Tuesday, October 21, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 18)

MONDAY RESULTS – July 18

(softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS

(FORT DODGE) -- Senior catcher Sarah Parkinson drove in a pair of runs on three hits as last year's all-tournament team captain led top-rated Akron-Westfield to a 3-2, ten inning victory over number-eight Earlham Monday in the 1A State Tournament quarterfinals at Fort Dodge.  Parkinson tied the game at 2-all in the fifth with her first hit and then gave the defending state champs their first lead of the day with a two-out RBI-single in the tenth inning.  Parkinson tripled in the eighth.  Brandi Davis then closed the victory out by mowing down the heart of the Earlham lineup in the bottom of the tenth.  Davis finished with an eight-hitter with six strikeouts, overcoming a shaky start and a 2-0 deficit to improve to 24-and-1 for the season.  Akron-Westfield improves to 34-and-1 for the season and plays number-four Preston (31-and-6) at 7 pm Thursday night in the semifinals.

 

#1-Akron-Westfield (34-1) 3 #8-Earlham (27-8) 2 (ten innings)

#4-Preston (31-6) 7 #5-Treynor (29-4) 0

#3-NSK-AR (37-3) 10 #9-Lynnville-Sully (26-6) 0 (six innings)

#2-Martensdale-St.Marys (38-0) 8 #13-Des Moines Christian (25-7) 6

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS

Mid-Prairie (24-18) 4 Nodaway Valley (21-11) 3

#5-West Burlington (33-6) 3 #8-Missouri Valley (26-7) 2

#11-Iowa City Regina (29-12) 9 #3-Central Springs (34-2) 4

#2-Bondurant-Farrar (35-5) 5 #14-Estherville/Lincoln Central (23-12) 3

 

(baseball)

CLASS 3A DISTRICT FINALS

(district 1 – substate 1)

Bishop Heelan 14 M-O-C/Floyd Valley 4

(district 2 – substate 1)

Storm Lake 4 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3

 

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS

(substate 1)

Fort Dodge 12 Urbandale 2

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – July 19

(softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS

#9-Ankeny (34-7) 4 #1-Bettendorf (42-1) 1

#6-Burlinton (33-5) 3 Des Moines Lincoln (29-13) 2

Pleasant Valley (24-20) 12 Dowling Catholic (23-13) 2 )6 innings)

#2-Des Moines East (37-5) 12 Fort Dodge (21-23) 2 (six innings)

 

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS

#3-Dallas Center-Grimes (39-5) 9 #8-Keokuk (27-15) 6

#2-Clear Creek-Amana (41-2) 6 #9-West Delaware (36-8) 5 (nine innings)

#1-Carlisle (38-2) 5 #11-Bishop Heelan (26-9) 4 (eight innings)

#5-Winterset (31-10) 7 #4-Solon (34-8) 2

 

(baseball)

CLASS 1A SUB-STATE FINALS

(substate 1)

George-Little Rock 8 Kingsley-Pierson (16-18) 0

 

CLASS 2A SUB-STATE FINALS

(substate 1)

T#10-Alta-Aurelia 17 Western Chistian 7 (six innings)

(substate 8)

#1-Carroll Kuemper 12 T#10-Lawton-Brosnon 0 (five innings)

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – July 20

(softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge

CLASS 1A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

#8-Earlham (28-8) 1 #5-Treynor (29-5) 0

#9-Lynnville-Sully (27-6) 8 #13-Des Moines Christian (25-8) 7 (eight innings)

CLASS 2A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

Nodaway Valley (22-11) 11 #8-Missouri Valley (26-8) 5

#14-Estherville/Lincoln Central (24-12) 6 #3-Central Springs (34-3) 1

CLASS 3A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

#8-Keokuk (28-15) 4 #9-West Delaware (36-9) 3

#11-Bishop Heelan (27-9) 5 #4-Solon (34-9) 4

CLASS 4A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

#1-Bettendorf (43-1) 8 Des Moines Lincoln (29-14) 3

Dowling Catholic (24-13) 2 Fort Dodge (21-24) 1

CLASS 1A CONSOLATION FINALS

(5th place game) #8-Earlham (29-8) 8 #9-Lynnville-Sully (27-7) 2

(7th place game) #13-Des Moines Christian (26-8) 7 #5-Treynor (29-6) 2 (eight innings)

CLASS 2A CONSOLATION FINALS

(5th place game) #14-Estherville/Lincoln Central (25-12) 4 Nodaway Valley (22-12) 0

(7th place game) #3-Central Springs (35-3) 16 #8-Missouri Valley (26-9) 11 (eleven innings)

CLASS 3A CONSOLATION FINALS

(5th place game) #8-Keokuk (29-15) 6 #11-Bishop Heelan (27-10) 1 (six innings)

(7th place game) #9-West Delaware (37-9) 3 #4-Solon (34-10) 2

CLASS 4A CONSOLATION FINALS

(5th place game) Dowling Catholic (25-13) 8 #1-Bettendorf (43-2) 3

(7th place game) Des Moines Lincoln (30-14) 5 Fort Dodge (21-25) 3

 

(baseball)

CLASS 3A SUBSTATE FINALS

(substate 1)

Storm Lake 5 Bishop Heelan 4

 

CLASS 4A SUBSTATE FINALS

Fort Dodge 4 #9-Sioux City East 2

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – July 21

(softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge

(FORT DODGE) --Brandi Davis tossed a five-hitter and also contributed a RBI single to lead top-rated Akron-Westfield to a 5-1 semifinal win over number-four Preston Thursday night in Fort Dodge and back into the championship game at the Girls State Softball Tournament.  Davis' RBI hit in the fourth tied the game at 1-all.  A wild pitch allowed Monica Harvey to score the go-ahead run later in the fourth inning.  Dana Hedlund's first hit of the State Tournament provided another run in the fifth for a 3-1 lead and Sarah Parkinson put the game out of reach with a two-run homer in the seventh.  The Westerners look for their fourth State title in the school's history Friday night against number-three North Sentral Kossuth/Armstrong-Ringstead at 7 o'clock.  The game will be carried by KLEM.

 

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS

#9-Ankeny (35-7) 4 #6-Burlington (33-6) 0

#2-Des Moines East (38-5) 10 Pleasant Valley 0 (five innings)

 

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS

#2-Clear Creek-Amana (42-2) 7 #3-Dallas Center-Grimes (39-6) 2

#5-Winterset (32-10) 5 #1-Carlisle (38-3) 2

 

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS

#5-West Burlington (34-6) 8 Mid-Prairie (24-19) 3

#11-Iowa City Regina (30-12) 5 #2-Bondurant-Farrar (35-6) 4

 

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS

#1-Akron-Westfield (35-1) 5 #4-Preston (31-7) 1

#3-North Sentral Kossuth/Armstrong-Ringstead (38-3) 14 #2-Martensdale-St. Marys (38-1) 7


 

FRIDAY RESULTS – July 22

(softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Fort Dodge

(FORT DODGE) -- Sarah Parkinson supplied the offense and Brandi Davis delivered her best pitching performance of her career to shut down the high-scoring offense of North Sentral Kossuth/Armstrong-Ringstead as top-rated Akron-Westfield won the 1A State championship Friday night 4-0 in Fort Dodge.  It was the fourth State title for the Westerners and the second time in the nine consecutive trips to the State Tournament that they've won back-to-back titles.  A-W also won titles in 2005 and 2006.  Davis threw a three-hit shutout with no walks and eight strike outs.  She allowed only three base runners against an Eagle team that had scored 27 runs in their first two tournament games.  Parkinson delivered the clutch hits for the third time in the tournament for the Westerners.  Her double in the third started a two-run rally that broke up a scoreless tie.  She tripled home two runs in the fourth inning to open the lead to 4-0.  She was named captain of the all-touirnament team for the second year in as row after going six-for-12 in the three tournament wins.  Brandi Davis, Monica Harvey and Tasha Johnson also made the all-tournament squad.  Akron-Westfield finished at 36-and-1.

 

CLASS 4A FINALS

(third place game) Pleasant Valley (25-21) 5 #6-Burlington (33-6) 0

(championship game) #2-Des Moines East (39-5) 6 #9-Ankeny (35-8) 3

CLASS 3A FINALS

(third place game) #3-Dallas Center-Grimes (40-6) 3 #1-Carlisle (38-4) 0

(championship game) #2-Clear Creek-Amana (43-2) 3 #5-Winterset (32-11) 2 (eight innings)

CLASS 2A FINALS

(third place game) Mid-Prairie (24-19) vs. #2-Bondurant-Farrar (35-6) - CANCELLED, RAIN

(championship game) #11-Iowa City Regina (31-12) 6 #5-West Burlington (34-8) 5

CLASS 1A FINALS

(third place game) #4-Preston (31-7) vs. #2-Martensdale-St. Marys (38-1) - CANCELLED, RAIN

(championship game) #1-Akron-Westfield (36-1) 4 #3-NSK/AR (38-4) 0

 

(baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Des Moines

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS

#1-Carroll Kuemper (38-1) 7 North Fayette (30-15) 0

Gilbert (27-8) 2 North Polk (25-10) 1

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – July 23

(baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Des Moines

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS

#5-Davis County (31-4) 8 #10-Alta-Aurelia (30-5) 0

Council Bluffs St. Albert (22-11) 7 Waterloo Columbus (28-15) 3

 

(football)

Shrine All-Star game at Jack Trice Field in Ames - South 17 North 14

(AMES) -- Johnston's Nathan DePenning scored on a six-yard run with five minutes to play Saturday night to rally the South to a 17-14 victory over the North in the 39th Annual Shrine All-Star football game played at Jack Trice Field in Ames.  The see-saw first half saw the North take a 14-10 lead to the halftime break.  Reid Nuss of North Fayette returned an interception 97 yards for the North's first score, knotting the game at 7-all.  After the South reclaimed a 10-7 lead in the second quarter on a field goal by Solon's Marshall Koehn, Varreus Caston of Fort Dodge returned the ensuing kickoff 73-yards for a touchdown to give the North All-Stars their only lead of the game.  To date, the annual football game has raised over two million dollars for the Shrine burn centers in the Midwest.

(Le Mars coach Jim Boyd served as the North head coach and Gehlen head coach Tony Gunter was an assistant on the North staff.  Gehlen's Taylor Wurth, Le Mars' Judd Herzberg and Hinton's Mitchell Udell played for the North All-Stars.)


   

Page 156 of 227

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,614.81
+215.14 (1.31%)    
2 S&P 1,941.28
+37.27 (1.96%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,419.48
+103.40 (2.40%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive