Saturday, August 23, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of Sept. 6)

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 7

(cross country)

GARY MEYER MEMORIAL MEET AT BRUNSVILLE

(VARSITY GIRLS RESULTS)  team standings:  1. Unity Christian 26   2. Le Mars 61   3. Gehlen Catholic 96   4. Ridge View 114   5. M-O-C/Floyd Valley 140   6. Hinton 150   7. W-C/K-P/L-B 184   8. Cherokee 238

individual results:  (55 runners) 1. Kayla Byl (UNITY) 16:37.09   2. Abby DeVries (UNITY) 16:51.19   3. Meredith Rand (LE MARS) 17:01.25   5. Marissa Merek (LE MARS) 17:12.00   11. Molly Wankum (GEHLEN) 17:48.42   12. Alli Sitzmann (GEHLEN) 17:48.65   13. Becca CLay (LE MARS) 17:49.63   18. Leah Ellensohn (GEHLEN) 18:04.05   19. Hannah Steen (LE MARS) 18:12.24

(top Hinton finisher) 22. Haley Grenko 18:19.29   (top WC/KP/LB finisher) 25. Taylor King 18:56.57

(JV GIRLS) team standings:  1. Unity Christian 25   2. Le Mars 30   3. Hinton 149

individual results:  1. Stacy Van Regenmorter (UNITY) 18:08.21   3. Kelsey Clay (LE MARS) 18:56.74   4. Mickie Theisen (LE MARS) 19:06.50   5. Jenna Prieksat (LE MARS) 19:07.63

(VARSITY BOYS RESULTS) team standings:  1. Unity Christian 45   2. Storm Lake 61   3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley 90   4. Le Mars 111   5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 123   6. Gehlen Catholic 152   7. Ridge View 160   8. W-P/K-P/L-B 215   9. Hinton 217

individual results:  1. Tor Gach (STORM LAKE) 17:20.0   2. Brandon Bonnema (UNITY) 17:24.78   5. Kyle Borchers (LE MARS) 17:58.76   10. Drew Schiltz (HINTON) 18:19.77   12. Joe Herzberg (LE MARS) 18:24.64   18. Matt Mayer (GEHLEN) 18:44.41   20. Josh Hodgson (GEHLEN) 18:52.39

(JV BOYS RESULTS) team standings:  1. Unity Christian 28   2. Storm Lake 36   3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley 93   4. Le Mars 95   5. W-C/K-P/L-B 239   6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 248

indvidual results:  1. Benjamin Broers (UNITY) 19:30.02   2. Adam Ullerich (STORM LAKE) 19:33.74   10. Rodrigo Cobian (LE MARS) 20:34.05   13. Adam Sudtelgte (LE MARS) 20:56.98

 

(volleyball)

Le Mars (3-3) beat Sioux City West 3-0  (25-17, 25-12, 25-14)

KILLS: Kirsti Ruhland 20   Erin Kommes 9

BLOCKS: Carolyn Ahlers 3

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 30

DIGS:  Kirsti Ruhland 4

ACE SERVES: Leah Clement 4

 

Gehlen (7-2/2-1) beat Remsen St. Mary’s 3-0  (25-9, 25-8, 25-16)

KILLS: Steph Rohe 12  Kenzie Kellen 8   (RSM) Emma Krier & Brielle Biezuns 3 each

BLOCKS: Mollie Nemmers 2   (RSM) Emma Krier 3

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 25   (RSM) Miranda Staab 17 & Paige Harpenau 12

DIGS: Becca Vonnahme 8   (RSM) Brielle Biezuns 10  Emma Krier 8

ACE SERVES: Amber Timmins 7   (RSM) Brielle Biezuns 2

 

(high school football)

freshman: Le Mars 27 Western Christian 8

sophomores: Le Mars 22 Western Christian 0

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – September 9

(volleyball)

Le Mars (4-3) beat Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3-1  (25-10, 25-21, 23-25, 25-16)

(#10-4A) Sioux City East beat Le Mars (4-4) 3-0  (25-22, 25-20, 25-18)

KILLS: Kirsti Ruhland 32, Erin Kommes & Alex Schuett had 11 each

BLOCKS: Alex Schuett 6, Emily Pick 5

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 61

DIGS: Leah Clement 9

ACE SERVES: Emily Pick 3 & Alex Scuett 2

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – September 10

(high school football)

(STORM LAKE) -- The Le Mars Bulldogs withstood a 320-yard passing performance by Michael McCabe and held off a furious late rally by Storm Lake to beat the Tornadoes 23-21 in the district opener for both schools.  Cody Ortmann's 21-yard field goal with 1:58 to play ended up providing the deciding points for Le Mars.  Storm Lake quickly answered the Ortmann field goal with McCabe's third TD-pass of the night with 56-seconds to play to narrow a 23-14 deficit to two points.  The Tornadoes recovered the on-side kick and drove to the Bulldog 25-yard line before losing the ball on downs with ten seconds to play.  Alex Klein and Kyan Ludwig capped the opening two Bulldog drives of the night with touchdown runs of two and eleven yards respectively as Le Mars built a 13-0 halftime lead.  The defense stopped Storm Lake at the one-yard line just before halftime following a 20-play, ten minute drive.  Two long passes to Pel Deng of 80 and 35 yards after halftime got the Tornadoes back in the game.  Bryce Dahm's 15-yard run with 1:08 left in the third quarter kept the Bulldogs in front at 20-7 after three quarters.  Le Mars improves to 2-and-1 for the season and come home to celebrate homecoming next Friday night against Spencer.

(LE MARS) -- Gehlen Catholic ran their non-district football record to 2-and-1 with a 30-14 victory over visiting Britt, West Hancock Friday night at Jim Lorenzen Field.  Taylor Wurth completed 12-of-17 passes for 132 yards and a touchdown and Alec Mousel ran for a career-best 117 yards on nine carries, including a 51-yard TD scamper.  Mousel also caught six passes for 63 yards and a touchdown.  Eric Loutsch had four catches for another 78 yards.  Gehlen travels to Burnside next Friday night to wrap up non-district play against Southeast Webster-Grand.

Normal 0

CLASS 3A – District 2

Le Mars (2-1/1-0) 23 Storm Lake 21

(T#5) Bishop Heelan 48 Spencer 10

Denison-Schleswig 21 M-O-C/Floyd Valley 14

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 31 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 18

 

CLASS A – District 1 (non-district games)

(#6) Gehlen Catholic (2-1) 30 Britt, West Hancock 14

Akron-Westfield (1-2) 41 North Iowa, Buffalo Center 3

Bishop Garrigan 8 West Sioux 7

(T#10) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 40 Belmond-Klemme 19

(#4) Clay Central-Everly 20 Northwood-Kensett 8

Woodbury Central 85 Southeast Webster-Grand 12

 

CLASS 1A – District 1

Hinton (2-1/1-0) 36 Manson-NW Webster 21

IKM-Manning 28 Ridge View 6

Prarie Valley 48 West Monona 6

Lawton-Bronson 58 Westwood 0

 

CLASS 1A – District 2

(#7) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 32 Sibley-Ocheyedan 21

(#3) Emmetsburg 69 Sioux Central 6

South O’Brien 22 Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 14

(#5) West Lyon 43 Alta/Aurelia 0

 

CLASS 2A – District 1

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 48 Okoboji 0

Sheldon 28 Estherville/Lincoln Central 19

Sioux Center 21 Unity Christian 0

(#4) Western Christian 20 Spirit Lake 6

 

CLASS 2A – District 2

(#5) Kuemper Catholic 28 East Sac County 0

Cherokee 39 Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 18

OA-BCIG 48 Missouri Valley 0

(#7) South Central Calhoun 14 JSPC, Jefferson 7

 

CLASS 4A – Missouri River Activities Conference

(#7) Fort Dodge 43 Sioux City North 14

South Sioux City 20 Sioux City West 6

Council Bluffs T-J 32 Des Moines Hoover 27

Council Bluffs A-L 62 Des Moines North 22

(Sioux City East was idle)

EIGHT-MAN – District 1

(#8) Remsen St. Mary’s (2-1/1-0) 42 Kingsley-Pierson (1-2/0-1) 39

Remsen-Union (2-1/1-0) 47 (#5) Newell-Fonda 23

Laurens-Marathon 74 Spalding Catholic 24

River Valley 78 Whiting 38

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – September 11

(cross country)

Galva-Holstein Invitational/CYO meet at Holstein

Bishop Heelan won both the guys and gals titles in Class A as well as the C-Y-O titles in both disivisions.  Sioux Central won the Class B girls team title and Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto won the Class B boys championship.  Gehlen finished third in the Class B girls competition and the Gehlen boys took sixth.  Individually, Gehlen's Alli Sitzmann finished ninth in a time of 17:53.85, Molly Wankum was 12th in a time of 18:03.83 and Leah Ellensohn was 15th in a time of 18:11.68.  For the boys, Gehlen's Matt Mayer took 12th in a time of 18:27.32.  WC/KP/LB finished 11th in the Class A girls and boys races while MMC/RU took 14th in the Class A girls race.

 

(volleyball)

Hinton won the Lady Bulldog Invitational championship with Akron-Westfield taking second and Le Mars finished third.  Le Mars won 2-0 over Spalding Catholic and 2-0 over South O'Brien to win their pool Saturday.  But the Lady Bulldogs lost both matches in the Gold pool.  Akron-Westfield stopped Le Mars 2-1 and Hinton bested LCHS 2-0.

 

(college football)

Iowa 35 Iowa State 7

Nebraska 38 Idaho 17

U-S-D 41 Minnesota 38

U-N-I 10 North Dakota State 9

Morningside 23 Nebraska Wesleyan 12

Northwestern 24 Hastings 10

Briar Cliff 37 Waldorf 7

Doane 36 Dordt 10

Buena Vista 27 Peru State 7

Wayne State 68 Minnesota-Crookston 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,001.22
-38.27 (-0.22%)    
2 S&P 1,988.40
-3.97 (-0.20%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,538.55
+6.45 (0.14%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive