March 12

(high school basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
1:05-#4-Iowa City West (20-3) vs. #10-Southeast Polk (18-4)
2:45-#2-Bettendorf (22-1) vs. Urbandale (14-10)
6:35-#1-Dubuque Senior (22-1) vs. West Des Moines Valley (15-8)
8:15-#8-Sioux City North (21-3) vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (18-5)  (on KSCJ, 1360)

(college basketball)

both the womens & mens N-A-I-A National Division II Tournaments open in Sioux City (women) and Point Lookout, Missouri (men)







THURSDAY SCHEDULE - March 13

(high school basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT AT WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
10:30-
12:15-

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
2:00-
3:45-

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
6:35-
8:15-

(college basketball)

NAIA WOMENS NATIONAL DIVISION II TOURNAMENT at the Tyson Events Center in Sioux City
1:45 p.m.-Northwestern (27-4) vs. Tabor (Kan.)
7 p.m.-Morningside (27-6) vs. Point Park (Pa.)

NAIAI MENS NATIONAL DIVISION II TOURNAMENT at Point Lookout, Missouri

8:30 a.m.-Morningside (25-8) vs. Oklahoma Wesleyan
9:15 p.m.-Dordt (28-5) vs. Williams Penn (Iowa)






FRIDAY SCHEDULE - March 14

(high school basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT AT WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

CLASS 1A CONSOLATION GAME

10:00-

CLASS 2A CONSOLATION GAME
11:45-

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
1:30-
3:15-

CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
6:05-

CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
8:05







SATURDAY SCHEDULE - March 15

(high school basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT AT WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

CLASS 3A CONSOLATION GAME
12:05-

CLASS 4A CONSOLATION GAME
1:45-

CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
6:05-

CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
8:05-

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,791.14
+113.24 (0.68%)    
2 S&P 1,961.61
+10.79 (0.55%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,472.11
+19.32 (0.43%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive