Saturday, December 20, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 5)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 5

(high school track)

(G/B) Tornadoe Relays in Storm Lake

(girls results)  team standings: not available

Le Mars first place finishes:  SHOT PUT: Andrea Urban (39'4")  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:11.1) Amanda Schwartz, Holly Schneider, Cassidy Utesch, & Cassandra Martin  ..  200-METER DASH: Allison Wilken (:26.4).

Le Mars second place finishes:  100-METER HURDLES: Cassandra Martin (:16.31)  ..  800-METER RUN: Sydney Rand (2:38)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: (1:56.7) Chaise Benjamin, Bailey Rol, Allison Wilken, & Katrina Engebretson.

(boys results)   team standings: 1. Le Mars (132) (NOTE: 6th straight first place finish)  ..  2. Sioux Center (127)  ..  3. Spirit Lake (114).

Le Mars first place finishes:  400-METER DASH: Levi TeBrink (:50.82)  ..  200-METER DASH: Levi TeBrink (:22.71)  ..  4X200 RELAY: (3:28.97) A.J. Schroeder, Tyler Pauley, Mason Wichers, & Levi TeBrink  ..  SHOT PUT: Karter Ewing (48'8")  ..  HIGH JUMP: Mason Wichers (5'10").

Le Mars second place finishes:  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (:59.57) Beau Ohm, Chris Hatting, Quenton Boddie, & Tyler Paulson  ..  110 HIGH HURDLES: Tyler Paulson (:15.68)  ..  200-METER DASH: Chris Hatting (:22.99)  ..  4X100 RELAY: (:44.23) Eli Engebretson, Chris Hatting, Tyler Paulson, & Levi TeBrink  ..  LONG JUMP: Eli Engebretson (19'5").

(high school golf)

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan Invitational

team standings: 1. Unity Christian (182)  .. 2. Sibley-Ocheyedan (205)  ..  3. Western Christian (210)  ..  4. Okoboji (217)  ..  5. Spirit Lake (218)  ..  6. Central Lyon (221)  ..  7. Sheldon (227)  ..  8. Estherville/Lincoln Central (243)  ..  9. Cherokee (264)  ..  10. Le Mars (289)  ..  11. George-Little Rock (incomplete team).  Le Mars scores: Janna Vandersluis (69)  ..  Erin Koonce (71)  ..  Ashley Perera (74)  ..  and Mattea Kettelson (75).

(G) Gehlen Catholic 220, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 254
Gehlen Catholic scores: Hannah Sitzmann (50 - medalist)  ..  Alison Meehan (55)  ..  Tiffany Gengler (55)  ..  Allison Hansen (56)  ..  Miranda Bunkers (59)  ..  Carly Bunkers (61)  ..  and Trisha Langel (62).   JV scores: Hedda Dolsvaag (58) and Josie Galles (66).

(B) Gehlen Catholic 184, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 203 Gehlen Catholic scores: Ty Kurth (42 - medalist)  ..  T.J. Kruse (45)  ..  Blake Wiltgen (48)  ..  Dustan Kneip (49)  ..  Carter Davis (56)  ..  and Roman Freking (62).

(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars 6, Cherokee 3 (SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers lost 9-11  ..  Britney Thompson won 10-3  ..  Ellen Meis won 11-9  ..  Lexa Skov won 10-3  ..  Amy Isebrand won 10-5  ..  Mackenzie Popken lost 4-10.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers / Britney Thompson lost 8-10  ..  Ellen Meis / Lexa Skov won 10-2  ..  Amy Isebrand / Danielle Martin won 10-6).  JV won 7-2.

(B) Le Mars 7, Cherokee 2 (SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson lost 7-10  ..  Dylan Harms won 10-6  ..  Josh Sluiter won 10-6  ..  Chris Moir won 11-10 (7-5 tie-breaker)  ..  Thomas Havey won 10-4  ..  Turner Manley won 10-2.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson / Josh Sluiter lost 6-10  ..  Dylan Harms / Thomas Havey won 10-3  ..  Chris Moir / Turner Manley won 10-3.  JV won 8-1.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 3, Philadelphia 0
Chi White Sox 3, Chi Cubs 1, 12 Innings
Colorado 8, Texas 2
San Diego 6, Kansas City 5, 12 Innings

Tuesday's Games
Toronto (Hutchison 1-2) at Philadelphia (Hamels 0-2), 7:05 p.m.
Cincinnati (Bailey 2-2) at Boston (Doubront 1-3), 7:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Noesi 0-2) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 2-2), 8:05 p.m.
Kansas City (Guthrie 2-2) at San Diego (Erlin 1-4), 10:10 p.m.
Texas (Ross Jr. 1-2) at Colorado (Nicasio 3-1), 8:40 p.m.

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 1, Cleveland 0, 10 innings
Detroit 2, Houston 0
L.A. Angels 4, N.Y. Yankees 1
Seattle 4, Oakland 2

Tuesday's Games
Minnesota (Deduno 0-1) at Cleveland (Tomlin 0-0), 7:05 p.m.
Houston (Oberholtzer 0-5) at Detroit (Ray 0-0), 7:08 p.m.
Baltimore (Tillman 3-1) at Tampa Bay (Archer 2-1), 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 2-3) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 4-2), 10:05 p.m.
Seattle (Elias 2-2) at Oakland (J.Chavez 2-0), 10:05 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 4, L.A. Dodgers 0
San Francisco 11, Pittsburgh 10, 13 innings
Miami 4, N.Y. Mets 3
St. Louis 4, Atlanta 3
Milwaukee 8, Arizona 3

Tuesday's Games
L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 1-0) at Washington (Treinen 0-0), 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Hudson 4-1) at Pittsburgh (Morton 0-4), 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Colon 2-4) at Miami (H.Alvarez 1-2), 7:10 p.m.
St. Louis (Lyons 0-2) at Atlanta (Floyd 0-0), 7:10 p.m.
Arizona (Collmenter 1-2) at Milwaukee (Estrada 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
Washington 102, Indiana 96  (Washington leads series 1-0)
L.A. Clippers 122, Oklahoma City 105  (L.A. Clippers leads series 1-0)

Tuesday, May 6 
Brooklyn at Miami  (game one)
Portland at San Antonio  (game one)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

SECOND ROUND
Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Rangers 0  (Pittsburgh leads series 2-1)
Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 1  (Los Angeles leads series 2-0)

Tuesday, May 6
Boston at Montreal  (series tied 1-1)
Chicago at Minnesota  (Chicago leads series 2-0)

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - May 6

(high school track)

(G/B) War Eagle Conference meet in Orange City

(girls results)  team standings: 1. Unity Christian (166)  ..  2. South O'Brien (90)  ..  3. Hinton (85)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (65)  ..  5. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (53)  ..  6. Remsen St. Mary's (52)  ..  7. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (41)  ..  8. Remsen-Union (10)  ..  9. Trinity Christian (9)  ..  10. Akron-Westfield (8)  ..  11. West Sioux (6).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:09.26) Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen, & Morgan Whitehead  ..  4X200 RELAY: (1:53.54) Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Brooke Harpenau, & Morgan Whitehead  ..  100-METER HURDLES: Morgan Whitehead (:15.83).

Gehlen Catholic second place finishes:  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: (2:00.13) Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen, & Brooke Harpenau  ..  4X100 RELAY: (:54.77) Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen, & Morgan Whitehead.

(boys results)  team standings: 1. Hinton (119)  ..  2. South O'Brien (114)  ..  3. Unity Christian (106)  ..  4. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (57)  ..  5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (53)  ..  6. Gehlen Catholic (50)  ..  7. Remsen-Union (33)  ..  8. Akron-Westfield (12)  ..  9. Trinity Christian (8)  ..  10. Remsen St. Mary's (5)  ..  11. West Sioux (1).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:04.64)  Ryley Price, Payton Bouma, Solomon Freking, & Lucas Hunt.

Gehlen Catholic second place finishes:  400-METER DASH: Matt Holzman (:53.85)  ..  400-METER HURDLES: Solomon Freking (:60.16)

(high school golf)

(G) Le Mars & Cherokee at Emmetsburg - POSTPONED

(B) Emmetsburg 166  ..  Le Mars 176  ..  Cherokee 197 (MEDALIST: Mike Myers of Emmetsburg with a 38).  Le Mars scores: Tyler Carlson (41)  ..  Brody Karr (43)  ..  Mitchell Sitzmann (46)  ..  Payton Pick (46)  ..  Caleb Cline (48)  ..  and Parker Magnussen (49).  JV results: Le Mars (177)  ..  Cherokee (197)  ..  Emmetsburg (248).  (MEDALIST: Le Mars' Dylan Taylor with a 41).  Other Le Mars scores:  Mitch Taylor (43)  ..  Jonah Pottebaum (46)  ..  Cameron Rol (47)  ..  Matthew Hystad (48)  ..  and Riley Magnessum (49).

(G) Gehlen Catholic 209, South O'Brien 212 (make-up) (MEDALIST: South O'Brien's Emmali Sweeney beat Gehlen's Hannah Sitzmann in a playoff after both finished with 49's)  Other Gehlen Catholic scores: Miranda Bunkers (50)  ..  Allison Hansen (53)  ..  Leah Bunkers (56)  ..  Trisha Langel (57)  ..  Shaina Hunt (58)  ..  Carly Bunkers (60).

(B) Gehlen Catholic 189, South O'Brien 190 (make-up) (MEDALIST: Dustan Kneip of Gehlen Catholic with a 40).  Other Gehlen Catholic scores: Ty Kurth (46)  ..  Blake Wiltgen (46) .. T.J. Kruse (57)  ..  Kyle Hunt (57)  ..  Jason Zenk (61).

(high school tennis)

(G) Estherville/Lincoln Central at Le Mars (make-up) - CANCELLED

(B) Le Mars won 5-0, 5-0 over Estherville/Lincoln Central (doubleheader make-up) (SINGLES RESULTS OF MATCH ONE: Matt Ellefson won 10-3  .. Dylan Harms won 10-1  ..  Josh Sluiter won 10-3  ..  Chris Moir led 8-5 when his match was halted  ..  Thomas Havey won 10-4  ..  Turner Manley won 10-0.  (no doubles were played in match one).  (SINGLES RESULTS IN MATCH TWO: Josh Sluiter won 10-4  ..  Turner Manley won 10-2.  DOUBLES RESULTS IN MATCH TWO: Matt Ellefson / Josh Sluiter won 10-1  ..  Dylan Harms / Thomas Havey won 10-7  ..  and Chris Moir / Turner Manley won 10-6).

 

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto         6  Philadelphia    5, 10 Innings
Boston          4  Cincinnati      3, 12 Innings
Chi White Sox   5  Chi Cubs        1
Colorado       12  Texas           1
Kansas City     3  San Diego       1, 11 Innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 4, Minnesota 2
Detroit 11, Houston 4
Baltimore 5, Tampa Bay 3
N.Y. Yankees 4, L.A. Angels 3
Seattle 8, Oakland 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 8, Washington 3
Pittsburgh 2, San Francisco 1
Miami 3, N.Y. Mets 0
Atlanta 2, St. Louis 1
Arizona 7, Milwaukee 5

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
Miami 107, Brooklyn 86  (Miami leads series 1-0)
San Antonio 116, Portland 92  (San Antonio leads series 1-0)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

SECOND ROUND
Montreal 4, Boston 2  (Montreal leads series 2-1)
Minnesota 4, Chicago 0  (Chicago leads series 2-1)

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - May 7

(high school golf)

(G/B) C-Y-O meet in Fort Dodge (make-up)

(girls results)  team standings: 1. Kuemper Catholic (360)  ..  2. Bishop Garrigan (386)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (411).  Gehlen Catholic scores: Hannah Sitzmann (89 - 3rd place)  ..  Allison Hansen (103 - 11th place)  ..  Miranda Bunkers (109 - 14th place)  ..  Tiffany Gengler (110 - 16th place)  ..  Carly Bunkers (118)  ..  and Trisha Langel (121).

(boys results) team standings: 4. Gehlen Catholic (354).  Gehlen Catholic scores: Ty Kurth (82)  ..  T.J. Kruse (84)  ..  Dustan Kneip (91)  ..  Blake Wiltgen (99)  ..  Kyle Hunt (108)  ..  and Corey Sitzmann (120).

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
Indiana 86, Washington 82   (series tied 1-1)
Oklahoma City 112, L.A. Clippers 101  (series tied 1-1)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup hockey playoffs)

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Rangers 2  (Pittsburgh leads series 3-1)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Kansas City 8, San Diego 0
Toronto 10, Philadelphia 0
Boston 4, Cincinnati 3
Colorado 9, Texas 2
Chi White Sox 8, Chi Cubs 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Seattle 6, Oakland 4, 10 innings, 1st game
Cleveland 4, Minnesota 3
Oakland 2, Seattle 0, 2nd game
Detroit 3, Houston 2
Baltimore 4, Tampa Bay 3
N.Y. Yankees 9, L.A. Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 4, San Francisco 3
Miami 1, N.Y. Mets 0
Washington 3, L.A. Dodgers 2
Arizona 3, Milwaukee 2
St. Louis 7, Atlanta 1

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - May 8

(high school track)

(G/B) Lakes Conference meet in Spirit Lake

(girls results)  team standings: 1. Spencer (159)  ..  2. Spirit Lake Park (114)  ..  3. Western Christian (97)  ..  4. Le Mars (76)  ..  5. Estherville/Lincoln Central (51)  ..  6. Cherokee (35)  ..  7. Emmetsburg (30)  ..  8. Storm Lake (18).

Le Mars first place finishes: 4X100 RELAY: (:52.41) Chaise Benjamin, Bailey Rol, Ellie Meade, & Allison Wilken  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: (1:58.45) Chaise Benjamin, Bailey Rol, Allison Wilken, & Rose Pelelo-Ray  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:10.28) Cassandra Martin, Amanda Schwartz, Cassidy Utesch, & Holly Schneider.

Le Mars second place finishes:  200-METER DASH: Allison Wilken (:26.77)  ..  4X200 RELAY: (1:49.99) Bailey Rol, Ellie Meade, Katrina Engebretson, & Allison Wilken  ..  SHOT PUT: Andrea Urban (39'8 3/4").

(boys results)  team standings: 1. Le Mars (138)  ..  2. Spirit Lake Park (136 1/2)  ..  3. Spencer (110)  ..  4. Western Christian (63 1/2)  ..  5. Estherville/Lincoln Central (59)  ..  6. Storm Lake (27)  ..  7. Cherokee (14)  ..  8. Emmetsburg (9).

Le Mars first place finishes:  200-METER DASH: Levi TeBrink (:23.10)  ..  400-METER DASH: Levi TeBrink (:50.98)  ..  110-METER HIGH HURDLES: Tyler Paulson (:15.71)  ..  4X400 RELAY: (3:32.17) A.J. Schroeder, Tyler Pauley, Mason Wichers, & Levi TeBrink.

Le Mars second place finishes:  4X100 RELAY: (:44.88) Eli Engebretson, Chris Hatting, Tyler Paulson, & Levi TeBrink  ..  4X200 RELAY: (1:35.66) Tyler Pauley, A.J. Schroeder, Collin Nemmers, & Mason Wichers  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:00.23) Beau Ohm, Logan Schneider, Quenton Boddie, & Tyler Paulson  ..  HIGH JUMP: Mason Wichers (5'10")  ..  LONG JUMP: Eli Engebretson (19'5")  ..  DISCUS: Trevor Westhoff (151'1").

 

(G/B) Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central Invitational (make-up)

(girls results)  team standings: not available at this time (results were not available to the coaches after the meet)

Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central sophomore, Kiana Phelps set the all-time Iowa record in the girls discus competition with a toss of 179'7 1/2", shattering the old Iowa prep mark of 166'10" set by Taylor Freeman of Iowa City West in 2008.  Phelps' toss is also the best prep discus throw in the nation this spring.

Gehlen Catholic first place finsihes:  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: ( ?? ) Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen, & Morgan Whitehead  ..  4X200 RELAY: ( ?? ) Jill Kessenich, Taylor Peters, Bailey Wiltgen, & Morgan Whitehead  ..  4X400 RELAY: ( ?? ) Paris Schroeder, Krayton Schnepf, Catalina Uribe, & Brooke Harpenau.

(boys results)  team standings: not available at this time  (results were not available to the coaches after the meet)

 

(high school golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 207, West Sioux 223 (MEDALIST: Hannah Sitzmann of Gehlen Catholic with a 45).  Other Gehlen Catholic scores: Miranda Bunkers (53)  ..  Tiffany Gengler (54)  ..  Allison Hansen (55)  ..  Carly Bunkers (57)  ..  Trisha Langel (62).  Kada Finch of West Sioux was runner-up medalist with a 48.  Gehlen JV scores: Josie Galles (54)  ..  Hedda Dolsvaag (57)  ..  Michaela Bretey (58).

(B) Gehlen Catholic 178, West Sioux 182 Gehlen Catholic scores: Ty Kurth (42 - runner-up medalist)  .  Blake Wiltgen (44)  ..  Dustan Kneip (44)  ..  T.J. Kruse (48)  ..  Kyle Hunt (55)  ..  Corey Sitzmann (64).

(G) Spencer 189  ..   Spirit Lake 215  ..  Le Mars 272 (make-up from April 29th) (MEDALIST: Lauren Sather of Spencer with a 44).  Le Mars scores: Janna Vandersluis (63)  ..  Ashley Perera (67)  ..  Erin Koonce (70)  ..  Mattea Kettelson (72)  ..  Emma Bixenman (78)  ..  Shania DeBoer (81). 

(B) Spencer 167  ..  Spirit Lake 167  ..  Le Mars 184 (MEDALIST: Zach Skopec of Spirit Lake with a 37).  Le Mars scores: Tyler Carlson (40 - runner-up medalist)  ..  Payton Pick (47)  ..  Caleb Cline (48)  ..  Dylan Taylor (49)  ..  Brody Karr (50)  ..  Mitchell Sitzmann (52).  JV results: Spencer 181  ..  Le Mars 182  ..  Spirit Lake 206.  Le Mars JV scores: Mitch Taylor (44 - runner-up medalist)  ..  Matthew Hystad (45)  ..  Jonah Pottebaum (46)  ..  Riley Magnussen (47)  ..  Parker Magnussen (49)  ..  Cameron Rol (51).

 

(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars at Spirit Lake - POSTPONED

(B) Spirit Lake at Le Mars - POSTPONED

 

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 12, Philadelphia 6
Texas 5, Colorado 0
Chi Cubs 12, Chi White Sox 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 9, Minnesota 4
Houston 6, Detroit 2
Baltimore 3, Tampa Bay 1
Seattle 1, Kansas City 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 3, San Diego 1, 11 innings
San Francisco 3, L.A. Dodgers 1, 10 innings

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Miami 94, Brooklyn 82  (Miami leads series 2-0)
San Antonio 114, Portland 97  (San Antonio leads series 2-0)

 

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

SECOND ROUND PLAYOFFS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Boston 1, Montreal 0, OT  (series tied 2-2)
Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 2  (Los Angeles leads series 2-1)

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 9

(high school track)

(G/B) Rebel Relays in Sloan team standings: OA-BCIG won both the girls and boys titles.  Gehlen was seventh in the girls division and sixth in the boys division.

Gehlen only took a partial team to Sloan Friday night due to a music contest.  For the Gehlen girls, Catalina Uribe took third in the long jump at 14'8 1/2", Leah Ellensohn finished fifth in the 1500-meter run, Jill Kessenich was fifth in the 100-meter hurdles, the Lady Jays took fifth in the 4X200 relay (Paris Schroeder, Mariah McCarty, Jill Kessenich & Bailey Wiltgen), the 4X400 relay was sixth (Paris Schroeder, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen & Catalina Uribe), and the Sprint Medley was sixth (Paris Schroeder, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen, & Mariah McCarty).  For the Gehlen boys, the 4X100 relay was first in a time of :47.26 (Ryley Price, Payton Bouma, Brayton Thoms-Wilson & Solomon Freking), the Shuttle Hurdle Relay was first in a time of 1:05.13 (Payton Bouma, Ryley Price, Solomon Freking, & Lucas Hunt), Matt Holzman finished second in the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 1:00.90, Solomon Freking finished third in the high jump at 5'6", and Patrick Livermore took second in the discus at 124'1" and third in the shot put at 41'11 3/4".

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 4, Houston 3
L.A. Angels 4, Toronto 3
Minnesota 2, Detroit 1
Cleveland 6, Tampa Bay 3
Texas 8, Boston 0
Kansas City 6, Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 6, St. Louis 4
Cincinnati 4, Colorado 3
Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Mets 2, 11 innings
Atlanta 3, Chicago Cubs 2, 10 innings
San Diego 10, Miami 1
San Francisco 3, L.A. Dodgers 1

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 9, Arizona 3
N.Y. Yankees 5, Milwaukee 3
Oakland 8, Washington 0

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Indiana 85, Washington 63  (Indiana leads series 2-1)
Oklahoma City 118, L-A Clippers 112  (Oklahoma City leads series 2-1)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

Minnesota 4, Chicago 2  (series tied 2-2)
N-Y Rangers 5, Pittsburgh 1  (Pittsburgh leads series 3-2)

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 10

(high school golf)

(B) Le Mars Invitational at the Willow Creek course

team standings: 1. Western Christian (335)  ..  2. Le Mars (339)  ..  3. Woodbury Central (353)  ..  4. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto  ..  5. Newell-Fonda (367)  ..  6. Gehlen Catholic (369)  ..  7. South Sioux City (371)  ..  8. Lawton-Bronson (375)  ..  9. Le Mars Red (387)  ..  10. Cherokee (391)  ..  11. Kingsley-Pierson (incomplete team).  (MEDALIST: Le Mars' Tyler Carlson with a 77).  Other Le Mars scores: Brody Karr (86 - 8th place)  ..  Dylan Taylor (88)  ..  Payton Pick (88)  ..  Caleb Cline (89)  ..  Mitch Taylor (93).  Le Mars Red team scores: Jonah Pottebaum (96)  ..  Cameron Rol (96)  ..  Parker Magnussen (96)  ..  Caleb Baartman (96)  ..  Riley Magnussen (99)  ..  Mitchell Sitzmann (102)  ..  Matthew Hystad (105).  Gehlen scores: Ty Kurth (81)  ..  Blake Wiltgen (91)  ..  Dustan Kneip (94)  ..  T.J. Kruse (99)  .. Carter Davis (109)  ..  and Daniel Dreckman (121).

(high school tennis)

(G) Spencer Invitational

team standings: 1. Spirit Lake  ..  2. Le Mars  (SINGLES RESULTS: #1-Emily Ahlers (2nd)  ..  #2-Britney Thompson (1st)  ..  #3-Ellen Meis (6th)  ..  #4-Lexa Skov (2nd)  ..  #5-Amy Isebrand (5th)  ..  6th-Danielle Martin (2nd).  DOUBLES RESULTS: #1-Emily Ahlers / Britney Thompson (3rd)  ..  #2-Ellen Meis / Lexa Skov (2nd)  ..  #3-Amy Isebrand / Danielle Martin (4th).)

(little league games at the John Britton Complex)

MAJOR BOYS
Phils 8, Dodgers 6
Marlins 10, Orioles 3
White Sox 13, Yankees 9
Rockies 7, Angels 4
Mets 8, A's 3
Cubs 11, Pirates 1

MAJOR GIRLS
Panthers 13, Spartans 7
Chargers 11, Lions 10
Rockets 16, Warriors 11
Broncos 17, Eagles 9

JUNIOR GIRLS
Raiders 12, Falcons 11
Foxes 14, Hawks 13

JUNIOR BOYS
Mariners 7, Reds 4
D'Backs 5, Rays 2
Royals 12, Giants 4

(indoor football)

Sioux City 61, Omaha 47

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Arizona 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Milwaukee 5, N.Y. Yankees 4
Oakland 4, Washington 3, 10 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
L.A. Angels 5, Toronto 3
Detroit 9, Minnesota 3
Baltimore 5, Houston 4, 10 innings
Arizona 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Tampa Bay 7, Cleveland 1
Milwaukee 5, N.Y. Yankees 4
Boston 8, Texas 3
Oakland 4, Washington 3, 10 innings
Seattle 3, Kansas City 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 6, San Francisco 2
Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 3
Atlanta 2, Chicago Cubs 0
Colorado 11, Cincinnati 2
Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Mets 4
San Diego 9, Miami 3

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Brooklyn 104, Miami 90  (Miami leads series 2-1)

San Antonio 118, Portland 103  (San Antonio leads series 3-0)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

Boston 4, Montreal 2  (Boston lead series 3-2)

Anaheim 2, Los Angeles 0 (series tied 2-2)

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - May 11

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Arizona 5, Chi White Sox 1
Milwaukee 6, N-Y Yankees 5
Oakland 9, Washington 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
L.A. Angels 9, Toronto 3
Minnesota 4, Detroit 3
Houston 5, Baltimore 2
Cleveland 6, Tampa Bay 5
Boston 5, Texas 2
Kansas City 9, Seattle 7

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 4, Colorado 1
N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 4, 11 innings
Atlanta 5, Chicago Cubs 2
San Diego 5, Miami 4
San Francisco 7, L.A. Dodgers 4, 10 innings
St. Louis 6, Pittsburgh 5

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

L.A. Clippers 101, Oklahoma City 99   (series tied 2-2)
Indiana 95, Washington 92   (Indiana leads series 3-1)

 

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 1   (series tied 3-3)
Chicago 2, Minnesota 1   (Chicago leads series 3-2)

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,804.80
+26.65 (0.15%)    
2 S&P 2,070.65
+9.42 (0.46%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,765.38
0.00 (0.00%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive