Tuesday, May 31, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 30)

MONDAY RESULTS- May 30

(high school baseball)

Sioux City West 3, Le Mars (1-4) 2

LE MARS -- Jesse Elgert's two-run single in the sixth inning erased a 2-1 deficit and sent Sioux City West to a 3-2 win at Le Mars Monday night in a Memorial Day non-conference baseball match at the Bulldog Complex.  Keaton Candor gave Le Mars the 2-1 lead with a second inning two-run single.  Candor led a six-hit attack with two hits.  The Bulldogs pitched by committee Monday night, using four different players to work the seven innings.  Gabe Eckstaine started, Trent Hilbrands, and Ote Albrecht worked the middle innings and Keaton Candor pitched the final two innings, taking the loss.  Le Mars falls to 1-and-4 for the season while West improves to 2-and-4.

(Little League at the John Britton Complex)

(make-up games from Monday, May 23)

JUNIOR GIRLS
Hawks 11, Foxes 5
Hawks vs. Falcons, suspended by lightning

MAJOR GIRLS
Rockets 16, Broncos 7
Chargers 15, Panthers 14
Eagles vs. Warriors, suspended by lightning
Spartans vs. Lions, suspended by lightning

MINOR GIRLS
no results available

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

OAKLAND, Calif. - The Golden State Warriors are in the NBA Finals for the second straight year after becoming the 10th team to win a series after trailing 3-1. Stephen Curry hit seven 3-pointers and scored 36 points as the Warriors downed Oklahoma City 96-88 to capture the Western Conference finals. Klay Thompson had 21 points for the Warriors, who trailed by six before outscoring the Thunder by 17 in the third quarter.

Western Conference Finals
Golden State 96, Oklahoma City 88, Golden State wins series 4-3

(N-H-L Stanley Cup Finals)

PITTSBURGH - Nick Bonino scored with 2:33 remaining to give the Pittsburgh Penguins a 3-2 victory over San Jose in Game 1 of the Stanley Cup finals. Rookies Bryan Rust and Connor Sheary scored 62 seconds apart in the first period to put the Pens up 2-0, but the Sharks tied it on goals by Tomas Hertl and Patrick Marleau in the second period. Martin Jones kept the Sharks in the game by making 17 of his 38 saves in the final period.

Pittsburgh 3, San Jose 2, Pittsburgh leads series 1-0

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 8, Fargo-Morehead Red Hawks 7

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N-Y Mets 1, Chi White Sox 0
Houston 8, Arizona 3
Seattle 9, San Diego 3

Tuesday's Games
Houston (McCullers 1-1) at Arizona (Corbin 2-4), 3:40 p.m.
San Diego (Shields 2-6) at Seattle (Iwakuma 3-4), 3:40 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Latos 6-1) at N.Y. Mets (Matz 7-1), 7:10 p.m.

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 7, Baltimore 2
Oakland 3, Minnesota 2
Texas 9, Cleveland 2
Toronto 4, N.Y. Yankees 2
Kansas City 6, Tampa Bay 2
L.A. Angels 5, Detroit 1

Tuesday's Games
Texas (Lewis 4-0) at Cleveland (Kluber 4-5), 6:10 p.m.
Boston (Rodriguez 0-0) at Baltimore (Gausman 0-2), 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 3-3) at Toronto (Happ 6-2), 7:07 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Smyly 2-6) at Kansas City (Gee 1-2), 8:15 p.m.
Detroit (Sanchez 3-6) at L.A. Angels (Santiago 3-3), 10:05 p.m.
Minnesota (Duffey 2-3) at Oakland (Surkamp 0-3), 10:05 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 5, San Francisco 3
St. Louis 6, Milwaukee 0
Cincinnati 11, Colorado 8
Chicago Cubs 2, L.A. Dodgers 0
Washington 4, Philadelphia 3
Pittsburgh 10, Miami 0

Tuesday's Games
Washington (Ross 4-4) at Philadelphia (Nola 4-3), 7:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh (Cole 5-3) at Miami (Fernandez 7-2), 7:10 p.m.
San Francisco (Peavy 1-5) at Atlanta (Wisler 2-4), 7:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Kazmir 4-3) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 9-0), 8:05 p.m.
St. Louis (Leake 3-4) at Milwaukee (Peralta 3-5), 8:10 p.m.
Cincinnati (Moscot 0-2) at Colorado (Gray 2-2), 8:40 p.m.

 







TUESDAY SCHEDULE - May 31

(tennis)

BOYS 1A STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT at Des Moines
SEMIFINALS: Le Mars vs. Glenwood  and  Grinnell vs. Dubuque Wahlert.  Championship 1 hour after last semifinal ends.

DES MOINES -- Le Mars senior Dylan Harms has been selected by the Des Moines Register to be one of four tennis players in Iowa to receive the All-Iowa Sports Award at a banquet to be held on June 18th at the Iowa Events Center in Des Moines.  Denver Bronco's retired quarterback Peyton Manning will be the featured speaker that night.

(golf)

GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT
(1A at Jester) TEAMS: Akron-Westfield, West Monona & River Valley.  INDIVIDUALS: Sally Gallagher of Woodbury Central, Hannah Sieperda of Central Lyon and Maddie Shook of Westwood.

(2A at Jester) TEAMS: Unity Christian, Emmetsburg and Alta-Aurelia.  INDIVIDUALS:  Hannah Butler of Okoboji and Kenzi Vlotho of Rock Valley.

(3A at Ames) TEAMS:
M-O-C/Floyd Valley

(4A at Ames) TEAMS:  Spencer.

(5A at Panora) INDIVIDUALS: Hannah Rens of Sioux City East

(high school softball)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Le Mars (2-4) (jv/varsity)

(high school baseball)

Le Mars (1-4) at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (jv/varsity)

Gehlen Catholic (2-0/1-0) at West Sioux (jv/varsity)

(Little League at the John Britton Complex)

JUNIOR BOYS
6:00-Reds vs. Mariners
6:00-D'Backs vs. Rays (field 5)
8:00-Giants vs. Royals

MAJOR BOYS
6:00-White Sox vs. Angels
6:00-Dodgers vs. Pirates
6:00-Yankees vs. Rockies
7:30-A's vs. Phils (make-up)
7:30-Mets vs. Cubs

JUNIOR GIRLS
7:30-Foxes vs. Hawks (make-up)

MINOR BOYS
5:30-Nationals vs. Blue Jays
5:30-Indians vs. Twins
6:35-Padres vs. Red Sox
6:35-Cards vs. Braves
7:40-Astros vs. Rangers

PEE WEE BOYS
6:00-Gold vs. Black
6:00-Gray vs. Maroon
7:15-Burgandy vs. Navy
7:15-Royal Blue vs. Green

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Fargo-Morehead Red Hawks (7 pm)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Houston (McCullers 1-1) at Arizona (Corbin 2-4), 3:40 p.m.
San Diego (Shields 2-6) at Seattle (Iwakuma 3-4), 3:40 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Latos 6-1) at N.Y. Mets (Matz 7-1), 7:10 p.m.

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Texas (Lewis 4-0) at Cleveland (Kluber 4-5), 6:10 p.m.
Boston (Rodriguez 0-0) at Baltimore (Gausman 0-2), 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 3-3) at Toronto (Happ 6-2), 7:07 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Smyly 2-6) at Kansas City (Gee 1-2), 8:15 p.m.
Detroit (Sanchez 3-6) at L.A. Angels (Santiago 3-3), 10:05 p.m.
Minnesota (Duffey 2-3) at Oakland (Surkamp 0-3), 10:05 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington (Ross 4-4) at Philadelphia (Nola 4-3), 7:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh (Cole 5-3) at Miami (Fernandez 7-2), 7:10 p.m.
San Francisco (Peavy 1-5) at Atlanta (Wisler 2-4), 7:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Kazmir 4-3) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 9-0), 8:05 p.m.
St. Louis (Leake 3-4) at Milwaukee (Peralta 3-5), 8:10 p.m.
Cincinnati (Moscot 0-2) at Colorado (Gray 2-2), 8:40 p.m.

 



 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE - June 1

(golf)

GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT
(1A at Jester) TEAMS: Akron-Westfield, West Monona & River Valley.  INDIVIDUALS: Sally Gallagher of Woodbury Central, Hannah Sieperda of Central Lyon and Maddie Shook of Westwood.

(2A at Jester) TEAMS:  Unity Christian, Emmetsburg and Alta-Aurelia.  INDIVIDUALS: Hannah Butler of Okoboji and Kenzi Vlotho of Rock Valley.

(3A at Ames) TEAMS: M-O-C/Floyd Valley

(4A at Ames) TEAMS: Spencer.

(5A at Panora) INDIVIDUALS: Hannah Rens of Sioux City East

(high schhol softball)

Trinity Christian vs. Gehlen Catholic at Granville (jv/varsity)

Le Mars at Emmetsburg (jv/varsity) (on KLEM at 7 pm)

(high school baseball)

Trinity Christian vs. Gehlen Catholic at Granville (jv/varsity)

Le Mars at Emmetsburg (jv/varsity)

(Little League at the John Britton Complex)

JUNIOR GIRLS
6:00-Foxes vs. Falcons
7:30-Falcons vs. Hawks

MAJOR GIRLS
6:00-Broncos vs. Chargers
6:00-Rockets vs. Panthers
7:30-Lions vs. Eagles
7:30-Spartans vs. Warriors

MINOR GIRLS
6:00-Stars vs. Comets
6:00-Heat vs. Sparks
7:15-Sting vs. Rockers
7:15-Liberty vs. Storm

PEE WEE BOYS
7:15-Red vs. Navy

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Fargo-Morehead Red Hawks (7 pm)







THURSDAY SCHEDULE - June 2

(tennis)

GIRLS STATE SINGLES & DOUBLES TOURNAMENT at Des Moines
(SINGLES: Le Mars' Danielle Martin and Elizabeth Ihrke)

(high school softball)

Gehlen Catholic at Hinton

Estherville/Lincoln Central at Le Mars (jv/varsity)

(high school baseball)

Gehlen Catholic at Hinton (jv/varsity)  (on KLEM at 7:30)

Estherville/Lincoln Central at Le Mars (jv/varsity)

(Little League at the John Britton Complex)

JUNIOR BOYS
6:00-Mariners vs. Giants
6:00-Rays vs. Reds (field 5)
8:00-D'Backs vs. Royals

MAJOR BOYS
6:00-White Sox vs. Dodgers
6:00-Mets vs. A's
6:00-Rockies v.s Pirates
7:30-Yankees vs. Angels
7:30-Cubs vs. Phils

MINOR BOYS
5:30-Indians vs. Rangers
5:30-Astros vs. Twins
6:35-Nationals vs. Padres
6:35-Braves vs. Blue Jays
7:40-Cards vs. Red Sox

PEE WEE BOYS
6:00-Maroon vs. Burgandy
6:00-Gold vs. Green
7:15-Royal Blue vs. Black
7:15-Gray vs. Orange








FRIDAY SCHEDULE - June 3

(tennis)

GIRLS STATE SINGLES & DOUBLES TOURNAMENT at Des Moines
(SINGLES: Le Mars' Danielle Martin and Elizabeth Ihrke)

(high school softball)

Gehlen Catholic vs. West Sioux at Ireton (jv/varsity)

Le Mars at the Siuoux City West Earlybird Tournament

(high school baseball)

Spirit Lake at Le Mars (jv/varsity) (on KLEM at 7:30)

(American Association baseball)

Kansas City T-Bones at Sioux City Explorers (7 pm)









SATURDAY SCHEDULE - June 4

(high school softball)

Le Mars at the Sioux City West Earlybird Tournament

Gehlen Catholic at the CYO Tournament at Carroll
8 am- Gehlen Catholic vs. Kingsley-Pierson
10 am- Gehlen Catholic vs. Westwood
2 pm- Gehlen Catholic vs. Sioux City West

(high school baseball)

Gehlen Catholic at the CYO Tournament at Carroll

(American Association baseball)

Kansas City T-Bones at Sioux City Explorers (7 pm)

(Indoor Football League)

Sioux City Bandits at Bloomington Edge (7 om)




SUNDAY SCHEDULE - June 5

(high school baseball)

Gehlen Catholic at the CYO Tournament at Carroll


(American Association baseball)

Kansas City T-Bones at Sioux City Explorers (2 pm)

   

Page 1 of 312

Search KLEM

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,857.40
-15.82 (-0.09%)    
2 S&P 2,102.57
+3.51 (0.17%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,948.60
+15.09 (0.31%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive