Saturday, February 06, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 7)

MONDAY RESULTS - September 7

(college football)

(1) Ohio State 42, Virginia Tech 24

COLUMBUS, Ohio - Cardale Jones started Ohio State's season opener and was a double threat as the top-ranked Buckeyes opened their championship defense with a 42-24 win at Virginia Tech. Jones threw for 186 yards and two touchdowns, and he also carried 13 times for 99 yards and a score. Receiver Braxton Miller also had a productive night, scoring on a 53-yard run and grabbing a 54-yard scoring pass from Jones.

(American Association baseball)

Laredo Lemurs 2, Sioux City Explorers 1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 7, L.A. Angels 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 8, Baltimore 6
Detroit 5, Tampa Bay 4
Boston 11, Toronto 4
Cleveland 3, Chicago White Sox 2
Oakland 10, Houston 9
Texas 3, Seattle 0
Minnesota 6, Kansas City 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 8, Washington 5
Milwaukee 9, Miami 1
Cincinnati 3, Pittsburgh 1
Chicago Cubs 9, St. Louis 0
Colorado 6, San Diego 4
Arizona 6, San Francisco 1
Atlanta 7, Philadelphia 2

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - September 8

(cross country)

Gary Meyer Invitational at Brunsville

(GIRLS RESULTS)  Varsity Team Standings:  1. Sioux City East (38)  ..  2. Unity Christian (64)  ..  3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (88)  ..  4. Le Mars (127)  ..  5. Cherokee (144)  ..  6. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (150)  ..  7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (183)  ..  8. Lawton-Bronson (192)  ..  9. Ridge View (220).   Individual champion: Suzanne Putze of KP/WC in a time of 19:55.31.  Le Mars results: 3. Madeline Hurt (21:14.03)  ..  17. Mary Meis (22:53.19)  ..  29. Katrina Engebretson (24:01.67)  ..  41. Joan Meis  ..  45. Amy Isebrand  ..  46. Morgan Avise  ..  48. Hanna Francksen-Small.  Gehlen Catholic results: 56. Christina Schmit (28:20.55).  KP/WC results: 8. Rylee Wright (21:55.66)  ..  44. Michelle Putze  ..  51. Brooke Nettleton  ..  53. Sally Gallagher  ..  54. Mikayla Mitchell  ..  59. Shae Muecke.

JV team champion: Unity Christian (Le Mars took third).  Individual champion: Olivia Duesenberg of M-O-C/Floyd Valley in a time of 23:13.46.  Abby Whiddon of Le Mars finished 9th.

MS team champion: Le Mars.  Individual champion: Chloe Calhoun of Le Mars in a time of 10:24.01.  Le Mars' Kara Albrecht finished 3rd, Caroline Meis was 4th and Sara Meis got 5th.

 

(BOYS RESULTS)  Varsity Team Standings: 1. Unity Christian (35)  ..  2. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (42)  ..  3. Storm Lake (78)  ..  4. Le Mars (111)  ..  5. Sioux City East (130)  ..  6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (142)  ..  7. Cherokee (200)  ..  8. Gehlen Catholic (235)  ..  9. Lawton-Bronson (240)  ..  10. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (275).  Individual champion: Jacob Vander Plaats of Unity Christian in a time of 16:52.23.  Le Mars results: 12. Andrew Tonner (18:28.97)  ..  13. Jacob Burrell (18:30.05)  ..  17. Landen Parmelee (18:34.58)  ..  35. Alex Rieken  ..  38. Glen Clark  ..  41. Kyle Zenk.  Gehlen Catholic results: 34. Jason Zenk (20:01.55)  ..  47. Tyler Zenk (21:39.95)  ..  49. Thomas Pohlen  ..  53. Carter Sitzmann  ..  63. Tyler Full  ..  66. Justin Schmit.  KP/WC results: 51. Blake Erdmann (22:02.93)  ..  55. Payton Kuchel  ..  59. Anthony Gallagher  ..  60. Brady Meister  ..  64. Luis Hamman  ..  65. C.J. Phelan.

JV team champion: Unity Christian (Le Mars took 3rd).  Individual champion: Joseph Schoonhoven of Unity Christian in a time of 18:41.89.  Le Mars Zach Wingert finished 16th.

MS team champion: Le Mars.  Individual champion: Ethan Hulinsky of Le Mars in a time of 9:20.66.  Le Mars' Tucker Heeren finished 5th and Scott Ferguson took 6th.

 

(volleyball)

(#4-1A)Gehlen Catholic (4-2/2-0) def. Remsen-Union  (25-11, 25-12, 25-8)

Gehlen Catholic statistical leaders:  KILLS: Kayla Mayer 11, Becca Konz 9 & Katie Peters 5.  BLOCKS: Becca Konz 3 & Krayton Schnepf 2.  ASSISTS: Catalina Uribe 24.  DIGS: Carly Bunkers 14.  SERVING: Catalina Uribe 21-22 / 0 aces, Krayton Schnepf 11-11 / 2 aces & Jill Kessenich 9-9 / 4 aces.

Remsen-Union statistical leaders:  KILLS: Megan Maas 3, Bri Jensen & McKenzie Schleis had 2 each.  ASSISTS: Rae Tucker 4.  DIGS: Kayla Alesch 4.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 6, L.A. Angels 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 2, N.Y. Yankees 1
Detroit 8, Tampa Bay 7, 13 innings
Toronto 5, Boston 1, 10 innings
Chicago White Sox 7, Cleveland 4
Kansas City 4, Minnesota 2
Oakland 4, Houston 0
Texas 9, Seattle 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 5, Atlanta 0
N.Y. Mets 8, Washington 7
Miami 6, Milwaukee 4
Pittsburgh 7, Cincinnati 3
Chicago Cubs 8, St. Louis 5
San Francisco 6, Arizona 2
San Diego 2, Colorado 1

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - September 9

(American Association baseball playoffs)

Sioux City Explorers 3, St. Paul Saints 2    (X's lead best-of-five series, 1-0)

(SIOUX CITY)  -- Noah Perio's two-run double in the third inning put the Sioux City Explorers up by a 3-2 margin and Rob Wort's relief performance made the lead hold up as the X's took a 1-0 lead in the American Association playoffs with a 3-2 win over the St. Paul Saints Wednesday night at Lewis and Clark Park.  Wort retired nine of the final 10 batters he faced in the game to make the one-run lead stand.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Angels 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 5, N.Y. Yankees 3
Tampa Bay 8, Detroit 0
Boston 10, Toronto 4
Cleveland 6, Chicago White Sox 4
Minnesota 3, Kansas City 2, 12 innings
Houston 11, Oakland 5
Seattle 6, Texas 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 4, Chicago Cubs 3
Atlanta 8, Philadelphia 1
N.Y. Mets 5, Washington 3
Miami 5, Milwaukee 2
Pittsburgh 5, Cincinnati 4
San Diego 11, Colorado 4
Arizona 2, San Francisco 1

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - September 10

(volleyball)

(#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic (5-2/3-0) def. (#13-1A)Harris-Lake Park  (22-25, 27-25, 25-20, 24-26, 15-5)

Gehlen Catholic statistical leaders:  KILLS: Becca Konz & Krayton Schnepf 13 each, Kayla Mayer 8 & Katie Peters 5.  BLOCKS: Becca Konz 6, Katie Peters 4 & Kayla Mayer 3.  ASSISTS: Catalina Uribe 32.  DIGS: Carly Bunkers 24, Jill Kessenich 19 & Catalina Uribe 15. SERVING: Kayla Mayer 29-33 / 3 aces, Becca Konz 19-23 / 2 aces & Catalina Uribe 19-20 / 1 ace.

Sioux City East def. Le Mars (2-2)   (25-21, 30-28, 22-25, 25-12)

Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS: Krista Zenk 24 & Allison Wilken 10.  BLOCKS: unavailable.  ASSISTS: Sydney Rand 33.  DIGS: Krista Zenk 22, Jessi Hatting 15 & Jen Schneider13.  SERVING: Jessi Hatting 12-13 / 2 aces, Abby Simoni 11-12 / 2 aces, Jen Schneider 10-12 / 1 ace & Krista Zenk 8-12 / 2 aces.

(high school football)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 56, Sioux City West 14 (ND)

(N-F-L football)

New England 28, Pittsburgh 21

FOXBOROUGH, Mass. - The New England Patriots unveiled their Super Bowl banner before Tom Brady through for four touchdowns in a 28-21 triumph over Pittsburgh. Brady completed 19 consecutive passes and finished 25 of 32 for 288 yards, including three scoring strikes to Rob Gronkowski. Scott Chandler had a TD reception that put the Pats ahead 21-3 early in the second half.

 

(American Association baseball playoffs)

Sioux City Explorers 12, St. Paul Saints 1  (Explorers lead best-of-five series, 2-0)

(SIOUX CITY)  -- The Sioux City Explorers took a commanding 2-0 lead in the American Association playoffs over the St. Paul Saints with a 12-1 rout in Game Two of their best-of-five series.  The X's erupted for six runs in the third inning to forge an early 8-1 lead and never looked back.  Patrick Johnson, who finished 15-and-1 in the regular season, threw a one-hitter to earn the win.  Sioux City had 16 hits, led by Michael Lang's four and Matt Koch's three.  Friday is a day of travel as the series switches to St. Paul for Saturday's Game Three.

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Seattle 5, Texas 0
Toronto at New York, ppd., rain
Cleveland 7, Detroit 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Colorado 4, San Diego 3
Milwaukee 6, Pittsburgh 4, 13 innings
Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia, ppd., rain
N.Y. Mets 7, Atlanta 2
Cincinnati 11, St. Louis 0

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - September 11

(high school football)

(STORM LAKE)  -- Eric Broich ran for 137 yards and two touchdowns to lead Storm Lake to a 31-14 win over Le Mars Friday night in Storm Lake.  The Tornados rolled up 464 yards of offense with 318 coming on the ground to offset 16 penalties for 145 yards and three turnovers.  Storm Lake built a 10-0 lead on a four yard run by Josh Werge and a 29-yard field goal by Eugenio Rosiles before a flurry of points in the final 1:30 of the first half left the Tornados with a 17-14 lead at halftime.  Back-up quarterback Gabe Eckstaine, pressed into service when starter Koster Buss left the game with a rib injury late in the first half, ran three yards for the first Bulldog score with 1:30 to play in the half to narrow the Storm Lake lead to 10-6.  The Tornados responded with a five yard touchdown run by Eric Broich with 37-seconds to play in the half for a 17-6 lead.  Helped by three personal foul penalties, Le Mars went 60 yards in the final 33 seconds of the half to score on a 30-yard Eckstaine-to-Devin Louison TD pass on the final play of the half.  Eckstaine threw a two-point conversion pass to Keaton Candor to cut the margin to three at the break.  The second half belonged to Storm Lake though as Lamar Mulgae ran 26 yards for a third quarter touchdown and Broich tallied again from two yards away with 32 seconds to play in the game.  The Bulldogs threw for 207 yards but managed just 62 yards on the ground.  Le Mars falls to 0-and-3 and 0-and-1 in district play heading into next Friday's homecoming game with Sioux Center.  It will be the final non-district game of the season for the Dogs.

(LE MARS)  -- Number-seven South O'Brien kept the Gehlen Catholic Jays still searching for a win after three weeks of the 2015 season with a 21-9 district win Friday night at Jim Lorenzen Field.  Damon Struve ran for 137 yards to lead the Wolverines and scored the game's first touchdown on a 79 yard run.  Karter Rohrbaugh's eight-yard run midway through the second quarter made it 14-0 at halftime.  Gehlen scored their first offensive touchdown of the season on a 45-yard run by Roman Freking on the first play of the fourth quarter to narrow the deficit to 14-7 with 11:48 to play.  Sam Nelson extended South O'Brien's lead to 21-7 with a four yard run with 6:46 to play before the Jays tallied a safety with 1:33 left.  Freking finished with 187 yards on 23 carries for Gehlen to lead a 226-yard rushing attack.  The Jays travel to Akron-Westfield next Friday in a game that will be carried on KLEM.

CLASS 3A - District 1
Storm Lake 31, Le Mars (0-3/0-1) 14
(#4)Bishop Heelan 40, Denison-Schleswig 0
(#10)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 27, Spencer 7

CLASS A - District 2

(#7)South O'Brien 21 Gehlen Catholic (0-3/0-1) 9
Akron-Westfield 34, Woodbury Central 29
(#9)West Sioux 32, Lawton-Bronson 31
Sioux Central 8, Alta-Aurelia 6

CLASS 1A - District 2
(#4)Hinton 42, (#10)Ridge View 19
(#8)West Lyon 17, Sibley-Ocheyedan 13
Western Christian 50, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 7
M-O-C/Floyd Valley 16, Unity Christian 13 (ND)

CLASS 2A - District 1
(#2)Spirit Lake 42, (#4)Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 8
Cherokee 26, Sioux Center 23
Okoboji 30, Sheldon 14

CLASS 4A
Sioux City East 64, Sioux City North 22 (ND)

8-MAN - District 1
Kingsley-Pierson 1, Woodbine 0, forfeit
(#1)Newell-Fonda 49, Boyer Valley 8
(#10)Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 55, River Valley 0
Ar-We-Va 55, West Harrison 20

8-MAN - District 2
Remsen St. Mary's was idle
Harris-Lake Park 54, Remsen-Union 0
(#6)Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 56, (#5)Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayshire 40
West Bend-Mallard 60, Clay Central-Everly 6

(college football)

(24) Utah 24, Utah State 14

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Colorado 4, Seattle 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 14, Kansas City 8
Toronto 11, N.Y. Yankees 5
Tampa Bay 8, Boston 4
Detroit at Cleveland, ppd., rain
Texas 4, Oakland 0
Minnesota 6, Chicago White Sox 2
L.A. Angels 3, Houston 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 5, Philadelphia 1, 1st game
Pittsburgh 6, Milwaukee 3
Miami 2, Washington 1
Cincinnati 2, St. Louis 2, tie, 8 innings, susp., rain
N.Y. Mets 5, Atlanta 1
Chicago Cubs 7, Philadelphia 3, 2nd game
Arizona 12, L.A. Dodgers 4
San Francisco 9, San Diego 1

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - September 12

(volleyball)

Le Mars Invitational (Sergeant Bluff-Luton won the title with an 5-and-1 record)

LE MARS (6-4) went 4-and-2 for the day: (def. Hinton 21-19, 21-9  ..  def. Akron-Westfield 21-15, 21-15  ..  def. Woodbury Central 21-18, 21-12  ..  lost to Sergeant Bluff-Luton 18-21, 21-12, 15-11  ..  def. South O'Brien 21-15, 21-9  ..  lost to Dakota Valley 21-14, 21-15).

Lady Bulldog statistical leaders for the day:  KILLS: Krista Zenk 41, Jen Schneider 25 & Sydney Rand 17.  BLOCKS: Allison Wilken 7, Sydney Rand 4, Jessi Hatting & Crystal Eppling had 3 each.  ASSISTS: Sydney Rand 72.  DIGS: Abby Simoni 53, Krista Zenk 35, Jen Schneider 22 & Sydney Rand 21.  SERVING: Krista Zenk had 10 aces, Jessi Hatting & Sydney Rand had 5 aces each.

(#5-1A)GEHLEN CATHOLIC (8-5) went 3-and-3 on the day: (lost to (#12-2A)Lawton-Bronson 23-21, 21-15  ..  def. Woodbury Central 21-9, 21-9  ..  def. Hinton 21-19, 21-14  ..  def. Dakota Valley 21-19, 21-10  ..  lost to (#12-2A)Lawton-Bronson 21-19, 21-16  ..  lost to Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-18, 21-9.)

Lady Jays statistical leaders for the day:  KILLS: Krayton Schnepf 22 & Kayla Mayer 17.  BLOCKS: Katie Peters 5.  ASSISTS: Catalina Uribe 76.  DIGS: Carly Bunkers 66.  SERVING: Becca Konz had 8 aces & Kayla Mayer had 6 aces.

 

(cross country)

Tim Thomas Invitational at Holstein

(GIRLS CLASS A RESULTS) Team champion:  Bishop Heelan  (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 6th and Le Mars finished 7th).  Individual champion:  Lillyana Yerba of Sioux City North in a time of 18:58.52  (Suzanne Putze of KP/WC finished 2nd in a time of 19:17.35 & Rylee Wright of KP/WC finished 12th in 20:09.08).

Le Mars results: 9. Maddie Hurt (19:47.16)  ..  35. Mary Meis (21:59)  ..  45. Katrina Engebretson  ..  57. Joan Meis  ..  63. Abby Whiddon  ..  64. Morgan Avise  ..  88. Amy Isebrand.

(GIRLS CLASS B RESULTS) team champion:  Ft. Dodge St. Edmond  Individual champion:  Madison Schienbeck of OA/BCIG in a time of 20:08.51.

Gehlen Catholic results: 76. Christina Schmit (25:49.76).

(BOYS CLASS A RESULTS) Team champion:  Sioux City North  (Le Mars finished 6th and Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 13th).  Individual champion:  Phoenix Larned of Sioux City West in a time of 16:01.55.

Le Mars results: 19. Jacob Burrell (17:45.18)  ..  26. Andrew Tonner (17:55.34)  ..  31. Landen Parmelee (18:11.36)  ..  54. Alec Rieken  ..  66. Glen Clark  ..  67. Kyle Zenk.

KP/WC results: 32. Alec Still (18:11.94)  ..  36. Eric Hoffman (18:18.21)  ..  80. Derek Hytrek  ..  84. Blake Erdmann  ..  89. Anthony Gallagher  ..  91. Brady Meister  ..  92. Payton Kuchel.

(BOYS CLASS B RESULTS) Team champion:  Ft. Dodge St. Edmond  (Remsen St. Mary's finished 11th and Gehlen Catholic finished 16th).  Individual champion:  Dalton Demers of Sioux Central in a time of 16:38.93.

Gehlen Catholic results: 34. Jason Zenk (18:59.39)  ..  69. Tyler Zenk  ..  79. Carter Sitzmann  ..  93. Thomas Pohlen  ..  104. Tyler Fuller  ..  109. Justin Schmit.

Remsen St. Mary's results: 16. Shay Galles (18:14.89)  ..  54. Robert Russell  ..  62. Nicholas Ruden  ..  75. Ethan Biezuns  ..  118. Derrick Schorg.

 

(college football)

Iowa 31, Iowa State 17
Nebraska 48, South Alabama 9
U-N-I 38, Eastern Washington 35
U-S-D 27, UC-Davis 17  (former Gehlen standout Trevor Bouma ran for 186 yards &  2 touchdowns and also caught 3 passes for 48 yds. .. his 63-yard TD run with 6:12 to play clinched the victory)
Morningside 86, Nebraska Wesleyan 10  (former Gehlen standout Michael Whitehead caught 4 passes for 118 yards and one touchdown)
Dakota Wesleyan 55, Briar Cliff 14
Northwestern 47, Dordt 7
Minnesota-Duluth 48, Wayne State 7
St. John's (MN) 56, Buena Vista 7

Top 25
(1) Ohio State 38, Hawaii 0
(2) Alabama 37, Middle Tennessee 10
(3) T-C-U 70, Stephen F. Austin 3
(4) Baylor 66, Lamar 31
(5) Michigan State 31, (7) Oregon 28
(6) Auburn 27, Jacksonville State 20, OT
(8) U-S-C 59, Idaho 9
(9) Notre Dame 34, Virginia 27
(10) Georgia 31, Vanderbilt 14
(11) Florida State 34, South Florida 14
(12) Clemson 41, Appalachian State 10
(13) U-C-L-A 37, U-N-L-V 3
(14) L-S-U 21, (25) Mississippi State 19
(15) Georgia Tech 65, Tulane 10
(16) Texas A&M 56, Ball State 23
(17) Mississippi 73, Fresno State 21
Toledo 16, (18) Arkansas 12
(19) Oklahoma 31, (23) Tennessee 24, OT
B-Y-U 35, (20) Boise State 24
(21) Missouri 27, Arkansas State 20
(22) Arizona 44, Nevada 20

(American Association playoffs)

(ST. PAUL)  -- Angelo Songco delivered a two-run single in the sixth inning Saturday night to snap a 1-1 tie and the St. Paul Saints stayed alive in the American Association playoffs with a 3-1 win over the Sioux City Explorers.  The victory by the Saints cuts the Explorers lead in the best-of-five series to 2-1.  Game 4 will be Sunday in St. Paul.

St. Paul Saints 3, Sioux City Explorers 1   (Sioux City leads best-of-five series, 2-1)

Wichita Wingnuts 4, Laredo Lemurs 3   (Laredo leads best-of-five series, 2-1)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Seattle 7, Colorado 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 14, Baltimore 6
Toronto 9, N.Y. Yankees 5, 11 innings, 1st game
Toronto 10, N.Y. Yankees 7, 2nd game
Boston 10, Tampa Bay 4
Chicago White Sox 8, Minnesota 2
Detroit at Cleveland, ppd., rain
Oakland 5, Texas 3
L.A. Angels 3, Houston 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 5, St. Louis 1
Cincinnati 4, St. Louis 2, completion of suspended game
Philadelphia 7, Chicago Cubs 5
Pittsburgh 10, Milwaukee 2
N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 4
Miami 2, Washington 0
L.A. Dodgers 9, Arizona 5
San Francisco 8, San Diego 0

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - September 13

(N-F-L football)

Green Bay 31, Chicago 23
Kansas City 27, Houston 20
St. Louis 34, Seattle 31, OT
N.Y. Jets 31, Cleveland 10
Buffalo 27, Indianapolis 14
Miami 17, Washington 10
Carolina 20, Jacksonville 9
Arizona 31, New Orleans 19
San Diego 33, Detroit 28
Cincinnati 33, Oakland 13
Denver 19, Baltimore 13
Tennessee 42, Tampa Bay 14
Dallas 27, N.Y. Giants 26

(American Association playoffs)

(ST. PAUL,  MIN.) -- Storm Lake native Eric Wordekemper, Rob Wort and Jose Flores combined to pitch the Sioux City Explorers to a 2-1 victory over St. Paul Sunday night, moving the X's into the championship series with a three games-to-one win over the Saints in the American Association playoffs..  Sioux City plated both runs in the fifth inning on RBI singles by Rene Tosoni and Noah Perio but the Explorers' defense came up with several clutch plays to preserve the lead and secure the victory.  Sioux City begins the championship series Wednesday and Thursday at either Wichita or Laredo.  The Lemurs and Wingnuts play a fifth and deciding game Monday in Laredo to decide who will take on the Explorers for the American Association title.

Sioux City Explorers 2, St. Paul Saints 1   (Sioux City wins best-of-five series, 3-1)

Wichita Wingnuts 5, Laredo Lemurs 3   (best-of-five series tied at 2-2)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Colorado 3, Seattle 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 0
Boston 2, Tampa Bay 0, 13 innings
Cleveland 7, Detroit 2, 1st game
Detroit 9, Cleveland 2, 2nd game
Texas 12, Oakland 4
Houston 5, L.A. Angels 3
Minnesota 7, Chicago White Sox 0
Baltimore 8, Kansas City 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 9, Cincinnati 2
Washington 5, Miami 0
Philadelphia 7, Chicago Cubs 4
Pittsburgh 7, Milwaukee 6, 11 innings
N.Y. Mets 10, Atlanta 7, 10 innings
San Francisco 10, San Diego 3
L.A. Dodgers 4, Arizona 3


   

Page 21 of 295

Search KLEM

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,204.97
-211.61 (-1.29%)    
2 S&P 1,880.05
-35.40 (-1.85%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,363.14
-146.42 (-3.25%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive