Tuesday, July 22, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 21)

MONDAY RESULTS - July 21

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge

(FORT DODGE) -- Top-rated Dallas Center-Grimes wasted little time in getting the upper hand on Le Mars Community Monday, scoring seven runs in the first two innings and the Fillies went on to post a 12-2, six inning victory over the Lady Bulldogs in the 4A quarterfinals at the State softball tournament in Fort Dodge.  Tabitha Taylor's two-run double capped a four-run first inning for Dallas Center-Grimes and Allison O'Brien's two-run triple highlighted a three-run second inning as the Fillies soared to a 7-0 lead before Le Mars could even settle in against all-state pitcher Paige Lowary.  Lowary had not given up more than two runs in any game this season and only seven teams had scored against the Fillies.  So the task was daunting after just two innings.  Le Mars did end up with four hits and became only the fourth team to tally two runs against Lowary.  Jessica Van Otterloo bunted a run home in the fourth and Kassidy Renken, playing despite breaking her finger in the Regional final win over Ft. Dodge, had a RBI single in the sixth inning.  Rachel Lowary homered for the Fillies in the fourth and Dallas Center-Grimes ended the game on the ten-run rule with four runs in the bottom of the sixth.  Jackie Peyton doubled home a run, Allison O'Brien had her second two-run hit of the game and Taylor Draisey ended the game with a RBI double.  The Fillies netted twelve hits off losing pitcher Janessa Milbrodt.  Le Mars takes a 21-and-17 record into the consolation bracket semifinals Wednesday against No. 8 West Delaware at 10 am.  The Lady Bulldogs will then close out the season at 2 pm in either the fifth or seventh place game.

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
#2-East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3
#9-Bondurant-Farrar 9, #13-West Burlington/Notre Dame 4
#3-Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0, three innings
Greene County 2, #6-Center Point-Urbana 0

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Dallas Center-Grimes 12, Le Mars 2, six innings
#11-Norwalk 8, #8-West Delaware 0
#3-Solon 15, Clear Creek-Amana 4
#4-Carlisle 7, #10-Oskaloosa 2

CLASS 5A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Johnston 12, #9-Waukee 6
#3-West Des Moines Valley 3, #5-Muscatine 0

(high school baseball)

CLASS 3A DISTRICT FINALS

(SERGEANT BLUFF)  -- Bryce Hanson and Thomas Wisecup combined to pitch a four-hit shutout as Sergeant Bluff-Luton eliminated Le Mars from the 3A tournament trail with a 4-0 victory in the 3A District finals at Sergeant Bluff Monday night.  The two combined to strike out 13 Bulldog hitters.  The game was decided in the first inning when Spencer Wyant smacked a two-run homer off losing pitcher Cameron Leff.  The Warriors added two more runs on three infield hits and a sacrifice fly off reliever Colan Borchers in the sixth.  Le Mars threatened in several innings, standing nine base runners for the night.  The Bulldogs left the bases loaded in the third and stranded two in the second and fourth innings.  Le Mars finishes the season at 15-and-18 while Sergeant Bluff-Luton advances to the Sub-State championship game against No. 2 Bishop Heelan Wednesday in Le Mars.

(district 1 / sub-state 1)
#2-Bishop Heelan 11, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 7

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4, Le Mars 0

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(sub-state 1)
Fort Dodge 11, Ames 7


(American Association baseball)

Gary-South Shore Railcats 9, Sioux City Explorers 7

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Detroit 4, Arizona 3
Seattle 5, N-Y Mets 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Texas 4, N.Y. Yankees 2
Boston 14, Toronto 1
Minnesota 4, Cleveland 3
Chicago White Sox 3, Kansas City 1
Baltimore 4, L.A. Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 5, Pittsburgh 2
San Francisco 7, Philadelphia 4
Miami 3, Atlanta 1, 10 innings
Milwaukee 5, Cincinnati 2
Washington 7, Colorado 2



 

 

 

 

TUESDAY SCHEDULE - July 22

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge
CLASS 5A QUARTERFINALS
11:00-#2-Dowling Catholic (28-8) vs. #8-Pleasant Valley (30-8) (on Mittera Field)
11:30-#4-Southeast Polk (28-9) vs. #6-Cedar Rapids Jefferson (34-6) (on INS Field)

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS (on Mittera Field)
1:00-#2-Lynnville-Sully (34-1) vs. Lansing Kee (32-8)
3:00-#4-AGWSR (27-6) vs. #11-Bellevue Marquette Catholic (34-6)
5:00-#1-Akron-Westfield (35-0) vs. Glidden-Ralston (14-11)  (on KLEM at 4:50)
7:00-#5-Wayne (27-6) vs. #6-Martensdale-St.Marys (25-4)

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS (on INS Field)
1:30-#1-Highland (31-1) vs. Saint Ansgar (19-8)
3:30-#5-Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. #15-Albunett (26-12)
5:30-#2-Earlham (28-4) vs. North Butler (18-8)
7:30-#3-Woodbury Central (28-5) vs. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (22-9)

(high school baseball)

CLASS 1A SUB-STATE 1 FINALS
7:00-Woodbury Central (22-7) vs. #5-Gehlen Catholic (28-3) at Le Mars Community field  (on KLEM at 6:50)

CLASS 2A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1)
7:00-Hinton (22-8) vs. Emmetsburg at Spirit Lake

(sub-state 2)
7:00-Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto vs. Southeast Valley at Carroll

(American Association baseball)

Gary-South Shore Railkcats at Sioux City Explorers (7:05)







WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE - July 23

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge
CLASS 3A CONSOLATION BRACKET
9:00-Mid-Prairie (25-11) vs. #13-West Burlington/Notre Dame (23-13) (on Mittera Field)
9:00-Spirit Lake (23-9) vs. #6-Center Point-Urbana (28-10) (on INS Field)
(7th place game) 10:00-(on Yankee Field)
(5th place game) 12:00-(on Yankee Field)

CLASS 4A CONSOLATION BRACKET

10:00-Le Mars (21-17) vs. #8-West Delaware (30-8) (on Dodger Field) (on KLEM at 9:50)
10:00-Clear Creek-Amana (22-19) vs. #6-Center Point-Urbana (28-11) (on Veterans' Field)
(5th place game) 2:00-(on Dodger Field)
(7th place game) 2:00-(on Veterans' Field)

CLASS 5A CONSOLATION BRACKET
10:00-#9-Waukee (25-17) vs. #5-Muscatine (37-5) (on Mittera Field)
10:00-(on INS Field)
(5th place game) 2:00-(on Mittera Field)
(7th place game) 2:00-(on INS Field)

CLASS 1A CONSOLATION
12:00-(on Mittera Field)
12:00-(on INS Field)
(5th place game) 4:00-(on Mittera Field)
(7th place game) 4:00-(on INS Field)

CLASS 2A CONSOLATION BRACKET
12:00-(on Dodger Field)
12:00-(on Veterans' Field)
(5th place game) 4:00-(on Dodger Field)
(7th place game) 4:00-(on Veterans' Field)

(high school baseball)

CLASS 3A SUB-STATE 1 FINAL
7:00-#2-Bishop Heelan (31-7) vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (23-11) at Le Mars Community field

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE 1 FINALS
7:00-Fort Dodge at #6-Dowling Catholic

(American Association baseball)

Gary-South Shore Railcats at Sioux City Explorers (7:05)







THURSDAY SCHEDULE - July 24

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge
CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS (on Mittera Field)
11:00-
1:00-

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS (at INS Field)
11:30-
1:30-

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS (at Mittera Field)
3:00-#1-Dallas Center-Grimes (39-1) vs. #11-Norwalk (28-12)
5:00-#3-Solon (38-2) vs. #4-Carlisle (34-2)

CLASS 5A SEMIFINALS (on INS Field)
3:30-#1-Johnston (35-3) vs. #3-West Des Moines Valley (27-12)
5:30-

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
7:00-#2-East Marshall (33-3) vs. #9-Bondurant-Farrar (21-13) (on Mittera Field)
7:30-#3-Clarke (25-8) vs. Greene County (28-7) (on INS Field)

(American Association baseball)

Gary-South Shore Railcats at Sioux City Explorers (7:05)













FRIDAY SCHEDULE - July 25

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge
CLASS 1A
(3rd place game) 9:30-(at INS Field)
(1st place game) 10:00-(at Mittera Field)

CLASS 2A
(3rd place game) 11:30-(on INS Fild)
(1st place game) 12:15-(on Mittera Field)

CLASS 3A
(3rd place game) 1:30-(on INS Field)
(1st place game) 2:30-(on Mittera Field)

CLASS 4A
(3rd place game) 3:30-(on INS Field)
(1st place game) 4:45-(on Mittera Field)

CLASS 5A
(3rd place game) 5:30-(on INS Field)
(1st place game) 7:00-(on MIttera Field)

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
11:00-
1:00-

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Sioux Falls Canaries (7:05)







SATURDAY SCHEDULE - July 26

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
11:00-
1:00-

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Sioux Falls Canaries (7:05)








SUNDAY SCHEDULE - July 27

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Sioux Falls Canaries (4:05)

   

Page 1 of 214

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,118.16
+66.43 (0.39%)    
2 S&P 1,984.15
+10.52 (0.53%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,455.86
+31.16 (0.70%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive