Monday, May 02, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 18)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 18

(track)

(G) Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic at the Sheldon Relays - POSTPONED TO TUESDAY, APRIL 19

(B) Knight Relays in Orange City

CLASS B TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Hinton (128)  ..  2. South O'Brien (115)  ..  3. West Lyon (93)  ..  4. Sibley-Ocheyedan (91)  ..  5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (46)  ..  6. MMC/RU (28)  ..  7. Gehlen Catholic (26)  ..  8. George-Little Rock (23).

Hinton first place finishes:  Shot Put- Collin Jurgensmeier (43' 4")  ..  Long Jump- Blake Vande Hoef (19'5")  ..  High Jump- Blake Vande Hoef (5'8")  ..  400-meter dash- Blake Vande Hoef (:53.94)  ..  400-meter hurdles- Terrill Henrich (:60.23).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes: none.   Second place finishes: Distance Medley Relay- (3:53.01) (Izaac Herbst-Chandler Willett-Cooper Davis-Alec Langel).

CLASS A TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (133)  ..  2. Unity Christian (112)  ..  3. Western Christian (103)  ..  4. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (50)  ..  5. Sheldon (45)  ..  6. Cherokee (39)  ..  7. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (38)  ..  8. Sioux Center (36).

Le Mars first place finishes:  100-meter dash- Collin Nemmers (:11.58)  ..  200-meter dash- Mason Wichers (:23.61)  ..   4X200 relay- (1:33.37) (Collin Nemmers-Silas Buss-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  4X400 relay- (3:33.43) (Collin Nemmers-Silas Buss-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..    Shuttle Hurdle relay- (1:03.93) (Quenton Boddie-Colton Beitelspacher-Zach Spieler-Kyle Kliever).  Second place finishes:  Long Jump- Laine Frerichs (18' 11 3/4")  ..  800-meter run- Devin Louison (2:10.83)  ..  110-meter hurdles- Quenton Boddie (:16.63)  ..  4X800 relay- (8:48.18)  ..  Distance Medley relay- (3:50.12).

(golf)

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at Unity Christian - POSTPONED TO APRIL 28th

(G) Sioux City North Invitational

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Sioux City East (193)  ..  2. Le Mars (198)  ..  3. Bishop Heelan (207)  ..  4. Council Bluffs A-L (230)  ..  5. Sioux City North (233)  ..  (Sioux City West didn't have enough golfers to have a team score).  MEDALIST: Hannah Rens of Sioux City East (42).

Le Mars scores: Erin Koonce (48 - runner-up medalist)  ..  Sophie Fedders (49)  ..  Sidney Baumgartner (50)  ..  Katlyn Raymond (51).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars at Spencer - POSTPONED TO APRIL 26

(B) Spencer at Le Mars - POSTPONED TO APRIL 26

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Toronto 98, Indiana 87, series tied 1-1
Dallas 85, Oklahoma City 84, series tied 1-1
Golden State 115, Houston 106, Golden State leads series 2-0

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Washington 6, Philadelphia 1, Washington leads series 3-0
Minnesota 5, Dallas 3, Dallas leads series 2-1
Los Angeles 2, San Jose 1, OT, San Jose leads series 2-1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota 7, Milwaukee 4, 6 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 4, Boston 3
L.A. Angels 7, Chicago White Sox 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 2
Colorado 5, Cincinnati 1
Miami 6, Washington 1
Chicago Cubs 5, St. Louis 0
Arizona 9, San Francisco 7, 11 innings

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 19

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars defeated Storm Lake 8-1

SINGLES RESULTS: Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-0  ..  Danielle Martin won 10-1  ..  Amy Isebrand won 10-8  ..  Mary Meis won 10-3  ..  Sarah Adams won 10-6  ..  Jessica Eisma won 10-5.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin won 10-2  ..  Amy Isebrand/Sarah Adams won 10-6  ..  Jessica Eisma/Emily Van Otterloo lost 6-10.

(B) Le Mars defeated Storm Lake 9-0

SINGLE RESULTS: Dylan Harms won 10-1  ..  Kyle Marek won 10-0  ..  Thomas Havey won 10-3  ..  Austin Rieken won 10-0  ..  Alex Mahan won 10-0  ..  Zach Wingert won 10-4.  DOUBLE RESULTS: Dylan Harms/Jacob Pottebaum won 10-4  ..  Kyle Marek/Thomas Havey won 10-2  ..  Austin Rieken/Alex Mahan won 10-6.  Le Mars J.V. won 9-0.

(golf)

(G) Western Christian 199, Le Mars 200

Le Mars scores: Sidney Baumgartner (43 - medalist)  ..  Katelyn Raymond (49)  ..  Erin Koonce (52)  ..  Grace Lamoreux (56)  ..  Sophie Fedders (60)  ..  Janae Casson (61).

(B) Western Christian 166, Le Mars 177

Le Mars scores: Cameron Rol (40 - won a 1-hole playoff with Taylor Westphal of Western to earn medalist honors)  ..  Matt Hystad (44)  ..  Parker Magnussen (45)  ..  Walker Raymond (48)  ..  Dillian Baartman (48)  ..  Alex Betsworth (52).  JV results: Western Christian 188, Le Mars 216.  Tyson Weiler and Cade Webner led Le Mars with 53's.

(G) Unity Christian 191, Remsen St. Mary's 255

Medalist: Alyssa Fedders of Unity Christian with a 45.

Remsen St. Mary's scores: Catherine Russell (56)  ..  Haley Delperdang (62)  ..  Brooklyn Frederes (67)  ..  Mallory Behrens (70)  ..  Megan Wurth (70)  ..  Kelsey Behrens (77).

(track)

(G) Sheldon Relays (make-up)

Class AA Team Standings: 1. Spencer (154.5)  ..  2. Le Mars (116)  ..  3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (86)  ..  4. Sheldon (76)  ..  5. Sioux Center (64)  ..  6. Storm Lake (48.5)  ..  7. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (36).

Le Mars first place finishes:  4X200 Relay- (1:50.20) (Katie McAllister-Chaise Benjamin-Halie Schwartz-Allison Wilken)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay- (1:59.37) (Katie McAllister-Chaise Benjamin-Allison Wilken-Haylee Cooper)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:11.77) (Cassidy Utesch-Brooke Alesch-Baylee Needs-Amanda Schwartz)  ..  High Jump- Katrina Engebretson (5' 1").  Second place finishes:  1500-meter run- Maddie Hurt (5:15.91)  ..  100-meter hurdles- Amanda Schwartz (:16.26)  ..  4X400 Relay- (4:16.85) (Sydney Rand-Katrina Engebretson-Ellie Beitelspacher-Katie McAllister)  ..  Distance Medley Relay- (4:29.73) (Katie McAllister-Allison Wilken-Katrina Engebretson-Sydney Rand).

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Atlanta 89, Boston 72, Atlanta leads series 2-0
San Antonio 94, Memphis 68, San Antonio leads series 2-0

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 2, Tampa Bay leads series 3-1
Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 1, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1
St. Louis 4, Chicago 3, St. Louis leads series 3-1
Anaheim 3, Nashville 0, Nashville leads series 2-1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Milwaukee 6, Minnesota 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 3, Seattle 2
Oakland 3, N.Y. Yankees 2, 11 innings
Toronto 4, Baltimore 3
Tampa Bay 3, Boston 0, 10 innings
Kansas City 8, Detroit 6
Texas 7, Houston 5
Chicago White Sox 5, L.A. Angels 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 11, Philadelphia 1
Cincinnati 4, Colorado 3
Atlanta 8, L.A. Dodgers 1
Washington 7, Miami 0
Chicago Cubs 2, St. Louis 1
San Diego 5, Pittsburgh 4
Arizona 3, San Francisco 0

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - April 20

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Milwaukee 10, Minnesota 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 2, L.A. Angels 1
Seattle 2, Cleveland 1
Oakland 5, N.Y. Yankees 2
Baltimore 4, Toronto 3, 10 innings
Boston 7, Tampa Bay 3
Detroit 3, Kansas City 2
Texas 2, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 6, Colorado 5
St. Louis 5, Chicago Cubs 3
Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Mets 4, 11 innings
L.A. Dodgers 5, Atlanta 3, 10 innings
Washington 3, Miami 1
San Diego 8, Pittsburgh 2
Arizona 2, San Francisco 1

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Miami 115, Charlotte 103, Miami leads series 2-0
Cleveland 107, Detroit 90, Cleveland leads series 2-0
L.A. Clippers 102, Portland 81, L.A. Clippers leads series 2-0

 

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Philadelphia 2, Washington 1, Washington leads series 3-1
Florida 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, series tied 2-2
Dallas 3, Minnesota 2, Dallas leads series 3-1
San Jose 3, Los Angeles 2, San Jose leads series 3-1

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - April 21

(track)

(G) Warrior Relays in Sergeant Bluff

CLASS A TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (176.5)  ..  2. Sioux Center (137)  ..  3. Lawton-Bronson (92)  ..  4. MMC/RU (75)  ..  5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (50)  ..  6. Spirit Lake Park (32)  ..  7. Akron-Westfield (15.5).

Le Mars first place finishes:  200-meter dash- Katie McAllister (:27.54)  ..  400-meter dash- Sydney Rand (1:04.33)  ..  800-meter run- Sydney Rand (2:33.38)  ..  3000-meter run- Maddie Hurt (12:19.60)  ..  100-meter hurdles- Amanda Schwartz (:16.68)  .. 4X100 relay- (:52.89) (Chaise Benjamin-Allison Wilken-Halie Schwartz-Stephanie Williams)  ..  4X400 relay- (4:22.92) (Sydney Rand-Katrina Engebretson-Haylee Cooper-Katie McAllister)  ..  Sprint Medley relay- (2:00.56) (Chaise Benjamin-Halie Schwartz-Allison Wilken-Amanda Schwartz)  ..  Distance Medley relay- (4:50.87) (Katie McAllister-Allison Wilken-Ellie Beitelspacher-Katrina Engebretson)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle relay- (1:11.12) (Cassidy Utesch-Brooke Alesch-Baylee Needs-Amanda Schwartz).  Second place finishes:  3000-meter run- Gabby Plagge (12:43.77)  ..  400-meter hurdles- Cassidy Utesch (1:16.86)  ..  4X200 relay- (1:52.33) (Katie McAllister-Chaise Benjamin-Halie Schwartz-Allison Wilken)  ..  4X800 relay- (11:47.65) (Camile Plagge-Johanna Theeler-Jessi Hinds-Juliana Benitz)  ..  Long Jump- Stephanie Williams (14' 5 1/2").

MMC/RU first place finishes:  400-meter hurdles- Raquel Robinson (1:12.71)

A-W first place finishes:  High Jump- Morgan Lavaway (5' 2")

CLASS B TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Charter Oak-Ute (141)  ..  2. Le Mars JV (82)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (70)  ..  4. River Valley (61)  ..  5. Whiting (56)  ..  6. Remsen St. Mary's (52)  ..  7. Westwood (47)  ..  8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton JV #1 (24)  ..  9. Lawton-Bronson JV (2)  ..  9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton JV #2 (2).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  100-meter hurdles- Jill Kessenich (:17.51)  ..  4X200 relay- (2:00.77) (Katelyn Langel-Abbie Dickman-Krayton Schnepf-Ellie Herbst)  ..  4X400 relay- (4:37.13) (Katelyn Langel-Paris Schroeder-Krayton Schnepf-Abby Dickman)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle relay- (1:13.39) (Jill Kessenich-Anna Britt-Katelyn Langel-Katie Peters).  Second place finishes:  100-meter dash- Abbie Dickman (:13.40)  ..  Sprint Medley relay- (2:11.84) (Paris Schroeder-Ellie Herbst-Katie Peters-Anna Britt).

Le Mars JV first place finishes:  1500-meter run- Jesse Hinds (6:18.41)  ..  Sprint Medley relay- (2:10.63)

Remsen St. Mary's first place finishes:  4X100 relay- (:56.80) (Shelby Schroeder-Sophie Bohnenkamp-Paige Willman-Lauren Pottebaum)



(B) Blackhawk Relays at Hinton

CLASS B TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Akron-Westfield (118)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (107)  ..  3. Newell-Fonda (74)  ..  4. Whiting (64)  ..  5. Trinity Christian (56)  ..  6. River Valley (54)  ..  7. Hinton (41)  ..  8. Remsen St. Mary's (35).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  4X400 relay- (3:53.29) (Izaac Herbst-Cooper Davis-Alec Langel-Chandler Willett)  ..  4X800 relay- (9:12.05) (Cooper Davis--Blake Feng-Jordan Von Arb-Alec Langel)  ..  Distance Medley relay- (3:57.84) (Izaac Herbst-Chandler Willett-Cooper Davis-Alec Langel)  ..  High Jump- Chandler Willett (5' 6").  Second place finishes:  400-meter hurdles- Xavier Roberts (1:04.81)  ..  4X200 relay- (1:43.12) Izaac Herbst-Adam Schuch-Adam Ellensohn-Elijah Freking)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle relay- (1:09.78) (Eli Ellensohn-Adam Schuch-Xavier Roberts-Brogan Thoms).

A-W first place finishes:  Long Jump- Austin Allard (19' 7 1/2")  ..  100-meter dash- Leighton Blake (:12.23)  ..  200-meter dash- Aaron Allard (:24.13)  ..  4X100 relay- (49.02) (Caleb Colt-Aaron Allard-Austin Allard-Dylan Irizarry)  ..  4X200 relay- (1:39.15) (Leighton Blake-Aaron Allard-Tyler Waterbury-Austin Allard).

Remsen St. Mary's first place finishes:  3200-meter run- Shay Galles (11:16.81).



(B) Sheldon Relays

VARSITY TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (155)  ..  2. Le Mars (121)  ..  3. Sheldon (79)  ..  4. South O'Brien (54)  ..  5. Western Christian (53)  ..  6. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (48)  ..  7. Sioux Center (34)  ..  8. Okoboji (4).

Le Mars first place finishes: 400-meter dash- Carter Lampe (:53.39)  ..  400-meter hurdles- Ben Waddle (:59.95).  Second place finishes:  100-meter dash- Collin Nemmers (L11.08)  ..  800-meter run- Devin Louison (2:09.40)  ..  400-meter hurdles- Colton Beitelspacher (1:00.02)  ..  4X200 relay- (1:32.00) (Collin Nemmers-Silas Buss-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  4X400 relay- (3:27.33) (Collin Nemmers-Silas Buss-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  High Jump- Mason Wichers (5' 10")  ..  Long Jump- Laine Frerichs (18' 10").

K-P/WC first place finishes:  100-meter dash- Brady Butters (:10.93)  ..  200-meter dash- Brady Butters (:22.26)  ..  1600-meter run- Alec Still (4:38.53)  ..  4X100 relay- (:44.83) (Blake Erdmann-Jacob Harvey-Jordan Laddusaw-Brady Butters)  ..  4X200 relay- (1:31.68) (Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Ben Burbach-Joe Hayden)  ..  4X400 relay- (3:25.96) (Ben Burbach-Jacob Harvey-Joe Hayden-Alec Still)  ..  4X800 relay- (8:25.10) (Anthony Baird-Eric Hoffman-Ethan Schultzen-Alec Still)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle relay- (1:01.13) (Ben Burbach-Jordan Laddusaw-Zach Roth-Joe Hayden)  ..  Shot Put- Nick Phelps (54' 6")  .. Discus- Nick Phelps (178' 1").

J.V. TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Le Mars (167)  ..  2. Sheldon (99)  ..  3. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (93).

Le Mars first place finishes:  200-meter dash- Matt Sauer (:25.50)  ..  400-meter dash- Brandon Olson (:58.58)  ..  800-meter run- Glen Clark (2:20.84)  ..  1600-meter run- Nic Hand (5:34.65)  ..  3200-meter run- Kyle Zenk (11:57.78)  ..  110-meter hurdles- Zach Spieler (:17.28)  ..  400-meter hurdles- Karson Morehead (1:09.93)  .. 4X400 relay- (3:55.82)  ..  Distance Medley relay- (4:08.66)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle relay- (1:09.56)  ..  Long Jump- Carter Lampe (17' 4")

KP/WC first:  4X100 relay- (:48.09)

(golf)

(G) Le Mars 188  ..  Gehlen Catholic 225  ..  Sioux Central 236

Le Mars scores: Sidney Baumgartner (46 - medalist)  ..  Sophie Fedders (47)  ..  Kaitlyn Raymond (47)  ..  Erin Koonce (48)  ..  Emily Koonce (55)  ..  Grace Lamoreux (60).

Gehlen Catholic scores: Josie Galles (49)  ..  Carly Bunkers (51)  ..  Krista Lipp (55)  ..  Katelyn Willett (70).

Le Mars JV scores: Janae Casson turned the low score with a 60.

 

(B) Le Mars 189, Gehlen Catholic 190

Le Mars scores: Matt Hystad (43)  ..  Parker Magnussen (46)  ..  Cameron Rol (47)  ..  Alex Betsworth (53)  ..  Dillan Baartman (55)  ..  Walker Raymond (57).

Gehlen scores: Carson Kneip (41 - medalist)  ..  T.J. Kruse (48)  ..  Jared Stoll (48)  ..  Jason Zenk (53)  ..  Dustin Schmit (53)  ..  Brian Sauer (55).

JV. results: Le Mars 216, Gehlen Catholic 254.  Medalist:  Tyson Weiler of Le Mars with a 49.

 

(G) Hinton 217, Remsen St. Mary's 255

Hinton scores: Alyssa Rosenbaum (52 - medalist)  ..  Mackenzie Grenko (52 - runner-up medalist)  ..  Madison Johnson (53)  ..  Sierra Chicoine (60).

Remsen St. Mary's scores: Haley Delperdang (55)  ..  Brooklyn Frederes (64)  ..  Megan Wurth (65)  ..  Veda Pick (71)  ..  Kelsey Behrens (72).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota 8, Milwaukee 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Seattle 10, Cleveland 7, 10 innings
Tampa Bay 12, Boston 8
L.A. Angels 3, Chicago White Sox 2
Oakland 7, N.Y. Yankees 3
Baltimore 3, Toronto 2
Kansas City 4, Detroit 0
Texas 7, Houston 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 2, Atlanta 1, 10 innings
Miami 5, Washington 1
Arizona 6, San Francisco 2
Chicago Cubs 16, Cincinnati 0
Pittsburgh 11, San Diego 1

CINCINNATI - Chicago Cubs ace Jake Arrieta has thrown his second career no-hitter, with both coming since last August. Arrieta allowed only four walks and the Cubs homered five times in a 16-0 laugher over the Reds at Cincinnati. Kris Bryant smacked a pair of home runs for the Cubs, including a grand slam in the seventh inning.

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Oklahoma City 131, Dallas 102, Oklahoma City leads series 2-1
Toronto 101, Indiana 85, Toronto leads series 2-1
Houston 97, Golden State 96, Golden State leads series 2-1

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 0, Pittsburgh leads series 3-1
Tampa Bay 1, Detroit 0, Tampa Bay wins series 4-1
Anaheim 4, Nashville 1, series tied 2-2
Chicago 4, St. Louis 3, 2OT, St. Louis leads series 3-2

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - April 22

nothing scheduled locally

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 6, Tampa Bay 3
Oakland 8, Toronto 5
Cleveland 2, Detroit 1
Boston 6, Houston 2
Chicago White Sox 5, Texas 0
Kansas City 4, Baltimore 2
Seattle 5, L.A. Angels 2, 10 innings

INTERLEAGUE
Washington 8, Minnesota 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 8, Cincinnati 1
N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 3
Philadelphia 5, Milwaukee 2
Colorado 7, L.A. Dodgers 5
Pittsburgh 8, Arizona 7
San Francisco 8, Miami 1
San Diego 4, St. Louis 1

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Cleveland 101, Detroit 91, Cleveland leads series 3-0
Boston 111, Atlanta 103, Atlanta leads series 2-1
San Antonio 96, Memphis 87, San Antonio leads series 3-0

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Philadelphia 2 Washington 0, Washington leads series 3-2
N.Y. Islanders 2 Florida 1, 2 OTs, N.Y. Islanders leads series 3-2
Minnesota 5, Dallas 4, OT, Dallas leads series 3-2
San Jose 6, Los Angeles 3, San Jose wins series 4-1

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - April 23

(Indoor Football League)

Sioux City Bandits 41, Salina Liberty 39

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 3, Tampa Bay 2
Toronto 9, Oakland 3
Cleveland 10, Detroit 1
Chicago White Sox 4, Texas 3, 11 innings
Houston 8, Boston 3
Baltimore 8, Kansas City 3
L.A. Angels 4, Seattle 2

INTERLEAGUE
Washington 2, Minnesota 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 13, Chicago Cubs 5
N.Y. Mets 8, Atlanta 2
Philadelphia 10, Milwaukee 6
L.A. Dodgers 4, Colorado 1
Arizona 7, Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 11, San Diego 2
San Francisco 7, Miami 2

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Indiana 100, Toronto 83, series tied 2-2
Charlotte 96, Miami 80, Miami leads series 2-1
Oklahoma City 119, Dallas 108, Oklahoma City lead series 3-1
Portland 96, L.A. Clippers 88, L.A. Clippers lead series 2-1

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh wins series 4-1
Anaheim 5, Nashville at Anaheim 2,  Anaheim leads series 3-2
Chicago 6, St. Louis 3, series tied 3-3

 

 




SUNDAY RESULTS - April 24

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

San Antonio 116, Memphis 95, San Antonio wins series 4-0
Golden State 121, Houston 94, Golden State leads series 3-1
Boston 104, Atlanta 95, OT, series tied 2-2
Cleveland 100, Detroit 98, Cleveland wins series 4-0

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Washington 1, Philadelphia 0, Washington wins series 4-2
Dallas 5, Minnesota 4, Dallas wins series 4-2
N.Y. Islanders 2, Florida 1, 2OT, N.Y. Islanders wins series 4-2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Washington 6, Minnesota 5, 16 Innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 8, N.Y. Yankees 1
Toronto 6, Oakland 3
Cleveland 6, Detroit 3
Chicago White Sox 4, Texas 1
Kansas City 6, Baltimore 1
Seattle 9, L.A. Angels 4
Houston 8, Boston 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 9, Cincinnati 0
N.Y. Mets 3, Atlanta 2
Milwaukee 8, Philadelphia 5
Miami 5, San Francisco 4
L.A. Dodgers 12, Colorado 10
Pittsburgh 12, Arizona 10, 13 innings
St. Louis 8, San Diego 5

 

   

Page 3 of 308

Search KLEM

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,773.64
-57.12 (-0.32%)    
2 S&P 2,065.30
-10.51 (-0.51%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,775.36
-29.93 (-0.62%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive