Thursday, May 05, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 11)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 11

(track)

(G/B) DON SHILLING INVITATIONAL

(girls results) Bishop Heelan claimed the girls team championship Monday night at the Don Shilling Invitational with 156 points.  The Crusaders won only four events but used their team depth to best Sioux City North, who finished with 120 points.  Sioux City East finished third with 118 points with Le Mars claiming fourth with 108 and Sioux City West with 76.  Heelan won the both the 4X800 and 4X400 relays and got a pair of firsts from Ellie Cropley in the High Jump and Long Jump.  Le Mars first place finishes: Amanda Schwartz won both the 100-meter hurdles and the 400 hurdles.  Her winning time on the 100 hurdles was :17.02 and in the 400 hurdle event she logged a winning time of 1:15.94.  Le Mars also won a pair of relays, the Distance Medley in a time of 4:34.39 and Shuttle Hurdle in a time of 1:08.55.  Running on the Distance Medley team was Katie McAllister, Haylee Cooper, Katrina Engebretson, and Sydney Rand and on the Shuttle it was Cassidy Utesch, Annie Ellis, Jaiden Davison, and Amanda Schwartz.  Le Mars second place finishes: Sydeney Rand in the 800 (2:33.58)  ..  Katrina Engebretson in the High Jump (4'10")  ..  and the 4X400 Relay team of Katrina Engebretson, Haylee Cooper, Katie McAllister, and Annie Ellis ran a 4:21.53.  Le Mars third place finishes: Cassidy Utesch in the 100-meter hurdles (:18.57)  ..  the 4X100 Relay (:53.41)  ..  the 4X200 Relay (1:52.56)  ..  and the Sprint Medley Relay (1:57.86).

(boys results) Sioux City North held off a late charge by Le Mars to win the boys division of the Don Shilling Invitational 156-151.  Sioux City East was third with 112 points, Spencer took fourth with 60, Sioux City West was fifth with 47 and Bishop Heelan finished sixth with 33.  The Stars won six events, Suleiman Abdirahman claimed the 200-meter dash title, Jacobus Noble won the 3200, Tavian Williams won the High Jump, Tyler Wagner took first in the Long Jump and Stars won the 4X800 and the Shuttle.  Le Mars first place finishes: Freshman Kadin Woodard won the 109-meter wheelchair event in a time of :40.74, Devin Louison took first in the 800-meter run in 2:08.6, Andrew Tonner claimed the 3200-meter title in a time of 11:03.89 and the Bulldogs won the 4X400 Relay with Collin Nemmers, Silas Buss, Tyler Pauley and Mason Wichers running a 3:35.54 time.  Le Mars second place finishes: Colton Beitelspacher in the 400-meter hurdles (1:01.39)  ..  Mason Wichers in the 200-meter dash (:23.85) and in the High Jump (5'6")  ..  Carter Lampe in the 400-meter dash (:54.07)  ..  the 4X200 Relay team of Collin Nemmers, Silas Buss, Tyler Pauley, and Mason Wichers (1:33.31)  ..  the 4X800 Relay team of Devin Louison, Alec Rieken, Andrew Waskow, and Chandler Golladay (8:47.83)  ..  the Distance Medley Relay team of Silas Buss, Tyler Hoffman, Eric Grasz, and Alec Rieken (3:54.54)  ..  and the Shuttle Hurdle Relay team of Quenton Boddie, Colton Beitelspacher, Cameron Buhman, and Kyle Kliever (1:01.18).  Le Mars third place finishes: Kyle Kliever in the 110-meter hurdles (:16.94)  ..  Devin Louison in the High Jump (5'6")  ..  J.T. Engebretson in the Long Jump (18'9")  ..  and the 4X100 Relay (:46.48).

(G/B) Kingsley-Pierson Invitational

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (208)  ..  2. Hinton (135)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (90)  ..  4. Newell-Fonda (48)  ..  5. Siouxland Christian (37)  ..  6. Akron-Westfield (25)  ..  7. Remsen St. Mary's (20)  ..  8. Westwood (12). 

Gehlen first place finishes: Jill Kessenich in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of :17.88 and the Lady Jays won four relays...the Shuttle Hurdle Relay with Jill Kessenich, Katelyn Langel, Brooke Harpenau and Kayla Mayer in a time of 1:11.84, the 4X200 Relay with Katelyn Langel, Kayla Mayer, Abbie Dickman and Brooke Harpenau in a time of 1:54.80, the Sprint Medley Relay with Ellie Herbst, Kayla Mayer, Abbie Dickman and Brooke Harpenau in a time of 1:59.84, and the 4X400 Relay team of Katelyn Langel, Paris Schroeder, Anna Britt and Krayton Schnepf in a time of 4:37.42.  Gehlen second place finishes: the 4X100 Relay with Kayla Mayer, Ellie Herbst, Abbie Dickman and Brooke Harpenau (:54.47).  Gehlen third place finishes: Anna Britt in the 100-meter hurdles (:18.58).

KP/WC first place finishes: Kiana Phelps in the Discus (169'10") and in the Shot Put (47'6 1/2")  ..  Sidney Steffen in the Long Jump (14'5 3/4")  ..  Lily Peschau in the 100 (:12.94) and in the 200 (:27.34)  ..  Suzanne Putze in the 800 (2:32.22) and in the 1500 (5:18.15)  ..  Madison Wurth in the 400 Hurdles (1:16.77)  ..  4X100 Relay (:54.38)  ..  4X800 Relay (10:54.28)  ..  Distance Medley Relay (4:55.75)

Hinton first place finishes: El'Lee Kroll in the 3200 (12:49.38)..

A-W first place finishes: Morgan Lavaway in the High Jump (4'10").

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Wooidbury Central (219)  ..  2. Hinton (107.5)  ..  3. South O'Brien (77.5)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (50)  ..  5. Akron-Westfield (39)  ..  6. Newell-Fonda (28)  ..  7. Remsen St. Mary's (20)  ..  Siouxland Christian (16).

Gehlen first place finishes: the Distance Medley team of Izaac Herbst, Chandler Willett, Cooper Davis, and Alec Langel ran a time of 3:50.99.  Gehlen second place finishes: none.  Gehlen third place finishes: 4X800 Relay (8:59.53), Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1:08.93), and the 4X400 Relay (3:46.96).

KP/WC first place finishes: Nick Phelps in the Discus (173'9") and in the Shot Put (52'3")  .. Brady Butters in the 100 (:11.22)  ..  Jacob Harvey in the 200 (:23.15)  ..  Alec Still in the 400 (:53.19) and in the 800 (2:02.59)  ..  Austin Korynta in the 3200 (11:03.90)  ..  Joe Hayden in the 400 Hurdles (:57.82)  ..  4X100 Relay (:47.65)  ..  4X200 Relay (1:32.96)  ..  4X400 Relay (3:32.88)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1:05.12).

Hinton first place finishes: Blake VandeHoef in the High Jump (6'4")  ..  Terrill Henrich in the 110 Hurdles (:15.98).

A-W first place finishes: Austin Allard in the Long Jump (20'2 1/2").

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 253, MMC/RU 264.    Gehlen Catholic scores: Carly Bunkers & Josie Galles tied for medalist honors with 54's, Claire Zubrod had a 71, Katelyn Willett shot a 74 and Krista Lipp had an 82.  MMC/RU scores: Grace Galles shot a 56, Cassie Thompson a 64, Ciara Foster a 66, Mahaley Dirks a 78, Nikki Ruba an 86, and Mattie Tucker had a 93.

(B) MMC/RU 181, Gehlen Catholic 183. Gehlen Catholic scores: T.J. Kruse shot a 40 to earn medalist honors, Carson Kneip had a 45, Jason Zenk and Dustin Schmit both finished with 49's, Jarod Stoll had a 54 and Deven Paulsen a 64.  MMC/RU scores: unavailable at this time.


(B) Western Christian 165, Le Mars 174 (make-up from April 7).    Le Mars scores: Parker Magnussen earned medalist honors with a 38, Cameron Rol and Matthew Hystad both shot 43's, Alex Betsworth had a 50, Walker Raymond a 52 and Dylan Baartman a 54.  Western Christian: Taylor Miedema shot a 39.  JV results: Western Christian 185, Le Mars 224.  Tyson Weiler led the J.V. with a 54.

(G) West Sioux 238, Remsen St. Mary's 263 MEDALIST: Taylor Pies of West Sioux with a 49.  R-S-M scores: Haley Delperdang (49 - runner-up medalist), Brooklyn Frederes (68), Megan Wurth (69) and Kelsey Behrens (77).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (1-0) won Cherokee 8-1

SINGLES RESULTS:  Danielle Martin won 10-3, Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-2, Amy Isebrand won 10-4, Mary Meis won 11-9, Sarah Adams won 10-7, and Jessica Eisma won 10-8 .  DOUBLES RESULTS: Danielle Martin/Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-5, Amy Isebrand/Mary Meis lost 9-11, and Sarah Adams/Jessica Eisma won 10-4.  Le Mars J.V. won 9-0.

(B) Le Mars (2-0) won Cherokee 9-0.

SINGLES RESULTS: Dylan Harms won 10-0, Kyle Marek won 10-0, Austin Rieken won 10-2, Thomas Havey won 10-0, Jake Thompson won 10-0 and Zach Wengert won 10-0.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Dylan Harms/Jake Thompson won 10-0, Kyle Marek/Thomas Havey won 10-2, and Austin Rieken/Alex Mahan won 10-0.  Le Mars J.V. won 9-0.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh 7, Detroit 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 9, Boston 7
Chicago White Sox 4, Minnesota 1
Houston 8, Kansas City 2
L.A. Angels 4, Oakland 1
Texas 7, Seattle 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
San Diego 4, Philadelphia 3
St. Louis 10, Milwaukee 1
Washington 6, Atlanta 4
Miami 10, N.Y. Mets 3
Chicago Cubs 5, Cincinnati 3

(N-B-A basketball)

Cleveland 109, Atlanta 94
Orlando 107, Milwaukee 98
Washington 120, Brooklyn 111
Charlotte 114, Boston 100
Houston 129, Minnesota 105
Chicago 121, New Orleans 116
Oklahoma City 112, L.A. Lakers 79
Dallas 101, Utah 92
Sacramento 105, Phoenix 101

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 12

(golf)

(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central 170  /  Le Mars 182  /  Storm Lake 190

MEDALISTS: Jack Brashear and Jacob Besch, both of Estherville/Lincoln Central shot 40's to tie for the honor.

Le Mars scores: Matt Hystad 41  ..  Parker Magnussen 41  ..  Cameron Rol 54  ..  Dylan Baartman 56  ..  Walker Raymond 58.

JV results: Estherville/Lincoln Central 198  /  Le Mars 210  /  Storm Lake 261      Le Mars low score: Michael Johnson 48.



(G) Le Mars 215  /  Estherville/Lincoln Central 228  /  Storm Lake 246

MEDALIST: Sidney Baumgartner of Le Mars with a 50 with Kaitlyn Raymond of Le Mars earning runner-up medalist with a 54.

Le Mars scores: Sidney Baumgartner 50  ..  Kaitlyn Raymond 54  ..  Sophie Fedders 55  ..  Erin Koonce 56  ..  Grace Lamoreux 57  ..  Emily Koonce 66.

Le Mars JV results: Faith Laske had the low round with a 64. 

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (2-0) defeated Estherville/Lincoln Central 9-0 (make-up from April 7)

SINGLES RESULTS: Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-5  ..  Danielle Martin won 10-2  ..  Amy Isebrand won 10-6  ..  Mary Meis won 10-6  ..  Sarah Adams won 10-4  ..  Jessica Eisma won 10-4.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Danielle Martin/Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-2  ..  Amy Isebrand/Mary Meis won 10-8  ..  Sarah Adams/Jessica Eisma won 10-1.


(B) Le Mars (3-0) defeated Estherville/Lincoln Central 9-0 (make-up from April 7)

SINGLES RESULTS: Dylan Harms won 10-1, Kyle Marek won 10-2, Austin Rieken won 10-2, Thomas Havey won 10-2, Jake Thompson won 10-0, Alex Mahan 10-1.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Dylan Harms/Jake Thompson won 10-0, Kyle Marek/Thomas Havey won 10-0, Austin Rieken/Alex Mahan won 10-2.  Le Mars JV won 8-1.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Detroit 8, Pittsburgh 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 3, Toronto 2
Baltimore 9, Boston 5
Tampa Bay 5, Cleveland 1
Kansas City 3, Houston 2
L.A. Angels 4, Oakland 1
Texas 8, Seattle 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 4, L.A. Dodgers 2
Washington 2, Atlanta 1
Philadelphia 3, San Diego 0
Miami 2, N.Y. Mets 1
San Francisco 7, Colorado 2

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 102, New York 90
Toronto 122, Philadelphia 98
Miami 99, Detroit 93
San Antonio 102, Oklahoma City 98, OT
L.A. Clippers 110, Memphis 84

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - April 13

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 2  (Tampa Bay leads best-of-seven series, 1-0)
Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 2  (Pittsburgh leads best-of-seven series, 1-0)
St. Louis 1, Chicago 0, OT  (St. Louis leads best-of-seven series, 1-0)

(N-B-A basketball - end of the regular season)

OAKLAND, Calif. - The Golden State Warriors have set the NBA record for wins in a season, finishing 73-9 with a 125-104 rout of Memphis. Stephen Curry drained 10 3-pointers while scoring a game-high 46 points. The Warriors broke the previous victory mark of 72 set by the 1995-96 Chicago Bulls.

LOS ANGELES - Kobe Bryant has ended his 20-year NBA career with a season-high, 60-point effort in the Los Angeles Lakers' 101-96 comeback win over the Utah Jazz. The Lakers trailed by 10 until Bryant scored 13 straight points in just over two minutes. The No. 3 scorer in NBA history ends his career with 33,643 regular-season points.

Chicago 115, Philadelphia 105
Minnesota 144, New Orleans 109
Indiana 97, Milwaukee 92
Houston 116, Sacramento 81
San Antonio 96, Dallas 91
Detroit 112, Cleveland 110, OT
Toronto 103, Brooklyn 96
Boston 98, Miami 88
Washington 109, Atlanta 98
Charlotte 117, Orlando 103
Golden State 125, Memphis 104
L.A. Lakers 101, Utah 96
Phoenix 114, L.A. Clippers 105
Portland 107, Denver 99

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Detroit 7, Pittsburgh 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
L.A. Angels 5, Oakland 1
Seattle 4, Texas 2, 10 innings
Toronto 7, N.Y. Yankees 2
Boston 4, Baltimore 2
Cleveland 4, Tampa Bay 1
Chicago White Sox 3, Minnesota 0
Kansas City 4, Houston 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 2, Miami 1
Washington 3, Atlanta 0
Philadelphia 2, San Diego 1
Chicago Cubs 9, Cincinnati 2
Milwaukee 6, St. Louis 4
Colorado 10, San Francisco 6
L.A. Dodgers 3, Arizona 1

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - April 14

(track)

(G) Sioux Center Invitational

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Unity Christian (116)  ..  2. Le Mars (111.5)  ..  3. Western Christian (91)  ..  4. Sioux Center (83.5)  ..  5. Central Lyon (64)  ..  6. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (54)  ..  7. Sibley-Ocheyedan (53)  ..  8. Akron-Westfield (15).

Le Mars results:  (FIRST PLACE FINISHES)  100- Allison Wilken (:13.96)  ..  800- Sydney Rand (2:34.26)  .. 3000- Maddie Hurt (11:54.96).  (SECOND PLACE FINISHES) 100 Hurdles- Amanda Schwartz (:17.25)  ..  400 Hurdles- Amanda Schwartz (1:14.39)  ..  4X100 Relay- (:52.78) (Chaise Benjamin-Katie McAllister-Halie Schwartz-Allison Wilken)  ..  4X200 Relay- (1:50.21) (Chaise Benjamin-Katie McAllister-Halie Schwartz-Allison Wilken)  ..  4X400 Relay- (4:17.02) (Sydney Rand-Katrina Engebretson-Annie Ellis-Katie McAllister)  ..  Distance Medley Relay- (4:32.55) (Haylee Cooper-Katie McAllister-Katrina Engebretson-Sydney Rand)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:13.35) (Cassidy Utesch-Brooke Alesch-Annie Ellis-Amanda Schwartz)  ..  Long Jump- Steph Williams (16'4 1/4").

Le Mars J.V. first place finishes: 4X100 Relay, Baylee Needs in the Long Jump, and Anna Vacura in the Discus.

(tennis)

(G) Spirit Lake defeated Le Mars (2-1) 5-4

SINGLES RESULTS: Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-3  ..  Danielle Martin lost 4-10  ..  Amy Isebrand lost 4-10  ..  Mary Meis lost 6-10  ..  Sarah Adams won 10-4  ..  Jessica Eisma won 10-8.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin lost 8-10  ..  Amy Isebrand/Sarah Adams won 10-5  ..  Jessica Eisma/Emily Van Otterloo lost 5-10.

(B) Le Mars (4-0) defeated Spirit Lake 9-0

SINGLES RESULTS: Dylan Harms won 10-1  ..  Kyle Marek won 10-1  ..  Thomas Havey won 10-2  .. Austin Rieken won 10-2  ..  Jake Thompson won 10-1  ..  Alex Mahan won 10-4.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Dylan Harms/Jake Thompson won 10-2  ..  Kyle Marek/Thomas Havey won 10-1  ..  Austin Rieken/Alex Mahan won 10-3.  Le Mars won the J.V. match 5-4.

(golf)

(G) Harris-Lake Park 245, Gehlen Catholic 269 (MEDALIST: Harris-Lake Park's Christina Galvin with a 54.)

Gehlen scores: Josie Galles-57 (runner-up medalist)  ..  Carly Bunkers-65  ..  Kaitlyn Willett-71  ..  Clair Zubrod-76  ..  Krista Lipp-85.

 

(B) Harris-Lake Park 191, Gehlen Catholic 197

Gehlen scores: T.J. Kruse-45  ..  Carson Kneip-50  ..  Jason Zenk-51  ..  Jared Stoll-51  ..  Dustin Schmit-56  ..  Deven Paulsen-61.

 

(G) Akron-Westfield 200, Remsen St. Mary's 245

A-W scores: Bailey Davis-46 (medalist)  ..  Brooke Koele-48  ..  Ann Hedlund-49  ..  Sam Johnson-57  ..  Danika Smith-57.

RSM scores: Catherine Russell-55  ..  Haley Delperdang-62  ..  Megan Wurth-63  ..  Brooklyn Frederes-65  ..  Mallory Behrens-73  ..  Kelsey Behrens-75.

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Washington 2, Philadelphia 0 - (Washington leads series 1-0)
N.Y. Islanders 5, Florida 4  - (N.Y. Islanders leads series 1-0)
Dallas 4, Minnesota 0  - (Dallas leads series 1-0)
San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3 - (San Jose leads series 1-0)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Detroit 7, Pittsburgh 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 3, Minnesota 1
Cleveland 6, Tampa Bay 0
Toronto 4, N.Y. Yankees 2
Texas 6, Baltimore 3
Kansas City 6, Houston 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 3, San Diego 0
St. Louis 7, Milwaukee 0
Colorado 11, San Francisco 6
Washington 6, Atlanta 2
Chicago Cubs 8, Cincinnati 1
L.A. Dodgers 5, Arizona 2

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - April 15

(track)

(G) Blackhawk Relays at Hinton

TEAM STANDINGS: (Class A) 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (143)  ..  2. Cherokee (80)  ..  3. Lawton-Bronson (78)  ..  4. Hinton (74)  ..  5. MMC/RU (58)  ..  6. Gehlen Catholic (53).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  100-Meter Hurdles- Jill Kessenich (:18.12)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:13.50) (Jill Kessenich-Katelyn Langel-Anna Britt-Kayla Mayer)  ..  4X400 Relay- (4:33.75) (Katelyn Langel-Paris Schroeder-Anna Britt-Krayton Schnepf).  (second place finishes) Sprint Medley Relay- (1:59.80) (Kayla Mayer-Ellie Herbst-Katelyn Langel-Abbie Dickman).

KP/WC first place finishes:  200- Lily Peschau (:27.76)  ..  800- Suzanne Putze (2:33.42)  ..  1500- Suzanne Putze (5:19.17)  .. 4X100 Relay- (:53.74) (Sidney Steffen-Abby Petersen-Bradi Harvey-Lily Peschau)  ..  4X800 Relay- (10:57.03) (Rylee Wright-Madison Goodwin-Kaylynne Bechen-Suzanne Putze)  ..  Shot Put-Kiana Phelps (47'1 1/2")  ..  Discus- Kiana Phelps (160'9").

Hinton first place finishes:  3000- El'Lee Kroll (12:42.63).

MMC/R-U first place finishes: 400 Hurdles- Raquel Robinson (:73.32)  ..  4X200 Relay- (1:52.33) (Sarah Dreckman-Brianna Jensen-Emily Moser-Aspen Woodall).

TEAM STANDINGS: (Class B) 1. Akron-Westfield (130)  ..  2. Trinity Christian (87)  ..  3. Remsen St. Mary's (67)  ..   4. West Monona (56)  ..  5. Whiting (55)  ..  6. Westwood (52).

Akron-Westfield first place finishes:  100- Brynn Van Eldik (:14.27)  ..  400- Danika Tindall (:70.73)  ..  4X100 Relay- (:55.48) (Danika Tindall-Kiana Appley-Jordan Neubrand-Brynn Van Eldik)  ..  4X800 Relay- (12:33.23) (Hannah Boehme-Danika Tindall-Autum Stowe-Jennifer Ritz)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay- (2:08.02) (Jordan Neubrand-Brynn Van Eldik-Kiana Appley-Danika Tindall)  ..  Discus- Danika Smith (78' 1/2")

Remsen St. Mary's first place finishes: 100 Hurdles- Paige Willman (:18.66)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (:79.97) (Paige Willman-Shelby Schroeder-Miranda Loutsch-Lauren Pottebaum).

 

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

FIRST ROUND - best-of-seven
Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 2 (Lightning leads series, 2-0)
Florida 3, N.Y. Islanders 1 (series tied 1-1)
Chicago 3, St. Louis 2 (series tied 1-1)
Nashville 3, Anaheim 2 (Predators lead series 1-0)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 6, Cleveland 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Seattle 7, N.Y. Yankees 1
Chicago White Sox 1, Tampa Bay 0
Boston 5, Toronto 3
Baltimore 11, Texas 5
Houston 1, Detroit 0
Minnesota 5, L.A. Angels 4
Kansas City 4, Oakland 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Colorado 6, Chicago Cubs 1
Milwaukee 8, Pittsburgh 4
Washington 9, Philadelphia 1
Atlanta 6, Miami 3
St. Louis 14, Cincinnati 3
L.A. Dodgers 7, San Francisco 3
Arizona 3, San Diego 2

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - April 16

(track)

Sioux City Relays at Elwood Olsen Stadium

(girls highlights in the open and elite events)  Open Shot Put- Kiana Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (1st - 48' 2 3/4")  ..  Open Discus- Kiana Phelps of KP/WC (1st - 159' 1" - new meet record)  ..  Elite 100 hurdles- Amanda Schwartz of Le Mars (4th - :16.87)  ..  400-meter hurdles- Raquel Robinson of MMC/RU (5th - 1:11.11)  ..  800-meter run- Sydney Rand of Le Mars (5th - 2:30.64) and Suzanne Putze of KP/WC (6th - 2:31.11)  ..  1500-meter run- Suzanne Putze of KP/WC (3rd - 5:08.34)  ..  3000-meter run- Maddie Hurt of Le Mars (5th - 11:22.30)  ..  100 Wheelchair- Kadin Woodard of Le Mars (2nd - :26.55)  ..  4X800 Relay- Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (6th - 10:287.16)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- Le Mars (3rd - 1:11.73).

(girls Class B results) 100-meter dash- Lily Peschau of KP/WC (1st - :13.19)  ..  Stephanie Williams of Le Mars (2nd - :13.34)  ..  Allison Wilken of Le Mars (3rd - :13.47)  ..  Abby Peterson of KP/WC (4th - :13.92)  ..  100-meter hurdles- Amanda Schwartz of Le Mars - 3rd - :16.79)  ..  4X100 Relay- Le Mars (1st - :25.98) (Chaise Benjamin-Haylee Cooper-Halie Schwartz-Allison Wilken)  ..  Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (2nd - :53.74)  ..  4X200 Relay- Le Mars (2nd - 1:49.54)  ..  4X400 Relay- Le Mars (2nd - (4:16.26)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay- Le Mars (2nd - 1:59.18).

(girls Class C results) 100-meter hurdles- Raquel Robinson of MMC/RU (5th - :18.64)  ..  4X100 Relay- MMC/RU (3rd - :54.13)  ..  4X200 Relay- MMC/RU (2nd - 1:52.70)  ..  Gehlen Catholic (4th - 1:56.49)  ..  4X400 Relay- MMC/RU (2nd - 4:22.30)  ..  Gehlen Catholic (5th - 4:41.83)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay- MMC/RU (3rd - 1:58.94)  ..  Gehlen Catholic (6th - 2:04.52).

(boys highlights in the open and elite events) High Jump- Joe Hayden of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (6th- 6'0")  ..  Discus- Nick Phelps of KP/WC (1st - 166' 2")  ..  400-meter hurdles- Joe Hayden of KP/WC (4th - :57.56)  ..  800-meter run- Alec Still of KP/WC (1st - 1:58.18)  ..  Devin Louison of Le Mars (6th - 2:07.77)  ..  4X800 Relay- Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (3rd - 8:26.13)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (4th - 1:03.05)  ..  Le Mars (6th - 1:03.85).

(boys Class B results)  100-meter dash- Collin Nemmers of Le Mars (1st - :11.45)  ..  Silas Buss of Le Mars (5th - :11.80)  ..  110-meter hurdles- Zach Roth of KP/WC (3rd - :16.24)  ..  Quenton Boddie of Le Mars (5th - :16.44)  ..  Kyle Kliever of Le Mars (6th - :16.63)  ..  4X100 Relay- Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (1st - :44.88) (Blake Erdman-Jacob Harvey-Jordan Laddusaw-Brady Butters)  ..  4X200 Relay- Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (1st - 1:30.70) (Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Ben Burbach-Joe Hayden)  ..  Le Mars (2nd - 1:31.53)  ..  4X400 Relay- Le Mars (3rd - 3:28.95)  ..  Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (4th - 3:32.42)  ..  Distance Medley Relay- Le Mars (3rd - 3:49.96)  ..  Kingsley-Pierrson/Woodbury Central (4th - 3:51.64).

(boys Class C results) 4X100 Relay- MMC/RU (4th - :47.29)  ..  Gehlen Catholic (5th - :47.93)  ..  4X200 Relay- Gehlen Catholic (5th - 1:39.29)  ..  Distance Medley Relay- Gehlen Catholic (2nd - 3:51.52)  ..  MMC/RU (4th - 4:06.48).

(golf)

(B) Spencer Invitational

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Webster City (312)  ..  2. Estherville/Lincoln Central (317)  ..  3. Bishop Garrigan (321)  ..  4. Harlan (325)  ..  5. Clear Lake (329)  ..  6. Carroll (335)  ..  7. Spencer (Purple) (340)  ..  8. Humboldt (346)  ..  9. Le Mars (353)  ..  10. Cherokee (356)  ..  11. Denison-Schleswig (367)  ..  Algona (373)  .. 13. Emmetsburg (382)  ..  14. Spencer (Gold) (392).  MEDALIST: Alec Fuhs of Webster City with a 75.  (he won a playoff with Max Langenfeld of Harlan, who also shot a 75)

Le Mars scores: Parker Magnussen (41-38=79)  ..  Matt Hystad (43-44=87)  ..  Camerin Rol (44-47=91)  ..  Alex Betsworth (48-48=96)  ..  Dillan Baartman (50-49=99)  ..  Tyson Weiler (56-55=113).

(Indoor Football League)

Sioux City Bandits (5-2) 68, Chicago Eagles 45

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

FIRST ROUND - best-of-seven
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Indiana 100, Toronto 90  (Indiana leads series 1-0)
Atlanta 102, Boston 101  (Atlanta leads series 1-0)
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Golden State 104, Houston 78  (Golden State leads series 1-0)
Oklahoma City 108, Dallas 70  (Oklahoma City leads series 1-0)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

FIRST ROUND - best-of-seven
N.Y. Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 2 (series tied 1-1)
Washington 4, Philadelphia 1  (Washington leads series 2-0)
Dallas 2, Minnesota 1  (Dallas leads series 2-0)
San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1  (series tied 1-1)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cleveland 7, N.Y. Mets 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 6, L.A. Angels 4
Oakland 5, Kansas City 3
Boston 4, Toronto 2
Seattle 3, N.Y. Yankees 2
Tampa Bay 7, Chicago White Sox 2
Detroit 5, Houston 3
Texas 8, Baltimore 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 9, St. Louis 8
Chicago Cubs 6, Colorado 2
Pittsburgh 5, Milwaukee 0
Washington 8, Philadelphia 1
Atlanta 6, Miami 4
San Diego 5, Arizona 3, 14 innings
San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 3

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - April 17

(N-B-A playoff basketball))

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF SEVEN
Cleveland 106, Detroit 101, Cleveland leads series 1-0
Miami 123, Charlotte 91, Miami leads series 1-0
San Antonio 106, Memphis 74, San Antonio leads series 1-0
L.A. Clippers 115, Portland 95, L.A. Clippers leads series 1-0

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

FIRST ROUND - BEST OF SEVEN
St. Louis 3, Chicago 2, St. Louis leads series 2-1
Detroit 2, Tampa Bay 0, , Tampa Bay leads series 2-1
N.Y. Islanders 4, Florida 3, OT, N.Y. Islanders leads series 2-1
Nashville 3, Anaheim 2, Nashville leads series 2-0

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 6, Cleveland 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 4, Seattle 3
Tampa Bay 3, Chicago White Sox 2
Toronto 5, Boston 3
Houston 5, Detroit 4
Minnesota 3, L.A. Angels 2, 12 innings
Baltimore at Texas, ppd., rain
Oakland 3, Kansas City 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 6, Miami 5, 10 innings
Pittsburgh 9, Milwaukee 3
Philadelphia 3, Washington 2, 10 innings
St. Louis 4, Cincinnati 3
Colorado 2, Chicago Cubs 0
Arizona 7, San Diego 3
L.A. Dodgers 3, San Francisco 1



   

Page 4 of 308

Search KLEM

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,713.27
+62.01 (0.35%)    
2 S&P 2,057.75
+6.63 (0.32%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,734.85
+9.21 (0.19%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive