Tuesday, September 23, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 22)

MONDAY RESULTS - September 22

(N-F-L football)

Chicago 27, N.Y. Jets 19

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Arizona 6, Minnesota 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 4, Kansas City 3, 10 innings, comp. of susp. game
N.Y. Yankees 5, Baltimore 0
Kansas City 2, Cleveland 0
Toronto 14, Seattle 4
Chicago White Sox 2, Detroit 0
Texas 4, Houston 3
Oakland 8, L.A. Angels 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 1, Atlanta 0
St. Louis 8, Chicago Cubs 0
San Diego 1, Colorado 0
San Francisco 5, L.A. Dodgers 2, 13 innings










TUESDAY SCHEDULE - September 23

(volleyball)

Spencer at (#4-4A)Le Mars (11-0/2-0)

Harris-Lake Park at (#4-1A)Gehlen Catholic (14-8/4-1)

(cross country)

Le Mars at the Sheldon Invitational

(high school football)

Sioux City North JV at Le Mars JV (7 pm)









WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE - September 24

nothing scheduled







THURSDAY SCHEDULE - September 25

(volleyball)

(#4-4A)Le Mars at (#2-2A)Western Christian

(cross country)

Gehlen Catholic in the Sioux Center Invitational

(high school football)

Des Moines Roosevelt at #6-Sioux City East

(college football)

Texas Tech at (24) Oklahoma State
(11) U-C-L-A at (15) Arizona State

(N-F-L football)

N.Y. Giants at Washington







FRIDAY SCHEDULE - September 26

(high school football)

CLASS 3A
District 1

Le Mars (2-2/1-0) at Denison-Schleswig (1-3/1-1) (7 pm)  (on KLEM at 6:45)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton at #5-Bishop Heelan
Storm Lake at Spencer
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley at Central Lyon/George Little Rock (ND)

CLASS A
District 2

Woodbury Central (3-1/2-0) at Gehlen Catholic (0-4/0-2) (7 pm)
West Sioux at Akron-Westfield (1-3/1-1)
Alta/Aurelia at Lawton-Bronson
Sioux Central at South O'Brien

CLASS 1A
District 2

#8-Hinton (4-0/2-0) at Sibley-Ocheyedan
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Unity Christian
#9-West Lyon at Western Christian
Ridge View at OA-BCIG (ND)

CLASS 2A
District 1

MOC-Floyd Valley at Okoboji
Sheldon at #3-Sioux Center
#2-Spirit Lake at Cherokee

CLASS 4A
District 1

Sioux City North at Council Bluffs T-J

District 3
#7-Ankeny Centennial at Sioux City West

8-MAN GAMES
District 1

Boyer Valley at Kingsley-Pierson (3-1/1-1)
Newell-Fonda at River Valley
West Harrison at #1-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
Woodbine at Ar-We-Va

District 2
#10-Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at Remsen-Union (0-4/0-2)
Remsen St. Mary's (3-1/2-0) at Clay Central-Everly
Graettinger-Terril at Laurens-Marathon
West Bend-Mallard at Harris-Lake Park










SATURDAY SCHEDULE - September 27

(volleyball)

(#4-4A)Le Mars & (#4-1A)Gehlen Catholic at the Unity Christian Tournament in Orange City

(college football)

Iowa at Purdue (12:00)
Baylor at Iowa State
Illinois at Nebraska (9 pm)
Wayne State at Minot State (2:30)
Briar Cliff at Dordt (1 pm)
Northwestern at Nebraska Wesleyan (1 pm)
Buena Vista at Waldorf (7 pm)

(U-N-I, U-S-D & Morningside are idle)

Top 25
(1) Florida State at North Carolina State
Louisiana Tech at (5) Auburn
(6) Texas A&M vs. Arkansas at Arlington, Texas
(8) Notre Dame vs. Syracuse at East Rutherford, N.J.
Wyoming at (9) Michigan State
Memphis at (10) Mississippi
Tennessee at (12) Georgia
Missouri at (13) South Carolina
(16) Stanford at Washington
New Mexico State at (17) L-S-U
Oregon State at (18) Southern Cal
South Florida at (19) Wisconsin
Cincinnati at (22) Ohio State
UTEP at (25) Kansas State








SUNDAY SCHEDULE - September 28

(N-F-L football)

Carolina at Baltimore
Green Bay at Chicago
Buffalo at Houston
Tennessee at Indianapolis
Detroit at N.Y. Jets
Miami vs. Oakland at London
Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh
Jacksonville at San Diego
Atlanta at Minnesota
Philadelphia at San Francisco
New Orleans at Dallas
(BYES:  Arizona, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Denver, Seattle & St. Louis)

MONDAY: New England at Kansas City

   

Page 1 of 223

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,137.59
-35.09 (-0.20%)    
2 S&P 1,989.71
-4.58 (-0.23%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,526.75
-0.94 (-0.02%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive