Saturday, November 01, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of October 25)

 

MONDAY RESULTS – October 25

(tournament volleyball)

CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

(region 1)

Le Mars (15-14) beat Storm Lake 3-0  (25-16, 26-24, 25-23)

KILLS: Kirsti Ruhland 20

BLOCKS: Alex Schuett 1

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 34

DIGS: not available

ACE SERVES: Emily Pick & Emily Ellefson had two each

(#4) Bishop Heelan beat Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3-0

(#7) Algona beat Spirit Lake 3-0

M-O-C/Floyd Valley beat Spencer 3-0

CLASS 4A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

(region 1)

Sioux City North beat Sioux City West 3-0

Council Bluffs A-L beat Council Bluffs T-J 3-0

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – October 26

(tournament volleyball)

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS

(region 1)

(#5) Gehlen Catholic (25-6) beat Kingsley-Pierson 3-0  (25-12, 25-13, 25-18)

KILLS: (GC) Amber Timmins 8, Kenzie Kellen 7, Linden Sitzmann 7, Steph Rohe 6, Katelin Langel 6, and Mollie Nemmers 6  (K-P) DeAndra Mahrt 7

BLOCKS: (GC) Mollie Nemmers 2  (K-P) Rachel Bird 2

ASSISTS: (GC) Amber Timmins 29  (K-P) Jacque Hoppe 12

DIGS: (GC) Becca Vonnahme, Steph Rohe & Amber Timmins had 10 each  (K-P) unavailable

ACE SERVES: (GC) Amber Timmins 7  (K-P) Abby Edgar 1

River Valley beat Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 3-1

George-Little Rock beat Harris-Lake Park 3-0

(#7) Boyden-Hul beat Akron-Westfield 3-1l

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS

(region 1)

(#5) Unity Christian beat Hinton 3-0

(#2) Sheldon beat Sioux Central 3-0

Sioux Center beat Central Lyon 3-0

(#1) Western Christian beat Estherville/Lincoln Central 3-0

(region 2)

Ridge View beat Westwood 3-0

Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto beat Logan-Magnolia 3-1

Carroll Kuemper beat Jefferson-Scranton 3-0

(#4) East Sac County beat South Central Calhoun 3-0

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – October 27

(playoff football – first round)

(COUNCIL BLUFFS) -- Lewis Central took advantage of seven turnovers to beat a mistake-proned Le Mars Bulldog team 30-6 in a 3A Playoff opener in Council Bluffs Wednesday night.  LCHS coughed up four fumbles and threw three interceptions in a season-ending loss.  Nate Connealy and Alex Reed each ran for a pair of touchdowns and Brandon Wilson kicked a 52-yard field goal on a blustery, rainy night in the Bluffs.  A mishandled center snap on a punt led to a short 17-yard touchdown drive for the Titans just before halftime to put Lewis Central in front 10-0 at the break.  The Titans scored on their first two possessions in the third quarter to open up a 24-0 lead.  Le Mars avoided the shutout with a 44-yard TD pass from Zach Reuter-to-Hunter Rohde with 3:47 to play in the game.  Lewis Central answered with their final score on the first play after recovering an on-side kick on a 53-yard run by Connealy.  The tough Titan defense held Le Mars to 138 yards of offense for the night.  Le Mars ends the year at 6-and-4.

(LE MARS) -- Taylor Wurth ran for three touchdowns to lead number-five Gehlen Catholic to a 37-0 Class A Playoff win over North Iowa, Buffalo Center Wednesday night at Jim Lorenzen Field.  Wurth scored on TD jaunts of two, 82 and seven yards for the Jays.  Trevor Bouma and Jordan Langel also ran for touchdowns and Mick Sitzmann added a 25-yard field goal.  Bouma finished with 184 yards rushing while Wurth added 122 yards on just eight carries.  The Jays had 423 yards of offense for the game while the Bison were limited to just 107 yards.  Gehlen takes a 9-and-1 record into next Monday's second round match-up with Northwood-Kensett at Jim Lorenzen Field.

 

 

CLASS 4A

(#1) Dowling Catholic 56 Marshalltown 14

WDM Valley 27 Des Moines Lincoln 21

Sioux City East 25 Indianola 22

(#10) Ames 51 Des Moines East 14

Waukee 10 (#6) Fort Dodge 7

Ankeny 38 Ottumwa 7

Southeast Polk 20 Johnston 7

Urbandale 35 (#5) Council Bluffs A-L 28

(#4) Bettendorf 20 Waterloo East 0

Dubuque Hemstead 14 Cedar Rapids Washington 13

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 11 (#8) Cedar Rapids Xavier 7

(#7) North Scott 31 Iowa City West 0

(#3) Cedar Falls 42 Burlington 7

Muscatine 20 Davenport Assumption 16

(#9) Linn-Mar 63 Pleasant Valley 14

(#2) Iowa City High 49 Davenport Central 13

CLASS 3A

(#3) Harlan 21 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 7

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 6 Winterset 3

(#5) Bishop Heelan 48 Carroll 14

Lewis Central 30 Le Mars (6-4) 6

(#2) Clear Lake 21 Oelwein 7

West Delaware 20 Ballard 6

Decorah 42 Boone 14

(#8) Waverly-Shell Rock 37 (#9) Webster City 6

Clear Creek-Amana 22 (#6) Union, LaPorte City 15

(#7) Williamsburg 56 Maquoketa 27

(#4) Solon 38 Central Clinton 8

(#10) Grinnell 10 Marion 0

(#1) Pella 17 Dallas Center-Grimes 7

ADM, Adel 17 Mount Pleasant 12

Carlisle 33 Fairfield 16

Norwalk 20 Oskaloosa 6

CLASS 2A

(#7) Sheldon 42 JSPC, Jefferson 14

Sioux Center 12 (T#5) Carroll Kuemper 0

(#3) South Central Calhoun 13 Spirit Lake 9

(#8) Western Christian 41 OA-BCIG 24

(#9) West Marshall 44 Interstate 35, Truro 6

Bondurant-Farrar 28 Gilbert 0

(T#5) Pella Christian 18 Roland-Story 12

North Polk 25 PCM, Monroe 6

(#10) Waterloo Columbus 42 MFL-Mar-Mac 7

Dyersville Beckman 22 Clarion-Goldfield 20, overtime

(#2) North Fayette 27 Osage 14

Sumner-Fredericksburg 21 Iowa Falls-Alden 13

(#1) Iowa City Regina 52 Albia 0

Mediapolis 28 Durant-Bennett 0

(#4) Sigourney-Keota 35 West Liberty 0

Camanche 22 Davis County 12

CLASS 1A

(#10) Hinton (9-1) 35 Sibley-Ocheyedan 0

(#8) West Lyon 41 Lawton-Bronson 20

(#2) Emmetsburg 48 Ridge View 7

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 35 IKM-Manning 7

Des Moines Christian 48 Underwood 13

(#6) Logan-Magnolia 49 Nodaway Valley 14

(#1) Council Bluffs St. Albert 35 Mount Ayr 0

Treynor 20 Panorama 14

(#3) Aplington-Parkersburg 48 Eagle Grove 27

Dike-New Hartford 33 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 14

(#5) Woodward-Granger 52 West Fork, Sheffield 6

Saint Ansgar 38 Hudson 7

(#7) Starmont 54 Alburnett 14

(#9) North Cedar, Stanwood 7 Turkey Valley, Jackson Jct. 0

(#4) West Branch 35 Clayton Ridge 13

Wapsie Valley 35 Wapello 0

CLASS A

(#5) Gehlen Catholic (9-1) 37 North Iowa 0

Northwood-Kensett 12 Clay Central-Everly 10

West Sioux 27 Algona Garrigan 26

West Hancock 28 Woodbury Central 22

(#1) Madrid 52 AHST, Avoca 6

Van Meter 40 EHK-Exira 6

(#7) Bedford 47 Southeast Warren 0

Guthrie Center 40 Riverside, Oakland 0

(#2) Mason City Newman 35 Valley Community 14

(#10) Postville 43 Colo-NESCO 13

(#3) North Tama 41 North Butler 14

Central Elkader 34 (#8) Rockford 28

(#4) WACO 57 Iowa Valley 7

HLV, Victor 35 Lone Tree 24

(#6) BGM, Brooklyn 48 Englsih Valleys 6

(#9) Lisbon 22 Belle Plaine 15

EIGHT-MAN

(#8) Remsen-Union (9-1) 39 North Sentral Kossuth 6

(#7) Graettinger-Terril 46 Remsen St. Mary’s (6-4) 32

(#2) Armstrong-Ringsted 56 Kingsley-Pierson (5-5) 14

Newell-Fonda 35 West Bend-Mallard 6

(#9) Glidden-Ralston 76 Nishnabotna 6

Stanton 44 East Greene 6

(#6) Fremont Mills-Tabor 34 Boyer Valley 0

East Mills 32 Coon Rapids-Bayard 17

(#4) Northeast Hamilton 58 Dunkerton 8

(#10) Clarksville 30 West Central 20

(#3) Preston 58 Janesville 13

Tripoli 40 Lansing Kee 26

CAM, Anita 21 (#5) Moravia 20

Adair-Casey 76 Melcher-Dallas 6

(#1) Lenox 76 Meskwaki Settlement School 24

Grandview Park Baptist 50 Murray 0

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – October 28

(tournament volleyball)

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

(region 1)

(#4) Bishop Heelan (44-9) beat Le Mars (15-15) 3-0  (25-12, 25-16, 25-19)

KILLS: Kirsti Ruhland 16

BLOCKS: Erin Kommes 1

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 21

DIGS: unavailable

ACE SERVES: Leah Clement 1 (12-12 serving)

M-O-C/Floyd Valley beat (#7) Algona 3-2

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

(region 1)

(#14) Sioux City East beat Sioux City North 3-2

Council Bluffs A-L beat Lewis Central 3-1

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – October 29

(tournament volleyball)

CLASS 1A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

(region 1)

(#5) Gehlen Catholic (26-6) beat River Valley 309  (25-16, 25-18, 27-25)

KILLS: Steph Rohe 11, Kenzie Kellen 8, Katelin Langel 7, Amber Timmins 6 & Linden Sitzmann 5

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 29

DIGS: Becca Vonnahme 18 & Katelin Langel 13

ACE SERVES: Becca Vonnahme 4

(#7) Boyden-Hull beat George-Little Rock 3-2l

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

(region 1)

(#2) Sheldon beat (#5) Unity Christian 3-1

(#1) Western Christian beat Sioux Center 3-0

(region 2)

Ridge View beat Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 3-1

Kuemper Catholic beat (#4) East Sac County 3-2

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – October 30

(state cross country meet at Fort Dodge)

(1A GIRLS) Gehlen Catholic finished 13th with 267 points (Molly Wankum finished 43rd in a time of 16:25, Alli Sitzmann was 54th in a time of 16:38, Leah Ellensohn was 63rd, Mary Henrich 92nd, Alexis Madsen 97th, Kaitlin Roberts 107th and Nicole Ryan 111th)

(1A BOYS) Drew Schiltz of Hinton finished 37th in a time of 17:43 & Matt Mayer of Gehlen Catholic finished 48th in a time of 17:51

(3A BOYS) Kyle Borchers of Le Mars finished tied for 38th in a time of 17:21

AREA HIGHLIGHTS:  Sioux City East's Shelby Houlihan won the Class 4A girls race ina time of 13:40 ... Spirit Lake's Alex Baldwin and Keuth Byers finished first and second in Class 2A boys competition ... and Leah Seivert of Sibley-Ocheyedan took second in the 2A girls race.  Teamwise, the Spirit Lake boys were second and Unity Christian took sixth ... the Unity Christian girls were second in 2A, Spirit Lake finished sixth and Sioux Center was eighth ... the Bishop Heelan girls were sixth in Class 3A.

 

(college football)

#18-Iowa 37 #5-Michigan State 6

Iowa State 28 Kansas 16

#14-Nebarsak 31 #7-Missouri 17

U-N-I 34 Youngstown State 30

U-S-D 34 Northern Colorado 6

Morningside 43 Hastings 7

Northwestern 16 Dakota Wesleyan 10

Midland Lutheran 31 Briar Cliff 10

Concordia 24 Dordt 7

Central College 35 Buena Vista 7

Upper Iowa 21 Wayne State 20

   

Page 195 of 228

Search KLEM

Banner

"

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,390.52
+195.10 (1.13%)    
2 S&P 2,018.05
+23.40 (1.17%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,630.74
+64.60 (1.41%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive