Tuesday, September 30, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 29)

MONDAY RESULTS - September 29

(N-F-L football)

Kansas City 41, New England 14







TUESDAY SCHEDULE - September 30

(volleyball)

Emmetsburg at (#4-4A)Le Mars (16-4/3-1)

West Sioux at (#9-1A)Gehlen Catholic (15-14/5-1)

(cross country)

Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic at the Western Christian Invitational

 

(major league baseball playoffs)

AMERICAN LEAGUE WILD CARD GAME: Oakland (Lester 16-11) at Kansas City (Shields 14-8), 6 pm CST

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE - October 1

(major league baseball playoffs)

NATIONAL LEAGUE WILD CARD GAME: San Francisco (Bumgarner 18-10) at Pittsburgh (Volquez 13-7), 6 pm CST








THURSDAY SCHEDULE - October 2

(high school football)

CLASS 4A
District 1

#8-Ames at Sioux City North

(college football)

Arizona at (2) Oregon

(N-F-L football)

Minnesota at Green Bay

(major league baseball playoffs)

AMERICAN LEAGUE DIVISIONAL SERIES:

Detroit (Scherzer 18-5) at Baltimore (Tillman 13-6), 4 pm CST

Oakland-Kansas City winner at L.A. Angels, 7:30 pm CST

 


 

 

 

 

FRIDAY SCHEDULE - October 3

(high school football)

CLASS 3A
District 1

Spencer (2-3/1-2) at LeMars (2-3/1-1) (7 pm)  (Tackle Cancer Night)
#5-Bishop Heelan at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Storm Lake
Glenwood at Denison-Schleswig (ND)

CLASS A
District 2

Gehlen Catholic (0-5/0-3) at West Sioux (4-1/2-1) (7 pm)  (on KLEM at 6:45)
Akron-Westfield at Sioux Central
Lawton-Bronson at Woodbury Central  (on Y Country, 101.3)
South O'Brien at Alta/Aurelia

CLASS 1A
District 2

#8-Hinton (5-0/3-0) at #9-West Lyon
Ridge View at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
Unity Christian at Sibley-Ocheyedan

CLASS 2A
District 1

#3-Sioux Center at #2-Spirit Lake
Cherokee at MOC-Floyd Valley
Okoboji at Central Lyon/George Little Rock
Western Christian at Sheldon (ND)

CLASS 4A
#6-Sioux City East at #3-Dowling Catholic (District 2)
Des Moines Lincoln at Sioux City West  (District 3)

8-MAN GAMES
District 1

Kingsley-Pierson at West Harrison
Ar-We-Va at Newell-Fonda
#1-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton at Woodbine
River Valley at Boyer Valley

District 2
Harris-Lake Park at Remsen St. Mary's
Remsen-Union at Graettinger-Terril
Clay Central-Everly at #10-Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
West Bend-Mallard at Laurens-Marathon

(college football)

Utah State at (18) B-Y-U

(major league baseball playoffs)

AMERICAN LEAGUE DIVISIONAL SERIES:

Detroit at Baltimore , 1 pm CST

Oakland-Kansas City winner at L.A. Angels, 8 pm CST

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISIONAL SERIES:

San Francisco-Pittsburgh winner at Washington, 11 am CST

St. Louis (Wainwright 20-9) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw (21-3), 6:30 pm CST

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY SCHEDULE - October 4

(volleyball)

(#4-4A)Le Mars at the Council Bluffs T-J Tournament

(college football)

(Iowa is idle)
Iowa State at Oklahoma State
(21) Nebraska at (9) Michigan State (8 pm)
U-N-I at Indiana State
U-S-D at Southern Illinois (7 pm)
Winona State at Wayne State (1 pm) (homecoming)
Midland Lutheran at Morningside (1:30) (homecoming)
Hastings vs. Briar Cliff at the Dakotadome (1 pm) (homecoming)
Dordt at Concordia (Neb.) (1 pm)
Simpson at Buena Vista (1 pm) (homecoming)

(Northwestern is idle)

TOP 25
Wake Forest at (1) Florida State
(3) Alabama at (11) Mississippi
(4) Oklahoma at (25) T-C-U
(15) L-S-U at (5) Auburn
(6) Texas A&M at (12) Mississippi State
(7) Baylor at Texas
Utah at (8) U-C-L-A
(14) Stanford at (9) Notre Dame
Vanderbilt at (13) Georgia
Arizona State at (16) Southern Cal
(17) Wisconsin at Northwestern
(20) Ohio State at Maryland
S-M-U at (22) East Carolina
Texas Tech at (23) Kansas State

 

(major league baseball playoffs)

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISIONAL SERIES:

San Francisco-Pittsburgh winner at Washington, 4:30 pm CST

St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, 8:30 pm CST

 

 

 


SUNDAY SCHEDULE - October 5

(major league baseball playoffs)

AMERICAN LEAGUE DIVISIONAL SERIES:

Baltimore at Detroit, 1:45 pm CST

L.A. Angels at Oakland-Kansas City winner, 5:30 pm CST

 

(N-F-L football)

Chicago at Carolina
Houston at Dallas
Buffalo at Detroit
Baltimore at Indianapolis
Pittsburgh at Jacksonville
Tampa Bay at New Orleans
Atlanta at N.Y. Giants
St. Louis at Philadelphia
Cleveland at Tennessee
Atlanta at Denver
N.Y. Jets at San Diego
Kansas City at San Francisco
Cincinnati at New England

(Miami & Oakland have byes)

MONDAY: Seattle at Washington

   

Page 1 of 224

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,073.27
+2.05 (0.01%)    
2 S&P 1,973.70
-4.10 (-0.21%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,495.31
-10.54 (-0.23%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive