Wednesday, July 23, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 23)

 

MONDAY RESULTS - April 23

(track)

SHELDON RELAYS
(girls results) 1. Le Mars 181 2. Sheldon
(LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS):   HIGH JUMP-Jess Arnold (5'2") ... SHOT PUT-Andrea Urban (34'5") ... 100 - Bailet Rol (:12.79) ...200 - Ebony Stone (:27.99) ... 800 - Meredith Rand (2:35) ... 1500 - Kenzie Theisen (5:14) ... 4X800 RELAY - (10:47) Yashila Permeswaren-Kacey Hovden-Hannah Jungers-Becca Clay ... DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - (4:34) Ellie Meade-Ebony Stone-Jenna Prieksat-Meredith Rand

(boys results) (team standings not available)
(LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  800 - Rodrigo Cobian (1:59.92) ... 4X800 RELAY- (8:36.59) Brennan Buss-A.J. Schroeder-Kyle Dolph-Rodrigo Cobian ... 4X200 RELAY - (1:32.35) Robert Ironshell-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink ... DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY- (3:57.4) Mitch Temp-Chris Histerote-A.J. Schroeder-Eli Engebretson ... 4X400 RELAY - (3:30.91) Robert Ironshell-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink

 

(tennis)

(G) Spirit Lake beat the Le Mars (3-2) 8-1
SINGLES RESULTS:  Carolyn Ahlers lost 8-10, Catie Meis lost 7-10, Emily Ahlers lost 5-10, Hannah Lang lost 2-10, Sophie Arens lost 3-10, and Anne Meis lost 2-10. 
DOUBLES RESULTS:  C.Ahlers/C.Meis won 11-9, E,Ahlers/Arens lost 3-10, and Lang/Emily Pick lost 7-10.
(Spirit Lake won the JV match 5-4)

(B) Spirit Lake beat the Le Mars (3-3) 9-0
SINGLES RESULTS:  Ryan DeVos lost 3-10, Ryan Havey lost 1-10, Evan Richards lost 4-10, Matt Ellefson lost 4-10, Joel Hayden lost 5-10, and Ben Meis lost 4-10.
DOUBLES RESULTS:  DeVos/Havey lost 2-10, Richards/Ellefson lost 10-11 with a 7-2 tie-breaker, and Hayden/Meis lost 6-10.
(Spirit Lake won the JV match 6-3)

 

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 178 Unity Christian 232
GEHLEN SCORES:  Mollie Nemmers 41 - medalist ... Ali Galles 44, Hannah Sitzmann 44, Lauren Sitzmann 49, Shannon Smith 50 and Abigail Krienert 61.   

(B) Unity Christian 155 Gehlen Catholic 182
GEHLEN SCORES:  Dylan Kneip 44 ... Derek Bretey 44 ... Dustan Kneip 44 ... Ty Kurth 50 ... Blake Wiltgen 50 ... and Austin Herbst 55.  (MEDALIST:  Unity Christian's Blake Zomermaand, Micah Roos & Drake Wrather tied with 38's)

Sioux City North girls Invitational
(TEAM SCORES:  1. Council Bluffs A-L 209  2. Sioux City East 218  3. Bishop Heelan 220  4. Le Mars 226 5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 233  6. Sioux City North 240  7. Sioux City West 262  8. Council Bluffs T-J 304.
MEDALIST:  Sioux City North's C.Oakley with a 45
LE MARS SCORES:  Katy Hoss 52 ... Carly Schmidt 54 ... Emily Ellefson 57 ... Madi Baack 63 ... Erica Plantz 66 ... and Brooke Vandersluis 69.

(B) Storm Lake 155, Estherville/L-C 177, Le Mars 179 and Cherokee 186

MEDALIST:  Storm Lake's Ryan Gutz with a 35
LE MARS SCORES:  Parker Rolfes 40 ... Justin Tilley 46 ... Brody Karr 46 ... Dyan Taylor 47 ... Tyler Carlson 51 ... and Mitch Taylor 57.

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 24

(track)

CHEROKEE RELAYS (TEAM STANDINGS:  1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley 142  2. Unity Christian 101  3. Spencer 98  4. Le Mars 83 5. Storm Lake 81  6. Western Christian 77  7. Sheldon 61  8. Cherokee 51)
LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  none
(second places) 4X400 Relay - (3:31.25) Robert Ironshell-Gabe Rahn-Chris Hatting-Levi TeBrink ... 4X800 Relay - (8:27.94) Brennan Buss-Eli Engebretson-Kyle Dolph-Rodrigo Cobian ... Shuttle Hurdle Relay - (1:05.20) Beau Ohm-Tyler Paulson-Logan Schneider-Mitchell Mack.

LAWTON-BRONSON RELAYS
(GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS1. Gehlen Catholic 201 2. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 122  7. Remsen-Union 44)
GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- (1:09.42) ... 400 HURDLES-Steph Rohe (1:10.63) ... 1500-Molly Wankum (5:37.46) ...   3000-Molly Wankum (11:57.67) ... 200-Katelin Langel (:27.88) ... 4X200 RELAY- (1:51.02) ... 4X400 RELAY- (4:15.26) ... 4X800 RELAY- (11:39.66) ... LONG JUMP-Kenzie Kellen (15' 3 1/2")


KINGSLEY-PIERSON/WOODBURY CENTRAL FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  100 HURDLES-DeAndra Mahrt (:15.01) ... 800-Maddie Bain (2:54.40) ... 4X100 RELAY- (:52.51) ... SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY- (1:58.22) ... DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY- (4:31.73) ... SHOT PUT-Heidi Ploen (32'7")


REMSEN-UNION FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  DISCUS-Courtney Loutsch (94'9")

(BOYS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 164  2. Gehlen Catholic 89 3. Hinton 87  7. Remsen-Union 24 )
GEHLEN FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  200- Michael Whitehead (??  ) ... LONG JUMP- Michael Whitehead (20'11 1/2") ... 4X200 Relay - (1:37.25) ... DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY- (3:46)


KINGSLEY-PIERSON/WOODBURY CENTRAL FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  SHOT PUT-Evan Colfack (52'4") ... DISCUS-Evan Colfack (157'10") ... 400-Tate Rohde (:51.26) ... 800-William Dougherty (2:04.51) ... 4X100 RELAY- (:45.13) ... 4X400 RELAY- (3:31.40) ... 4X800 RELAY- (8:20.89) ... SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY-(1:03.98) ... 110 HIGH HURDLES-Cam Kuchel (:15.18) ... 400 LOW HURDLES-Jame Hayden (:57.48).


HINTON FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:  HIGH JUMP-Brock Babcock (6'4")

(golf)

(G) Spirit Lake 192, Spencer 197, Le Mars 205
MEDALIST:  Spencer's Amber Hanson with a 45
LE MARS SCORES:  Emily Ellefson 49 ... Carly Schmidt 51 ... Erica Planta 52 ... Madi Baack 53 ... Karly Hoss 56 ... and Brooke Vandersluis 56.

(B) Spencer 161, Spirit Lake 163, Le Mars 182

MEDALIST:  Spencer's John Labernik with a 37
LE MARS SCORES:  Parker Rolfes 40 ... Tyler Carlson 45 ... Dylan Taylor 47 ... Mitch Taylor 50 ... Justin Tilley 52 ... and Brody Karr 55.

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - April 26

(golf)

(G) C-Y-O TOURNAMENT at Breda -- 1. Bishop Garrigan 321  2. Gehlen Catholic 340 3. Kuemper Catholic 346

GEHLEN SCORES:  Hannah Sitzmann 82 ... Ali Galles 84 ... Lauren Sitzmann 87 ... Shannon Smith 87 ... Mollie Nemmers 89 ... and Abigail Krienert 127.


(B ) C-Y-O TOURNAMENT at Alton -- 1. Kuemper Catholic 317  2. Bishop Garrigan 327  3. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 350  4. Gehlen Catholic 365 5. Storm Lake St. Mary's 410  6. Spalding Catholic 413  7. Remsen St. Mary's 451

GEHLEN SCORES:  Derek Bretey 86 ... Dylan Kneip 89 ... Dustan Kneip 93 ... Ross Ruhland 97 ... Chad Langel 98 ... Ty Kurth 102.






THURSDAY RESULTS - April 26

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 184 Remsen-Union (didn't enough to field a full team)
MEDALIST:  Staci Bortscheller of Remsen-Union with a 41
GEHLEN SCORES:  Mollie Nemmers 45 ... Hannah Sitzmann 45 ... Shannon Smith 47 ... Ali Galles 47 ... Tiffany Gengler 60 ... Abigail Krienert 62.

(B) Gehlen Catholic 177 Remsen-Union 179
MEDALIST:  Cam Kuchel of Remsen-Union 42
GEHLEN SCORES:  Derek Bretey 43 ... Ty Kurth 43 ... Chad Langel 45 ... Dylan Kneip 46 ... Dustan Kneip 46 ... Ross Ruhland 48.
REMSEN-UNION SCORES:  Cam Kuchel 42 ... Kyler Howard 44 ... Austin Schmidt 46 ... Wyatt Learing 47 ... Austen Stock 48 ... Andrew Hagert 50.

(B) Estherville/L-C 164 ... Spirit Lake 169 ... Le Mars 186
MEDALIST:  Max Brashier of E-L-C with a 39
LE MARS SCORES:  Parker Rolfes 41 ... Justin Tilley 45 ... Tyler Carlson 47 ... Brody Karr 53 ... Caleb Cline 55 ... Zach Lerdal 58.

 

(track)

Drake Relays in Des Moines -
(area high school performances:  GIRLS HIGH JUMP - 1. Alexis Conaway of M-O-C/Floyd Valley (5'10")  7. Kasey Reuter of Hinton (5'4") 13. Mackenzie Geary of Bishop Heelan (5'3") ... GIRLS SHOT PUT - 21. Taylor Woods of Cherokee (36' 7 3/4")  22. Brook Jacobsma of M-O-C/Floyd Valley (36'5")  23. Caitlyn Clayton of Estherville/L-C (35'10 1/2") ... BOYS LONG JUMP - 1. Darius Pearson of Sioux City West (22'11 1/2")  12. Michael Whitehead of Gehlen Catholic (21'3") 18. Trey Achterhoff of M-O-C/Floyd Valley (206 1/2") ... BOYS DISCUS - 3. Evan Colfack of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (170'5") 5. Ethan Kenkel of Storm Lake (167'3")  11. Colton Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (152'3") 13. Grant Greenfield of Sibley-Ocheyedan (151'0")  23. Zach Landhuis of M-O-C/Floyd Valley (138'11")


 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - April 27

(track)

Drake Relays in Des Moines

GIRLS 100- 12.Brooke Wolterstorff of Western Christian (:13.13) ... BOYS 100- 2. Darius Pearson of Sioux City West (:10.88) ... BOYS 4X200 RELAY- 5. Sioux City West (1:30.09) ... BOYS SHOT PUT- 13. Evan Colfack of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (49' 3/4") ... 16. Tanner Cobb of River Valley (48' 5 3/4") ... 19. Grant Greenfield of Sibley-Ocheyedan (46'9 3/4") ... BOYS HIGH JUMP- 16. Austin Krohn of Sergeant Bluff-Luton (6'1").

(plymouth county prelims participants)  BOYS 110 HIGH HURDLES-Cody Kuchel of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central ran :15.90 and did not qualify for the finals ... GIRLS 100-METER HURDLES-DeAndra Mahrt of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central ran :15.90 and Steph Rohe of Gehlen Catholic ran :16.70 but neither quafilied for the finals ... GIRLS 100-Bailey Rol of Le Mars ran :13.69 and did not qualify for the finals.

Gehlen Catholic at the River Valley Invitational at Correctionville (coed)   - CANCELLED

(tennis)

Spencer at Le Mars girls - POSTPONED

Le Mars boys at Spencer - POSTPONED

(golf)

(G) Estherville/L-C & Storm Lake at Le Mars - POSTPONED TO MAY 8th

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - April 28

(track)

Drake Relays in Des Moines

(girls results)  400 HURDLES: 4. Kim Kroese of Western Christian (1:04.45)  7. Lauren Hedlund of Hinton (1:05.09) ... SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY PRELIMS: Gehlen Catholic (1:08.31 DNQ) Katelin Langel-Nicole Ryan-Emily Holtgrewe-Steph Rohe

(boys results) 1600: 8. Keith Byers of Spirit Lake Park (4:22.91) ... 4X800 RELAY: 7. Spirit Lake Park (8:00.57) ... 4X100 RELAY: 4. Sioux City West (:42.95)

(golf)

(B) Storm Lake Invitational 1. Kuemper Catholic 307  2. Storm Lake 320  3. Spencer 327  4. Humboldt 327  5. Spirit Lake 331  6. Carroll 342  7. Estherville/L-C 343  8. Alta/Aurelia 347  9. Denison-Schleswig  10. Algona 363  11. Le Mars 370 12. Cherokee 370

MEDALIST: Matt Gutte of Kuemper Catholic with a 73.

LE MARS SCORES:  Parker Rolfes 42-43=83 ... Tyler Carlson 43-47=90 ... Justin Tilley 44-51=95 ... Brody Karr 50-52=102 ... Dylan Taylor 52-50=102 ... Mitchell Morehead 60-52=112

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars at the Lakes Conference meet in Storm Lake - POSTPONED TO MAY 2

(B )Le Mars at the Lakes Conference meet in Spirit Lake - POSTPONED TO MAY 2

   

Page 119 of 214

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,096.87
-16.67 (-0.10%)    
2 S&P 1,988.00
+4.47 (0.23%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,474.84
+18.82 (0.42%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive