Monday, October 20, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 14)

MONDAY RESULTS - February 14

(basketball)

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICTS

Lawton-Bronson 64 Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 47

Westwood 45 Ridge View 38

Sioux Center 67 Hinton 40

Unity Christian 68 Cherokee 44

#2-Western Christian 65 Rock Valley 28

West Lyon 57 Sheldon 47

South O'Brien 64 Okoboji 43

Sibley-Ocheyedan 59 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 34

Alta/Aurelia 76 OA/BCIG 68

Emmetsburg 68 Estherville/Lincoln Central 18

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICTS

Whiting 2 Siouxland Christian 0 (forfeit)

Spalding Catholic 54 Trinity Christian 44

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - February 15

(basketball)

(LE MARS) -- The 14th-rated Gehlen girls built a ten-point second half lead and then held off a late rally by a fiesty River Valley squad to win a 1A Regional quarterfinal round game 47-39 at the Gehlen gym Tuesday night.  The Wolverines drew to within two points of the Lady Jays in the fourth quarter and trailed by three at 42-39 with 1:40 to play before Gehlen hit five free throws in the final minute-and-a-half to pull away to win by eight.  Amber Timmins overcame a scoreless first half and foul trouble before fouling out with a game-high 14 points for Gehlen.  Katelin Langel had 13 and Steph Rohe 12 for the Lady Jays.  Kari Ludvigson had ten for River Valley.  Gehlen improves to 16-and-5 with their ninth straight win and travels to Orange City (M-O-C/F-V gym) Friday to play West Sioux in the Regional semifinals at 7 pm.

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONALS

#14-Gehlen Catholic (16-5) 47 River Valley 39

West Sioux 47 Akron-Westfield 41

Boyer Valley 55 Charter Oak-Ute 41

#2-Ar-We-Va 76 Southeast Webster-Grand 23

Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 63 Ruthven-Ayrshire 45

George-Little Rock 50 #12-Central Lyon 39

Newell-Fonda 56 West Bend-Mallard 36

North Sentral Kossuth 65 Harris-Lake Park 47

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONALS

Western Christian 55 #6-Hinton (18-4) 44

Sioux Center 66 Sheldon 29

Sioux Central 54 Alta/Aurelia 41

#1-OA/BCIG 80 Ridge View 37

Estherville/Lincoln Central 68 Forest City 33

Lawton-Bronson 48 Westwood 22

(regular season boys)

Sioux City East 60 Le Mars (16-5) 49

(LE MARS) -- 7'1" Adam Woodbury scored 26 points to lead number-six (4A) Sioux City East to a 60-49 win over Le Mars Tuesday night at Carey gym in the regular season finale for the Bulldogs.  Le Mars trailed 48-40 midway through the fourth quarter before East's Quenton Behlers connected on a pair of three-pointers to spark a 10-0 run, opening the lead to an 18-point gap.  Jordan Eisma had 18 for the Bulldogs and Austin Homan added 11.  Le Mars fall to 16-and-5 heading into their 3A District Tournament opener Monday against Denison-Schleswig at Carey gym.

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - February 16

(wrestling)

STATE MEET AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

CLASS 1A: Daniel Dirks (20-13) of A-W was pinned twice and was eliminated at 125#

Chet Utesch (41-2) of A-W won 8-2 at 130# and advanced to the quarterfinals on Thursday

Matt Steffen (32-7) of K-P lost 8-6 in overtime but won in the consolation bracket by a fall at 140# to advance to the second round of consolation round matches Thursday

Chet Willer (27-19) of A-W lost by a major decision and by a fall at 189# and was eliminated.

(basketball)

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONALS

#3-M-O-C/Floyd Valley 67 Le Mars (7-15) 49

Spirit Lake 42 Spencer 27

Bishop Heelan 92 Storm Lake 24

#15-Algona 51 Humboldt 26

#5-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 56 Glenwood 51

CLASS 4A GIRLS REGIONALS

Sioux City East 82 Sioux City West 50

 

(ORANGE CITY) -- Third-rated M-O-C/Floyd Valley rallied from an early 16-point deficit to beat back an upset bid by Le Mars 67-49 Wednesday night in a 3A Regional girls quarterfinal game in Orange City.  Le Mars scored the first seven points of the game and led 21-5 six minutes into the contest. The Lady Bulldogs connected on nine of their eleven first quarter shots for a 21-9 lead after the opening eight minutes.  The Dutch chipped away at the deficit, out scoring Le Mars 19-8 in the second quarter and had trimmed the deficit to 29-28 at halftime.  A three-point play by freshman Alexis Conaway to open the second half gave M-O-C/Floyd Valley their first lead of the night and they never trailed again, building a 20-point lead in the fourth quarter.  Conaway led the 23-and-0 Dutch with 23 points and Rebecca DeHaan added 19.  Emily Anderson, one of five seniors that closed out their basketball careers at Le Mars led the Lady Bulldogs with 16.  Le Mars closes out the season at 7-and-15.

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - February 17

(wrestling)

STATE MEET AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

CLASS 3A: Chris Stevenson (30-7) of Le Mars lost 1-0 to Jake Scanlon of Johnston in the first round and was eliminated when he lost 3-0 to Tyler Burrell of Cedar Rapids Washington in the consolation round at 285#.

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS:

Akron-Westfield's Chet Utesch (42-2) won by major decision 10-2 in the quarterfinals at 130# and will wrestle Friday afternoon in the semifinals

Kingsley-Pierson's Matt Steffen (33-7) won his second round consolation match by a fall at 140# and will wrestle Friday in the third round consolation matches.

(basketball)

(LE MARS) -- It took Gehlen Catholic most of three quarters to seize control of their 1A boys District tournament game in Le Mars Thursday night against West Sioux.  But a 16-0 run midway through the second half did the trick as the Jays turned back the Falcons 48-32 in the quarterfinal match-up of the War Eagle Conference rivals.  The Jays connected on just 3-of-14 foul shots and played a sloppy floor game but hit 50% of their shots from the floor and dominated the boards to move into Tuesday's semifinals at Boyden-Hull.  Trevor Bouma had 11 points to pace a balanced Gehlen scoring attack.  Zach Wurth added 9, Taylor Wurth and Eric Loutsch had 8 each and Conor Kneip scored 7 points.  Francisco Garcia led all scorers with 15 for West Sioux.  Gehlen improves to 15-and-6 for the season.

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICTS

Gehlen Catholic (15-6) 48 West Sioux 32

Boyden-Hull 74 Spalding Catholic 29

Harris-Lake Park 69 Clay Central-Everly 34

Central Lyon 48 George-Little Rock 47

Woodbury Central 62 Whiting 24

Akron-Westfield 67 River Valley 43

Kingsley-Pierson 63 Remsen St. Mary's 29

Remsen-Union 62 Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 49

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Lawton-Bronson 69 Westwood 61

Sioux Center 74 Unity Christian 69

#2-Western Christian 65 West Lyon 60

Sibley-Ocheyedan 44 South O'Brien 34

Manson-NW Webster 72 Alta/Aurelia 64

Emmetsburg 68 Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 57

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - February 18

(wrestling)

STATE MEET AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

1A SEMIFINALS: Akron-Westfield's Chet Utesch (42-3) lost 3-1 and lost 6-2 to Kevin Wessel of Nodaway Valley Friday night in the consolation round.  He;ll wrestle for fifth on Saturday.

Kingsley-Pierson's Matt Steffen (33-8) lost 6-0 in a third round consolation match Friday afternoon and will wrestle Tyler Foubert of Tri-Center for seventh place Saturday afternoon.

(basketball)

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

West Sioux (17-7) 62 #14-Gehlen Catholic (16-6) 50

#2-Ar-We-Va 76 Boyer Valley 30

Newell-Fonda 55 #10-North Sentral Kossuth 53

Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 50 George-Little Rock 41

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Western Christian 61 Sioux Center 58

#1-OA/BCIG 85 Sioux Central 38

Estherville/Lincoln Central 34 #12-Manson-NW Webster 27

Lawton-Bronson 46 Missouri Valley 33

 

(ORANGE CITY) -- Junior Dana Weerheim proved to be a one-girl wrecking crew for West Sioux Friday night, setting a new school record with a 41-point performance to lead the Falcons to a 62-50 1A girls Regional victory over 14th-rated Gehlen Catholic at the M-O-C/Floyd Valley gym in Orange City.  Weerheim connected on five three-pointers and was 12-of-13 from the free throw line.  West Sioux scored the first four points of the game and never trailed, leading 29-22 at halftime and 42-29 after three quarters.  The Falcons fought off every run the Lady Jays poised with accurate free throw shooting.  West Sioux finished 22-of-27 from the charity stripe, hitting 18-of-22 foul shots in the fourth quarter.  Carissa Anderson added 14 for West Sioux and along with Weerheim's 41 accounted for 55 of the team's 62 points.  Gehlen countered with balanced scoring with Amber Timmins leading the way with 15, Steph Rohe 14, Katelin Langel 10 and Emily Holtgrewe nine.  The Lady Jays, who lose only one senior off the squad, finished at 16-and-6 for the season.  Becca Swalve played her last game in a Gehlen uniform Friday night.

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - February 19

(bowling)

GIRLS 1A REGIONALS at Sweet 16 Lanes in Le Mars:  1. Le Mars 1861  2. Denison-Schleswig 1558  (HIGH SERIES: Le Mars' Kayla Crippen 473)

BOYS 1A SUB-STATE at Sweet 16 Lanes in Le Mars:  1. Denison-Schleswig 1992  2. Le Mars 1937  (HIGH SERIES: Kole Kierscht of Denison-Schleswig 490)

(wrestling)

STATE MEET FINALS AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINE

CLASS 1A: Akron-Westfield's Chet Utesch (43-4) finised in fifth place & Kingsley-Pierson's Matt Steffen (33-9) finished in eighth place)

Woodbury Central's Jordan Bremer (1A 103#) and Sprpit Lake Park's Doug Minor (2A 103#) won State titles from Siouxland.

(basketball)

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Bishop Heelan 71 #15-Algona 60, overtime

#3-M-O-C/Floyd Valley 64 Spirit Lake 30

#5-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 49 Harlan 39

CLASS 4A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

#11-Sioux City North 64 Sioux City East 52



   

Page 178 of 227

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,380.41
+263.17 (1.63%)    
2 S&P 1,886.76
+24.00 (1.29%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,258.44
0.00 (0.00%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive