Wednesday, May 25, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 9)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 9

(track)

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at MMC/RU Relays at Marcus – CANCELLED

(B) Le Mars at the Spencer Relays – CANCELLED

(golf)

(G) Le Mars at the Lakes Conference Tournament in Spencer – POSTPONED TO TUESDAY, MAY 10th

(B) Le Mars at the Lakes Conference Tournament in Storm Lake – POSTPONED TO TUESDAY, MAY 10th

(B) War Eagle Conference meet at the Ridge in Sioux Center.

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Unity Christian (324)  ..  2. Hinton (333)  ..  5. MMC/RU (359)  ..  6. Remsen St. Mary's (365)  ..  8. Akron-Westfield (372)  ..  10. Gehlen Catholic (402).

Hinton scores: Jay Small (37 - tied for medalist honors)  ..  Ross Wenzel (83 - 7th)  ..  Taylor Jones (85 - 9th)  ..  Ryan Yates (87 - 12th)  ..  Ross Jones (93)  ..  Spencer Burke (93).

MMC/RU scores: Ben Specht (88 - 14th)  ..  Tanner Peterson (88 - 15th)  ..  Derrick Erdman (90)  ..  Tristan Olson (93)  ..  Cameron Miller (93)  ..  Jordan Utesch (102).

Remsen St. Mary's scores: Noah Brazil (89 - 19th)  ..  Derrick Schorg (90)  ..  Greg Weiler (92)  ..  Keaton Bohnenkamp (94)  ..  Mitchell Ruba (95)  ..  Connor Clark (97).

A-W scores: Daniel Martinsen (90 - 20th)  ..  Cal Eskra (90)  ..  Max Anderson (91)  ..  Nick Jacobs (101)  ..  Spencer Olson (102)  ..  Jerad Black (103).

Gehlen Catholic scores: Carson Kneip (92)  ..  T.J. Kruse (98)  ..  Jason Zenk (103)  ..  Jared Stoll (109)  ..  Dustin Schmit (113)  ..  Deven Paulsen (118).

(tennis)

(B) Storm Lake at Le Mars – CANCELLED

(G) Le Mars at Storm Lake – CANCELLED

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Miami 94, Toronto 87, OT, series tied 2-2
Golden State 132, Portland 125, OT, Golden State leads series 3-1

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Dallas 3, St. Louis 2, series tied 3-3
Nashville 4, San Jose 3, OT, series tied 3-3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Washington 5 Detroit 4
Toronto 3 San Francisco 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 6, Kansas City 3
Boston 14, Oakland 7
Chicago White Sox 8, Texas 4, 12 innings
Baltimore at Minnesota, ppd.
Houston 7, Cleveland 1
Seattle 5, Tampa Bay 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 3, Pittsburgh 2
Miami 4, Milwaukee 1
San Diego at Chicago Cubs, ppd.
Arizona 10, Colorado 5
N.Y. Mets 4, L.A. Dodgers 2

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - May 10

(golf)

(G) War Eagle Conference meet in Sioux Center

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Unity Christian (382)  ..  2. Akron-Westfield (383)  ..  3. Hinton (393)  ..  4. Harris-Lake Park (462)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (465)  ..  6. West Sioux (472)  ..  7. Remsen St. Mary’s (478)  ..  8. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (496)  ..  9. MMC/RU (521). (Clay Central-Everly, South O’Brien and Trinity Christian did not have complete teams).

TOP TEN FINISHERS: Alyssa Fedders (UC) 86  ..  Madison Johnson (Hin) 91  ..  Mackenzie Grenko (Hin) 91  ..  Chanda Zomermaand (UC) 92  ..  Bailey Davis (A-W) 92  ..  Ann Hedlund (A-W) 92  ..  Brooke Koele (A-W) 98  ..  Ava Grossman (UC) 99  ..  Carly Lundquist (SO’B) 99  ..  Sam Johnson (A-W) 101.

A-W scores: Ann Hedlund (92)  ..  Bailey Davis (92)  ..  Brooke Koele (98)  ..  Sam Johnson (101)  ..  Kaberly Coyle (130)  ..  Danika Smith (152).

Hinton scores: Madison Johnson (91)  ..  Mackenzie Grenko (91)  ..  Alyssa Rosenbaum (102)  ..  Lauren Kipp (109)  ..  Sierra Chicoine (111)  ..  Bri Vaught (114).

Gehlen scores: Josie Galles (104)  ..  Carly Bunkers (104)  ..  Krista Lipp (122)  ..  Claire Zubrod (135)  ..  Katelyn Willett (135).

Remsen St. Mary’s scores: Catherine Russell (106)  ..  Haley Delperdang (108)  ..  Mallory Behrens (121)  ..  Megan Wurth (133)  ..  Brooklyn Frederes (141)  ..  Kelsey Behrens (143).

MMC/RU scores: Lexi Cameron (115)  ..  Ciara Foster (126)  ..  Cassie Thomson (135)  ..  Jasmine Nacke (145)  ..  Rylee Gannon (157)  ..  Mahaley Dirks (176).

 

(G) Lakes Conference Tournament in Spencer (make-up from May 9th)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Emmetsburg (384)  ..  2. Spencer (393)  ..  3. Western Christian (404)  ..  4. Spirit Lake (413)  ..  5. Le Mars (437)  ..  6. Cherokee (450)  ..  7. Storm Lake (462)  ..  8. Estherville/Lincoln Central (464).

Le Mars scores: Sidney Baumgartner (102)  ..  Katelyn Raymond (109)  ..  Erin Koonce (112)  ..  Grace Lamoreux (114)  ..  Sophie Fedders (118)  ..  Emily Koonce (122).  (No All-Conference players)

 

(B) Lakes Conference Tournament in Storm Lake (make-up)

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Estherville/Lincoln Central (323)  ..  2. Western Christian (328)  ..  3. Spencer (336)  ..  4. Storm Lake (339)  ..  5. Le Mars (348) ..  6. Cherokee (354)  ..  7. Spirit Lake (375)  ..  8. Emmetsburg (390).

All-Conference team: Taylor Westphal (WC) 76  ..  Cade Broek (WC) 77  ..  Ezra Meyer (Spen.) 78  ..  Trey Jacobson (E-L-C) 78  ..  Jack Brashear (E-L-C) 78  ..  Eric Masters (StL) 78  ..  Hunter King (E-L-C) 81  ..  Parker Magnussen (LeM) 81.

Le Mars scores: Parker Magnussen (81)  ..  Cameron Rol (84)  ..  Alex Betsworth (88)  ..  Matt Hystad (95)  ..  Dillan Baartman (96)  ..  Tyson Weiler (109).

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

SAN ANTONIO – The Oklahoma City Thunder own a 3-2 lead in the NBA’s Western Conference semifinals after closing on a 13-3 run to beat the Spurs 95-91 at San Antonio. Russell Westbrook scored 35 points, grabbed 11 rebounds, had nine assists and converted a 3-point play with 6.2 seconds left to secure the victory. The Spurs have dropped their last two home games after losing just once in San Antonio the entire regular season.

Oklahoma City 95, San Antonio 91, Oklahoma City leads series 3-2

OAKLAND, Calif. – Golden State Warriors guard Stephen Curry is the first unanimous winner of the NBA’s Most Valuable Player award. Curry is the 11th player in league history to be voted MVP in consecutive seasons and the first guard to do so since Steve Nash in 2004-05 and 2005-06. San Antonio’s Kawhi Leonard was second in the balloting, followed by LeBron James of Cleveland.

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

PITTSBURGH (AP) – The Pittsburgh Penguins coughed up a 3-0 lead before Nick Bonino scored at 6:32 of overtime to lift the Pens past the Washington Capitals 4-3. Phil Kessel (KES’-ul) scored twice and assisted on the game-winner as the Penguins advanced to the NHL’s Eastern Conference finals against Tampa Bay. The Capitals went just 6-6 in the playoffs after posting the league’s best record during the regular season, 11 points ahead of Dallas.

Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3, OT, Pittsburgh wins series 4-2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Detroit 5, Washington 4
St. Louis 8, L.A. Angels 1
Toronto 4, San Francisco 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 10, Kansas City 7
Boston 13, Oakland 5
Texas 13, Chicago White Sox 11
Baltimore 5, Minnesota 3
Cleveland 4, Houston 0
Seattle 6, Tampa Bay 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 10, Miami 2
Philadelphia 3, Atlanta 2
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, ppd.
Chicago Cubs 8, San Diego 7
Arizona 5, Colorado 1
L.A. Dodgers 3, N.Y. Mets 2

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – May 11

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

TORONTO – DeMar DeRozan scored 34 points and the Toronto Raptors grabbed a three-games-to-two lead in the NBA’s Eastern Conference semifinals by knocking off Miami 99-91. Kyle Lowry finished with 25 points for the Raptors, who are trying to advance to the conference finals for the first time in team history. Dwyane Wade had 20 points for the Heat, who will try to stay alive when they host Game 6 on Friday.

OAKLAND, Calif. – The Golden State Warriors are back in the NBA’s Western Conference finals after Stephen Curry and Klay Thompson combined for 62 points and 11 3-pointers in a 125-121 triumph over Portland. Curry was 5-for-11 from beyond the arc and finished with 29 points and 11 assists. Thompson scored all 33 of his points in the first three quarters and was 6-for-9 from 3-point range.
Toronto 99, Miami 91, Toronto leads series 3-2
Golden State 125, Portland 121, Golden State wins series 4-1

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

DALLAS – The St. Louis Blues have reached the NHL’s Western Conference finals for the first time in 15 years with a 6-1 romp over the Dallas Stars in Game 7. Robby Fabbri , Paul Stastny and Troy Brouwer each had a goal and two assists to back Brian Elliott, who made 31 saves and blanked the Stars until Patrick Eaves beat him early in the third period.

St. Louis 6, Dallas 1, St. Louis wins series 4-3

(major league baseball)

WASHINGTON (AP) – Washington Nationals pitcher Max Scherzer struck out 20 Tigers last night to tie a major league record for a nine-inning game. Scherzer fanned Miguel Cabrera and Justin Upton in the ninth to match the nine-inning mark shared by Roger Clemens, Kerry Wood and Randy Johnson. Scherzer gave up two solo homers but just four other hits in the Nats’ 3-2 win over his former team, the Detroit Tigers.

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 5, Toronto 4, 13 Innings
Washington 3, Detroit 2
St. Louis 5, L.A. Angels 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 9, Minnesota 2
Texas 6, Chicago White Sox 5
Houston 5, Cleveland 3, 16 innings
Seattle 6, Tampa Bay 5, 11 innings
Kansas City 7, N.Y. Yankees 3
Boston 13, Oakland 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
(1st game) San Diego 7, Chicago Cubs 4
(2nd game) San Diego 1, Chicago Cubs 0
Atlanta 5, Philadelphia 1
Miami 3, Milwaukee 2
Pittsburgh 5, Cincinnati 4
Colorado 8, Arizona 7
N.Y. Mets 4, L.A. Dodgers 3

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - May 12

(track)


(G/B) 3A Districts at Spirit Lake

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spencer (179.5)  ..  2. Algona (142.5)  ..  3. Le Mars (125)  ..  4. Spirit Lake (80)  ..  5. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (67)  ..  6. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (66)  ..  7. Storm Lake (38)  ..  8. Estherville/Lincoln Central (37).

Le Mars State meet qualifiers: (12 events) 100-meter Hurdles- Amanda Schwartz (1st - :15.72)  ..  800-meter run- Sydney Rand (1st - 2:31.12)  ..  4X400 Relay- (1st- 4:12.39) (Sydney Rand-Katrina Engebretson-Annie Ellis-Katie McAllister)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (2nd - 1:10.37) (Cassidy Utesch-Brooke Alesch-Annie Ellis-Amanda Schwartz)  ..  Distance Medley Relay- (2nd - 4:25.67) (Katie McAllister-Allison Wilken-Katrina Engebretson-Sydney Rand)  ..  4X200 Relay- (2nd - 1:50.07) (Katie McAllister-Chaise Benjamin-Halie Schwartz-Allison Wilken)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay- (2nd - 1:55.54) (Chaise Benjamin-Haylee Cooper-Allison Wilken-Annie Ellis)  ..  4X100 Relay- (2nd - :52.11) (Chaise Benjamin-Allison Wilken-Halie Schwartz-Stephanie Williams)  ..  200-meter dash- Katie McAllister (2nd - :27.76)  ..  3000-meter run- Maddie Hurt (3rd - (11:13.82)  ..  High Jump- (Katrina Engebretson (4th - 5' 0")  ..  Long Jump- Stephanie Williams (4th -  15' 8 1/2").

 

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Algona (131)  ..  2. Spirit Lake (118)  ..  3. Le Mars (114)  ..  4. Estherville/Lincoln Central (76)  ..  5. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (72)  ..  6. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (64)  ..  7. Storm Lake (61)  ..  8. Spencer (52).

Le Mars State meet qualifiers: (10 events) 110-meter Hurdles- Cameron Buhman (1st - :15.74) & Quenton Boddie (2nd - :15.88)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay-(1st - 1:01.18) (Cameron Buhman-Colton Beitelspacher-Kyle Kliever-Quenton Boddie)  ..  High Jump- Mason Wichers (2nd - 6'0")  ..  100-meter dash- Colin Nemmers (2nd - :11.42)  ..  Distance Medley Relay- (2nd - 3:42.80) (Laine Frerichs-Eric Grasz-Silas Buss-Devin Louison)  ..  4X400 Relay- (2nd - 3:27.66) (Colin Nemmers- Carter Lampe-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  4X200 Relay- (3rd - 1:32.42) (Colin Nemmers-Silas Buss-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  4X800 Relay- (3rd - 8:24.49) (Devin Louison-Alec Rieken-Landen Parmelee-Andrew Waskow)  ..  4X100 Relay- (4th - :44.58) (Colin Nemmers-Carter Lampe-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers).

Wheelchair events: Kadin Woodard competed in four events, qualifying for State in all four.  100- (:20.95) , 200- (:42.16), 400- (1:53.71) and Shot- (12' 3 1/2").

 

 

(G/B) 1A District meet at Hawarden

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (161)  ..  2. Central Lyon (136)  ..  3. West Sioux (69)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (63)  ..  5. Akron-Westfield (55)  ..  6. Trinity Christian (51)  ..  7. South O'Brien (50)  ..  8. Siouxland Christian (49)  ..  9. George-Little Rock (37)  ..  10. Clay Central-Everly (29)  ..  11. Remsen St. Mary's (18).

Gehlen Catholic's State meet qualifiers: (5 events) Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1st - 1:11.00) (Jill Kessenich-Brooke Harpenau-Katelyn Langel-Kayla Mayer)  ..  4X200 Relay- (1st - 1:53.12) (Abbie Dickman-Ellie Herbst-Katelyn Langel-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  100-meter Hurdles- Jill Kessenich (2nd - :16.99)  ..  4X400 Relay- (2nd - 4:23.21) (Katelyn Langel-Abbie Dickman-Paris Schroeder-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  100-meter dash- Abbie Dickman (3rd - :13.39)  ..

Akron-Westfield State meet qualifiers: (1 event) High Jump- Morgan Lavaway (1st - 5'0")

 

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Central Lyon (135)  ..  2. South O'Brien (122)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (74)  ..  4. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (71)  ..  5. Akron-Westfield (61)  ..  6. George-Little Rock (44)  ..  7. West Sioux (43)  ..  8T. Siouxland Christian and Clay Central-Everly (33)  ..  10. Harris-Lake Park (26)  ..  11. Remsen St. Mary's (16).

Gehlen Catholic State meet qualifiers: (6 events) 400-meter Hurdles- Xavier Roberts (1st - :59.20)  ..  4X400 Relay- (1st - 3:36.75) (Izaac Herbst-Chandler Willett-Alec Langel-Cooper Davis)  ..  Distance Medley Relay- (2nd - 3:46.22) (Izaac Herbst-Chandler Willett-Cooper Davis-Alec Langel)  ..  4X800 Relay- (2nd - 8:46.72) (Cooper Davis-Blake Feng-Jordan Von Arb-Alec Langel)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (2nd - 1:05.18) (Eli Ellensohn-Brogan Thoms-Adam Schuch-Xavier Roberts)  ..  High Jump- Chandler Willett (2nd - 5'8").

Akron-Westfield State meet qualifiers: (2 events)  Long Jump- Austin Allard (2nd - 19'11 1/4")  ..  400-meter Hurdles- Ty DeRocher (2nd - :59.24).

 



(G/B) 2A District meet at Ida Grove

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Western Christian (109.5)  ..  2. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (92)  ..  3. Sioux Center (89)  ..  4. Unity Christian (81)  ..  5. West Lyon (64.5)  ..  6. OA-BCIG (52)  ..  7. Sheldon (46.5)  ..  8. Alta/Aurelia (46)  ..  9. Cherokee (41)  ..  10. MMC/RU (40.5)  ..  11. East Sac County (40)  ..  12. Sibley-Ocheyedan (38).

KP/WC State meet qualifiers: (10 events) Discus- Kiana Phelps (1st - 173' 10") & Regen Plendl (2nd - 130' 8")  ..  Shot Put- Kiana Phelps (1st - 48' 1 1/2")  ..  1500-meter run- Suzanne Putze (1st - 5:05.94) & Kaylynne Bechen (2nd- 5:13.29)  ..  800-meter run- (Suzanne Putze (2nd - 2:27.61)  ..  200-meter dash- Lily Peschau (2nd - :26.75)  ..  Distance Medley Relay- (3rd - 4:24.79) Lily Peschau-Abby Petersen-Kaylunne Bechen-Suzanne Putze)  ..   4X200 Relay- (4th - 1:50.92) (Sidney Steffen-Abby Petersen-Madison Goodwin-Lily Peschau)  ..  High Jump- Katelyn Gebel (5th - 5' 0").

MMC/RU State meet qualifiers: (2 events) 4X200 Relay- (5th - 1:50.95) (Sarah Dreckman-Brianna Jensen-Emily Moser-Aspen Woodall)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay- (5th - 1:50.90) (Sarah Dreckman-Emily Moser-Brianna Jensen-Aspen Woodall)

 

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (152)  ..  2. Unity Christian (84)  ..  3. Western Christian (81)  ..  4. Alta/Aurelia (57)  ..  5. Sibley-Ocheyedan (56)  ..  6. Sheldon (52)  ..  7. OA-BCIG (48)  ..  8. East Sac County (43)  ..  9T. West Lyon and Sioux Center (41)  ..  11. Cherokee (38)  ..  12. MMC/RU (9).

KP/WC State meet qualifiers: (11 events) Discus- Nick Phelps (1st - 173' 9")  ..  Shot Put- Nick Phelps (1st - 57' 2 1/2")  ..  200-meter dash- Brady Butters (1st - :22.48)  ..  800-meter run- Alec Still (1st - 1:56.92)  ..  4X100 Relay- (1st - 4:42.2) (Blake Erdmann, Jacob Harvey-Jordan Laddushaw- Brady Butters)  ..  4X200 Relay- (1st - 1:33.05) (Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Ben Burbach-Joe Hayden)  ..  4X400 Relay- (1st - 3:26.60) (Ben Burbach-Jacob Harvey-Joe Hayden-Alec Still)  ..  4X800 Relay- (1st - 8:18.93) (Anthony Baird-Ethan Schultzen-Eric Hoffman-Alec Still)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1st - 1:00.89) (Ben Burbach-Jordan Laddusaw-Joe Hayden-Zach Roth)  ..  400-meter Hurdles- Ben Burbach (2nd - :56.35)  ..  Distance Medley Relay- (2nd - 3:42.78).

 

 

(G/B) 2A District meet at Treynor

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS: 1T. Panorama & Treynor (113)  ..  3. Underwood (103)  ..  4. Shenandoah (91)  ..  5. West Central (70)  ..  6. Clarinda (74)  ..  7. Hinton (39)  ..  8T. Red Oak & Southwest Valley (36)  ..  10. Missouri Valley (27)  ..  11. AHSTW (26)  ..  12. Kuemper Catholic (25).

Hinton had no State meet qualifiers.


BOYS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Shenandoah (95)  ..  2. Hinton (88.5)  ..  3. Treynor (88)  ..  4. Clarinda (74)  ..  5. West Central (62)  ..  6. Missouri Valley (60.5)  ..  7. Underwood (56)  ..  8. Kuemper Catholic (52)  ..  9. Panorama (42)  ..  10. AHSTW (39)  ..  11. Red Oak (26)  ..  12. Southwest Valley.

Hinton State meet qualifiers: (6 events) High Jump- Blake VandeHoef (1st - 6'8")  ..  Distance Medley Relay- (1st - 3:42.06) (Terrill Henrich-Joeseph Hicklin-Tyler Mossberg-Blake VandeHoef)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (2nd - 1:01.93) (Terrill Henrich-Daniel Bishop-Matt Faith-Alex Schwarder)  ..  4X400 Relay- (2nd - 3:31.50) (Tyler Mossberg-Blake VandeHoef-Brandon Vondrak-Terrill Henrich)  ..  Long Jump- Blake VandeHoef (2nd  - 10' 9 1/4")  ..  Shot Put-Collin Jurgensmeier (2nd  - 47' 11 3/4")  ..  4X200 Relay- (3rd - 1:33.79) (Terrill Henrich-Zac Campbell-Brandon Vondrak-Tyler Mossberg).

 

(tennis)

(B) 1A District meet at Spencer

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (30)  ..  2. Spirit Lake (14)  ..  3. Spencer (11).  Le Mars advances to the Sub-State!

Le Mars results:  SINGLES: Dylan Harms finished 1st at #1 Singles and qualified for the 1A State meet.  He had a first round bye and then won 6-3, 6-0 in his first match, 6-1, 6-0 in his second match and won the championship match 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.  Jake Thompson went 2-and-1 on the day and finished 4th at #2 Singles.  DOUBLES: Kyle Marek and Thomas Havey won the #1 Doubles title to earn a return trip to the 1A State meet.  They had a first round bye and then won their first match 6-2, 6-0, won their second match 6-4, 6-3 and won the championship match 6-2, 6-0.  The team of Alex Mahan and Austin Rieken went 2-and-1 on the day at #2 Doubles.

 

(golf)

(B) 3A Sectional meet at Spencer

TEAM STANDINGS: 1T. Estherville/Lincoln Central and  M-O-C/Floyd Valley (327)  (E-L-C won the Sectional title on criteria but both advance to the Districts next week)  ..  3. Spencer (343)  ..  4. Storm Lake (345)  ..  5T. Algona & Denison-Schleswig (361)  ..  7. Le Mars (369)  ..  8. Spirit Lake (370).  The Le Mars boys golf season ends!

INDIVIDUAL DISTRICT QUALIFIERS: Tate Arends (MOC/FV) 72  ..  Blake Berry (StL) 76  ..  Trey Jacobson (ELC) 78  ..  Trenton DeHaan (MOC/FV) 80  ..  Jack Brasher (ELC) 80.

Le Mars scores: Parker Magnussen (84)  ..  Cameron Rol (89)  ..  Matt Hystad (96)  ..  Alex Betsworth (100)  ..  Dillan Baartman (106)  ..  Tyson Weiler (107).


(G) Western Christian 215  ..  Le Mars 216  ..  Storm Lake 249

Le Mars scores: Sidney Baumgartner (51 - medalist) (won on criteria over Maycin Gonnerman of Western Christian who also shot a 51)  ..  Grace Lamoreux (52)  ..  Katelyn Raymond (53)  ..  Emily Koonce (59).

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

OKLAHOMA CITY - It will be the Oklahoma City Thunder against the Golden State Warriors in the NBA's Western Conference finals. Kevin Durant scored a game-high 37 points and Russell Westbrook added 28 and 12 assists as the Thunder hammered San Antonio 113-99. Oklahoma City led by 24 at halftime after outscoring the Spurs 30-12 in the second quarter.

Oklahoma City 113, San Antonio 99, Oklahoma City wins series 4-2

ORLANDO, Fla. - Scott Skiles has resigned after just one season as head coach of the Orlando Magic. The Magic improved by 10 wins under Skiles, finishing 35-47 but again missing the playoffs. Magic CEO Alex Martins and general manager Rob Hennigan both said Scott's resignation had nothing do with the coach's relationship with the general manager.

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

SAN JOSE, Calif. - Logan Couture (koo-TOOR') scored once and had two assists as the San Jose Sharks took Game 7 of their NHL second-round series, dumping Nashville 5-0. Joe Pavelski, Joel Ward, Joe Thornton and Patrick Marleau also scored for the Sharks, who advanced to the Western Conference finals for the first time since 2011. Martin Jones made 20 saves in his first career playoff shutout, helping San Jose earn the right to face St. Louis in the next round.

San Jose 5, Nashville 0, San Jose wins series 4-3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
St. Louis 12, L.A. Angels 10

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 7, Detroit 5
N.Y. Yankees 7, Kansas City 3
Boston 11, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 7, Atlanta 4, 10 innings
San Diego 3, Milwaukee 0
San Francisco 4, Arizona 2
L.A. Dodgers 5, N.Y. Mets 0

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 13

(golf)

(B) 1A Sectional meet at Moville

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Woodbury Central (347)  ..  2. Remsen St. Mary's (362)  ..  3. Kingsley-Pierson (375) (all three qualify for the Districts) ..  4. Lawton-Bronson (390)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (400)  ..  6. River Valley (432).

Individual District qualifiers: Derrick Schorg (Remsen St. Mary's) 83  ..  Brent Bormann (Woodbury Central) 85  ..  Anthony Gallagher (Woodbury Central) 85  ..  Christopher Mandl (Woodbury Central) 87.

Remsen St. Mary's scores: Derrick Schorg (83)  ..  Connor Clark (91)  ..  Noah Brazil (94)  ..  Greg Weiler (94)  ..  Keaton Bohnenkamp (110)  ..  Mitchell Ruba (114).

Kingsley-Pierson scores: Logan Wenzel (91)  ..  Kyler Krieg (93)  ..  Nathan Keck (94)  ..  Kaden Schroeder (97)  ..  Cale Schweitzberger (104)  ..  Alex Martensen (113).

Gehlen Catholic scores: Carson Kneip (89 - 5th)  ..  T.J. Kruse (99)  ..  Dustin Schmit (103)  ..  Jason Zenk (109)  ..  Jared Stoll (114)  ..  Deven Paulsen (120).



(B) 1A Sectional meet at Hull

District Team qualifiers: Boyden-Hull, West Sioux and Central Lyon.  District Individual qualifiers: Kyle Baartman (Boyden-Hull) 82  ..  Macus Rens (Boyden-Hull) 84  ..  Keaton Van Roekel (Boyden-Hull) 85  ..  Chandler Brunsting (Boyden-Hull) 86  ..  Brandt Boekhout (Central Lyon) 86.


(B) 1A Sectional meet at Fonda

District Team qualifiers: North Union & Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn.  District Individual qualifiers: Parker Oleson (North Union) 76  ..  Cameron Maxwell (South O'Brien) 80   ..  Jason Hess (Newell-Fonda) 81  ..  Cayle Carney (H-M-S) 81.

(B) 1A Sectional meet at Dunlap

District Team qualifiers: Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto & Westwood.  District Individual qualifiers: Connor Collins (Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto) 80  ..  Elijah Lamoreux (Westwood) 82  ..  Dalton Kollbaum (Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto) 82  ..  Taylor Nelson (Logan-Magnolia) 85.


(B) 2A Sectional meet at Orange City

District Team qualifiers: Unity Christian, Cherokee & Hinton.  District Individual qualifiers: Jayden Snyder (West Lyon) 77  ..  Jay Small (Hinton) 79  ..  Charlie Wych (Cherokee) 79  ..  Ryan Fedders (Unity Christian) 80

(B) 2A Sectional meet at Sioux Center

District Team qualifiers: Sheldon, Sioux Center & Western Christian.  District Individual qualifiers: Brock DeBoer (Sioux Center) 77  ..  Tyler Merley (Sheldon) 78  ..  Cade Broek (Western Christian) 79  ..  Koby Klatt (Sheldon) 83.

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

MIAMI - The Miami Heat will take on the Toronto Raptors in Game 7 of the Eastern Conference semifinals tomorrow afternoon, with the winner meeting the Cleveland Cavaliers in the next round. Goran Dragic scored a playoff career-high 30 points and Dwyane Wade added 22 as the Heat downed the Raptors 103-91 in Game 6. Kyle Lowry finished with a game-high 36 points and DeMar DeRozan had 23, but the rest of Toronto's starters scored just 17.

Miami 103, Toronto 91, series tied 3-3

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

TAMPA, Fla. - Ondrej Palat scored the eventual game-winner and had an assist as Tampa Bay took Game 1 of the NHL's Eastern Conference finals, downing the Penguins 3-1 in Pittsburgh. Andrei Vasilevskiy came off the bench to stop 25 of 26 shots after replacing Ben Bishop, who left the game with a left leg injury late in the first period. Vasilevskiy allowed a Patric Hornqvist goal late in the second period but was perfect while the Penguins outshot the Lightning 16-5 in the third.

Tampa Bay 3, Pittsburgh 1, Tampa Bay leads Eastern Conference finals 1-0

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Kansas City 5, Atlanta 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 1, Detroit 0
Chicago White Sox 7, N.Y. Yankees 1
Cleveland 7, Minnesota 6
Houston 7, Boston 6
Oakland 6, Tampa Bay 3
Toronto 5, Texas 0
L.A. Angels 7, Seattle 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 9, Pittsburgh 4
Philadelphia 3, Cincinnati 2
Washington 5, Miami 3
Milwaukee 1, San Diego 0
Colorado 5, N.Y. Mets 2
San Francisco 3, Arizona 1
L.A. Dodgers 8, St. Louis 4

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 14

(tennis)

(G) 1A Regional Team Tournament at Le Mars

Le Mars defeated Bishop Heelan 5-0 in the quarterfinals and then in the semifinals Le Mars defeated Cherokee 5-0 to advance to the 1A Regional championship match next Saturday in Storm Lake against Spirit Lake at 9 a.m.

(little league at the John Britton Complex)

JUNIOR BOYS
Rays 10, Reds 5
Giants 13, Mariners 5
Royals 14, D'Backs 6

JUNIOR GIRLS
Falcons 19, Foxes 10
Hawks 16, Foxes 5

MAJOR BOYS
Angels 7, Phils 6
Pirates 7, White Sox 3
Yankees 7, Mets 6
Cubs 9, Dodgers 0
A's 2, Rockies 1

MAJOR GIRLS
Broncos 14, Lions 7
Warriors 9, Panthers 8
Eagles 12, Chargers 5
Rockets 9, Spartans 8

MINOR BOYS
Blue Jays 4, Twins 3
Cards 8, Rangers 6
Indians 8, Padres 1
Nationals 0, Astros 0 tie
Red Sox 12, Braves 10

MINOR GIRLS
Storm 6, Sting 4
Sparks 0, Stars 0, tie
Liberty 0, Rockers 0, tie
Heat 0, Comets 0, tie

(indoor football league)

Wichita Force 23, Sioux City Bandits 19

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

No games scheduled

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

No games scheduled

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Atlanta 5, Kansas City 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 6, Houston 5, 11 innings
N.Y. Yankees 2, Chicago White Sox 1
Minnesota 6, Cleveland 3
Tampa Bay 6, Oakland 0
Baltimore 9, Detroit 3
Texas 6, Toronto 5, 10 innings
L.A. Angels 9, Seattle 7

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 6, Miami 4
Chicago Cubs 8, Pittsburgh 2
Miami 7, Washington 1
Philadelphia 4, Cincinnati 3
San Diego 8, Milwaukee 7, 12 innings
Colorado 7, N.Y. Mets 4
San Francisco 5, Arizona 3
L.A. Dodgers 5, St. Louis 3

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - May 15

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Toronto 116, Miami 89, Toronto wins series 4-3

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

St. Louis 2, San Jose 1, St. Louis leads series 1-0

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Kansas City   4  Atlanta   2, 13 Innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 7, Chicago White Sox 5
Minnesota 5, Cleveland 1
Oakland 7, Tampa Bay 6
Detroit 6, Baltimore 5
Boston 10, Houston 9
Texas 7, Toronto 6
L.A. Angels 3, Seattle 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 9, Philadelphia 4
Miami 5, Washington 1
Milwaukee 3, San Diego 2
Pittsburgh 2, Chicago Cubs 1
Colorado 4, N.Y. Mets 3
San Francisco 2, Arizona 1
St. Louis 5, L.A. Dodgers 2


 

 

   

Page 3 of 311

Search KLEM

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,866.51
+160.46 (0.91%)    
2 S&P 2,091.01
+14.95 (0.72%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,892.35
+31.29 (0.64%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive