Thursday, September 03, 2015
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 27)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 27

(track)

(G) Lady Bulldog Invitational (make-up)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (171)  ..  2. M-O--C/Floyd Valley (158)  ..  3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (118)  ..  4. Hinton (91)

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES: HIGH JUMP - Krista Zenk (5'2")  ..  100-METER HURDLES - Cassandra Martin (:16.48)  ..  400-METER DASH - Rose Pelelo-Ray (1:06.05)  ..  400 HURDLES- Cassandra Martin (1:12.61)  ..  800-METER RUN - Sydney Rand (2:33.26)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:10.77)  ..  4X100 RELAY - (:52.20)  ..  4X400 RELAY - (4:25.49)  ..  4X800 RELAY - (10:33.69).  (second places) Katrina Engebretson in the High Jump (5'0")  ..  Allison Wilken in the 100-meter dash (:13.26)  ..  Cassidy Utesch in the 100-meter hurdles (:17.67)  ..  Angel Lamoreux in the 3000 (12:28.60).  (third places) Jen Schneider in the 400 Hurdles (1:15.52)  ..  Emily Zink in the Discus (88'3")  .. Distance Medley Relay (5:04.72).

(golf)

(B) Le Mars 164, Cherokee 171, Emmetsburg 184

medalist: Charlie Wych of Cherokee (38)

LE MARS VARSITY SCORES: Parker Magnussen (39)  ..  Brody Karr (40)  ..  Tyler Carlson (42)  ..  Matt Hystad (43)  ..  Mitch Sitzmann (44)  ..  Jonah Pottebaum (46).  Le Mars JV beat Cherokee JV 185-211 (Emmetsburg didn't field a JV squad). Le Mars JV scores:  Cameron Rol 43 (medalist) ..  Caleb Cline (44)  ..  Mitch Mullally (49)  ..  Riley Magnussen (49)  ..  Caleb Baartman (51).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (5-1/5-1) defeated Estherville/Lincoln Central 9-0

SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 10-0  ..  Britney Thompson won 10-0  .. Lexa Skov won 10-4  ..  Ellen Meis won 10-1  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-0  ..  Danielle Martin won 10-0.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers/Britney Thompson won 10-0  ..  Lexa Skov/Ellen Meis won 10-3  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin won 10-1.  Le Mars won the JV match 9-0.

 

(B) Le Mars (7-0/6-0) defeated Estherville/Lincoln Central 9-0

SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 6-0, 6-1  ..  Dylan Harms won 6-2, 6-2  ..  Austin Rieken won 6-0, 6-3  ..  Thomas Havey won 6-0, 6-4  ..  Kyle Marek won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Alex Mahan won 6-0, 6-1.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Dylan Harms won 6-0, 6-1  ..  Thomas Havey/Kyle Marek won 6-0, 6-1  ..  Austin Rieken/Turner Manley won 6-0, 6-1.  Le Mars won the JV match 8-0.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Houston 9, San Diego 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 6, Cleveland 2
Boston 6, Toronto 5
N.Y. Yankees 4, Tampa Bay 1
Chicago White Sox at Baltimore, ppd., public safety
Seattle 3, Texas 1
Detroit 5, Minnesota 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 9, Milwaukee 6
N.Y. Mets 3, Miami 1
Atlanta 8, Washington 4
Chicago Cubs 4, Pittsburgh 0
Philadelphia 4, St. Louis 1
Colorado 5, Arizona 4
L.A. Dodgers 8, San Francisco 3

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Brooklyn 120, Atlanta 115, OT   (series tied 2-2)
Milwaukee 94, Chicago 88   (Chicago leads series 3-2)
Portland 99, Memphis 92   (Memphis leads series 3-1)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 2   (series tied 3-3)
Washington 2, N.Y. Islanders 1   (Washington wins series 4-3)

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 28

(track)

(G/B) Lawton-Bronson Relays

(girls results)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (160)  ..  2. Westwood (79)  ..  3. Sioux City West (71)  ..  4. Lawton-Bronson (65)  ..  5. Remsen-Union (57)  ..  6. Gehlen Catholic (55)  ..  7. Hinton (45)  ..  8. West Harrison (41)  ..  9. West Monona (6).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 100-METER HURDLES - Morgan Whitehead (:16.12)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:12.55) (Jill Kessenich-Kayla Mayer-Taylor Peters-Morgan Whitehead).  (second places) 4X200 Relay (1:57.06) (Abbie Dickman-Morgan Whitehead-Kayla Mayer-Jill Kessenich).  (third places) Sprint Medley Relay (2:08.64) (Jill Kessenich-Taylor Peters-Abbie Dickman-Paris Schroeder)  ..  Morgan Whitehead in the 200-meter dash (:27.72).

Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central first place finishes:  Suzanne Putze in the 1500 (5:06.70)  ..  Suzanne Putze in the 800 (2:28.93)  ..  4X800 Relay (10:17.95)  ..  Distance Medley (4:40.42)  .. Kiana Phelps in the Shot Put (39'10")   ..  Kiana Phelps in the Discus (158'2").

Remsen-Union first place finishes: Briana Jensen in the Long Jump (15'8 1/2")

(boys results)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (202)  ..  2. Hinton (113)  ..  3. Lawton-Bronson (65)  ..  4. Sioux City West (50)  ..  5. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (47)  ..  6. Gehlen Catholic (32)  ..  7. Westwood (22)  ..  8. West Monona (16)  ..  9. Remsen-Union (11).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHES: none.  (second places) 4X800 Relay (9:07.38) (Eli Ellensohn-Cooper Davis-Aaron Stoll-Alec Langel)  ..  Disance Medley Relay (3:52.54) (Drew Dickman-Chandler Willett-Matt Holzman-Alec Langel).  (third places) Matt Holzman in the 400-meter dash (:53.69).

Hinton first place finishes: Blake Mossberg in the 100-meter dash (:10.84)  ..  Blake Mossberg in the 200-meter dash (:21.87)  ..  Max Schwaderer in the 110 Hurdles (:16.33)  ..  Blake Vande Hoef in the High Jump (6'2 1/2")  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1:05.66).

Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central first place finishes: Nic Scheelhaase in the 400 (:50.51)  ..  Alec Still in the 800 (2:02.66)  ..  Alec Still in the 1600 (4:39.11)  ..  Ryan Fouts in the 3200 (10:38.62)  ..  Joe Hayden in the 400 Hurdles (:56.49)  ..  Nick Phelps in the Shot Put (51'7")  ..  Nick Phelps in the Discus (158'8")  ..  4X200 Relay (1:33.04)  ..  4X400 Relay (3:33.58)  ..  4X800 Relay (8:39.22)  ..  Distance Medley Relay (3:47.07)

 

(B) Tomahawk Relays in Cherokee

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (160)  ..  2. Sheldon (114)  ..  3. Western Christian (91)  ..  4. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (90)  ..  5. Unity Christian (72)  ..  6. Cherokee (55)  ..  7. Storm Lake (53)  ..  8. Spencer (45).

LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES: LONG JUMP - Laine Frerichs (19'2 1/4")  ..  DISCUS - Trevor Westhoff (154'9")  ..  200-METER DASH - Mason Wichers (:23.34)  ..  400 HURDLES - Quenton Boddie (:59.29)  ..  4X200 RELAY - (1:33.41) (Logan Schneider-Collin Nemmers-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  4X400 RELAY - (3:33.55) (Logan Schneider-Silas Buss-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (1:00.95) (Beau Ohm-Cameron Buhman-Quenton Boddie-Tyler Paulson).  (second places) Collin Nemmers in the 200-meter dash (:23.40)  ..  Tyler Paulson in the 110 Hurdles (:15.91).  (third places) Mason Wichers in the High Jump (5'8")  ..  Silas Buss in the 400 (:53.45)  ..  Alec Rieken in the 800 (2:12.63).

(golf)

(G) South O'Brien 202, Gehlen Catholic 229

medalist: Carly Lundquist of South O'Brien with a 49.

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Allison Hansen 55  ..  Josie Galles 56  ..  Trisha Langel 58  ..  Carly Bunkers 60.

 

(B) South O'Brien 177, Gehlen Catholic 194

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Ty Kurth 45  ..  T.J. Kruse 47  ..  Jason Zenk 50  ..  Daniel Dreckman 52  ..  Dustin Schmit 53  ..  Carson Kneip 54.



(G) Spencer 190, Spirit Lake 203, Le Mars 221

medalist: Lauren Sather of Spencer with a 44

LE MARS SCORES: Janessa Milbrodt 47  ..  Katelyn Raymond 55  ..  Anna Ahlrich 59  ..  Sidney Baumgartner 60  ..  Erin Koonce 66  ..  Sophie Fedders 72.



(B) Spencer 164, Le Mars 174, Spirit Lake 177

LE MARS SCORES: Tyler Carlson 40 (medalist) ..  Matt Hystad 44  ..  Mitch Sitzmann 45  ..  Brody Karr 46  ..  Cameron Rol 46  ..  Parker Magnussen 48.  JV results: Spencer 182, Le Mars 184, Spirit Lake 203.  medalist: Caleb Cline of Le Mars 42.

 

(tennis)

(B) Le Mars (8-0/7-0) defeated Cherokee 9-0

SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Dylan Harms won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Austin Rieken won 6-3, 6-2  ..  Thomas Havey won 6-1, 6-1  ..  Kyle Marek won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Alex Mahan won 6-4, 6-2.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Dylan Harms won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Thomas Havey/Kyle Marek won 6-0, 6-1  ..  Austin Rieken/Turner Manley won 6-2, 6-1.

 

(G) Le Mars (6-1/6-1) defeated Cherokee 9-0

SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 10-1  ..  Britney Thompson won 10-0  ..  Lexa Skov won 10-0  ..  Ellen Meis won 10-1  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-0  ..  Danielle Martin 10-1.  DOUBLE RESULTS: Emily Ahlers/Britney Thompson won 10-3  ..  Ellen Meis/Lexa Skov won 10-0  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin won 10-1.  Le Mars JV won 9-0.

(major league baseball)


INTERLEAGUE
Houston 14, San Diego 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 11, Cleveland 5
Toronto 11, Boston 8
N.Y. Yankees 4, Tampa Bay 2
Chicago White Sox at Baltimore, ppd., public safety
Seattle 2, Texas 1
Minnesota 3, Detroit 2
Oakland 6, L.A. Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 4, Milwaukee 2
Miami 4, N.Y. Mets 3
Washington 13, Atlanta 12
Chicago Cubs 6, Pittsburgh 2
St. Louis 11, Philadelphia 5
Arizona 12, Colorado 5
San Francisco 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Houston 103, Dallas 94  (Houston wins series 4-1)

San Antonio 111, L.A. Clippers 107 (San Antonio leads series 3-2)

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - April 29

(golf)

(G/B) C-Y-O meet in Fort Dodge

(girls results) Kuemper Catholic was team champion with a 391 with Bishop Garriagna finishing second at 410.  Gehlen Catholic finished third with a 444 and Remsen St. Mary's was seventh with a 632.

GEHLEN SCORES: Allison Hansen 102 (shot a career-best 48 on the front nine) (8th) ..  Trisha Langel 111  ..  Carly Bunkers 114  ..  Josie Galles 117.

 

(boys results) Kuemper Catholic won a tie-breaker with Fort Dodge St. Edmond to claim the team title.  Gehlen Catholic shot a 379 and finished sixth.

GEHLEN SCORES: Ty Kurth 83  ..  T.J. Kruse 93  ..  Jason Zenk 99  ..  Carson Kneip 101  ..  Dustin Schmit 104  ..  Jared Stoll 133.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Houston 7, San Diego 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Yankees 2, 13 innings
Detroit 10, Minnesota 7
Baltimore 8, Chicago White Sox 2
Cleveland 7, Kansas City 5
Boston 4, Toronto 1
Seattle 5, Texas 2
L.A. Angels 6, Oakland 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 8, Cincinnati 3
Miami 7, N.Y. Mets 3
Washington 13, Atlanta 4
Pittsburgh 8, Chicago Cubs 1
St. Louis 5, Philadelphia 2
Arizona 9, Colorado 1
L.A. Dodgers 7, San Francisco 3

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Atlanta 107, Brooklyn 97   (Atlanta leads series 3-2)
Memphis 99, Portland 93   (Memphis wins series 4-1)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Tampa Bay 2, Detroit 0  (Tampa Bay wins series 4-3)

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - April 30

CHICAGO (AP) - The last two Heisman Trophy winners were the first two players taken in the NFL draft last night. Florida State quarterback Jameis (JAY'-mihs) Winston was chosen first overall by the Tampa Bay Buccaneers, one slot before the Tennessee Titans snared Oregon signal-caller Marcus Mariota. Florida linebacker Dante Fowler Jr. was taken third by Jacksonville, Oakland grabbed Alabama wide receiver Amari Cooper at No. 4 and Iowa tackle Brandon Scherff was chosen fifth by Washington.  Scherff played high school football for Denison-Schleswig.

(golf)

(B) Gehlen Catholic 191, Trinity Christian 229

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: Ty Kurth 39 (medalist) ..  Carson Kneip 46 (runner-up medalist) ..  Dustin Schmit 49  ..  Devin Paulsen 57  ..  Daniel Dreckman 60  ..  Jason Zenk 65.



(B) Le Mars154, Estherville/Lincoln Central 157, Spirit Lake 168

LE MARS SCORES: Tyler Carlson 34 (medalist) ..  Matt Hystad 39  ..  Brody Karr 40  ..  Mitch Sitzmann 41  ..  Parker Magnussen 43  ..  Caleb Cline 49.  JV results: Le Mars 182, Spirit Lake 193, E-L-C 212.  Le Mars' Mitch Mullally was medalist with a 43.  Other Le Mars scores-Caleb Baartman 45  ..  Jonah Pottebaum 46  ..  Cameron Rol 48  ..  Riley Magnussen 51  ..  Dillan Baartman 53.

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
L.A. Angels 6, Oakland 5
Toronto 5, Cleveland 1
Minnesota 12, Chicago White Sox 2
Kansas City 8, Detroit 1
Houston 3, Seattle 2, 10 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 9, Philadelphia 3
Cincinnati 5, Atlanta 1
Washington 8, N.Y. Mets 2

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Chicago 120, Milwaukee 66   (Chicago wins series 4-2)
L.A. Clippers 102, San Antonio 96   (series tied 3-3)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 1   (Washington leads series 1-0)
Anaheim 6, Calgary 1   (Anaheim leads series 1-0)

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 1

(track)

(G/B) River Valley Relays in Correctionville

(girls results)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (207)  ..  2. Westwood (85)  ..  3. Hinton (72)  ..  4. Remsen-Union (66)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (44)  ..  6(tie). Ridge View & Whiting (32)  ..  8. River Valley (29)  ..  9. West Monona (3).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 100 hurdles - Morgan Whitehead (:16.85).  (second places) Abby Dickman in the 800 (2:38.13). (third places) Kayla Mayer in the 400 Hurdles (1:16.29)  ..  4X100 Relay (:55.13)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:59.17).

Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central first place finishes: Lily Peschau in the 100 (:12.86) & in the 200 (:27.01)  ..  Kaylynne Bechen in the 400 (1:05.82)  ..  Rylee Wright in the 800 (2:34.12)  ..  Suzanne Putze in the 1500 (5:08.81)  ..  Kiana Phelps in the Discus (172'9") & in the Shot Put (43'5 3/4")  ..  4X100 Relay (:53.48)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:58.28)  ..  4X800 Relay (10:04.71)  ..  Distance Medley Relay (4:30.31).

Hinton first place finishes: El'Lee Kroll in the 3000 (12:48.52)  ..  Jordan Drake in the High Jump (4'10 1/2")

Remsen-Union first place finishes: Briana Jensen in the Long Jump (15'4 1/2").

 

(boys results)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (192)  ..  2. Hinton (102)  ..  3. Ridge View (93)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (44)  ..  5. Whiting (43)  ..  6. River Valley (37)  ..  7. West Monona (21)  ..  8. Westwood (18)  ..  9. Remsen-Union (8).

GEHLEN CATHOLIC FIRST PLACE FINISHES: none.  (second places) none.  (third places) David Puhl in the 3200 (11:50.33)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:37.30)  ..  4X400 Relay (3:44.68)  ..  4X800 Relay (9:04.81)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1:06.93)  ..  Distance Medley Relay (3:52.71).

Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central first place finishes: Brady Butters in the 100 (:11.32)  ..  Nic Scheelhaase in the 400 (:49.26) & in the 800 (1:57.20)  ..   Alec Still in the 1600 (4:36.22)  ..  Ryan Fouts in the 3200 (10:46.80)  ..  Joe Hayden in the 400 Hurdles (:55.88)  ..  Levi Paulsen in the Discus (170'1")  ..  Nick Phelps in the Shot Put (51'11")  ..  4X100 Relay (:45.53)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:32.95)  ..  4X800 Relay (8:39.22)  ..  4X400 Relay (3:31.85)

Hinton first place finishes: Blake Vande Hoef in the High Jump (6'4")  ..  Colten Schau in the Long Jump (19'7").

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 3, L.A. Angels 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 2, Baltimore 0
N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 2
Cleveland 9, Toronto 4
Oakland 7, Texas 5
Minnesota 1, Chicago White Sox 0
Kansas City 4, Detroit 1
Houston 4, Seattle 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 1, Milwaukee 0
Miami 4, Philadelphia 3
N.Y. Mets 4, Washington 0
Atlanta 4, Cincinnati 3
St. Louis 2, Pittsburgh 1, 10 innings
L.A. Dodgers 8, Arizona 0
San Diego 14, Colorado 3

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Atlanta 111, Brooklyn 87  (Atlanta wins series 4-2)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Tampa Bay 2, Montreal 1, 2 OTs  (Tampa Bay leads series 1-0)
Chicago 4, Minnesota 3 (Chicago leads series 1-0)

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 2

LAS VEGAS - Floyd Mayweather Jr. has won a unanimous decision over Manny Pacquiao (PAK'-ee-ow), using his usual skill to remain unbeaten in the most anticipated fight in recent years. Two judges favored Mayweather 116-112 in the welterweight contest, while a third had it 118-110 in the richest fight in boxing history. Mayweather danced, ducked and peppered Pacquiao with enough punches to take the decision and improve to 48-0.

LOUISVILLE, Ky. - American Pharoah has won the 141st running of the Kentucky Derby in front of a record crowd of 170,513 at Churchill Downs, finishing ahead of Firing Line and Dortmund. The 5-2 favorite ran 1 1/4 miles in 2:03.02 and allowed Bob Baffert to celebrate his fourth Derby win, and first since 2002. Jockey Victor Espinoza won his second consecutive Derby, a year after being aboard California Chrome

 

(golf)

(B) Storm Lake Invitational

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Humboldt (324)  ..  2. Carroll (335)  ..  3. Kuemper Catholic (335)  4. Le Mars (337)  ..  5. Cherokee (346)  ..  7. Spencer (352)  ..  8. Alta/Aurelia (352)  ..  9. Algona (353)  ..  10. Storm Lake (355)  ..  11. Denison-Schleswig (356)  ..  12. Spirit Lake (373).

LE MARS SCORES: Tyler Carlson (77) (medalist - won a one-hole playoff with Humboldt's Christian Birdsall) ..  Brody Karr (84)  ..  Matt Hystad (87)  ..  Mitch Sitzmann (89)  ..  Caleb Cline (89)  ..  Parker Magnussen (93).

 

(tennis)

(G) Lakes Conference meet in Spencer

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (19)  ..  2. Spirit Lake (17)  ..  3. Spencer (9)  ..  4. Cherokee (6)  ..  5. Storm Lake (5)  ..  6. Estherville/Lincoln Central (4).

LE MARS RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won the #1 Singles title with a 5-and-0 record.  ..   Britney Thompson won the #2 Singles title going 5-and-0.  Ellen Meis & Lexa Skov finished runner-up in the #1-Doubles competition, going 4-and-1.  ..   Elizabeth Ihrke & Danielle Martin won the #2 Doubles title with a perfect 5-and-0 record.

(B) Lakes Conference meet in Le Mars

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (18)  ..  2. Spencer (14)  ..  3. Spirit Lake (13)  ..  4. Storm Lake (9)  ..  5. Cherokee (3)  ..  6. Estherville/Lincoln Central (3).

LE MARS RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won the #1 Singles title with a 5-and-0 record.  ..  Dylan Harms finished runner-up in the #2 Singles with a 4-and-1 mark.  Thomas Havey & Kyle Marek won the #1 Doubles title with a perfect 5-and-0 record.  ..  Austin Rieken & Turner Manley finished runner-up in #2 Doubles with a 4-and-1 record.

(indoor football)

Sioux City 56, Wichita 42

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 5, L.A. Angels 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 4, Boston 2
Minnesota 5, Chicago White Sox 3
San Francisco 5, L.A. Angels 4
Toronto 11, Cleveland 4
Baltimore 4, Tampa Bay 0
Detroit 2, Kansas City 1
Houston 11, Seattle 4
Texas 8, Oakland 7, 10 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 2, Pittsburgh 1, 11 innings
Milwaukee 6, Chicago Cubs 1
Miami 7, Philadelphia 0
Cincinnati 8, Atlanta 4
Washington 1, N.Y. Mets 0
San Diego 4, Colorado 2
L.A. Dodgers 6, Arizona 4

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

L.A. Clippers 111, San Antonio 109  (L.A. Clippers win series 4-3)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

N.Y. Rangers 3, Washington 2 (series tied 1-1)

 

.

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - May 3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 5, L.A. Angels 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 10, Toronto 7
Baltimore 4, Tampa Bay 2
Minnesota 13, Chicago White Sox 3
Detroit 6, Kansas City 4
Houston 7, Seattle 6
Oakland 7, Texas 1
N.Y. Yankees 8, Boston 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 6, Miami 2
Washington 1, N.Y. Mets 0
Atlanta 5, Cincinnati 0
St. Louis 3, Pittsburgh 2, 14 innings
Milwaukee 5, Chicago Cubs 3
L.A. Dodgers 1, Arizona 0, 13 innings
San Diego 8, Colorado 6

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Washington 104, Atlanta 98   (Washington leads series 1-0)
Golden State 101, Memphis 86   (Golden State leads series 1-0)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Tampa Bay 6, Montreal 2   (Tampa Bay leads series 2-0)
Chicago 4, Minnesota 1   (Chicago leads series 2-0)
Anaheim 3, Calgary 0   (Anaheim leads series 2-0)

   

Page 20 of 274

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,351.38
+293.03 (1.82%)    
2 S&P 1,948.86
+35.01 (1.83%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,749.98
+113.87 (2.46%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive