Monday, November 24, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 23)

MONDAY RESULTS – May 23

(girls golf)

1A REGIONALS AT DUNLAP (Treynor shot a 400 to win the Regional team title while the Hinton girls finished second with a 401.  Both qualify for the State meet.  Gehlen finished third with a 414 but Mollie Nemmers shot an 88 to finish as runner-up medalist behind Treynor's Taylor Hill's 80.  Nemmers qualifies for the State meet individually.  Hinton's Katie Clausen led the Blackhawks with an 88.)

1A REGIONALS AT GRAETTINGER (Bishop Garrigan ran away with the team title, shooting a 355 with West Sioux earning a State meet spot with a 416.  Remsen-Union finished sixth.)

 

(softball)

Sioux City East 10 Le Mars (0-1) 5

(LE MARS) -- Sioux City East took advantage of six errors to score seven unearned runs as East beat Le Mars 10-5 in the softball openers for both Monday night at the Bulldog Complex.  Le Mars outhit East 11-to-8 but the shakey defense did them in on opening night.  Erin Kommes and Jordan Heidebrink had three hits each for the Lady Bulldogs.

 

(baseball)

Denison-Schleswig 7 Le Mars (0-1) 1

(DENISON) -- Errors and mental mistakes victimized the Le Mars Bulldogs on opening night of the 2011 high school baseball season as the Bulldogs lost a 7-1 decision at Denison-Schleswig Monday night.  Austin Homan's RBI-single in the third gave the Bulldogs a 1-0 lead before the Monarchs scored seven unearned runs over the next three innings.  Le Mars committed six errors.  Brady Thies and Josh Leder combined on a four-hitter for Denison-Schleswig.

 

(little league at West Floyd Park)

SENIOR BOYS

Cards 5 Giants 2

Marlins 17 Orioles 12

SENIOR GIRLS

Panthers 11 Hawks 5

Falcons 9 Foxes 7

MAJOR GIRLS

Chargers 9 Rockets 8

Broncos 10 Eagles 4

Spartans 12 Lions 11

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – May 24

(softball)

Gehlen Catholic (1-0/1-0) 13 South O’Brien 0, 5 innings

 

(PAULLINA) -- Amber Timmins tossed a one-hit shutout and struck out eleven batters to pitch the Gehlen softball team to a season-opening 13-0 victory over South O'Brien in five innings Tuesday night in Paullina.  Allison Schnepf led the offense with two hits and four RBI's.  Schnepf had a double and a triple in her varsity debut.  The game also marked the start of the War Eagle Conference race for 2011.

 

(baseball)

South O’Brien 11 Gehlen Catholic (0-1/0-1) 6

 

(PAULLINA) -- South O'Brien capitalized on five errors to score several unearned runs and the Wolverines turned back Gehlen 11-6 in a War Eagle Conference season-opener at Paullina Tuesday.  The Jays were limited to just four hits with Blake Wiltgen collecting two.  Zach Wurth drove in three runs for Gehlen.

 

(little league at West Floyd Park)

SENIOR BOYS

Marlins 9 Giants 7

SENIOR GIRLS

Panthers 11 Foxes 3

MAJOR BOYS

Yankees 7 Pirates 1

Mets 6 Cubs 5

Rockies 9 A’s 4

Dodgers 3 Braves 2

White Sox 13 Angels 1

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – May 25

(softball)

Akron-Westfield at Gehlen Catholic (1-0/1-0) - POSTPONED TO THURSDAY AND MOVED TO AKRON

 

(baseball)

Akron-Westfield at Gehlen Catholic (0-1/0-1) - POSTPONED TO THURSDAY AND MOVED TO AKRON

 

Le Mars (0-1) at Sioux City North - POSTPONED

 

(little league at West Floyd Park)

all little league games were rained out

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – May 26

(softball)

Le Mars (1-1) 5 Sioux City North 1

Akron-Westfield 3 Gehlen Catholic (1-1/1-1) 0

(SIOUX CITY) -- Jordan Heidebrink allowed five hits and struck out five and also had two hits and a pair of RBI's to lead Le Mars to a 5-1 victory at Sioux City North Thursday night in high school softball action.  Ashley Phelan had three hits, including an RBI single to key a two-run seventh inning that sealed the verdict for the Lady Bulldogs.  Le Mars improves to 1-and-1 with the win.

(AKRON) -- Defending 1A State champion Akron-Westfield improved to 2-and-0 on the young softball season with a 3-0 win over Gehlen Catholic Thursday night in Akron.  Brandi Davis threw a four-hitter and struck out seven for the Westerners and she also led the way offensively with three hits and a pair of RBI's.  Abby Freking and Steph Rohe had two hits each for Gehlen.  The Lady Jays are 1-and-1 for the season and in the War Eagle Conference.

(baseball)

Central Lyon 5 Le Mars (0-2) 1

 

Gehlen Catholic (1-1/1-1) 14 Akron-Westfield 3, five innings

 

(LE MARS) -- Ross Ackerman twirled a two-hitter and drove in a run at the plate to help Central Lyon spoil the home opener for the Le Mars Bulldogs as the Lions posted a 5-1 non-conference baseball victory Thursday night.  Jeremy Bohlke and Hunter Rowe had the only Bulldog hits.  Bohlke singled home the tying run in the third for Le Mars.  A wild pitch allowed the go-ahead run to score in the fifth for Central Lyon and they added three more runs over the final two innings to put the game out of reach.  The Bulldogs fall to 0-and-2 with the loss.

 

(AKRON) -- Gehlen scored seven runs in the fourth inning Thursday to break the game open and the Jays pummeled Akron-Westfield 14-3 in five innings in a War Eagle Conference baseball match-up in Akron.  Blake Wiltgen and Mitch Christoffel had two hits each for the Jays.  Christoffel, Zach Wurth, Angel Changolla and Ross Ruhland had two RBI's each.  Devin Groenhagen threw a five-hitter to earn the pitching win.  Gehlen improves to 1-and-1.

 

(little league at West Floyd Park)

SENIOR BOYS

Reds 14 Orioles 11

SENIOR GIRLS

Hawks 13 Falcons 12

MAJOR BOYS

Cubs 6 Angels 2

Dodgers 9 A’s 4

Yankees 11 White Sox 8

Mets 7 Pirates 5

Braves 12 Rockies 2

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – May 27

(boys tennis)

1A STATE SINGLES TOURNAMENT AT WATERLOO (Le Mars’ Mike Ahlers won his first round match 6-0, 6-1 over Dubuque Wahlert's Joey Ottavi ... he lost his second round match 3-6, 1-6 to the number-one seed Boone's John Ellis ... and then won his first round consolation round match 6-0, 6-0 over Waverly-Shell Rock's Tanner Stere.)

 

(boys golf)

1A STATE MEET AT PANORA (Hinton is third with a 346.  Indivdually, Hinton's Keegan Bak and Craig Brown shot 83's and are tied for 15th place, Joe Popken shot an 89, Lathen Hasler had a 91, Jason Vander Kooi a 94 and Cole Johnston a 98.   South O’Brien’s Shann Desai had an 85 on day one.)

2A STATE MEET AT LIVERMORE (Emmetsburg is 9th with an opening day 351 and Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto’s Ryan Sulsberger is 5th in the indivdual competition with a 75.)

3A STATE MEET AT AMES (Spencer is 5th with an opening day 324 & M-O-C/Floyd Valley is 6th with a 327.  Individually, Ryan Gutz of Storm Lake shot a 76 and is 7th with Spencer's Jay Monohan 13th with a 78.)

 

(softball)

Gehlen Catholic (1-1/1-1) at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn - POSTPONED TO JUNE 7th

 

(baseball)

Gehlen Catholic (1-1/1-1) at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn - POSTPONED TO JUNE 7th

 

Le Mars (0-2) at Sioux Falls O'Gorman - CANCELLED

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – May 28

(boys tennis)

1A STATE SINGLES TOURNAMENT AT WATERLOO (Le Mars’ Mike Ahlers beat Pete Walker of Red Oak 6-4, 6-0 in the consolation semifinals and then lost 2-6, 3-6 to Grinnell's Charlie Wilhelm to finish 6th.)

 

(boys golf)

1A STATE MEET AT PANORA (Newman Catholic won the team title with a 676 with Hinton finishing second with a 688.  Lisbon's Tyler Gunderson won the medal with a two-day total of 149.  Hinton's Keegan Bak took 6th with a 158, Shann Desai of South O'Brien was 13th with a 166, Hinton's Craig Brown finished 19th with a 172 and Joe Popken of Hinton was 20th with a 176.  Also for Hinton, Lathen Hasler shot a 182, Jason Vander Kooi a 191 and Cole Johnston a 197.)

2A STATE MEET AT LIVERMORE (Kuemper Catholic won the team title by two strokes over Waterloo Columbus 622-624.  Emmetsburg finished 8th with a 690. Adam Squires of Waterloo Columbus won the medal with a two-day score of 147.   Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto's Ryan Sulsberger finished 9th with a 156.)

3A STATE MEET AT AMES (Clear Lake claimed the team title with a 630 over the two-day  tournament with Spencer finishing 5th with a 648 and M-O-C/Floyd Valley 7th with a 652. Brent Tarr of Clear Lake, Mitch Tucker of Oskaloosa and Lucas Boyd of Pella tied for 1st place with 147's.  Tarr won the medal in a playoff.  Storm Lake's Ryan Gutz finished 7th with a 153, John Labernik of Spencer was 13th with a 157 and Jay Monahan of Spencer finished 14th with a 158.  Ryan Christy was M-O-C/Floyd Valley's top finisher with a 159, good for 16th place.)

 

(softball)

Sioux City North Tournament

Le Mars vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton - CANCELLED

Le Mars vs. Missouri Valley - CANCELLED

 

Kingsley-Pierson Tournament

Newell-Fonda 1 Gehlen 0

Gehlen 10 Sioux City West 0, 6 innings

Gehlen 5 Kingsley-Pierson 3

 

(KINGSLEY) -- Gehlen Catholic won two of three games Saturday at the Kingsley-Pierson Invitational.  The Lady Jays opened with a 1-0 loss to Newell-Fonda as Amber Timmins took the loss despite throwing a two-hitter with 15 strike outs.  She walked six.  Alison Schnepf  led the offense with two hits.  Gehlen then beat Sioux City West 10-0 in six innings as Schnepf got the pitching assignment and allowed just two hits while striking out six.  Brittany Krienert had three hits and four RBI's to lead the Lady Jays offensively with Timmins collecting three hits and two RBI's.  Gehlen closed out their day with a 5-3 win over Kingsley-Pierson as Krienert had another three-hit game.  Timmins and Schnepf divided the pitching chores for the Lady Jays.  Gehlen improves to 3-and-2 for the season.

   

Page 168 of 231

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,810.06
+91.06 (0.51%)    
2 S&P 2,063.50
+10.75 (0.52%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,712.97
+11.10 (0.24%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive