Wednesday, October 22, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedules (week of October 18)

 

MONDAY RESULTS – October 18

(tournament volleyball)

CLASS 1A REGIONALS

(region 1)

Kingsley-Pierson beat Whiting  3-0

 

(football)

freshman: Le Mars 21 Spencer 18

sophomores: Le Mars 35 Spencer 0

 

 

 

TUESDAY SCHEDULE – October 19

(tournament volleyball)

 

CLASS 1A REGIONALS

Akron-Westfield beat Trinity Christian 3-0

CLASS 2A REGIONALS

(region 1)

Hinton beat South O’Brien 3-0

(#5) Unity Christian beat Cherokee 3-0

Sioux Central beat Emmetsburg 3-1

(#2) Sheldon beat Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 3-0

Central Lyon beat Rock Valley 3-1

Sioux Center beat West Lyon 3-0

Estherville/Lincoln Central beat Okoboji 3-1

(#1) Western Christian beat Sibley-Ocheyedan 3-0

(region 2)

Westwood beat OA-BCIG 3-0

Ridge View beat Lawton-Bronson 3-1

Logan-Magnolia beat Missouri Valley 3-2

Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto beat West Monona 3-0

Jefferson-Scranton beat Ogden 3-0

Carroll Kuemper beat Prairie Valley 3-0

South Central Calhoun beat Manson-NW Webster 3-0

(#4) East Sac County beat Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 3-0

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – October 20

(tournament volleyball)

CLASS 1A REGIONALS

(region 1)

Kingsley-Pierson beat Woodbury Central 3-1

(#5) Gehlen Catholic (24-6) beat Remsen St. Mary's 3-0  (25-12, 25-14, 25-11)

River Valley beat Remsen-Union 3-0

Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn beat Aurelia 3-0

Harris-Lake Park beat Spalding Catholic 3-0

George-Little Rock beat Clay Central-Everly 3-0

(#7) Boyden-Hul beat West Sioux 3-0l

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – October 21

(regular season volleyball)

Le Mars (14-14/5-2) beat Storm Lake 3-0  (25-17, 25-13, 25-21)

KILLS: Kirsti Ruhland 16

BLOCKS: Alex Schuett 4

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 32

DIGS: Emily Ellefson 4

ACE SERVES: Leah Clement & Emily Ellefson had 2 each

 

(cross country)

The Le Mars boys qualified Kyle Borchers for the state meet in Fort Dodge on October 30th with a sixth place finish at the 3A Districts at Denison.

The Gehlen girls qualified for the 1A State meet with a third place finish at the Regionals at Holstein.  Matt Mayer qualified for the Gehlen boys with a 10th place finish.  Drew Schiltz of Hinton also made the state meet field in 1A with a 6th place finish.

 

(football)

Sioux City East 72 Council Bluffs T-J 6

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – October 22

(high school football)

(AKRON) -- Senior quarterback Taylor Wurth accounted for all six touchdowns to lead number-five Gehlen Catholic to a 39-24 victory over Akron-Westfield Friday night in a Class A District 1 match-up in Akron.  Wurth ran for three touchdowns and threw for three more scores.  The Jays built a 32-0 lead before the Westerners staged a bit of a comeback, cutting the deficit to 32-16 with 9:41 to play on two Ben Wolthuizen touchdowns and a pair of two-point conversions runs by Wolthuizen.  Tanner Bundy scored the final A-W TD with 62 seconds to play.  Wurth threw TD-passes to three different receivers, Alec Mousel, Eric Loutsch and Michael Whitehead.  He ran for scores of 25 yards, 61 yards, and one yard.  Gehlen closed out the regular season with an 8-and-1 record and finish district play with a 5-and-0 record.  Akron-Westfield finishes at 3-and-6 and 2-and-3 in district play.  A-W didn't make the playoffs, getting edged out by West Sioux for the fourth seed in District 1.  Gehlen hosts North Iowa, Buffalo Center next Wednesday night in the Class A playoff opening round at 7 pm.

(LE MARS) -- Kyan Ludwig, who was questionable all week because of a sprained ankle, ran for one score and threw for another in the second half to snap a 7-all halftime tie and the senior quarterback led Le Mars to a 28-13 Class 3A District 2 victory over Denison-Schleswig Friday night at Jim Lorenzen Field.  Ludwig's 29-yard run in the third quarter put Le Mars ahead to stay and his eight-yard TD pass to Eric Havey in the fourth quarter iced the victory.  Hunter Rohde ran for a pair of touchdowns on scampers of 35 and 29 yards for the Bulldogs.  Tanner Peterson ran for a first quarter touchdown for the Monarchs to put Denison-Schleswig in front 7-0 early.  Ricky Torres closed out the scoring with a 70-yard TD bomb to Austin Eller to cut into a 28-7 deficit.  Le Mars finishes the regular season with a 6-and-3 record and closed out district play at 5-and-2, good for third place behind Bishop Heelan and Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley.  Le Mars travels to Council Bluffs Wednesday night for a first round playoff match-up with Lewis Central.  The game will be carried on KLEM at 6:45.


CLASS 3A – District 2

Le Mars (6-3/5-2) 28 Denison-Schleswig 13

(#5) Bishop Heelan 44 Storm Lake 14

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 20 Spencer 13

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 47 M-O-C/Floyd Valley 13

CLASS A – District 1

(#5) Gehlen (8-1/5-0) 39 Akron-Westfield (3-6/2-3) 24

Clay Central-Everly 23 West Sioux 15

Woodbury Central 48 Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 6

CLASS 1A – District 1

Hinton (8-1/6-0) 50 West Monona 0

Lawton-Bronson 34 Manson-NW Webster 16

Ridge View 48 Westwood 0

Prairie Valley 21 IKM-Manning 20

CLASS 1A – District 2

(#2) Emmetsburg 35 (#10) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 17

(#9) West Lyon 41 Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 13

Sibley-Ocheyedan 26 Alta/Aurelia 15

South O’Brien 20 Sioux Central 16

CLASS 2A – District 1

(#8) Western Christian 34 Estherville/Lincoln Central 14

(#7) Sheldon 47 Okoboji 7

Sioux Center 28 Spirit Lake 0

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 23 Unity Christian 15

CLASS 2A – District 2

(#3) South Central Calhoun 41 East Sac County 0

(T#5) Kuemper Catholic 49 Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 0

Cherokee 35 Missouri Valley 0

OA-BCIG 14 JSPC, Jefferson 10

CLASS 4A – Missouri River Activities Conference

Sioux City North 33 Sioux City West 6

(#5) Council Bluffs A-L 35 Ankeny 24

EIGHT-MAN – District 1

(#8) Remsen-Union (8-1/6-0) 71 Granville Spalding 22

Remsen St. Mary’s (6-3/5-2) 48 River Valley 13

Newell-Fonda 55 Kingsley-Pierson (5-4/4-3) 40

Laurens-Marathon 70 Whiting 12

 

PLAY-OFF PAIRINGS FOR WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 27 FOR SIOUXLAND TEAMS:

(4A) Indianola at Sioux City East and Urbandale at Council Bluffs A-L

(3A) Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Harlan, Winterset at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Carroll at Bishop Heelan and Le Mars at Lewis Central

(2A) JSPC, Jefferson at Sheldon, Sioux Center at Carroll Kuemper, Spirit Lake at South Central Calhoun and OA-BCIG at Western Christian

(1A) Sibley-Ocheyedan at Hinton, Lawton-Bronson at West Lyon, Ridge View at Emmetsburg and Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at IKM-Manning

(A) North Iowa at Gehlen, Clay Central-Everly at Northwood-Kensett, West Sioux at Algona Garrigan and West Hancock at Woodbury Central

(8-man) North Sentral Kossuth at Remsen-Union, Remsen St. Mary's at Graettinger-Terril, Kingsley-Pierson at Armstrong-Ringsted and West Bend-Mallard at Newell-Fonda

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – October 23

(college football)

Wisconsin 31 Iowa 30

Iowa State 28 Texas 21

Nebraska 51 Oklahoma State 41

U-N-I 42 Illinois State 14

Morningside 17 Concordia 3

Northwestern 31 Doane 23

Nebraska Wesleyan 34 Briar Cliff 27

Midland Lutheran 42 Dordt 0

Luther 26 Buena Vista 20

Minnesota State 13 Wayne State 3

Southern Utah 31 U-S-D 13


   

Page 195 of 227

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,605.18
-9.63 (-0.06%)    
2 S&P 1,946.05
+4.77 (0.25%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,430.78
+11.30 (0.26%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive