Wednesday, September 24, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 1)

 

MONDAY RESULTS – November 1

(high school football playoffs – second round)

(LE MARS) -- Taylor Wurth ran for three first half touchdowns to lead fifth-rated Gehlen Catholic to a 26-14 Class A playoff victory over Northwood-Kensett Monday night at Jim Lorenzen Field in Le Mars.  Wurth galloped for touchdown jaunts of seven, 65 and five yards to stake the Jays to a 20-7 halftime lead.  The Vikings drew to within 20-14 with 9:25 to play on a 13-yard run by quarterback Spencer Capitani.  But Gehlen answered with a nine-play, 57 yard touchdown march that Trevor Bouma capped with a four-yard run with 3:58 to play.  The drive chewed up over five minutes of the fourth quarter clock.  Bouma finished with 177 yards on 24 carries while Wurth had 108 yards rushing and was 5-for-10 passing for another 59 yards.  Capitani rushed for 192 yards on 33 carries for Northwood-Kensett.  The Jays have now won ten straight to improve to 10-and-1 for the season and play a quarter final match-up with West Hancock at Britt Friday night at 7 pm.  Gehlen beat West Hancock 30-14 on September 10 in a regular season game in Le Mars.

 

CLASS A

(#5) Gehlen Catholic (10-1) 26 Northwood-Kensett 14

West Hancock 42 West Sioux 14

(#1) Madrid 60 Van Meter 24

(#7) Bedford 42 Guthrie Center 7

(#2) Mason City Newman 34 (#10) Postville 0

(#3) North Tama 34 Central Elkader 6

(#4) WACO 30 H-L-V 15

(#9) Lisbon 28 (#6) B-G-M 0

CLASS 1A

(#8) West Lyon 35 (#10) Hinton (9-2) 6

(#2) Emmetsburg 35 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 21

(#6) Logan-Magnolia 41 Des Moines Christian 7

(#1) Council Bluffs St. Albert 20 Treynor 6

Dike-New Hartford 35 (#3) Aplington-Parkersburg 12

(#5) Woodward-Granger 8 St. Ansgar 0

(#9) North Cedar, Stanwood 36 (#7) Starmont 35, overtime

(#4) West Branch 28 Wapsie Valley 9

CLASS 2A

(#7) Sheldon 7 Sioux Center 6

(#3) South Central Calhoun 22 (#8) Western Christian 21, overtime

(#9) West Marshall 35 Bondurant-Farrar 28, overtime

North Polk 21 (T#5) Pella Christian 14

Dyersville Beckman 32 (#10) Waterloo Columbus 26

(#2) North Fayette 49 Sumner-Fredericksburg 28

(#1) Iowa City Regina 59 Mediapolis 0

(#4) Sigourney-Keota 48 Camanche 22

CLASS 3A

(#3) Harlan 38 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7

(#5) Bishop Heelan 49 Lewis Central 13

West Delaware 23 (#2) Clear Lake 16

Decorah 31 (#8) Waverly-Shell Rock 7

(#7) Williamsburg 65 Clear Creek-Amana 35

(#4) Solon 31 (#10) Grinnell 7

(#1) Pella 56 ADM, Adel 0

Carlisle 35 Norwalk 17

CLASS 4A

(#1) Dowling Catholic 23 West Des Moines Valley 20, overtime

(#10) Ames 24 Sioux City East 14

Ankeny 41 Waukee 15

Urbandale 24 Southeast Polk 10

(#4) Bettendorf 27 Dubuque Hempstead 0

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 13 (#7) North Scott 7

(#3) Cedar Falls 42 Muscatine 21

(#2) Iowa City High 43 (#9) Marion Linn-Mar 27

EIGHT-MAN

(#7) Graettinger-Terril 48 (#8) Remsen-Union (9-2) 32

(#2) Armstrong-Ringsted 49 Newell-Fonda 20

(#9) Glidden-Ralston 42 Stanton 14

(#6) Fremont Mills-Tabor 65 East Mills 27

(#4) Northeast Hamilton 58 (#10) Clarksville 13

Tripoli 44 (#3) Preston 7

Adair-Casey 54 C-A-M, Anita 17

(#1) Lenox 70 Grandview Park Bapitist 13


 

TUESDAY RESULTS – November 2

(tournament volleyball)

CLASS 1A REGIONAL FINALS

(region 1)

(#5) Gehlen Catholic (27-6) beat (#7) Boyden-Hull 3-0  (25-18, 25-15, 19-25, 25-20)

KILLS: Katelin Langel 15 & Steph Rohe 11

BLOCKS: Amber Timmins 5

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 33

CLASS 2A REGIONAL FINALS

(region 1)

(#1) Western Christian beat (#2) Sheldon 3-0

(region 2)

Ridge View beat Kuemper Catholic 3-2

CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS

(region 1)

(#4) Bishop Heelan beat M-O-C/Floyd Valley 3-0

CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS

(region 1)

Council Bluffs A-L beat (#14) Sioux City East 3-1

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – November 5

(high school football playoffs)

(BRITT) -- Gehlen again turned to senior quarterback Taylor Wurth and junior running back Trevor Bouma to lead to the Jays to a 25-6 Class A quarterfinal victory over West Hancock in Britt Friday night.  Wurth threw a five-yard touchdown pass to his younger brother Zach to cap the Jays' game-opening eleven-play, 75-yard drive for a 6-0 lead.  West Hancock tied the game at 6-all midway through the second quarter on Chris Schleuger's two-yard run to end a fifteen-play, 75 yard drive for the Eagles.  Gehlen responded with a 66-yard drive following the kickoff to go ahead 13-6 on a 14-yard run by Taylor Wurth. Alec Mousel intercepted a West Hancock pass two plays after Gehlen kicked off to the Eagles and returned it 15 yards to the West Hancock 19 to set up a seven-yard touchdown run by Trevor Bouma, putting the Jays ahead 19-6 at halftime.  Bouma had possibly the play of the game when he intercepted a West Hancock pass at the five yard line to halt the Eagles' first drive of the second half and returned it 46 yards to the West Hancock 49.  Taylor Wurth scored on the first play following the turnover on a 39-yard quarterback keeper for a 25-6 lead with 5:46 to play in the third quarter.  That would complete the scoring as Gehlen turned the game over to their defense and a skillfully managed  ball-control offense for the rest of the night to ice the victory.  Bouma finished with 190 yards on 28 carries while Taylor Wurth added 119 yards.  Fifth-rated Gehlen takes an 11-and-1 record to the UNI-Dome next Friday for a 1:30 game against top-rated, 12-and-0 Madrid in the Class A semifinals.

CLASS A QUARTERFINALS

(#5) Gehlen Catholic (11-1) 25 Britt, West Hancock (8-4) 6

(#1) Madrid (12-0) 58 (#7) Bedford (10-2) 38

(#3) North Tama (12-0) 35 (#2) Mason City Newman (11-1) 20

(#4) WACO (12-0) 34 (#9) Lisbon (9-3) 8

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS

(#1) Dowling Catholic (12-0) 48 (#10) Ames (9-3) 10

Ankeny (9-3) 19 Urbandale (5-7) 14

(#4) Bettendorf (12-0) 14 Cedar Rapids Kennedy (7-5) 7

(#2) Iowa City High (12-0) 49 (#3) Cedar Falls (11-1) 28

EIGHT-MAN QUARTERFINALS

(#2) Armstrong-Ringsted (12-0) 38 (#7) Graettinger-Terril (10-2) 34

(#6) Fremont Mills-Tabor (12-0) 20 (#9) Glidden-Ralston (10-2) 14, overtime

Tripoli (11-1) 42 (#4) NE Hamilton (11-1) 36

(#1) Lenox (12-0) 58 Adair-Casey (9-3) 8

 


SATURDAY RESULTS – November 6

(college football)

Iowa 18 Indiana 13

Nebraska 31 Iowa State 30, overtime

U-N-I 30 Indiana State 20

Cal Poly 38 U-S-D 24

Northwestern 26 Concordia 6

Dakota Wesleyan 49 Briar Cliff 14

Sioux Falls 49 Dordt 0

(Morningside was idle)

Coe 44Buena Vista 14

Wayne State 26 Augustana 14

 

 

 

 

   

Page 189 of 223

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,055.87
0.00 (0.00%)    
2 S&P 1,982.77
-11.52 (-0.58%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,508.69
-19.00 (-0.42%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive