Saturday, September 20, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 19)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 19

(high school golf)

G) Class 1A Regional meet at Akron

1. Akron-Westfield (388)  ..  2.River Valley (410)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (421) (Akron-Westfield & River Valley advanced to the Regional finals at Hartley).   Individual qualifiers for the finals next Tuesday at Hartley: 1. Hannah Sitzmann of Gehlen Catholic (91)  ..  2. Ryleigh Schnell of Akron-Westfield (93)  ..  3. Kayla Tindall of Akron-Westfield (94)  ..  4. Jenna Knaak of River Valley (96)  ..  and 5. Dana Hedlund of Akron-Westfield (99).  The other Gehlen Catholic scores: Trisha Langel (108)  ..  Miranda Bunkers (110)  ..  and Tiffany Gengler (112).

(G) Class 1A Regional meet at Hull

1. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (422)  ..  2. Central Lyon (422).   Individual qualifiers for the finals next Tuesday at Hartley: 1. Macy Gunderson of Harris-Lake Park (93)  ..  2. Kelley Harris of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (98)  ..  3. Kassie Peters of George-Little Rock (101)  ..  4. Sydney Peterson of Central Lyon (102)  ..  5. Hannah Sieperda of Central Lyon (104).  Remsen St. Mary's scores: Jenny Ahlers (109)  ..  and Catherine Russell (110).

(G) Class 2A Regional meet at Sibley

1. Hinton (376)  ..  2.South O'Brien (423).  Individual qualifiers for the finals next Tuesday at Mapleton: 1. Rachel Grenko of Hinton (86)  ..  2. Tori Bishop of Hinton (90)  ..  3. Val Taylor of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (94)  ..  4. Naomi Petrich of South O'Brien (98)  ..  5. Brooke Grimes of Sibley-Ocheyedan (99).

(G) Class 3A Regional meet at Orange City

1. East Sac County (376)  ..  2.Unity Christian (377).  Individuals qualifying for the Regional finals next Tuesday at Milford: 1. Anna Clemens of M-O-C/Floyd Valley (84)  ..  2. (tie) Makaya Ernst of East Sac County (88) and Jamie Highland of East Sac County (88)  ..  3. Lindsey Quirk of East Sac County (92)  ..  4. Chanda Zomermaand of Unity Christian (89)  ..  5. Katherine Bomgaars of Sheldon (92).

(G) Class 3A Regional meet at Forest City

1. Clarion-Goldfield (393)  ..  2. Okoboji (397).  (Both qualified for the Regional finals next Tuesday at Milford)  (MEDALIST: 1. Alex Mankle 0f Okoboji (80).

(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars at Spirit Lake (make-up) - CANCELLED

(B) Spirit Lake at Le Mars (make-up) - CANCELLED

(American Association baseball)

St. Paul Saints 11, Sioux City Explorers 3

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

CONFERENCE FINALS - BEST OF SEVEN
San Antonio 122, Oklahoma City 105   (San Antonio leads series 1-0)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

CONFERENCE FINALS - BEST OF SEVEN
N.Y. Rangers 3, Montreal   (N.Y. Rangers lead series 2-0)

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 5, Detroit 4, 10 innings
Chicago White Sox 7, Kansas City 6
Houston 5, L.A. Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 4, Washington 3, 15 innings
Atlanta 9, Milwaukee 3

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - May 20

(little league at John Britton Fields)

MINOR BOYS
Braves 11, Astros 3
Rangers 4, Padres 0
Cards 5, Twins 4
Indians 9, Tigers 8
Nationals 8, Red Sox 4

MAJOR BOYS
Rockies 3, Yankees 2
Marlins 11, Mets 4
Pirates 5, Angels 4
Orioles 5, Dodgers 2
A's 3, White Sox 2
Phils 10, Cubs 2

JUNIOR BOYS

Mariners 6, D'Backs 5
Reds 11, Giants 3
Rays 18, Royals 3

(American Association baseball)

St. Paul Saints 10, Sioux City Explorers 3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Baltimore 9, Pittsburgh 2
Chicago Cubs 6, N.Y. Yankees 1
Minnesota 5, San Diego 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 6, Detroit 2
Oakland 3, Tampa Bay 0
Toronto 7, Boston 4
Seattle 6, Texas 2
Chicago White Sox 7, Kansas City 6
L.A. Angels 9, Houston 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 9, Cincinnati 4
L.A. Dodgers 9, N.Y. Mets 4
Atlanta 5, Milwaukee 0
Philadelphia 6, Miami 5
St. Louis 5, Arizona 0
Colorado 5, San Francisco 4

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Miami 87, Indiana 83  (series tied 1-1)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

No games scheduled

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS- May 21

(little league at John Britton Fields)

MINOR GIRLS
Liberty 7, Comets 5
Sparks 13, Sting 0
Heat 11, Rockers 0
Stars 6, Storm 1

MAJOR GIRLS
Panthers 14, Broncos 7
Warriors 16, Lions 6
Chargers 9, Rockets 7
Spartans 14, Eagles 4

JUNIOR GIRLS
Raiders 14, Hawks 5
Falcons 14, Foxes 6

(American Association baseball)

St. Paul Saints 8, Sioux City Explorers 5

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 4, Chicago Cubs 2, 13 innings
Pittsburgh 9, Baltimore 8
Minnesota 2, San Diego 0

 

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 11, Detroit 10, 13 innings
Texas 4, Seattle 3
Oakland 3, Tampa Bay 2
Toronto 6, Boston 4
Kansas City 3, Chicago White Sox 1
L.A. Angels 2, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 2, Washington 1
L.A. Dodgers 4, N.Y. Mets 3
Milwaukee 6, Atlanta 1
Miami 14, Philadelphia 5
St. Louis 3, Arizona 2, 12 innings
San Francisco 5, Colorado 1

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

San Antonio 112, Oklahoma City 77  (San Antonio leads series 2-0)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

Los Angeles 6, Chicago 2  (Series tied, 1-1)

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - May 22

(high school track)

(G/B) STATE MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

1A BOYS LONG JUMP - (Remsen-Union's Tanner Hilbrands finished 17th with a jump of 18'5")

1A GIRLS SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (Gehlen Catholic - Taylor Peters, Bailey Wiltgen, Jill Kessenich, & Morgan Whitehead  --  qualified for the finals Saturday with a prelim time of 1:09.97)

1A GIRLS 100-METER DASH - (Remsen St. Mary's Mindy Gerrietts did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :13.66)

1A GIRLS 400-METER DASH (Remsen St. Mary's Mindy Gerrietts finished 19th in a time of 1:03.41)

1A BOYS 400-METER DASH (Gehlen Catholic's Matt Holzman finished 13th in a time of :52.53)

1A BOYS SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (Gehlen Catholic - Ryley Price, Payton Bouma, Lucas Hunt & Solomon Frekling - did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of 1:03.25)

2A GIRLS SHOT PUT -  (KP/WC's Kiana Phelps finished seventh with a toss of 38'6")

2A BOYS LONG JUMP - (Hinton's Eric Brown finished 17th with a jump of 19'3 3/4")

3A BOYS HIGH JUMP - (Le Mars' Mason Wichers tied for 14th with a jump of 5'10")

3A BOYS SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY -  (Le Mars - Beau Ohm, Chris Hatting, Quenton Boddie, & Tyler Paulson - did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of 1:00..07)

2A BOYS SHOT PUT - (KP/WC's Colton Phelps finished fourth with a toss of 51'10"))

3A BOYS DISCUS -  (Le Mars' Trevor Westhoff finished fifth with a toss of 153'9" & Tyler Borchers finished 23rd with a toss of 126'11")

2A BOYS 100-METER DASH -  (Hinton's Blake Mossberg qualified for the finals Saturday, running the best prelim time of :10.97)

3A GIRLS 4X800 RELAY - (Le Mars - Katrina Engebretson, Bailey Rol, Sydney Rand, & Rose Pelelo-Ray finished 15th in a time of 10:12.02)

2A BOYS 4X800 RELAY - (KP/WC - Alec Still, Jayden Wurth, Ethan Schultzen, & Nic Sheelhaase - finished second in a time of 8:00.29)

3A GIRLS 200-METER DASH - (Le Mars' Allison Wilken did not qualify for the finals, runnings  prelim time of :26.25)

2A BOYS 200-METER DASH - (Hinton's Blake Mossberg qualified for the finals on Saturday with a prelim time of :22.37)

2A GIRLS 400-METER DASH - (Hinton's Lauren Hedlund finished fifth in a time of :58.59)

3A BOYS 400-METER DASH - (Le Mars' Levi TeBrink finished second in a time of :49.58)

3A GIRLS SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - (Le Mars - Cassandra Martin, Amanda Schwartz, Cassidy Utesch, & Holly Schneider - did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of 1:09.62)

(high school tennis)

(G) Class 1A Regional Singles & Doubles meet at Le Mars

SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 6-2, 6-0 in the first round, 6-2, 6-0 in the quarterfinals and 6-1, 6-1 in the semifinals.  Britney Thompson won 6-0, 6-0 in the first round, 6-2, 6-1 in the quarterfinals and 6-1, 6-1 in the semifinals.  Emily Ahlers beat Britney Thompson in the Regional championship 7-6 with a 7-3 tie-breaker, 6-2.  Both qualify for the 1A State Singles Tournament June 5 & 6 in Iowa City.  It will be Thompson's first visit to State and Ahlers' second straight trip.  She lost to her sister Carolyn in the Regional finals last spring.

DOUBLES RESULTS: Ellen Meis and Lexa Skov won 6-4, 6-1 in the first round and 6-4, 7-5 in the quarter finals but lost in the semifinals 1-6, 1-6.  They finished third with an 8-6 win.  Amy Isebrand and Danielle Martin lost in the first round 0-6, 0-6 and were eliminated.


(high school golf)

(B) Class 1A District meet at Spencer State team qualifiers:  1. Bishop Garriagn (330) & 2. Newell-Fonda (332). Individually State qualifiers:  Josh McCormaick of Alta-Aurelia (75)  ..  Wes Buntenbach of Belmond-Klemme (78)  ..  Brady Dicks of Newell-Fonda (79)  ..  and Devin Grossnickle of Laurens-Marathon (79). (Boyden-Hull finished third with a 334.  Akron-Westfield failed to qualify for State.  Gehlen Catholic's Ty Kurth shot a 91 and did not qualify for State.  Remsen-Union's Austen Stock also failed to qualify for State.)

(little league at John Britton Fields)

MINOR GIRLS
Sparks 7, Storm 3
Comets 14, Rockers 4
Sting 9, Stars 7
Heat 22, Liberty 11

MAJOR GIRLS
Warriors 12, Chargers 4
Rockets 15, Eagles 10
Panthers 10, Lions 3
Spartans 6, Broncos 3

JUNIOR GIRLS
Falcons 11, Hawks 5
Raiders 13, Foxes 12

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers2, Amarillo Sox 1, 14 innings

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Texas 9, Detroit 2
Toronto 7, Boston 2
Tampa Bay 5, Oakland 2, 11 innings
Cleveland 8, Baltimore 7, 13 innings
Chicago White Sox 3, N.Y. Yankees 2
Seattle 3, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 4, Philadelphia 3
Colorado 2, San Francisco 2, tie, 6 innings, susp., rain
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 1
N.Y. Mets 5, L.A. Dodgers 3
Atlanta 5, Milwaukee 4
St. Louis 4, Arizona 2
Chicago Cubs 5, San Diego 1

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

CONFERENCE FINALS - BEST OF SEVEN
Montreal 3, NY Rangers 2, OT (N.Y. Rangers lead series 2-1)

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

CONFERENCE FINALS - BEST OF SEVEN
No games scheduled

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 23

(high school track)

(G/B) STATE MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

1A GIRLS 4X200 RELAY (Gehlen Catholic - Taylor Peters, Brooke Harpenau, Jill Kessenich, & Morgan Whitehead - finished 11th in a time of 1:50.66)

1A GIRLS 100-METER HURDLES - (Gehlen Catholic's Morgan Whitehead ran a prelim time of :15.45 and qualified for Saturday's finals)

1A GIRLS HIGH JUMP (Akron-Westfield's Morgan Lavaway finished 19th with a jump of 4'8")

3A GIRLS SHOT PUT - (Le Mars' Andrea Urban finished 10th with a toss of 36'9")

2A GIRLS DISCUS - (KP/WC's Kiana Phelps finished first with a toss of 150'4")

3A BOYS LONG JUMP - (Le Mars' Eli Engebretson finished 11th with a jump of 20'2 1/2")

2A BOYS HIGH JUMP - (Hinton's Blake Vandehoef finished fourth with a jump of 6'6")

2A GIRLS 400-METER HURDLES - (Hinton's Lauren Hedlund finished first in a time of 1:03.74)

2A BOYS 4X200 RELAY - (Hinton - Eric Brown, Terril Henrich, Tyler Mossberg, & Blake Mossberg - finished 11th in a time of 1:32.46)  (KP/WC - Drake Larson, Joe Hayden, Brady Butters, & Jacob Harvey - finished 19th in a time of 1:33.65)

3A BOYS 4X200 RELAY - (Le Mars - A.J. Schroeder, Tyler Pauley, Mason Wichers, & Levi TeBrink - finished 7th in a time of 1:31.86)

3A GIRLS 4X200 RELAY - (Le Mars - Bailey Rol, Chaise Benjamin, Rose Pelelo-Ray, & Allison Wilken finished 15th with a time of 1:48.21)

3A BOYS 110-METER HURDLE - (Le Mars' Tyler Paulson did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :15.60)

3A BOYS SHOT PUT - (Le Mars' Karter Ewing finished 24th with a toss of 43'11")

2A BOYS DISCUS - (KP/WC's Colton Phelps finished 3rd  with a throw of 167'8" & Levi Paulsen finished 11th with a toss of 144.6")

2A GIRLS HIGH JUMP - (Hinton's Kasey Reuter finished fourth with a jump of 5'2" & KP/WC's Katelyn Gebel finished sixth with a jump of 5'2")

2A BOYS DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - (KP/WC - Brady Butters, Joe Harvey, Jayden Wurth, & Nic Scheelhasse - finished 20th in a time of 3:42.06)

2A GIRLS 4X100 RELAY - (Hinton - Rachel Grenko, Kasey Reuter, Christian Stuerman, & Lauren Hedlund - did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :51.95 )

3A GIRLS 4X100 RELAY - (Le Mars - Chaise Benjamin, Bailey Rol, Ellie Meade, & Allison Wilken - did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :51.75)

3A BOYS 4X100 RELAY - (Le Mars - Eli Engebretson, Chris Hatting, Tyler Paulson, & Levi TeBrink - did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :44.30)

 

3A BOYS 4X400 RELAY - (Le Mars - A.J. Schroeder, Tyler Pauley, Mason Wichers, & Levi TeBrink - did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of 3:28.06)

(high school golf)

(B) Class 2A District meet at Storm Lake Team standings: 1. East Sac County (331)  ..  2. Ft. Dodge St. Edmond (332)  ..  3. Emmetsburg (338)  ..  4. Hinton (348)  ..  5. Sioux Center (352)  ..  6. Estherville/Lincoln Central (356).  (Top two teams advance to the State meet in Livermore)  MEDALIST: Justin Kraft of East Sac County with a 74.  Hinton's Jay Small finished fourth with an 80 and qualified individually for the State meet.

(B) Class 3A District meet at Carroll Team standings: 1. Humboldt (307)  ..  2. Creston-Orient-Macksburg (308)  ..  3. Harlan (309)  ..  5. Spencer.  (Top two go to the State meet in Ames)  MEDALIST: Ross Martin of Harlan with a 72.  (Le Mars' Tyler Carlson shot a 78 but missed going to State by four shots & Tate Arends of M-O-C/Floyd Valley finished with an 88).

(American Association baseball)

Amarillo Sox 5, Sioux City Explorers 1

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 8, Cleveland 4
Toronto 3, Oakland 2
Detroit 7, Texas 2
Tampa Bay 1, Boston 0
Chicago White Sox 6, N.Y. Yankees 5
L.A. Angels 6, Kansas City 1
Seattle 6, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 2, Philadelphia 0
Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3
Milwaukee 9, Miami 5
Cincinnati 5, St. Louis 3
Arizona at New York, ppd., rain
Atlanta 3, Colorado 2
San Diego 11, Chicago Cubs 1

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 6, Minnesota 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 24

(high school tennis)

(B) 1A SUB-STATE AT FORT DODGE
Clear Lake beat Le Mars 5-1  (SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson lost 2-6, 0-6  ..  Dylan Harms lost 4-6, 4-6  ..  Josh Sluiter lost 3-6, 3-6, Chris Moir lost 1-6, 2-6, Thomas Havey won 6-2, 7-6 (7-4 tie-breaker)  ..  Turner Manley (didn't finish his match).  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson / Josh Sluiter lost 4-6, 2-6). 

(G) 1A REGIONALS FINALS AT STORM LAKE
Spirit Lake beat Le Mars 5-2  (SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 6-1, 7-5  ..  Britney Thompson lost 6-1, 2-6, 0-1(6)  ..  Ellen Meis lost 2-6, 1-6  ..  Lexa Skov lost 1-6, 2-6  ..  Amy Isebrand lost 4-6, 1-6  ..  Danielle Martin won 6-1, 6-4.  (DOUBLES RESULTS: Ellen Meis / Lexa Skov lost 0-6, 3-6.  The other two doubles matches were halted without being finished because Spirit Lake had the five wins to claim the match.)

(high school track)

(G/B) STATE MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

1A GIRLS SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY - (Remsen St. Mary's - Lauren Pottebaum, Kim Streff, Paige Willman, & Mindy Gerrietts - finished 18th in a time 1:57.23) 

3A GIRLS SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY - (Le Mars - Chaise Benjamin, Bailey Rol, Allison Wilken & Katrina Engebretson - finished 22nd in a time of 1:55.70)

2A BOYS 800-METER RUN - (KP/WC's Alec Still finished 15th in a time of 2:00.95)

1A GIRLS SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (Gehlen Catholic - Taylor Peters, Bailey Wiltgen, Jill Kessenich, & Morgan Whitehead - finished fourth in a time of 1:08.42)

2A BOYS 100-METER DASH - (Hinton's Blake Mossberg finished second in a time of :11.26)

1A GIRLS 100-METER HURDLES - (Gehlen Catholic's Morgan Whitehead finished fourth in a time of :15.83)

2A BOYS 200-METER DASH - (Hinton's Blake Mossberg finished second in a time of :22.65)

2A BOYS 1600-METER RUN - (KP/WC's Alec Still finished 15th in a time of 4:36.83)

 

(American Association baseball)

Amarillo Sox 5, Sioux City Explorers 1

(CPIFL indoor football)

Sioux City Bandits (9-2) 72,  Kansas 40

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 2, Minnesota 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 9, Baltimore 0
Toronto 5, Oakland 2
N.Y. Yankees 4, Chicago White Sox 3, 10 innings
Texas 12, Detroit 2
Tampa Bay 6, Boston 5, 15 innings
Kansas City 7, L.A. Angels 4, 13 innings
Houston 9, Seattle 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 5, L.A. Dodgers 3
Arizona 3, N.Y. Mets 2
Colorado 3, Atlanta 1
Miami 2, Milwaukee 1
St. Louis 6, Cincinnati 3
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2
Chicago Cubs 3, San Diego 2

(N-B-A playoffs)

Miami 99, Indiana 87  (Miami leads series 2-1)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoffs)

Los Angeles 4, Chicago 3  (Los Angeles leads series 2-1)

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - May 25

(American Association baseball)

Amarillo Sox 6, Sioux City Explorers 4

(N-B-A playoff basktball)

CONFERENCE FINALS - BEST-OF-SEVEN
Oklahoma City 106, San Antonio 97 (San Antonio leads series 2-1)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoffs)

CONFERENCE FINALS - BEST-OF-SEVEN
NY Rangers 3, Montreal 2, OT - (Rangers lead series 3-1)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 8, Minnesota 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 3, Oakland 1
Texas 12, Detroit 4
Baltimore 4, Cleveland 2
Tampa Bay 8, Boston 5
N.Y. Yankees 7, Chicago White Sox 1
L.A. Angels 4, Kansas City 3
Houston 4, Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 2, N.Y. Mets 1, 1st game
N.Y. Mets 4, Arizona 2, 2nd game
Milwaukee 7, Miami 1
L.A. Dodgers 6, Philadelphia 0
Washington 5, Pittsburgh 2
San Diego 4, Chicago Cubs 3
Atlanta 7, Colorado 0
St. Louis 4, Cincinnati 0



   

Page 19 of 222

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,279.74
+13.75 (0.08%)    
2 S&P 2,010.40
-0.96 (-0.05%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,579.79
-13.64 (-0.30%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive