Saturday, May 28, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 8)

MONDAY RESULTS - February 8

(high school bowling)

MMC/R-U/RSM at Le Mars (G: 8-0/B: 10-0) (coed) - CANCELLED

(high school basketball)

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at Remsen St. Mary's - GIRLS GAME CANCELLED / BOYS GAME POSTPONED TENTATIVELY TO SATURDAY, FEB. 13th
(G/B) Unity Christian at Trinity Christian* - GIRLS GAME CANCELLED / BOYS GAME POSTPONED TO FRIDAY, FEB. 12th
(G/B) Remsen-Union at Clay Central-Everly* - CANCELLED
(G/B) George-Little Rock at Sibley-Ocheyedan - POSTPONED
(G/B) OA-BCIG at Spencer - POSTPONED TO FEBRUARY 11th
(G) Harlan at Sioux City East - POSTPONED
(G) Dakota Valley 57, Sioux City North 46
(G) South Sioux City 68, Bishop Heelan 45
(G) (#15-3A)Sergeant Bluiff-Luton 74 Council Bluffs T-J 35
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Denison-Schleswig - POSTPONED
(G/B) Emmetsburg at West Bend-Mallard - CANCELLED

(college basketball)

men's results:

(3) Oklahoma 63, (24) Texas 60
Duke 72, (13) Louisville 65

women's results:

1) U-Conn 66, (2) South Carolina  54
(7) Ohio State  94, (5) Maryland 86

(N-B-A basketball)

Cleveland 120, Sacramento 100
Indiana 89, L.A. Lakers 87
L.A. Clippers 98, Philadelphia 92, OT
Charlotte 108, Chicago 91
Brooklyn 105, Denver 104
Toronto 103, Detroit 89
New Orleans 116, Minnesota 102
Portland 112, Memphis 106, OT
Orlando 117, Atlanta 110, OT
Oklahoma City 122, Phoenix 106

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Rangers 2, New Jersey 1
Pittsburgh 6, Anaheim 2
Ottawa 5, Tampa Bay 1
Detroit 3, Florida 0

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - February 9

(high school basketball)

EMMETSBURG  -- Freshman Madison Dreckman snapped a 35-all tie with her second three-pointer of the game and then added a free throw to score four of the final six points for Le Mars in a 41-35 Lakes Conference road victory over Emmetsburg Tuesday night.  Sidney Baumgartner added a pair of free throws with 29-seconds to play to secure the Lady Bulldogs' 8th victory against 12 losses.  They improved their league mark to 6-and-7.  Baumgartner finished with 13 points for Le Mars and Dreckman had 11.  Kayla Joyce had 11 for the E-Hawks.

Junior Trent Hilbrands drilled five three-pointers in a row to key a 17-point fourth quarter scoring blitz by the Lakes Conference scoring leader as Le Mars pulled away from Emmetsburg in the fourth quarter to win 74-57 Tuesday night.  The E-Hawks, who hold down last place in the Lakes Conference with just one conference victory this season, had battled to within six points of the Bulldogs before Hilbrands' did most of the work in a 24-16 advantage in the final eight minutes.  Hilbrands finished with 37 points and Will Pottebaum added 11.  Blake Vermulm had 17 for Emmetsburg.  Le Mars improves to 9-and-9 for the season and 8-and-5 in the Lakes Conference.

Le Mars travels to Storm Lake Friday for a make-up doubleheader that will complete Lakes Conference play.

LE MARS -- The Gehlen Catholic girls closed out the regular season Tuesday night dropping a 58-36 non-conference decision to Trinity Christian at the Ronald Fox Memorial gym.  The two teams play again Thursday night at Hull in the first round of the 1A Regionals.  Krayton Schnepf, Grace Auchstetter and Becca Konz had six points each to lead the Lady Jays in scoring.  The Tigers broke the game open with a 24-point second quarter and outscored Gehlen 38-18 in the middle two quarters.

The Gehlen boys avenged a 5-point loss to Trinity Christian back in December by beating the Tigers 68-39 Tuesday night in the rematch.  The Jays featured a balanced scoring attack to earn their fifth win in the last seven games to improve to 9-and-10 for the season.  Cole Wiltgen and Alec Langel led the Jays in scoring with 14 points each with Carson Kneip adding 12 and Roman Freking 11.  Colin Heyens had 28 points for Trinity to lead all scorers in the game.  The Gehlen boys host South O'Brien on Friday in their final home appearance of the season.

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Le Mars (8-12/6-7) 41, Emmetsburg 35
(B) Le Mars (9-9/8-5) 74, Emmetsburg 57

(G) (#1-2A)Western Christian 79, (#4-3A)Cherokee 63
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 90, Cherokee 37

(G) Spencer 60, Estherville/Lincoln Central 59
(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central 66, Spencer 60

(G) (#11-3A)Spirit Lake 59, Storm Lake 22
(B) (#5-3A)Spirit Lake 91, Storm Lake 69

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Trinity Christian 58, Gehlen Catholic (2-16) 36
(B) Gehlen Catholic (9-10) 68, Trinity Christian 39

(G) West Sioux 53, Akron-Westfield 46
(B) West Sioux 74, Akron-Westfield 53

(G)
(B) Remsen St. Mary's 63, Harris-Lake Park 41

(G) Remsen-Union 53, Hinton 47
(B) Hinton 69, Remsen-Union 18

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 58, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 45
(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 63, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 46

(G) Clay Central-Everly 42, South O'Brien 39*
(B) South O'Brien 79, Clay Central-Everly 38*

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) (#5-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 70, (#13-1A)Westwood 55
(B) Westwood 59, Kingsley-Pierson 58

(G) (#13-2A)Lawton-Bronson 73, River Valley 39
(B) Lawton-Bronson 80, River Valley 36

(G) Sioux City West 73, Woodbury Central 49
(B) Sioux City West 84, Woodbury Central 54

(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 57, Boyer Valley 28

(G) Omaha Nation (Neb.) 59, Siouxland Christian 49
(B) Siouxland Christian 68, Omaha Nation (Neb.) 60

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) West Lyon 51, (#13-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 47
(B) (#6-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 78, West Lyon 37

(G) (#5-2A)Okoboji 54, (#6-3A)Sioux Center 49
(B) Sioux Center 60, Okoboji 46

(G) Central Lyon 56, Rock Valley 53
(B) Rock Valley 65, Central Lyon 49

(G) Boyden-Hull 50, Sheldon 36
(B) (#2-1A)Boyden-Hull 77, Sheldon 55

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(B) Sioux Falls Washington 75, Sioux City East 69

(G) Bishop Heelan 63, Sioux City North 40

(high school wrestling)

REGIONAL DUAL TEAM MEETS
CLASS 1A
(at Sibley)
Sibley-Ocheyedan 48, Alta-Aurelia 32
West Lyon 50, Emmetsburg 28
championship: Sibley-Ocheyedan 45, West Lyon 25

(at Sloan)
Westwood 50, Hinton 27
AHSTW 53, OA-BCIG 27
championship: Westwood 42, AHSTW 33

CLASS 2A
(at Sergeant Bluff)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 41, Harlan 25
Spirit Lake Park 39,  M-O-C/Floyd Valley 23
championship: Sergeant Bluff-Luton 44, Spirit Lake Park 27

(college basketball)

( 1) Villanova 86, DePaul 59
( 2) Maryland 93, Bowie State 62
Creighton 70, ( 5) Xavier 56
( 6) Kansas 75, (10) West Virginia 65
( 7) Virginia 67, Virginia Tech 49
(18) Purdue 82, ( 8) Michigan State 81, OT
( 9) North Carolina 68, Boston College 65
(12) Miami 65, Pittsburgh 63
(19) Dayton 76, Duquesne 74
(22) Kentucky 82, Georgia 48
(25) Wichita State 74, Drake 48

(N-B-A basketball)

Milwaukee 112, Boston 111
San Antonio 119, Miami 101
Washington 111, New York 108
Utah 121, Dallas 119, OT
Golden State 123, Houston 110

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Islanders 3, Columbus 2, SO
Winnipeg 2, St. Louis 1, SO
Los Angeles 9, Boston 2
Florida 7, Buffalo 4
Anaheim 4, Philadelphia 1
Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 2
New Jersey 2, Edmonton 1
Washington 5, Nashville 3
Dallas 4, Minnesota 3, OT
San Jose 2, Chicago 0
Vancouver 3, Colorado 1
Calgary 4, Toronto 3

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - February 10

(college basketball)

LUBBOCK, Tex. — Texas Tech upset No. 14 Iowa State 85-82 in overtime. Zach Smith made two free throws with 18 seconds left in OT to clinch it. Deonte Burton led the Red Raiders with a season-high 20.

Texas Tech 85, (14) Iowa State 82, OT
Alabama 63, (15) Texas A&M 62
Tulsa 82, (16) S-M-U 77
Marquette 96, (20) Providence 91, 2 OTs
(21) Baylor 82, Kansas State 72

G-P-A-C results:
(W) Morningside 80, Dakota Wesleyan 74
(M) Dakota Wesleyan 93, Morningside 90

(W) Briar Cliff 67, Dordt 45
(M) Briar Cliff 114, Dordt 103

(W) Mount Marty 101, Northwestern 92, OT
(M) Northwestern 94, Mount Marty 50

(N-B-A basketball)

Charlotte 117, Indiana 95
Sacramento 114, Philadelphia 110
San Antonio 98, Orlando 96
Memphis 109, Brooklyn 90
Boston 139, L.A. Clippers 134, OT
Denver 103, Detroit 92
Atlanta 113, Chicago 90
Minnesota 117, Toronto 112
New Orleans 100, Utah 96
Cleveland 120, L.A. Lakers 111
Golden State 112, Phoenix 104
Portland 116, Houston 103

(N-H-L hockey)

Detroit 3, Ottawa 1
N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 0
Vancouver 2, Arizona 1

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - February 11

(high school basketball)

HULL  -- Trinity Christian sent the Gehlen Catholic girls basketball team to the tournament sidelines Thursday night, winning a 53-43 decision in the 1A Regionals at Hull.  It was the third win of the season for the Tigers against the Lady Jays but this one came harder than the first two.  After dropping a pair of 22-point decisions to Trinity during the regular season and than losing leading scorer Jolee Linden to an ankle injury in the team's final practice Wednesday night, the chances of extending their season past the opening night of tournament play didn't appear to be too good.  But Gehlen Catholic turned in a scrappy performance and battled the Lady Tigers to the finish.  The Lady Jays never trailed by more than 12 points in the game and were within two points with 7:41 to play.  A 7-0 run by Trinity over the next minute and a-half pushed the lead to nine and eventually to 12 again by the 1:37 mark.  Senior Krayton Schnepf picked up the scoring slack for Gehlen while her teammate Linden watched from the sidelines on crutches.  Schnepf, who came into the game with a scoring average of 4.6 points per game, poured in 20 points, connecting on 12-of-14 free throws.  Becca Konz added eight.  Pam Regnerus had 23 for Trinity Christian and Deanna Hoksbergen 15.  Gehlen finishes the season at 2-and-17 while Trinity Christian takes a 4-and-17 mark to Kingsley next Tuesday for a quarterfinal match-up with No. 6 Kingsley-Pierson (18-2).

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONALS
(region 1)
Trinity Christian 53, Gehlen Catholic (2-17) 43
Remsen St. Mary's (4-17) 57, Akron-Westfield (11-11) 52
Remsen-Union (14-7) 60, Siouxland Christian 53
Harris-Lake Park 59, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 50
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 72, Central Lyon 43
George-Little Rock 52, Clay Central-Everly 16

(region 8)
River Valley 56, Ar-We-Va 52
Glidden-Ralston 47, Storm Lake St. Mary's 39
Paton-Churdan 51, Coon Rapids-Bayard 27
Charter Oak-Ute 50, West Harrison 28
Audubon 65, Woodbine 20
Boyer Valley 73, Whiting 42

regular season games:
(B) Sioux Falls Christian 60, (#1-2A)Western Christian 58

(G/B) Manson-NW Webster at Emmetsburg - CANCELLED

(B) Spencer 76, OA-BCIG 33

(B) Storm Lake 67, South Central Calhoun 58

(G) (#11-2A)Lawton-Bronson 49, Elk Point-Jefferson (S.D.) 46
(B) Elk Point-Jefferson (S.D.) 56, Lawton-Bronson 49

(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 63, Underwood 45

(G) (#1-4A)Harlan 46, Sioux City East 30

(G) South Sioux City 71, (#11-3A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 59

(G) Bishop Heelan 72, Council Bluffs T-J 26

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(B) Rock Valley 71, Sioux Center 68

(college basketball)

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. -- Indiana scored an 85-78 win over fourth-ranked Iowa. Kevin "Yogi" Ferrell scored 14 points and Troy Williams added 13 for the 20-5 Hossiers, who pulled into a three-way tie atop the Big Ten. The Hoosiers are 14-0 at home.  Iowa falls to 19-5 and 10-2 in the Big Ten.

Indiana 85, (4) Iowa 78
California 83, (11) Oregon 63

(N-B-A basketball)

Oklahoma City 121, New Orleans 95
Milwaukee 99, Washington 92

(N-H-L hockey)

Columbus 4, Anaheim 3, SO
Calgary 6, San Jose 5, SO
N.Y. Islanders 5, Los Angeles 2
Philadelphia 5, Buffalo 1
Colorado 4, Ottawa 3
Washington 4, Minnesota 3
Boston 6, Winnipeg 2
Dallas 4, Chicago 2
Edmonton 5, Toronto 2

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - February 12

(high school basketball)

STORM LAKE -- Le Mars closed out Lakes Conference play for the 2015-2016 basketball season with a doubleheader sweep at Storm Lake Friday night.  The Le Mars girls overpowered Storm Lake 67-15 in a match-up of two teams that will open the 4A Regionals next Wednesday in Le Mars.  Madison Dreckman led a balanced scoring attack for the Lady Bulldogs with 18 points.  Katrina Engebretson had 13 and Sidney Baumgartner and Jen Schneider added 11 each.  Madison Gaffney had 6 points for the Tornadoes as they finish at 0-and-21 and go winless for a second straight year.  The Lady Bulldogs led 25-2 after the first quarter and had a 46-6 advantage at halftime.  Le Mars finishes fifth in the Lakes Conference with a 7-and-7 record while improving to 9-and-12 for the season.  The Lady Bulldogs close out the regular season Saturday night at Sioux City West starting at 4:30.

The Le Mars boys overcame a 22-17 deficit after the first eight minutes of play Friday night to rally past Storm Lake 82-77 in the final Lakes Conference game of the season for both schools.  The Bulldogs scored 28 points in the second quarter to take a 45-38 halftime lead and maintained a 64-61 advantage going into the fourth quarter.  Trent Hilbrands led Le Mars with 27 points with Will Pottebaum dropping in 18 and Jake Thompson 15.  Josh Werge had 28 for the Tornadoes.  Le Mars improves to 10-and-9 for the season and closed out Lakes Conference play at 9-and-5, good for a third place finish behind Western Christian and Spirit Lake.  The Bulldogs play at West Saturday before closing out the regular season at home next Tuesday against Sioux City North.

LE MARS -- South O'Brien tuned up for what the Wolverines hope will be another deep tournament run with a season-ending 65-37 pounding of Gehlen Catholic Friday night before a capacity crowd at the Ronald Fox Memorial gym in Le Mars.  South O'Brien led by just three points two minutes into the second half before going on a 21-3 run to blow the game open with a 21-point lead with 7:47 to play in the game.  The lead reached 30 with three minutes to go.  Damon Struve and Kyle Paulsen led the Wolverines with 23 and 22 points respectively.  Cooper Davis had eight and Roman Freking seven to pace the Jays.  South O'Brien, who played in the 1A State Tournament last spring, will take an 18-and-3 record into the Districts next week.  Gehlen falls to 9-and-11 for the season and will close out the regular season Saturday night at Remsen St. Mary's in a make-up game from Monday's postponed action.  The varsity game will be carried on KLEM at 7:30 following a 6 o'clock J-V game.

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Le Mars (9-12/7-7) 67, Storm Lake 15
(B) Le Mars (10-9/9-5) 82, Storm Lake 77

non-conference games:
(B) South O'Brien 65, Gehlen Catholic (9-11) 37

(B) Hinton 63, West Sioux 56

(B) Akron-Westfield 60, Westwood 47

(B) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 65, Kingsley-Pierson 51

(B) Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 61, Harris-Lake Park 50

(B) Ridge View 72, Newell-Fonda 44

(B) Alta-Aurelia 58, River Valley 23

(B) Sioux City East 71, Sioux City North 38

(B) (#5-3A)Spirit Lake 88, Sioux City West 61

(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 72, Council Bluffs T-J 30

(G) Spencer 62, Sioux City North 58

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(B) (#6-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 94, Central Lyon 63

(B) Sioux Center 82, West Lyon 55

(B) Rock Valley 69, (#2-1A)Boyden-Hull 68

(B) Okoboji 60, George-Little Rock 53

(B) Sheldon 59, Sibley-Ocheyedan 39

(college basketball)

(17) Arizona 81, U-C-L-A 75
(19) Dayton 68, Rhode Island 66
Arizona State 74, (23) Southern Cal 67

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 2, Carolina 1, SO
Colorado 3, Detroit 2, SO
Buffalo 6, Montreal 4
Los Angeles 5, N.Y. Rangers 4, OT
Tampa Bay 4, Nashville 3, OT
St. Louis 5, Florida 3
Arizona 4, Calgary 1

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - February 13

(high school wrestling)

CLASS 3A DISTRICT AT COUNCIL BLUFFS T-J --  (Le Mars' Donny Allaway won the 126# championship with a 6-4 decision to qualify for the 3A State meet for a second year in a row.  Fernando Zetina at 106#, Myles Kass at 152#, Travis Theisen at 220# and Jesus Diaz at 285# all finished in third place, just missing a spot in the State meet.)  TEAM RESULTS: Lewis Central won the team title with Le Mars finishing 5th.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT AT SIBLEY -- Plymouth County State meet qualifiers:  113#-Drew Woodall (Marcus-Meriden Cleghorn/Remsen-Union) (1st)  ..  120#-Skylar Richter (Hinton) (2nd) ..  126#-Skylar Briggs (A-W) (1st)  ..182#-Daniel Bishop (Hinton) (1st).   TEAM RESULTS: Sibley-Ocheyedan won the team title with Akron-Westfield finishing 5th, Hinton was 7th, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union was 11th and Kingsley-Pierson finished 13th.

(high school basketball)

SIOUX CITY  -- Sioux City West outscored Le Mars 13-2 in the third quarter Saturday night to extend a three-point halftime lead to 14 and the Wolverines went to beat the Bulldogs 66-49 Saturday night at the West High gym.  Noah McWell led West with 25 points while Trent Hilbrands had 15 for Le Mars.  The loss drops the Bulldogs record to 10-and-10 for the season.  They'll finish up regular season play Tuesday at home against Sioux City North.

In the girls game, Sioux City West beat Le Mars 53-37.  The Wolverines got off to a quick start, leading 12-3 after the first quarter and took a 29-21 lead to the locker room at halftime.  Le Mars trailed 49-27 going into the final period, a deficit that proved too much to overcome even though the Lady Bulldogs outscored the Wolverines 10-4 in the final eight minutes.   Rachel Knutson-Kobold led a balanced scoring attack for West with 17 points while Bri Moore added 14 and Amanda Gors 11.  Cassidy Utesch and Jen Schneider had 11 points each to lead Le Mars.   Sioux City West ends the regular season at 17-and-4.  The Lady Bulldogs close the regular season at 9-and-13 and now prepare for their Class 4A Regional opener against Storm Lake (0-21) Wednesday in Le Mars at 7 p.m.

REMSEN -- Sophomore Cole Wiltgen drained a three-pointer from the right-hand corner with 26 seconds to play to rally Gehlen to a 58-56 lead and Alec Langel's two free throws with 1.4 seconds to play iced the victory as the Jays completed a season sweep over Remsen St. Mary's Saturday night, 60-56, at the Hawk's gym.  The game featured 11 lead changes, six coming in the final quarter, and there were seven ties.  Jacob Wesselmann hit a three for St. Mary's that put the Hawks in front for the final time at 56-55 with 56-seconds to play.  Wesselmann and Nicholas Ruden each missed a three-point attempt in the final 26 seconds.  The Jays hit 10 three's for the night, three each by Carson and Caden Kneip.  Caden Kneip finished with a career-high 13 points for Gehlen with Alec Langel adding 12 and Carson Kneip 11.  Cole Wiltgen finished with nine.  Jacob Wesselmann and Ethan Biezuns had 20 each for St. Mary's.  The victory was the 14th straight in the series for Gehlen as they finish the regular season with a record of 10-and-11.  Remsen St. Mary's falls to 14-and-7 with the loss.  Both teams play their tournament openers next Thursday.  Gehlen meets Central Lyon at 6:30 in Hartley while St. Mary's has a date with West Sioux at the Boyden-Hull gym at 6:30.    

(G) Sioux City West 53, Le Mars (9-13) 37
(B) Sioux City West 66, Le Mars (10-10) 49

(B) Gehlen Catholic (10-11) 60 Remsen St. Mary's (14-7) 56

(B) Sioux Falls O'Gorman 77, Sioux City North 67

(G) Sioux City East 51, Sioux City North 49

(G) Bishop Heelan 58, Council Bluffs A-L 50

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONALS
(region 1)
Sioux Central 66, Sibley-Ocheyedan 34
South O'Brien 49, West Sioux 34
Boyden-Hull 67, Rock Valley 57
Woodbury Central 50, Hinton 47

(region 2)
West Hancock 55, Emmetsburg 35
Lake Mills 56, Belmond-Klemme 49
Saint Ansgar 44, Central Springs 43
West Fork 42, North Butler 30

(region 8)
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 52, OA-BCIG 45
West Monona 62, Missouri Valley 40
Underwood 51, Tri-Center 47
Logan-Magnolia 62, AHSTW 28

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONALS
(region 1)

#7-Sioux Center 71, Sheldon 64
M-O-C/Floyd Valley 56, #11-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 43
#8-Spirit Lake 51, Estherville/Lincoln Central 32
Algona 52, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 49

(region 2)
#4-Cherokee 73, East Sac County 64
Humboldt 75, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 59
#13-Forest City 57, Iowa Falls-Alden 44
Clear Lake 59, Aplington-Parkersburg 37

(college basketball)

(1) Villanova 73, St. John's 63
Wisconsin 70, (2) Maryland 57
(6) Kansas 76, (3) Oklahoma 72
(5) Xavier 74, Butler 57
Duke 63, (7) Virginia 62
(10) West Virginia 73, T-C-U 42
Stanford 76, (11) Oregon 72
Notre Dame 71, (13) Louisville 66
(14) Iowa State 85, (24) Texas 75
L-S-U 76, (15) Texas A&M 71
(16) S-M-U 69, Gonzaga 60
Michigan 61, (18) Purdue 56
(20) Providence 75, Georgetown 72
Texas Tech 84, (21) Baylor 66
(22) Kentucky 89, South Carolina 62
Northern Iowa 53, (25) Wichita State 50

G-P-A-C results:
(W) Morningside 89, Doane 76
(M) Morningside 75, Doane 74

(W) Briar Cliff 82, Hastings 70
(M) Briar Cliff 89, Hastings 77

(W) Concordia 71, Northwestern 70
(M) Concordia 110, Northwestern 89

(W) Dordt 69, Nebraska Wesleyan 55
(M) Nebraska Wesleyan 92, Dordt 87

(N-H-L hockey)

Winnipeg 2, Edmonton 1, SO
New Jersey 2, Philadelphia 1, OT
Boston 4, Minnesota 2
Nashville 5, Florida 0
Carolina 6, N.Y. Islanders 3
Columbus 4, Ottawa 2
Toronto 5, Vancouver 2
Dallas 4, Washington 3
Anaheim 3, Chicago 2, OT
San Jose 4, Arizona 1

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - February 14

(college basketball)

IOWA CITY, Iowa — Peter Jok scored 27 points and Jarrod Uthoff had 24 points, 15 rebounds and six blocked shots to help fourth-ranked Iowa post a 75-71 win over Minnesota, which has lost 14 straight games.  Iowa rebounded from Thursday's loss at Indiana to regain sole possession of first place in the Big Ten.

( 4) Iowa 75, Minnesota 71
( 8) Michigan State 88, Indiana 69
( 9) North Carolina 85, Pittsburgh 64
(12) Miami 67, Florida State 65
(17) Arizona 86, (23) Southern Cal 78

(N-B-A basketball)

All-Star game at Toronto: West 196, East 173

TORONTO — Oklahoma City Thunder guard Russell Westbrook was named MVP of the NBA All-Star game, giving him the award for the second straight season. Westbrook led the Western Conference with 31 points, eight rebounds and five assists in a 196-173 win over the Eastern Conference in Toronto. The 369 combined points and the West's 196 points were NBA All-Star records.

(N-H-L hockey)

Buffalo 4, Colorado 1
New Jersey 1, Los Angeles 0
Detroit 6, Boston 5
St. Louis 2, Tampa Bay 1
N.Y. Rangers 3, Philadelphia 1

   

Page 16 of 311

Search KLEM

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,873.22
+44.93 (0.25%)    
2 S&P 2,099.06
+8.96 (0.43%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,933.50
+31.74 (0.65%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive