Thursday, September 18, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 8)

MONDAY RESULTS - September 8

LE MARS -- Former Akron-Westfield standout, Rachel Harris, has been named the new head softball coach at Le Mars Community.  She replaces Doug Heidebrink, who resigned after taking Le Mars to their first-ever State softball tournament last summer.  Harris has been part of Todd Colt's coaching staff at Akron-Westfield since her playing days ended with the Westerners and has been a part of all six State titles in Akron, either as a player or coach.  Kayla (Clarey) Koopman was named the ninth grade softball coach at Le Mars.  Teresa Magnusson will continue serving as the J-V coach for the Lady Bulldogs.

(N-F-L football)

Detroit 35, N.Y. Giants 14
Arizona 18, San Diego 17

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 8. Chi Cubs 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
L.A. Angels 12, Cleveland 3
Detroit 9, Kansas City 5
Baltimore 4, Boston 0
Chicago White Sox 5, Oakland 4, 12 innings
Seattle 4, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 2, Atlanta 1
Pittsburgh 6, Philadelphia 4
N.Y. Mets 3, Colorado 2
St. Louis 5, Cincinnati 0
Miami 6, Milwaukee 4
L.A. Dodgers 9, San Diego 4

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - September 9

(cross country)

Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic in the Gary Meyer Memorial meet at Brunsville - POSTPONED TO THURSDAY


(volleyball)

(#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic (6-2/3-0) def. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 3-0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-9)

Gehlen Catholic statistical leaders:  KILLS: Morgan Whitehead 13, Allison Hansen 7, & Becca Konz 6  ..  ASSISTS: Taylor Peters 24  ..  BLOCKS: Morgan Whitehead & Krayton Schnepf had 1 each  ..  DIGS: Morgan Whitehead 4, Catalina Uribe 2, Jill Kessenich 2 & Carly Bunkers 2  ..  SERVING: Carly Bunkers 15-17 / 1 ace, Jill Kessenich 14-15 / 2 aces, Catalina Uribe 9-9, Taylor Peters 9-9 / 1 ace, & Morgan Whitehead 7-8 / 1 ace.

(#4-4A)Le Mars (4-0/1-0) def. Spirit Lake 3-1 (25-17, 25-19, 21-25, 25-21)

Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS: Britney Thompson 16, Krista Zenk 14 & Holly Schneider 13  ..  ASSISTS: Janessa Milbrodt 19 & Britney Thompson 17  ..  BLOCKS: Britney Thompson 3, Allison Wilken 2 & Holly Schneider 2  ..  DIGS: Britney Thompson 10 & Janessa Milbrodt 9  ..  SERVING:Bailey Rol 17-19 / 4 aces & Jess Van Otterloo 10-10 / 2 aces.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 9, Chicago Cubs 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 4, Cleveland 3
Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Yankees 3
Detroit 4, Kansas City 2
Baltimore 4, Boston 1
L.A. Angels 9, Texas 3
Oakland 11, Chicago White Sox 2
Houston 2, Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 6, Atlanta 4
Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 3
N.Y. Mets 2, Colorado 0
Cincinnati 9, St. Louis 5
Miami 6, Milwaukee 3
San Diego 6, L.A. Dodgers 3
San Francisco 5, Arizona 1

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - September 10

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 11, Chi Cubs 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 10, Boston 6
N.Y. Yankees 8, Tampa Bay 5
Minnesota at Cleveland, ppd., rain
Kansas City 3, Detroit 0
L.A. Angels 8, Texas 1
Chicago White Sox 2, Oakland 1
Houston 5, Seattle 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 6, Washington 2
Pittsburgh 6, Philadelphia 3
N.Y. Mets 2, Colorado 0
Cincinnati 4, St. Louis 2
Milwaukee 4, Miami 1
L.A. Dodgers 4, San Diego 0
San Francisco 5, Arizona 1

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - September 11

(cross country)

Gary Meyer Memorial meet at Brunsville (make-up from Tuesday)

(girls results)

MIDDLE SCHOOL: 1. Maddie Hurt (Le Mars) (10:36.84)  ..  4. Chloe Calhoun (Le Mars) (11:36.19)  ..  5. Sarah Meis (Le Mars ) (12:12.23)  ..  6. Taylor Deardorff (Le Mars) (12:28.36)  ..  7. Whittney Boettger (Le Mars) (12:31.89).

JV: (team) 1. Unity Christian (18)  ..  2. Le Mars (86)  ..  3. Sioux City East  ..  4. Lawton-Bronson.  (individual champion)  1. Anneke Knauss (Unity Christian) (18:30.95).  Le Mars results: 12. Thordis Ahrendt (19:40)  ..  17. Jayme Kelly  ..  18. Rose Pelelo-Ray  ..  19. Maddy Mahan.

VARSITY: (team)  1. Sioux City East (42)  ..  2. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (57)  ..  3. Unity Christian (65)  ..  4. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (92)  ..  5. Le Mars (115)  ..  6. Storm Lake (180)  ..  7. Lawton-Bronson (210)  ..  8. Gehlen Catholic (211).  (individual champion) 1. Kassidy DeJong (Unity Christian) (15:49.77).  Le Mars results: 19. Ellen Meis (17:38.91)  ..  21. Katrina Engebretson (17:53.98)  ..  22. Mary Meis (17:54.58)  ..  24. Katie McAllister (18:10.43)  ..  29. Griselda Cobian (18:30.90)  ..  31. Jayden Weiler (18:42.35)  ..  39. Kacey Hovden (20:10.42).  Gehlen Catholic results: 34. Maggie DeRocher (19:37.96)  ..  36. Rachel Tentinger (19:40.12)  ..  42. Christina Schmit (20:53.79)  ..  50. Rachel Kellen (24:08.44)  ..  52. Hemi Han (30:56.76).  WC/KP results: 3. Suzanne Putze (16:16.51)  ..  6. Kaylynne Bechen (16:29.03)  ..  12. Halle Still (17:02.18)  ..  32. Rylee Wright (19:06.05)  ..  40. Brooke Nettleton (20:18.40).

(boys results)

MIDDLE SCHOOL: 1. Jacob Vander Werff (M-O-C/Floyd Valley) (10:12.58).  Le Mars results: 3. Zach Wingert (10:46.27)  ..  4. Tyler Zenk (10:50.97)  ..  5. Landen Parmalee (11:05.50).

JV: (team) 1. Unity Christian (30)  ..  2. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (64)  ..  3. Le Mars (72).  (individual champion)  1. Justin TeGrotenhuis (M-O-C/Floyd Valley) (18:51.49).  Le Mars top finishers: 4. Andrew Tonner (19:53.57)  ..  5. Alec Rieken (20:01.63)  ..  6. Jacob Burrell (20:17.85).  Gehlen Catholic's top finisher: 28. Liam Murphy (22.16.14).  WC/KP's top finisher: 46. Marc Ayler (23.27.21).

VARSITY: (team) 1. Unity Christian (29)  ..  2. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (52)  ..  3. Sioux City East (85)  ..  4. Storm Lake (119)  ..  5. Le Mars (119) (Storm Lake finished fourth on criteria)  ..  6. Ridge View (143)  ..  7. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (170)  ..  8. Gehlen Catholic (220)  ..  9. Lawton-Bronson (241).  (individual champion)  1. Schuyler Malenke (Unity Christian) (17:00.64)  2. Jacob Vander Plaats (Unity Christian) (17:17.42).  Le Mars results: 8. Brett Marek (18:00.14)  ..  23. Tyler Carlson (19:03.86)  ..  25. Jeremy Ranschau (19:18.27)  ..  29. Trevor Kliever (19:43.80)  ..  34. Parker Magnusson (20:07.05)  ..  44. Glen Clark (21:46.43).  Gehlen Catholic results: 38. Jason Zenk (20:22.21)  ..  41. David Puhl (20:39.79)  ..  43. Nathan Klein (21:05.77)  ..  45. Carter Sitzmann (21:53.72)  ..  53. Tyler Full (23.29.60)  ..  57. Jozef Lamfers (25:47.42).  WC/KP results: 7. Ryan Fouts (17:50.24)  ..  22. Jose Hamman (19:04.49)  ..  46. Joe Hayden (22:15.26)  ..  47. Blake Erdmann (22:24.74)  ..  48. Caleb Corbin (22:28.63)  ..  51. Luis Hamman (22:40.98)  ..  52. Anthony Gallagher (23:03.30).

 

(volleyball)

(#4-4A)Le Mars (5-0) def. Sioux City East 3-1 (15-25, 26-24, 25-23, 25-18)

Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS: Holly Schneider 18 & Krista Zenk 15  ..  ASSISTS: Britney Thompson 45  ..  BLOCKS: Holly Schneider 2  ..  DIGS: Krista Zenk 15, Britney Thompson 13, & Holly Schneider 12  ..  SERVING: Holly Schneider 18-18 / 4 aces & Britney Thompson 14-14 / 2 aces.

(college football)

(25) B-Y-U 33, Houston 25

(N-F-L football)

Baltimore 26, Pittsburgh 6

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 8, Minnesota 2, 1st game
Chicago White Sox 1, Oakland 0
Cleveland 2, Minnesota 0, 2nd game
N.Y. Yankees 5, Tampa Bay 4
L.A. Angels 7, Texas 3
Boston 6, Kansas City 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 1, St. Louis 0
San Francisco 6, Arizona 2
Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 1
Washington 6, N.Y. Mets 2
Milwaukee 4, Miami 2

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - September 12

(high school football)

LE MARS -- Le Mars capped their homecoming week with a 45-0 blitz of Storm Lake Friday night in the district opener at Jim Lorenzen Field.  Collin Nemmers set the tone for the night by intercepting a Storm Lake pass and returning it for an early touchdown to launch the Bulldogs to a 23-point first quarter start.  Corey Niehus ran 25 yards for a Bulldog touchdown and Beau Ohm added a two-yard TD-run. Andrew Ritts capped the first quarter scoring with a 22-yard field goal.  Tyler Pauley and homecoming king Matt Ellefson had short touchdown runs in a 22-point second quarter, sandwiched around 17-yard TD-pass from Koster Buss to Tyler Ahlrich.  The two teams played a scoreless second half.  Ten different backs carried the ball for the Bulldogs Friday night amassing 243 yards on the ground.  Beau Ohm led the way with 78 yards on just ten carries, Corey Niehus had 61 yards on six carries and Cameron Buhman contributed 51 yards on 13 carries.  Koster Buss was 4-for-5 for 55 yards passing and Cameron Leff hit on 2-of-4 passes for 19 yards.  Tyler Paulson led the receivers with two catches for 32 yards.  Le Mars had a 317-144 yardage advantage over the Tornadoes.  Le Mars takes a 2-and-1 record to Sioux Center next Friday night for their final non-district game of the season.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

PAULLINA -- South O'Brien drove 77 yards in 19 plays, eating up eight minutes of the second half clock, to score the tie-breaking touchdown on a ten-yard fourth down pass from Dallas Jalas to Victor Irwin with 10:40 to play in the game and the Wolverines clipped Gehlen Catholic 14-7 Friday night in Paullina.  The game was the district opener for both schools.  South O'Brien scored on their first possession of the night on a 12-play, 76 yards drive that Karter Rohrbaugh capped with a four-yard run midway through the first quarter.  Gehlen tied the game in the second quarter on a four-yard TD-run by Roman Freking to cap a 52-yard drive for the Jays.  It was a defensive struggle for much of the night with South O'Brien winning the yardage battle 244-179.  Solomon Freking had 68 yards rushing on 20 carries as he made the switch from quarterback to tailback in week-three.  Alex Kellen made his first start at quarterback and connected on 5-of-15 passes for 74 yards with one interception.  He also ran for 30 yards on ten carries.  Robbie Gunter had two pass catches for 49 yards and Roman Freking hauled in two catches for 15 yards.  Gehlen Catholic falls to 0-and-3 for the season and 0-and-1 in the district heading into a two-game home stand that begins next Friday against 0-and-3 Akron-Westfield at Jim Lorenzen Field.

CLASS 3A
District 1

LeMars (2-1/1-0) 45, Storm Lake 0  (homecoming)
#7-Bishop Heelan 46, Denison-Schleswig 14
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 20, Spencer 17, overtime
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 59, Sioux City West 0 (ND)

CLASS A
District 2
South O'Brien 14, Gehlen Catholic (0-3/0-1) 7
Woodbury Central 26, Akron-Westfield (0-3/0-1)  0
Sioux Central 20, Alta/Aurelia 14
#9-West Sioux 34, Lawton-Bronson 14

District 1
Tri-Center 42, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 20
Westwood 44, Riverside 7

CLASS 1A
District 2
#10-Hinton (3-0/1-0) 21, Ridge View 14
#9-West Lyon 42, Sibley-Ocheyedan 6
Western Christian 35, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 14

District 1
OA-BCIG 46, West Monona 18

CLASS 2A
District 1
Sheldon 21, Okoboji 20
#6-Sioux Center 69, Cherokee 6
#4-Spirit Lake 41, #8-Central Lyon/George Little Rock 13
M-O-C/Floyd Valley 42, Unity Christian 14 (ND)

CLASS 4A
#9-Sioux City East 46, Sioux City North 18 (ND)

8-MAN GAMES
District 1
Kingsley-Pierson (3-0/1-0) 58, Woodbine 18
#2-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 47, River Valley 6
Boyer Valley 22, Newell-Fonda 14
Ar-We-Va 42, West Harrison 14

District 2
Harris-Lake Park 61, Remsen-Union (0-3/0-1) 36  (homecoming)
Remsen St. Mary's (2-1/1-0) 42, Laurens-Marathon 14
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 45, Graettinger-Terril 30
#9-West Bend-Mallard 43, Clay Central-Everly 8

(college football)

(8) Baylor 63, Buffalo 21

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Texas 2, Atlanta 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 2, N.Y. Yankees 1, 11 innings, 1st game
Baltimore 5, N.Y. Yankees 0, 2nd game
Tampa Bay 1, Toronto 0
Detroit 7, Cleveland 2
Boston 4, Kansas City 2
Minnesota at Chicago, ppd., rain
L.A. Angels 11, Houston 3
Seattle 4, Oakland 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 7, Chicago Cubs 3
Philadelphia 3, Miami 1, 10 innings
N.Y. Mets 4, Washington 3
Milwaukee 3, Cincinnati 2
St. Louis 5, Colorado 1
San Diego 6, Arizona 5
San Francisco 9, L.A. Dodgers 0

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - September 13

(volleyball)

Le Mars Lady Bulldog Invitational --  Le Mars finished first with a perfect 6-and-0 day to improve to 11-and-0 for the season

Le Mars results: def. Hinton 21-15, 21-10  ..  def. Lawton-Bronson 17-21, 21-17, 15-9  ..  def. Akron-Westfield 21-9, 21-9  ..  def. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-14, 23-21  ..  (GOLD POOL) def. Lawton-Bronson 21-8, 21-19  ..  def. Dakota Valley 16-21, 22-20, 16-14.  Statistical leaders:  KILLS: Holly Schneider 49, Krista Zenk 39 & Janessa Milbrodt 21  ..  ASSISTS: Britney Thompson 118  ..  BLOCKS: Holly Schneider 4, Allison Wilken 3 & Britney Thompson 3  ..  DIGS: Bailey Rol 26 & Krista Zenk 16  ..  SERVING: Krista Zenk 67-74 / 8 aces, Janessa Milbrost 38-40 / 5 aces, Bailey Rol 37-40 / 3 aces, Jess Van Otterloo 15-16 / 3 aces, & Allison Wilken 8-11 / 3 aces.

Gehlen Catholic results: def. Akron-Westfield 21-15, 21-13  ..  def. Woodbury Central 21-10, 21-16  ..  def. South O'Brien 21-10, 21-14  ..  lost to Lawton-Bronson 20-22, 15-21  ..  (SILVER POOL)  def. Hinton 21-16, 8-21, 15-9  .. lost to Sergeant Bluff-Luton 14-21, 19-21.  Statistical leaders: KILLS: Morgan Whitehead 52, Becca Konz 28 & Krayton Schnepf 23  ..  ASSISTS: Taylor Peters 103  ..  BLOCKS: Morgan Whitehead 4 & Krayton Schnepf 3  ..  DIGS: Carly Bunkers 45, Jill Kessenich 26 & Morgan Whitehead 21  ..  SERVING: Jill Kessenich 58-62 / 6 aces, Carly Bunkers 43-45 / 2 aces & Becca Konz 40-47 / 12 aces.  Gehlen finished 4-and-2 for the day and are now 10-and-4 for the season.

Hinton results: lost to Le Mars 15-21, 10-21  ..  lost to Lawton-Bronson 14-21, 14-21  ..  lost to Dakota Valley 16-21, 13-21  ..  def. Woodbury Central 21-10, 21-16  ..  (SILVER POOL)  lost to Gehlen Catholic 16-21, 21-8, 9-15  ..  lost to Sergeant Bluff-Luton 15-21, 16-21.  Hinton went 1-and-5 for the day.

Akron-Westfield results: lost to Gehlen Catholic 15-21, 13-21  ..  lost to Woodbury Central 21-13, 14-21, 12-15  ..  lost to Le Mars 9-21, 9-21  ..  lost to Sergeant Bluff-Luton 14-21, 21-23  ..  (BRONZE POOL) lost to South O'Brien 18-21, 21-19, 12-15  ..  def. Woodbury Central 21-19, 21-16.  Akron-Westfield went 1-and-5 for the day.

(cross country)

Ridge View Invitational at Holstein

(girls results)

MIDDLE SCHOOL: 1. Abby Landwehr (Fort Dodge St. Edmond) (12:54.47).  Le Mars top finishers: 3. Maddie Hurt (13:01.65)  ..  4. Chloe Calhoun (13:21.06).

JV: (team) 1. Bishop Heelan (28)  ..  2. Emmetsburg (46)  ..  3. Le Mars (111).  (top individual) 1. Tess Lord (Bishop Heelan) (18:15.45).  Le Mars top finishers: 15. Maddy Mahan (19:39.21)  ..  26. Rose Pelelo-Ray (20:17.54)  ..  27.Cassandra Martin (20:19.77)  ..  30. Kacey Hovden (20:31.05).

CLASS A VARSITY: (team) 1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (32)  ..  2. Sioux City East (50)  ..  3. Bishop Heelan (94)  ..  4. Sioux City West (128)  ..  5. Woodbury Central/Kinsgley-Pierson (153)  ..  6. Sioux City North (159)  ..  7. Okoboji (164)  ..  8. South Central Calhoun (205)  ..  9. Le Mars (209) (14 teams in the field).  (top individual) 1. Bailey Hare (OA-BCIG) (16:20.23).  WC/KP top five finishers: 4. Suzanne Putze (16:42.61)  ..  12. Kaylynne Bechen (17:03.57)  ..  19. Halle Still (17:25.40)  ..  49. Rylee Wright (18:48.12)  ..  69. Brooke Nettleton (19:43.11).  Le Mars top five finishers: 33. Ellen Meis (17:55.39)  ..  37. Kartina Engebretson (18:02.08)  ..  42. Mary Meis (18:08.41)  ..  46. Katie McAllister (18:27.77)  ..  51. Jayden Weiler (19:00.21).

CLASS B VARSITY: (team) 1. Pocahontas Area (26) ..  12. Gehlen Catholic (12 teams).  (individual champion) Grace Meyer (Pocahontas Area) 16:00.45).  Gehlen Catholictop five finishers: 49. Christina Schmit (20:03.68)  ..  50. Maggie DeRocher (20:07.68)  ..  53. Rachel Tentinger (20:19.00)  ..  86. Rachel Kellen (23:57.56)  ..  92. Hemi Han (30:40.00).

(boys results)

MIDDLE SCHOOL: 1. Spencer Moon (South Central Calhoun) (11:04.66).  Le Mars top finishers: 9. Landan Parmalee (12:13.98)  ..  14. Zach Wingert (12:30.58).  Gehlen Catholic top finisher: 15. Tyler Zenk (12:44.04).  Remsen St. Mary's top finisher: 21. Robert Russell (13:06.72).

JV: (team) 1. Sioux City North (15)  ..  7. Le Mars (187).  (top individual) 1. Chris Okine (Sioux City North) (19:06.65).  Le Mars top finisher: 13. Jacob Burrell (19:54.45).  Gehlen Catholic top finisher: 153. Jozef Lamfers (25:18.99).  WC/KP top finisher: 51. Luis Hamman (21:39.30).

CLASS A VARSITY: (team) 1. Sioux City North (46)  ..  2. Bishop Heelan (65)  ..  3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (132)  ..  4. OA-BCIG (148)  ..  5. Kuemper Catholi (149)  ..  6. Sioux City East (158)  ..  7. Sioux City West (210)  ..  8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (221)  ..  9. South Central Calhoun ((238)  ..  10. Le Mars  (271)  ..  11. Estherville/Lincoln Central (271)  ..  12. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (287)  (15 teams in the field).  (top individual) 1. Alec Pavone (Bishop Heelan) (16:49.46).  Le Mars top five finishers: 31. Brett Marek (18:30.60)  ..  49. Andrew Tonner (19:34.19)  ..  60. Jeremy Ranschau (19:54.80)  ..  65. Tyler Carlsen (20:06.22)  ..  66. Trevor Kliever (20:07.19).  WC/KP top five finishers: 22. Ryan Fouts (18:11.35)  ..  39. Alec Still (18:55.34)  ..  70. Jose Hamman (20:13.29)  ..  76. Joe Hayden (20:39.42)  ..  80. Kobey Gray (20:55.53).

CLASS B VARSITY) (team) Fort Dodge St. Edmond (86)  ..  13. Gehlen Catholic (338) (13 teams in the field).  (top individual) 1. Dalton Demers (South Central Calhoun) (17:23.87).  Gehlen Catholic top five finishers: 63. Jason Zenk (20:45.35)  ..  64. David Puhl (20:51.10)  ..  74. Nathan Klein (21:17.53)  ..  93. Carter Sitzmann (22:36.05)  ..  95. Tyler Full (23:34.90).  Remsen St. Mary's: 3. David Grady (17:38.95).

 

 

(college football)

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) - Cole Netten hit a 42-yard field goal with two seconds left and Iowa State rallied to beat Iowa 20-17 yesterday. Sam Richardson had 255 yards passing and 2 TDs for the Cyclones (1-2), who beat the rival Hawkeyes for the third time in four tries. Iowa State took a 17-14 lead with 7:33 left on Richardson's 27-yard TD pass to DeVondrick Nealy. Iowa answered with Marshall Koehn's 44-yard field goal with 4:08 to go.

Iowa State 20, Iowa 17
Nebraska 55, Fresno State 19
Hawaii 27, U-N-I 24
Montana 28, U-S-D 20
St. Cloud State 43, Wayne State 20
Morningside 83, Nebraska Wesleyan 19
Dakota Wesleyan 27, Briar Cliff 16
Northwestern 17, Doane 10, overtime
Midland Lutheran 35, Dordt 0
Concordia-Moorhead 30, Buena Vista 9

TOP 25 games

(2) Oregon 48, Wyoming 14
(3) Alabama 52, Southern Mississippi 12
(4) Oklahoma 34, Tennessee 10
(24) South Carolina 38, (6) Georgia 35
(7) Texas A&M 38, Rice 10
Boston College 37, (9) U-S-C 31
(10) L-S-U 31, Louisiana-Monroe 0
(11) Notre Dame 30, Purdue 14
(12) U-C-L-A 20, Texas 17
(14) Mississippi 56, Lousiana-Lafayette 15
(15) Stanford 35, Army 0
(16) Arizona State 38, Colorado 24
East Carolina 28, (17) Virginia Tech 21
(20) Missouri 38, Central Florida 10
Virginia 23, (21) Louisville 21
(22) Ohio State 66, Kent State 0

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Texas 3, Atlanta 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 3, Baltimore 2
Toronto 6, Tampa Bay 3
Chicago White Sox 5, Minnesota 1, 1st game
Detroit 5, Cleveland 4
Kansas City 7, Boston 1
Chicago White Sox 7, Minnesota 6, 2nd game
L.A. Angels 5, Houston 2
Oakland 3, Seattle 2, 10 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 6, Pittsburgh 4
Philadelphia 2, Miami 1
Cincinnati 5, Milwaukee 1
Washington 10, N.Y. Mets 3
St. Louis 5, Colorado 4
Arizona 10, San Diego 4
L.A. Dodgers 17, San Francisco 0

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - September 14

(N-F-L football)

Dallas 26, Tennessee 10
New England 30, Minnesota 7
Buffalo 29, Miami 10
Washington 41, Jacksonville 10
Arizona 25, N.Y. Giants 14
Cleveland 26, New Orleans 24
Cincinnati 24, Atlanta 10
Carolina 24, Detroit 7
San Diego 30, Seattle 21
St. Louis 19, Tampa Bay 17
Houston 30, Oakland 14
Denver 24, Kansas City 17
Green Bay 31, N.Y. Jets 24
Chicago 28, San Francisco 20

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Texas 10, Atlanta 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 6, Toronto 5, 10 innings
Detroit 6, Cleveland 4
Boston 8, Kansas City 4
Minnesota 6, Chicago White Sox 4
Houston 6, L.A. Angels 1
Oakland 4, Seattle 0
Baltimore 3, N.Y. Yankees 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 3, N.Y. Mets 0
Pittsburgh 7, Chicago Cubs 3
Miami 5, Philadelphia 4
Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati 2
St. Louis 4, Colorado 1
L.A. Dodgers 4, San Francisco 2
Arizona 8, San Diego 6

 

   

Page 2 of 222

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,156.85
+24.88 (0.15%)    
2 S&P 2,001.57
+2.59 (0.13%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,562.19
+9.43 (0.21%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive