Monday, July 28, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (wwek of August 30)

MONDAY RESULTS – August 30

(football)

9th grade:  Le Mars 26 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 14

10th grade:  Le Mars 30 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 16

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – August 31

(volleyball)

Le Mars went 1-and-2 in pool play at the M-O-C/Floyd Valley Tournament in Orange City

M-O-C/Floyd Valley beat Le Mars 2-1  (20-22, 21-10, 15-13)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton beat Le Mars 2-1  (16-21, 21-16, 17-15)

Le Mars beat Spencer 2-0  (21-8, 21-10)

KILLS:  Kirstie Ruhland 19

BLOCKS:  Kirstie Ruhland, Carolyn Ahlers and Alex Schuett had 2 each

ASSISTS:  Emily Pick 38

DIGS: Kirstie Ruhland 10

SERVING ACES:  Kirstie Ruhland 8

 

Gehlen Catholic (1-1/1-1) beat Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 3-0  (25-14, 25-13, 25-7)

KILLS:  Kenzie Kellen, Katelin Langel and Amber Timmins had 6 each

BLOCKS:  Kenzie Kellen and Mollie Nemmers had 2 each

ASSISTS:  Amber Timmins 21

DIGS:  Katelin Langel 10

SERVING ACES:  Amber Timmins 4

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – September 2

(volleyball)

Le Mars beat Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 3-2

Sioux City North beat Le Mars (2-3) 3-2

KILLS:  Kirsti Ruhland 52, Erin Kommes 13, Alex Schuett 9

ASSISTS:  Emily Pick 68

BLOCKS:  Alex Schuett 6, Kirsti Ruhland 4

DIGS:  Gessel O'Neal 33

ACE SERVES:  Alex Schuett 2

 

(high school football)

Sioux City East 33 Des Moines Lincoln 27

 

(college football)

Iowa State 27 Northern Illinois 10

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – September 3

(high school football)

Normal 0

Sioux Center 29 (#9-3A) Le Mars (1-1) 28, two overtimes

(#8-A) Gehlen Catholic (1-1) 16 Hinton 14

 

(SIOUX CENTER) -- Quarterback Micah Lassen scored a two-point  conversion after throwing an eight-yard TD-pass to Rees Beaver and Sioux Center edged Le Mars 29-28 in two overtimes Friday in a non-district football matchup in Sioux Center.  The Bulldogs had gone in front 28-21 on Kyan Ludwig's one-yard run and Conner Delfs extra-point.  Both teams missed field goal attempts in the first overtime.  Ludwig scored on 26-yard run with 4:17 left in regulation play to tie the score at 21-all.  Judd Herzberg scored the first two Bulldog touchdowns on a 13-yard run and on a 20-yard pass from Ludwig.  Lassen ran 64 yards for the Warriors' first score and then threw 63-yards to Rees Beaver for a second quarter touchdown.  JonTae Miller scored on a 13-yard fourth quarter touchdown run to give Sioux Center a 21-14 lead with 8:38 left in regulation play.  The Bulldogs fall to 1-and-1 for the season and open District play next Friday at Storm Lake.

 

(LE MARS) -- Taylor Wurth threw touchdown passes to Zach Wurth and Eric Loutsch in the first half and Gehlen added two-point conversions at the end of each score and then held off a fourth quarter rally by Hinton to beat the Blackhawks 16-14 in a parents night game at Jim Lorenzen Field Friday night.  Hinton scored on touchdown runs by Keegan Bak and Joe Popken in the fourth quarter but failed to recover an onside kick with a minute to play.  The outcome leaves both teams at 1-and-1 for the season.  Gehlen hosts West Hancock next Friday in a rematch of the 1996 State title game.  Hinton hosts Manson-NW Webster next Friday in their District opener.

 

Lawton-Bronson 13 Akron-Westfield 12

Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 27 West Monona 12

Sibley-Ocheyedan 14 West Sioux 10

(#4-A) Clay Central-Everly 13 East Sac County 0

Unity Christian 36 (#9-A) Woodbury Central 22

(#7-1A) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 44 Cherokee 12

West Hancock 35 Lake Mills 6

Prairie Valley 65 Southeast Webster-Grand 12

(#6-3A) Bishop Heelan 38 Sioux City North 0

Sheldon 34 M-O-C/Floyd Valley 16

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 34 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 13

Spirit Lake 23 Storm Lake 0

(#4-1A) Emmetsburg 48 Spencer 23

(Sergeant Bluff-Luton & Denison-Schleswig were idle)

(#5-2A) Western Christian 14 (#2-1A) West Lyon 13

Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 38 Westwood 19

OA/BCIG 41 Alta/Aurelia 0

South O’Brien 20 Ridge View 13

Sioux Central 28 Okoboji 6

(#8-2A) South Central Calhoun 14 IKM-Manning 0

Estherville/Lincoln Central 19 Algona 7

Bishop Garrigan 20 Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 13

Council Bluffs A-L 49 (#1-3A) Harlan 34

Lewis Central 56 Council Bluffs T-J 0

(Sioux City West are idle)

 

(eight-man)

(#10) Remsen St. Mary’s 44 Harris-Lake Park 0

Remsen-Union 68 Charter Oak-Ute 7

Boyer Valley 52 Kingsley-Pierson 32

Ruthven-Ayrshire 53 Spalding Catholic 10

(#2) Armstrong-Ringsted 67 Laurens-Marathon 28

Woodbine 58 Whiting 20

Ar-We-Va 50 River Valley 20

(#6) Newell-Fonda 46 Glidden-Ralston 40, three overtimes

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – September 4

(volleyball)

Gehlen went 5-and-1  in the Sheldon Tournament and finished second

Gehlen won 21-6, 21-10 over Newell-Fonda

Gehlenwon 21-19, 21-12 over Central Lyon

Gehlen won 21-16, 21-17 over Remsen-Union

Gehlen won 21-8, 21-13 over Emmetsburg

Gehlen won 21-14, 21-7 over Cherokee

Gehlen lost 12-21, 11-21 to Sheldon in finals

(college football)

Iowa 37 Eastern Illinois 7

Nebraska 49 Western Kentucky 10

Morningside 40 Doane 7

Sioux Falls 41 Northwestern 24

Hastings 33 Briar Cliff 0

Dakota Wesleyan 42 Dordt 7

UW-Platteville 31 Buena Vista 2

Central Florida 38 U-S-D 7


 

   

Page 190 of 215

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,982.59
+22.02 (0.13%)    
2 S&P 1,978.91
+0.57 (0.03%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,444.91
-4.65 (-0.10%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive